1966 - May


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

6 May

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

20 May

For South Africa

S A Vaal

Left Southampton

27 May

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

C Mavitty

W S Byles

N M Lloyd

Staff Commander

G Beaumont




Chief Officer

T Geesin

J Caley



Second Officer

R Dobie

P Mahoney



Extra Second Officer

R Stearn

R Smith



Third Officer

J Tyler

K Whitting



Fourth Officer

I Browne




Cadets

F Holden




B Fountain

D Pike

C Morse

R Williams



Carpenter

F Tizard

R Walker



Bosun

J Perry

H Gerrard



Master-at-Arms

R Baldock

H Richards




First Radio Officer

R Hough

M Blunden



Second Radio Officer

J Walker




Third Radio Officer

R Mercer




Fourth Radio Officer

R Wilson




Surgeon

J Warren




Nursing Sister

Miss A Mead




Physiotherapist

P Kilbey




Chief Engineer

E Tuck

J Bunney



First Engineer

J Gauld

J Fraser



Second Engineer

J Murphy

I Laing



Int Second Engineer

J Robinson




Jnr Second Engineer

T Young

M Allan

W Maher

D Stangroom

A Scott




Snr Third Engineer

D Fraser




Int Third Engineer

H Armstrong




Jnr Third Engineer

S Denham




Snr Fourth Engineer

R Preston




Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Black

D Mather (Extra)




Junior Engineer

G Bertram

J Heard

C Wilson

A Bayliss

J Noble

W Curry

W Loades

F Petit

R Wright






Engineer Cadets


R Whitten



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

L Block



Second Frig Engineer

P Roberts




First Electrician

H Gregson

C Mayes



Second Electrician

T Philps

H Pringle



Third Electrician

J Casey

D Robinson (4th)




