1911 - January


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Kinfauns Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master

S C Brown

T J Bremner

F Whitehead

J W Creaghe

Chief Officer



C R Jackson


Second Officer



H Linklater


Third Officer



E H Thornton


Fourth Officer



A L Ambler

G S Higgins


Wireless Operator



A Cookson


Chief Engineer



P S Connell


Second Engineer



W Sutton


Third Engineer



J J Fancourt


Fourth Engineer



J MacKenzie


Fifth Engineer



J Robson

B R Campbell


Sixth Engineer



J Walker

W K Black


Seventh Engineer



J A Roberts

D MacFarlane


Eighth Engineer



A L Wilson


Ninth Engineer



E Pickering


Surgeon



S Rivers


Purser



C Patrick


Chief Steward



W King



Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

Berwick Castle


1 January

Cluny Castle


1 January

Dunottar Castle


1 January

Cawdor Castle


14 January

Master

E J Holl

M D Butterwick

W F Stanley

E M Day

Chief Officer

W Stanley

A Barron

C J Duncan

H B Harvey

Second Officer

A H Blackman

J D Kerridge

A H Hutchings

H R Northward

Third Officer

A C Allanby

R C Harris

J C Simpson

H N Wilson

Fourth Officer

E O Evans

B Sangster

A C Brattan

A B Connon

Chief Engineer

M G Walker

C Hay

J Gover

A Randall

Second Engineer

G J Porter

T Broadway

G Fraser

J Parsons

Third Engineer

J Henderson

S Brebner

W Band

D C Farquharson

Fourth Engineer

J Brown

D Ferris

W Edgar

D Brown

Fifth Engineer

D D Williamson

D Wight

J C Robertson

B J Parker

Sixth Engineer



P MacNeish


Seventh Engineer



G A Cox


Surgeon



G P Cope


H L Wilks

G H Graves

Purser



G Lawrence


Asst Purser



W Shepherd


Chief Steward

A C Pratt

E C Pratt

N G Wills

J Young

Cargo Service

Susquehanna


16 January

Master

N R Neilson

Chief Officer

G Sinclair

Second Officer

C B Walker

Third Officer

P S Smith

Chief Engineer

J McCance

Second Engineer

W N Imray

Third Engineer

A J MacLarty

Fourth Engineer

A B Lock

Chief Steward

M Jedburgh

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page