1966 - February


Delivery Voyage

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

1 February

For Mihara

Master

G Matthews

Chief Officer

R J C Parkin

Second Officer

R G Smith

Third Officer

G Holden

Carpenter

T Buckland

Bosun

E Wheeler

First Radio Officer

W Owen

Chief Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

B Melling

Jnr Second Engineer

D Beckett

D Cadenhead

J Morris

Snr Third Engineer

J Ferguson

Jnr Third Engineer

T Guluk

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Walker

Junior Engineers

J Gardner

First Electrician

C Tingley

ER Storekeeper

J Watson

Second Catering Officer

W Woods

Chef

W Stevens

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R Flint

A E Parr-Morley

A J Blackler

N F Collier

D J Funnell

M Johns

L A Smith

R L Tallack

S K Wilson

S F Williams


To Master

To Second Officer

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

E L Besley

S Hagan

C de F Hedges

P A Bowes

P McMillan

J S Wise

D Ennis



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

W V Chirnside

L P Gorrie

J F Morris


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D J Hill

W Lamb

S Robson


D Stangroom


C Danby

J Guard


To Chief Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

R Reeves

S N Richardson

R F Ledbury

U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left Liverpool

2 February

For South Africa

Richmond Castle

Left London

3 February

For South Africa

Rochester Castle

Left London

14 February

For S W Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Tyne

14 February

For South Africa

Master

W C J Swift

H M Walden

W H Bosanquet

W Anson

Chief Officer

R R Will

J H Brown

K C Purnell

G Wood

Second Officer

B F Butler

R R M Dougall

R B K Howatson

G B Batchelor

Third Officer

R Tallock

A Dick

R Metcalfe

M Allen

Radio Officer

D McLaren

T Wittington

H Chesters

I Bell

Carpenter

B Yaxley

R Purvis

J Hepburn

K Lee

Bosun

G Dawson

E Thomas

I Barnett

R Black

Chief Engineer

E Greenfield

T Callagher

J Archdeacon

A Russell

Second Engineer

B Taylor

N Clark

B Goodhand

R Hooker

Jnr Second Engineer

P Nelson

F Fawcus

P Wilson

W Smith

Third Engineer

B Russell

D Shute

A Gomez

B Gillott

Fourth Engineer

D Powell

C Hindle

G Shepherd

W A Crompton

Junior Engineer

B Sharpe

G Billio

D Richardson



J Ratcliffe

B Farmer




C Willey

D Langworthy

J Mair

G McMillan

G Walkden

B Akkerman

D Lee

J Steer



Engineer Cadets

R Taylor

A Hickman



H F Knott


Chief Frig Engineer


A Jones


M O’Nions

Second Frig Engineer


J Ashlin



Third Frig Engineer


J Wade



Electrician

G Woodbridge

G Sheed

M Boyland

G Watt

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

E McCall

A Castleman

A Thompson

Purser/Catering Officer

C Goodfellow

C Clark

W Burt

R Tayler


Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

2 February

For Ceylon

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

11 February

For Aden & India

Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

12 February

For S & E Africa

Master

F H Turton

D Lockhart

P N V Rewell

Chief Officer

R R Cawdery

B King

N F Wray-Cook

Second Officer

R D Shand

F Yeulett

D J Innes

Third Officer

F Croning

P Pears

M Kaladeh

Cadets

B Wilson

B Fountain

R Sturm


G Walter


Radio Officer

H Guthrie

W McLean

W Glen

Carpenter

D Johnstone

A Priest

A Jones

Chief Engineer

D Seath

L Doyle

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

A Philpot

R Snell

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

G Herd

J McCormac

R Western

Third Engineer

J Crawford

D Walker

G Tweedale

Fourth Engineer

I Vincent

G Read

J Loubser

Junior Engineer

J Wright

J Snowdon

J Masson

T Morris

B Yeo

E Dressel

Engineer Cadets

G Fraser

Y Muflehi


First Electrician

A Wilson

D Bowskill

W Normansell

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hewitt

P MacCormack

J Nevin

Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

