1970 - February


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

D M Pope

J Simpson

M J W Baker


M W Slayman

T G Wilson

P Dathan


M C Barrett

A R King

P A Crabtree

J H Wright

A R Munidasa

A J Kilpatrick

W Runcie

R Bigwood

R H White

D E J Pike

N M Butterfield


G W Menzies

J T Arlow

G R Maxwell



To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

P C Byrne

W T Maltman

R S Olden

T D Young

J Brackenridge

R J O Parkin



R A Hunter

T G Wilson

F Whitley


K M A Maktari

R D M Lenthall

W Runcie


G W Menzies

J T Arlow

G R Maxwell


E A Vost

A Campbell

A Greenhalgh


T Rexstrew




Promotions


To Chief Purser

To Second Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

M M Dyer

O H Parry-Williams

B C R Blake

I R Fisher

G H Clarke


C G Dawkins


M Fletcher

M R Hamlin


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R T Hayton


K Gibb

J Young

S Cain



1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D G Warren


K Gibb

J Young

S J W Cain


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

6 February

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

13 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

20 February

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

27 February

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

Staff Commander

J Brackenridge


O Barnsley

R Wilson

Chief Officer

R Dobie

P Flatau

E Harvey

K Barry

Second Officer

I McKendrick

E Bremner

A Ireland

V Cook

Extra Second Officer

R Tallack

S Ivey

J Pitman

B Preece

Third Officer

P Crabtree

M Williamson

R Clarke-Halifax

P Wakeling

Fourth Officer

J Third


C Laycock

R Reid

Cadets

T Tye




D Reed

I Brimelow

A Lukes

I Lawson

A Theunissen




H James




Carpenter

F Tizard


P Bell

W Ross

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson


C Wroe

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


G Leach

J Corin

Asst Master-at-Arms

A Coe

H Hodgkinson


E Jaffray

H Ashton

N Phillips

G Anderson

First Radio Officer

R Hough

A Blake

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


H McColl

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Turbefield


R Kenyon

M Eskins

Fourth Radio Officer

R Maxfield


R Laing

J Maxwell

Surgeon

J Clarke


M MacNamara

A Wagman

Nursing Sister

J Crisp


N Rait

M Murphy

Physiotherapist

S Barkham




Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

A Forster

R Crook

First Engineer

R Brown

K Talbot

W Robertson

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Robinson

J Davies

J McNeil

J Mair

Extra Second Engineer

G Blakey


J Lester

G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

N Kitchen

P Mantle

J Robertson

J Whitehead

J Field

V Hamilton

D Felton

F Balshaw

Snr Third Engineer

D Cox


T Luker

B Maynard

Int Third Engineer

D Wilson


D Jones

J Donald

Jnr Third Engineer

J Guild


M Goodall

N Bramley

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Hickman


A Heygate

J Cowan

Int Fourth Engineer

K Taylor


R Taylor

J Stott

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Wilson


R Goddard

M Chamberlain

Junior Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

R Latham

L Carew

D Richardson

D Charlesworth

D Brown

G Liddell

M Simpson




G Baker

D Parnell





J Ashbridge

A Stubbs

D Lindsay

I Bruce

J Robinson


Engineer Cadets


M Wiggins

R Hutton



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

R Relphe


W Watts

D Urquhart

Third Frig Engineer



P Morris


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R McNeil

D Brodie

A Reid

D Robinson

Third Electrician

B Leach


L MacKenzie

V McClymont

Fourth Electrician

C Davies

S Harms



D Raynes


Plumber

P Bateup



J Flux

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly



D Prior

D Bristow

A Gillespy

W Jones



P Japp



ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

K le Gallais

J Russell

K Pearson

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr



Purser Catering

W McGrady


A Harrop

R Ledbury

Second Purser

D Mason


J Tunstall

B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

K Hanson

A Quarrie

N Nussey

Third Pursers

P Shallcross

P Green

P Stubbs

M Hamlin


M Fletcher

M Saffin



P Ramsey

P Fealey

P MacGregor


Third Purser Catering

P Grew


T Power

C Peel

Junior Pursers

A Cooper

S Sessford



B Lewis

D Coleman


J Merry

V Parker

R Venner

Junior Purser Catering

A Melbourne




Hostess

M Hamilton



M Telford

Children’s Hostess

B McCullagh


P Willman

A Ackrill

Housekeeper

M McKeogh




Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

G Clarke

A Rawlings


S Bain

D Peggie

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

A Walmsley

First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P McCauley


W Eady


Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

D Heard

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland


Clan MacTaggart

Left Genoa

4 February

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Graham

Left Birkenhead

10 February

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Menzies

Left Rotterdam

14 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

E Martyn

G Owen

T Kirby

Chief Officer

P Kemp

R Will

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer



A White

Second Officer

A MacDonald

J McLaren

S Catten

Third Officer

A Oxley

C Bagwell

R Gebbie

Cadets

G Hannah

A Theunisson











R Case

C Tyacke











P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks

B Yasothapalan

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcitt

D Tweed

A Wright

N Row

Radio Officer

N Sherin

W Gay

E Kelly

Trainee Radio Officer


M Kirby


Carpenter

G Cowley

A Jones

G Shute

Bosun

M Miah

M Ali

M Raq

Chief Engineer

J Cochrane

H Hall

S McLeod

Second Engineer

T Wilson

J Pitman

A Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

D Littlewood

J Carruthers

C Meek

Third Engineer

T Mowatt

A Martin

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

R Blenkinsop

B Moyse

A MacIntyre

Junior Engineer

M Spence


D Garman

B Liebenberg

R Thomas

D Ndwiga

Engineer Cadets

R Maunder

A MacKay


G Harris

J Austermuhle

I Cochran


Electrician

R MacKinnon

G Woodbridge

W Normansell

ERS

A Khalek

A Gadir

B Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

S Simmonds

W Burt

A Bannerman

Asst PCO



D Cryle

Chief Cook

S Dilbar

P De Costa

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

A Haubdullah

Faizullah

Salahuddin


Clan MacIver

Left Antwerp

14 February

For India & East Pakistan

Clan MacGregor

Left London

17 February

For E Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left London

24 February

For Pacific & Australasia

Master

G Craig

G Russ

G Spiller

Chief Officer

L Bainton

P Robertson

J Woomble

Second Officer

S Yafai

K Whitting

P Eilbeck

Third Officer

J Ikoluot

E Masser

J Grylls

Cadets

J Mukomah

G Olotu


J Walker-Spicer

G Hunt

A Crofts

F Klassen



Radio Officer

F Fawcett

J Paterson

F Farrell

Carpenter

B Crossley

A O’Donnell

F Hill

Bosun

J Hug

J Chakraborty

D Chatterjee

Chief Engineer

J Charge

W Duncan

L Hollands

Second Engineer

E Lamb

R Huntington

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

W Strefford

W McRoberts

A McMaster

Third Engineer

J Logan

S Robb

D Wilkins

Fourth Engineer

G Morrison

G Anderson

G Wilkinson

Junior Engineer

A O’Connor

A Williams

H McKeegan


J Milne

F Jayasinghe

Engineer Cadets

G Henderson

M Clarke


Electrician

T Robson

D Graham

W McCaig

Jnr Electrician



C Russell

ERS

Motasin

M Bhattacherjee

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

C Millett

D Martin

Chief Cook

P D’Cruze

D Myers

J Gomes

Second Steward

B Khan

Mongal

A Allum


Clan Line

General Cargo Ssrvice

King George

Left Birkenhead

10 February

For Ceylon & East Pakistan

King Alexander

Left Genoa

11 February

For Persian Gulf

King Henry

Left Birkenhead

19 February

For E Africa

King Arthur

Left Liverpool

28 February

For W Africa

Master

A Graham

D Richards

B Fullarton

R Miller

Chief Officer

I McAlpine

R Flemington

L Bartrip

D Innes

Second Officer

T Ammari

G Bowie

N Butterfield

M Savage

Third Officer

D Oriatto

J Barton

G Maxwell

G Paxton

Radio Officer

J Duckworth

J Tomlinson

E Vost

E Pringle

Carpenter

W Silburn

R Cutler

G Haig

R Rowsell

Bosun

S Bose

B Robertson

L Meah

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

W Hughes

P Partington

H Aitken

Second Engineer

S Uddin

J Young

J Ashcroft

A Clydesdale

Third Engineer

T Barclay

D Holden

J Whittaker

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

T Weir

J Makau

J Stephens

K Gill

Junior Engineer

E Seneriratne

W Irvine

R Higgs

A Hobson

P Willison

R MacKay

G Yeaman

J Whitehead

Engineer Cadets

D Andrews

B Carr


A Campbell



Electrician

S Westwood

W McIntosh

P Smith

M Hannah

ERS

A Das


Sonaullah


Purser/Catering Officer

A McGuire

P Brannan

D Shotter

P Cawley

Chief Cook

Ismail

J Drieman

F Achi

M Knight

Second Steward

M Qasim

A Pennell

M Ahmad

A Hope


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page