1970 - December



Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

4 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 December

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

18 December

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Master

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

H Charnley

Staff Commander


W Pritchard

R Wilson

J Hobkirk

Chief Officer

P Flatau

E Harvey

J Inniss

E Talbot

Second Officer

F Murray

A Rapkin

I Irving

B Gates

Extra Second Officer

A Blackburn

G Bowie

B Preece

W Ferrier

Third Officer

D Clarke

N Smith

P Retief


Fourth Officer


R Potter

C Smith


Cadets

D Fawcitt

M Barnett

P Philpott

L Martin

R Coleman




M Grindley




C Stuart

L Mitchell

S Neale


Carpenter


P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

Bosun

R Shields

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms


J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms


W Bridger

P Brown

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

J Walker

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

G Walker

P Heald

Third Radio Officer


D McLaren

M Eskins

J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer


J Braddock

R Diamond

D Abbey

Surgeon


C Lewis

I Spira

J Latham

Nursing Sister


V Stretton

S Black

C Jameson

Chief Engineer

J Forbes

R Somers

R Crook

A Mailer

First Engineer

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J McNeil

G Knox

J Webster

Extra Second Engineer


E Davidson

D Felton

J Scott

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

S Cain

V Hamilton

B Hargraves

J Field

B Maynard

T Dunlop

M Hughes

Snr Third Engineer


D Jones

J Jarvis

J Taylor

Int Third Engineer


D Clegg

M Davies

T Guerin

Jnr Third Engineer


A Heygate

J Stott

W McIntyre

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Adams

M Brown

K Poole

Int Fourth Engineer


E Bent

M Rowen

T Griffin

Jnr Fourth Engineer


D Jones

M Mills

F Sansom

Junior Engineer

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith



P Morris

W McCarthy

B Bates

J Grieve


R Young

I Bruce

C Compton

M Walker

M Ritch

M Malone

A Swan




Engineer Cadets

W Sloan

L Edwards




Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer



D Dale

B Swaby

Third Frig Engineer




B O’Mahoney

First Electrician

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Kelly

J Towler

O Clipstone

E Carter

Third Electrician


M Fraser

J Semple

J Telford

Jnr Electrician



I Scott


Senior Mechanic

J Bland

I Anderson

E McCall


P Japp


W Jones


Plumber



J Flux


ER Storekeeper

K le Gallais

B Medway

K Pearson

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis

Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

D Wickenden

Purser


M Hackett

G Cartwright

C Dellar

Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




Purser Catering



G Waugh

W McGrady

Second Purser


M Fletcher

B Reynolds

J McFadyen

Second Purser Catering

T Watkins


W Fleetwood

C Williamson

Extra Second Purser Catering



N Nussey


Third Pursers


M Saffin

C Phillips

J Bishop

Extra Third Purser


B Taylor

P Fealey

P Ramsey

Third Purser Catering


K Hanson

A Morgan

P Smedley

Junior Pursers


C Jones


J Ballantyne

G Parker

D Tooze


Junior Purser Catering


R Jones



Hostess



M Telford

G Rogan

Children’s Hostess


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter

Storekeeper


S Bain


J Glintenkamp

P Kelly


Linen Steward


T McMeekin

R Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

F Currant

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist)