W Byles

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

Staff Commander


G Beaumont

R Lofts

A Sillars

Chief Officer

J Caley

E Paul

M Turner

D Robson

Second Officer

P Mahoney

P Jordan

M Banbury

L Bartrip

Extra Second Officer

D Youles

A Kemp

C Brown

S Lewin

Third Officer

J Howell

M MacKay

S Watson

D Russell

Fourth Officer


G Smith

J King

G Brown

Cadets

C Morse

T Dyson

B Hannant

J Ansell



J Callow



W Ferrier



Carpenter

R Walker

A Wadmore

J Wilson

J Love

Bosun

H Gerrard

N Ward

J Perry

B Jones

Master-at-Arms


R Rogers

W Provan

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

A Siney

First Radio Officer

M Blunden

J Summers

R Brew

P Williams

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

J Walker

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer


T McAnerney

I McKinnon

V Bracegirdle

Fourth Radio Officer


J Cardownie

R Wilson

G Gascoyne

Surgeon


J Clarke

B Morris

J Latham

Nursing Sister


Miss P Pamment

Miss A Dunne

Miss P Sargent

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

S Harron

A Mailer

A Forster

First Engineer

J Fraser

W Robertson

E Edwards

L Jones

Second Engineer

I Laing

P Lovell

A Martin

E Sartori

Int Second Engineer


J Lester

A Pickles

S Simpson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Deighton

J Whitehead


J Hughes

B Cooper

S Cain

C Meek

J Hill

S Morrison

J Acors

C Shatwell

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer


F Balshaw

B Liebenberg

J Campbell

Int Third Engineer


B Hargreaves

D Keen

B Jansen

Jnr Third Engineer


D Burr

C Mears

B Larkin

Snr Fourth Engineer


C Marks

C King

G Bateman

Jnr Fourth Engineer


P Mantle

D Garland

P Miller

Junior Engineer

W Loades

R Douglas

F Petit




R Cousins

B Webster

W Jenkins




J Smith

J Carruthers

G Liesching

G Du Toit

T Brown

P Wood

T Carlton

C Small

D Bravington




Engineer Cadets

J Allen




Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer


D Solomon

R Bintcliffe

J Walker

First Electrician

G Bowie

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

H Pringle

A McLean

F Thomas

E Daly

Third Electrician


P Jones

J Baines

R Young

ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

H Spicer

W H Farnan

Chief Purser


R Reeves

M Bain

J Dimmock

Purser


R Wynter

A Hodge

D Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones




Purser Catering


G Wigg

I Beckett

G Waugh

Second Purser


B Davis

D King

M Mears

Second Purser Catering


R Bowen

D Neal

G McGowan

Third Purser Catering


J Baynes-Reid

A Quarrie

W McMillan

Asst Pursers

D Trinnick


A Holmes

C Wilson

W McCall


J Ingram

S Broke-Simth

Purser’s Clerks


R Gascoyne

Miss A Broughton

Miss D Hughes



Miss B Green

G Musgrave-Brown

M Irwin

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Telford

Miss M Penman

J Flower

Miss B Kisby



Jnr Purser Catering


I Jenkins


N Brown


J Lee

M Wicksteed

Hostess


Miss E Robinson

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S Irvine

Children’s Hostess


Miss H Davies

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley

Storekeeper


H Stewart

M Gunner

J F Paglia

Linen Steward


C Bosman

A Lydford

M Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


A Walmsley


S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward


M Thorpe

M Dunne

V Scrimaglia

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


D Evans

R Furness

M Ticehurst

Band Leader


R Bates

J D Gray

T Banner

Laundryman


J Sumpton

A Burroughs

I Mears

Chef

R Fox

R Henkel

V Moakes

D Heard

Baker


S Furlomg

A Brohamer

C Thornton

Butcher


A Painter

H Cooke

S Grove

Shopkeeper


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


Nina Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

21 February

For Baie D’Espoir

Master

I M Shearer

Chief Officer

J W Wilcock

Second Officer

J P Allan

Third Officer

D Brunskill

Cadets

R Kirkpatrick

D Dearsley

Radio Officer

