1974 - June


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

14 June

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

21 June

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

28 June

For South Africa

Master

J Catterall

D W Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M N Ure

Staff Commander

C Walgate




Chief Officer

D Pope




Second Officer

D Reid




Extra Second Officer

P Ashcroft




Cadets

R Sissons

S Thomas

S Jackson




Carpenter

W Ross




Bosun

J Stewart




Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray




Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson




First Radio Officer

J Walker




Second Radio Officer

H McColl




Third Radio Officer

E Lewis




Fourth Radio Officer

N McKinven




Surgeon

J Bristol




Nursing Sister

R Hunter




Chief Engineer

W Robertson




First Engineer

A Cunningham




Second Engineer

J Black




Jnr Second Engineer

R French

A McKenzie

D Clegg




Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman




Int Third Engineer

R Hurst




Jnr Third Engineer

D Dawson




Snr Fourth Engineer

J Fisher

I Hutton




Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Collins




Junior Engineer

N White

D Parnell




Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw




Second Frig Engineer

R Alpha




Third Frig Engineer

R Heenan




First Electrician

H Gregson




Second Electrician

J Towler




Third Electrician

J Morse




Senior Mechanic

H Greaves




ER Storekeeper

D Gibney




ER Leading Hand

C Barker




Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams




Purser

J Tunstall




Purser Catering

C Dawkins




Second Purser

A Charlesworth




Second Purser Catering

C Haysom




Third Pursers

R Ward




Third Purser Catering

K Dixon

A Donald




Junior Pursers

N Rigg

J Chapman

J Grimshaw




Children’s Hostess

H Sinclair




Chief Barman

A Young




Storekeeper

L Robertson




Linen Steward

B Matthews

A Homan




Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh




First Tourist Steward

C Fielding




Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Proctor




Band Leader

T Jones




Laundryman

J Sumpton




Laundress

C Bell




Chef

P King




Baker

J Findlay




Butcher

R Mouncher




Shopkeeper

R Bayley





Clan Grant

Left Birkenhead

1 June

For E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Durban

5 June

For Manchester

Clan Ramsay

Left Capetown

18 June

For Cardiff

Master

T R Parsons

T Aitchison

T Young

Chief Officer

A J Blackler

B King

L Bartrip

Second Officer

C J Parkinson

R Head

A Blakeley

Third Officer

A Barton

R Kendall

J Gilbert

Cadets

J G Sweetman



A McCulloch

H Mwasigallah

P Wobbaka

G McEwan



Radio Officer

D W Bissett

R Mayfield

M Braime

Carpenter

J Matchett

G Murray


Bosun

G N Chakraborty


J Farquhar

Deck Serang


A Banerjee


Chief Engineer

J L H Brown

R MacDonald

B Hill

Second Engineer

D McLardie

J Vetcher

J McCormac

Jnr Second Engineer

J Logan

H G Wallwork

W Atkinson

Third Engineer

C R Vallance

E Poate

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

D Blues

J Colbe

J Dunphy

Junior Engineer

D M McGregor

K M Hill

G Stephen

P Barnes


Engineer Cadets

D A Nutt


A Coleman

Chief Frig Engineer



J Ashlin

Electrician

P J Bennett

A McIntee

S Bogle

ERS

R K Mukherjee


A Revie

ER Serang


N C Dey


Purser/Catering Officer


A Paterson

T O’Neill

Asst PCO



R Houston

Chief Cook

Israil

B Gomes


Second Steward



D Stannard


Nina Bowater


As at 18 June

Master

L Bainton

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Second Officer

T Tollervey

Third Officer

R Sisson

Cadets

F Mack

R Chadney

Radio Officer

A Sawyer

Bosun

R Hanson

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

Second Engineer

M Jennings

Third Engineer

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

R Pakuza

