1908 - February


Intermediate Service

Newark Castle


6 February

Goth


14 February

Master

N R Neilson

E L Travers

Chief Officer

G J Whitfield

J H Kerbey

Second Officer

J Symons

C E Pilkington

Third Officer

E Windsor

A H Blackman

Fourth Officer

E G Price

S J Nelson

Chief Engineer

W Haigh

W Robertson

Second Engineer

R Merry

G Meilkle

Third Engineer

H Alexander

A Bineham

Fourth Engineer

J Smith

A Beaton

Fifth Engineer

P D Cooper

O B Holzman

Surgeon

C Anderson

R W Barrow

D C McCabe-Dallas


Purser


R N Spence

Chief Steward

H W Horn

A J Russell


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

1 February

For South Africa

Kinfauns Castle

Left Southampton

8 February

For South Africa

Briton

Left Southampton

15 February

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

22 January

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

29 February

For South Africa

Master

J W Creaghe

R Winder

S C Brown

J Tyson

R Reynolds

Chief Officer

A A King

L D Wainwright


W B Dyer


Second Officer

A Gifkins

S G Turner


D E Easton


Third Officer

D Nicoll

R G Ferries


J S Hodson


Fourth Officer

J R Holker

H C Bergen

F A Ashe

W B Holdstock


N Aplin

C G Sweeting


Chief Engineer

J A Forbes

T H Black


W Thompson


Second Engineer

A Miles

G C Boden


J H Grant


Third Engineer

W McCullough

J J Fancourt


F Young


Fourth Engineer

K Campbell

J K McMath


A W Reid


Fifth Engineer

H Fifthie

A M Hall

D MacDonald

G P Stewart


H MacFarlane

J MacKenzie


Sixth Engineer

S R Clingan

T M Begg

J Stevenson

W D Grant


A H Currie

A Brown


Seventh Engineer

J Carnegie

D W Tannahill

J Oliphant

J Andrews


G Young

J Tulloch


Eighth Engineer

M McCleod

R Campbell


L Robertson


Ninth Engineer

A Musker

A N Angus


D M Fairley


Surgeon

G S Murray

W E Godber


W A Stevens


Purser

R W Evans

J L Henderson


W A Sinclair


Chief Steward

W A Wall

H Stott


T D Jones



Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Aros Castle


21 February

Master

E W Day

Chief Officer

S Hutchings

Second Officer

J C Simpson

Third Officer

H W Williams

Chief Engineer

D D Keith

Second Engineer

W Band

Third Engineer

J Brown

Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page