ER Storekeeper

E Cull

F Taylor



ER Leading Hand

C Benson




Chief Purser

H Riddell




Purser

O Parry-Williams




Purser/Catering Officer


M Warner



Purser Catering

A Jenner




Second Purser

G Donald




Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury




Third Purser Catering

R Welland




Asst Pursers

J Sparling

D Elliott

C Dellar

D Trinnick





Purser’s Clerks

Miss B Burden

Miss S Dowler

M Jordan




Jnr Purser Catering

N Paterson




Hostess

Miss M Hamilton




Children’s Hostess

Miss J Bonner




Chief Barman

L Farrow




Storekeeper

A Rawlings




Linen Steward

L Parker




Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller




First Tourist Steward

C Lawrence




Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady




Band Leader

J Skene




Laundryman

J Beavis




Chef

P Laight

R Fox



Baker

J Wood




Butcher

H Shearman




Shopkeeper

W Morgans




Housekeeper

Miss M McKeough




Extra Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

Master

G Matthews

Chief Officer

A Terras

Second Officer

H Jones

Extra Second Officer

A Wright

Third Officer

J Howell

Fourth Officer

R Murray

Cadets

S Hands

C N Isaac

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Davies

G Lees

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

T Whittington

Fourth Radio Officer

J Turbefield

Surgeon

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss P Brocklehurst

Chief Engineer

R Somers

First Engineer

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

G Sutherland

Int Second Engineer

D Pothecary

Jnr Second Engineer

R Skillen

R West

K Fielder

Snr Third Engineer

E Reilly

Int Third Engineer

T Guluk

Jnr Third Engineer

R Smith

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Ridley

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Nicholson

Junior Engineers

P Coetzee

M Parker

R Cockburn

G Bunn

G Lees

J Van Altena

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Daly

Third Electrician

V Anderson

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

J Johnson

Asst Pursers

R Gascoyne

C Biggs

Second Catering Officer

C Lawrence

Third Catering Officer

G Cary

Purser’s Clerks

Miss B Richards

M Jones

Miss M Altorf

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Chief Barman

P Spanner

Storekeeper

W Savory

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

Head Waiters

R Quaife

J Colquhoun

First Steward

L Jenner

Bandleader

T Jones

Laundryman

G Higgins

Chef

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

N Beckett

Butcher

L Newman

Shopkeeper

C McDonald

S Delo

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

10 May

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

14 May

For South Africa

Master

C E Lorains

H N Dryden

W J Howson

E E Everitt

Chief Officer

C J Ennis

J R Jeffrey

H M Cameron

N W Curd

Second Officer

T A Enevoldson

R R Dougall

R G Day

P C Howard

Third Officer

I Berry

S Ivey

J Gregson

L Morris

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

G Bailey

J Beckerleg

R Thomas

Carpenter

G Radford

J Carey

C Ayers

A MacKenzie

Bosun

H Barnard

E Petty

A MacDonald

J Barnes

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

J MacKavoy

W Nicholls

R Welch

Second Engineer

R Wilson

B McNaughton

W Ritchie

G Kennedy

Jnr Second Engineer

J Cruttwell

R Conbeer

B Cory

J Desjardins

Third Engineer

E Testa

C Wilson

B Penny

D Parlond

Fourth Engineer

A Sanders

T Carlton

W Ogilvie

C Barnard

Junior Engineer

L McGurdy

E Lamb

J Bone



T Castle

J Jarvis




B Denson

F Santamera

B Varney

J Blane

H McEwan

N Johnstone

T Dunlop




Chief Frig Engineer

C Bartlett

J Scott


F Sim

Second Frig Engineer


A Hornsey


J Clark

Third Frig Engineer


F Ing


P Bullock

Electrician

M Rudderman

C Rayner

M McDonald

M Boyland

ER Storekeeper

E Spinks

C Sheath

C Kelly

L Pycroft

Purser/Catering Officer

D Kinnear

P Wood

E Andrews

B Atkinson


Nicolas Bowater

Left Liverpool

14 May

For Cornerbrook

Master

R R Campbell

Chief Officer

P J Ward

Second Officer

I M Marr

Third Officer

G Brown

Cadets

A Greenhalgh

Radio Officer

N Ellis

Chief Engineer

T Govenlock

Second Engineer

J Steele

Third Engineer

A Burns

Fourth Engineer

T Williams

Junior Engineer

S Heath

Electrician

J Towler

Second Electrician

J Baines

Purser/Catering Officer

R Tayler


Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

3 May

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

14 May

For S & E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 May

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

T H Graham

L Pogson

M Storrier

W Graham

Chief Officer

D Richards

R E Todd

I H Scott

C B Walgate

Second Officer

P J Le Caer

R A Slack

G A Holden

B L Reid

Third Officer

D Qaimari

J Cotton

R Fearnley

J King

Cadets

K Brunings


U Groddle

C Gibson

Radio Officer

P Pegg

N Birnie

C Fogden

J Sanderson

Carpenter

N Robertson

A Kerr

R Peacock

S Wright

Asst Carpenter




W Hughes

Chief Engineer

E Callaghan

G McGarrity

W R Whyte

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

J Abramson

C Bett

G Andrews

A Ford

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

G Knox

W Taylor

R Bell

Third Engineer

T Smith

K Sneddon (Ext)

D Howell


W Hargreave


J Ferguson


Jnr Third Engineer




H Townsend

Fourth Engineer


M O’Reilly

D Cuthbertson

B Layzell

Jnr Fourth Engineer




R Cousins

Junior Engineer

H Davies

P Clayworth


C O’Nion

V Johns


T Mowatt

G Baty


E Vermeulen

A Milne

G Falconer

Chief Frig Engineer




W Hutchinson

Second Frig Engineer




J Morris

Third Frig Engineer




B Edwards

First Electrician

M Berridge

G Fletcher

R Dixon

T Higginson

Second Electrician




M Kimpton

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

A Trenholm

J MacInnes

R Mortimer

Asst PCO



C Fowler



Stirlingshire

Left London

14 May

For E Africa

Master

G B Thompson

Chief Officer

J B Woomble

Second Officer

F M Croning

Third Officer

R Slater

Radio Officer

J Hurley

Carpenter

R Leaney

Chief Engineer

S M Steel

Second Engineer

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

T Paterson

Third Engineer

T Holmes

Fourth Engineer

J Hair

Junior Engineer

J Kelly

J Thompson

Chief Frig Engineer

R Barnett

Purser/Catering Officer

B Bryant


King Malcolm

Left Liverpool

12 May

For E Africa

Master

G S Cochrane

Chief Officer

P D Kemp

Second Officer

R G Ward

Third Officer

M Balchin

Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

Carpenter

R Hogarth

Bosun

M Kehoe

Chief Engineer

H Finch

Second Engineer

E Pickering

Third Engineer

J Farquhar

Fourth Engineer

A Bloor

Junior Engineer

A Humphries

M Butterworth

First Electrician

D Roberts

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson


Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Kingsnorth

12 May

For M-al-Ahmadi

Master

S K Williams

Chief Officer

G Brice

Second Officer

S George

Third Officer

D Pope

Cadets

S Ondondo

C Hindley

Radio Officer

D Laing

Carpenter

J Clarke

Chief Engineer

J J Haldane

Second Engineer

W Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

J Banerjee

Third Engineer

A Windebank

Fourth Engineer

C Willey

Junior Engineer

B Heath

J White

First Electrician

O Clipstone

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Kenya Castle

Left London

26 May

For Durban

Master


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page