B Willcox

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

W Lamb

Third Engineer

B Coates

Fourth Engineer

B Penny

Junior Engineer

E Egan

Electrician

A E Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

S Whittaker

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

16 February

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Liverpool

18 February

For South Africa

Kinnaird Castle

Left Genoa

24 February

For S & E Africa

Master

P J Rose

H J Thorn

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

J R Hobkirk

D K Morris

I A Williamson

Cadet Training Officer



W A Codrington

Second Officer

R Harden

T Petch

G G Mannall

Third Officer

F Murray

B Spiller

P Channell

Cadets



M Hunt

J Craig

N Haddon

B Wilkinson

R Day

R Wilson

R Sawczyn

M Leaver

D Broadley

A Holt

T Dorken

A Anderson

Radio Officer

A Fell

J Spanner

J Pedre

Carpenter

L Fogg

L Springthorpe

W Young

Bosun

W Martin

G Marshall


Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

B Rice

J Weir

Second Engineer

J Ward

G Smith

C Murcott

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rose

M Trajaola

C Johnston

Third Engineer

L Coles

N Spoctor

J Lambert

Fourth Engineer

I Halhead

D Cunningham

W Bain

Junior Engineer

H Vann

R Johnston

I McFarlane



B Hill

R Benn

R Rees

E Hamilton

R Whitehouse

B Cairns

L Muller

R Wright



Electrician

M Meldon

P Dennis

G Moon

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

A Phelan


Purser/Catering Officer

W Morris

W Waldron

R Murphy


Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 February

For E Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Immingham

20 February

For South Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

W A Ross

N F Stewart

S S Davidson

Chief Officer

J A Brown

A R MacIntyre

G S Gann

Second Officer

J M Jones

W F Sutherland

W Dancer

Third Officer

T Ammari

J Howett

I Cameron

Cadets

A Hill

M Molyneux

D Qaimari

D Drew

M Dowsett

S Duckworth

Radio Officer

R Caine

G Martyn

D Galbraith

Second Radio Officer

B Twiddy



Carpenter

D MacPhail

C Tiernan

J Wight

Chief Engineer

W  McClunie

T Reay

A Coutts

Second Engineer

J Taylor

R Hayton

H Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

R Stannard

A Smith

G Pears

Third Engineer

M Turner

J Scott

E Searle

Fourth Engineer

D Dawson

R Szczepan

R Charlesworth

Junior Engineer

D Madurawala

D Morgan

A McKenzie

S Smart

R Huntingdon

C Duce

Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile

D McCormack

First Electrician


J Anderson

R McNeil

Purser/Catering Officer

G Godfrey

A Morton

J Gray


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

10 February

For S & E Africa and Australia

Master

I C Scott

Chief Officer

A S Grant

Second Officer

J M Smoult

Third Officer

A McCutcheon

Cadets

S Gay

J Strecker

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

C Turner

Asst Carpenter

F Fayle

Chief Engineer

H Busher

Second Engineer

H Medforth

Jnr Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

Third Engineer

D Rutherford

Fourth Engineer

R Aris

Junior Engineer

B Marsh

N Ward

Engineer Cadets

G Pierre-Louis

J Makau

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

W Trevett

Third Frig Engineer

C Chester

First Electrician

G Freeman

Second Electrician

A Rutherford

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Asst PCO

J Piek


King Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 February

For Santos

Master

G S Cochrane

Chief Officer

P D R Kemp

Second Officer

R G Ward

Third Officer

M Balchin

Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

Carpenter

R Hogarth

Chief Engineer

H Finch

Second Engineer

E Pickering

Third Engineer

W Melvin

Fourth Engineer

A Bloor

Junior Engineer

I Hamilton

R Downes

First Electrician

D Roberts

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson

Asst PCO

J Finegan


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page