Electrician

M Scrivens

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

J Bowie

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

MPT General

Deck and Radio Officers

P C Fawcett

A C Sawyer


To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

E E Talbot




P J Fawcett

I Cuthbertson

N M Butterfield


C H Wood

L A Martin

S D Cobley

M J Marsh

A J Berkeley

P Rentell

D Narey

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

D Mugalu

J W Hughes


Promotions


To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

G Kennedy

J C McNeil






A Garside

A Cunningham






W Pemble

J F Sutherland

J Rowett

A Dobbie




J Le Voguer

P Horkan

R Whitehead

S Dasanaike

J M Kibela

W E Moshi


D Irvine

K B Davies

C R Gray

R Conibeer

A W isaac

J Sibbald

A M McKirdy

G Nordon

A Humpish

M R Wilding

R Mennie

C R Gorman




Clan Robertson

Left Hull

19 June

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Hamburg

22 June

For South Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left Genoa

29 June

For South Africa

Master

N Wray-Cook

J Beavan

T Halliday

Chief Officer

P Kemp

C Binks

M Jackson

Second Officer

B Goldsworthy

D Narey

P Williams

Third Officer

P Manning

S Gobbi

A R McCulloch

Cadets

M Fisher

D Graven

R Heeley

J Hooper

P Whittle


Radio Officer

M Eskins

R Chalkley

W Latus

Carpenter



G Heron

Bosun

V Twala

D Ellis

N L Sarkar

Deck Serang

T Twema



Chief Engineer

T Reay

T Drakard

L Hollands

Second Engineer

W Taylor

H Gourlay

D Cadenhead

Jnr Second Engineer

J Gardner

A Young

P Mantle

Third Engineer

I Margetson

K Holmes

R Fido

Fourth Engineer

G Newman

P Coultas

A Carruthers

Junior Engineer



T Zimmerman

Engineer Cadets


M Taylor


Chief Frig Engineer

J Frost

W Watts


Electrician

G Woodbridge

T Hayman

T Ludlow

ERS


P Knight


Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

A Morton

D Shotter

Chief Cook


P Hockey

S Joseph

Second Steward


P Tanner



Clan Line


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King James


As at 18 June

King Alfred


As at 18 June

King William


As at 18 June

Master

G Thomson

F G King

D Lockhart

Chief Officer


P Brown

H Cameron

Second Officer

W Brown

D Isaac

J Third

Third Officer

C Lisher

D Hart

J Patience

Cadets

S Godding


M Wise

J Smart

D Rae


Radio Officer

C Daniel

J Blackwell

J Maxwell

Trainee Radio Officer


A Pletti


Bosun

A Pratley

J Acton

D Moody

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

A Russell

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

N Rattenbury

J Miller

B Akkerman

Jnr Second Engineer

P Robinson

S Fitzpatrick

R Short

Third Engineer


S Dassanaike

A Milne

Fourth Engineer

D Clark


K McLarty

Junior Engineer

J McGregor

M Close


A Wylie

G Viner

Engineer Cadets



W Harris

Electrician

I Scott

J De Haan

J Fernandez

A Boswell

Purser/Catering Officer

C Cavanagh

J Croston

D Cryle

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson


A Stacey

Second Steward

D Grant


J Tarrant


Hector Heron


As at 18 June

Master

R Royan

Chief Officer

D Cox

Extra Chief Officer

R S Grant

Third Officer

R A Hamilton

Cadets

T J Culpin

M H Johnson

Radio Officer

A Skarstein

Chief Engineer

J A Shepherd

Second Engineer

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

Third Engineer

D Ralph

Fourth Engineer

L Edwards

Junior Engineer

J Thomson

Engineer Cadets

A Pennie

Electrician

A Roid

Purser/Catering Officer

P Robbins


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 18 June

Master

P Byrne

Chief Officer

R Ward

Second Officer

D Colley

Third Officer

J Graham

Cadets

S Manson

Radio Officer

J Duckworth

Chief Engineer

J Fraser

Second Engineer

D Wilkins

Jnr Second Engineer

A Roots

Third Engineer

P Elsby

Engineer Cadets

J Rogers

Electrician

R Webster

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page