1912 - September


Intermediate Service

Dover Castle


19 September

Master

A U Knight

Chief Officer

E S Vincent

Second Officer

H L Scholefield

Third Officer

P Bishop

Fourth Officer

R Sarleang

Wireless Operator

W A Needs

Chief Engineer

J Chisholm

Second Engineer

H MacDougall

Third Engineer

J Reid

Fourth Engineer

G H French

Fifth Engineer

G Irwing

Sixth Engineer

J Elder

Surgeon

W F Fisher

Purser

R F Pike

Chief Steward

J Blattie


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Balmoral Castle

Left Southampton

7 September

For South Africa

Armadale Castle

Left Southampton

14 September

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

21 September

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

28 September

For South Africa

Master

J Tyson

J L Stanistreet

F Whitehead

S C Brown

Chief Officer

A A King

B J Chave

W Morten-Bell

C E Stuart

Second Officer

S Symons

R G Ferris

D Nicoll

W Weller

Third Officer

F Smith

E M Williamson

W S Stevens

R C T Harris

Fourth Officer

A S Parkes

G L Napier

W L Wilson

A W Bigsworth

C L Taylor

A E Gee

R Tyrer

D Pitts

Wireless Operator



B A Fellett

W Estlick

Chief Engineer

J G Fordyce

R Dow

A Gay

W G Fraser

Second Engineer

W McCullough

C W Witt

J C Tofield

H Miles

Third Engineer

J K McMath

K Campbell

J C Wright

A C Lindsay

Fourth Engineer

H Fifthie

W B Campbell

H McFarlane

J Smith

Fifth Engineer

J Tulloch

J E Wilkins

J Wood

A N Angus

J H Andrews

A Hutchinson

W J Meyer

A C MacPherson

Sixth Engineer

A W Arm

J Douglas

J Reid

D Mills

M MacArthur

D MacFarlane

A L Wison

W McIntyre

Seventh Engineer

A McIntyre

W McNab

T M Quillish

D B Peters

J McInnes

F E Mattocks

R Paterson

W M Taylor

Eighth Engineer

J Paterson

J J Stobo

W Blair

E B Dunn

Ninth Engineer

J B Miller

C G Murray

S H Woods

A Lamb

Surgeon

G M Neller

T G Gordon-Symons

T S Leyshon

J R Dobie

Purser

H H Rinsley

J H O’Sullivan

A Parisut

L W Jones

Chief Steward

J Bonnet

G Matthews

T Jones

A Francis


Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Aros Castle


28 September

Master

T M Lang

Chief Officer

A K Lyons

Second Officer

G Cody

Third Officer

C S Wood

Chief Engineer

J B Linson

Second Engineer

D Smith

Third Engineer

H N Scott

Fourth Engineer

G H Dunlop

Chief Steward

H Dibbens

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page