W Eady



A Walmsley

Band Leader


T Jones

J Gray

C Fox

Laundryman


M Bernier

J Beavis

W Turner

Chef

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

Baker


C Thornton

N Hailstone

J Wood

Butcher


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


A Pond

S Howard

B Voller

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

I W Ferguson

P R Lawrence

G H Ball

A Hodges

D S MacWilliam


O P Thomas

A E Mellon


C R MacFadyen




To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A E Mellon

C R MacFadyen

Promotions


To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

C T Dellar


M Fletcher


D A Chance

C N Phillips

P W Smedley

B E Taylor

A G Cooper

C R Peel


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Smith

Y Muflehi

M Hackett


Clan MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

3 December

For India

Clan Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

14 December

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan Matheson

Left London

19 December

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan Menzies

Left Birkenhead

24 December

For E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Genoa

24 December

For Beira

Master

S Cresswell

E Owen

M Storrier

T Kirby

E Everitt

Chief Officer

W Sutherland

P Austin

J McAuley

R Cawdery

V Cook

Cadet Training Officer




D Sinclair


Second Officer

A Bhombal

I Ferguson

I Peel

S Ivey

D Drew

Third Officer

D Tracey

G Menzies

B De Gersigny

J Henderson

G Haig-Brown

Cadets

D Ugalu

W Ouko


G King



I Ross

J Brook

J McIntosh

A Aston

D Ayling

B Burton


Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

H Guthrie

R Maxfield


W Hatrick

Carpenter

G Radford


T Tue


M Smailes

Bosun

A Haque

J Shabacala

D Singh

Md Afzal

Sk Hamiziuddin

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald

J Bunney

H Stuart

S McLeod

G McCoard

Second Engineer

R Rees

A McKenzie

J McCormac

G Spurr

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

A Windebank

A Yule

G Evans

M Ritchie

Third Engineer

C McGrotty

G Snow

R Whitbread

J Bone

J Donald

Fourth Engineer

G Mooney

J Higgins

D Brown

P Clayworth

I Collyer

Junior Engineer

J Mukisa


A Kituri

I Harfield

A Dent

J Boulle


Engineer Cadets

R Hutton

B Sinclair

K Austin


P Simpson

I Bowman

I Wright


K Fishlock

N Makin

I Jones

G Stanton


J Ssebugwawo




Chief Frig Engineer


R Relph




Electrician

R Barton

D Sinclair

K Wylie

F Gilmore


ERS

E Ali


S Roy

B Chakraborty

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

W Gibbs

E Gibbs

D Martin


I Nisbett

Chief Cook

A Sattar

P Kawula

B Gomes

S Joseph

Md Modami

Second Steward

Md Haniff

B Shabalala

Sk Ismail

Sk Pearoo

Sk Totazul

Cargo Service

Tintagel Castle

Left London

18 December

For E Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

21 December

For South Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Birkenhead

30 December

For South Africa & Beira

Master

T Roberts

R McIntyre

H Landless

Chief Officer

C Binks

A Blackler

R MacMillan

Second Officer

M Williamson

H Campbell

D Hawker

Third Officer

C Smith

C Jackman

M Brown

Cadets

G Hammer



Radio Officer


P Dixon-Carter

J Gray

Carpenter

J Johnson

K Kirton

R Hill

Bosun

R Hansen

W Wright

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

R Hayton

A Lawson

Second Engineer

W Strefford

J Makau

T Ryan

Jnr Second Engineer

J Christopherson

R Carrington

F Belcher

Third Engineer

S Moore

I O’Rourke

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

J Trawber

R Bolwell

M Evans

Junior Engineer

S Edwards

A John

C Aviss

P Ritchie

D Banks

J Chapman

Engineer Cadets

C Bridgen

R Lunn

D Lewis



Chief Frig Engineer


A Hornsey

J Harrison

Second Frig Engineer


J Emmett

A Shaw

Third Frig Engineer


G Smith

M O’Connell

Electrician

D Anderson

C Witts

W Lewis

ERS

G Smith

W McGuigan


Purser/Catering Officer

B Trubody


F Gallagher

Chief Cook

E Johnson

H Patterson

J Smith

Second Steward

E Lewis

G McBride

W MacLeod

General Cargo Service

King Arthur

Left Birkenhead

18 December

For Beira

King Malcolm

Left London

18 December

For Persian Gulf

Master

L Bainton

S Grant

Chief Officer

D Innes

P Nind

Second Officer

M Savage

W Saunders

Third Officer

N Middlehurst

J Dick

Radio Officer

H Mitchell

T Martel

Carpenter

R Rowsell

M Hutcheson

Bosun

W Baker

D Moody

Chief Engineer

A McLean

J Fraser

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

B Hobbs

Third Engineer

K Gill

N Rattenbury

Fourth Engineer

G McNab

A Mortimer

Junior Engineer

H Fox


A Derbyshire

A Williams

Engineer Cadets

J Austermuhle


Electrician

M Hannan

S Westwood

Purser/Catering Officer

P Milne

B Atkinson

Chief Cook

D Vaughan

T Cocallis

Second Steward

J Miller

A Hope


Gladys Bowater

Left Ellesmere

22 December

For Nova Scotia

Phyllis Bowater

Left Ridham

24 December

For Nova Scotia

Master

J Caley

J Beavan

Chief Officer

P Bagley

H Edwards

Second Officer

J Bell

J Weston

Third Officer

S Randall

A Ewins

Cadets


C Loxton

B Yasothapalan

Radio Officer

J Cardownie

J MacNeil

Bosun

N Robb

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

A Teer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

K Murray

M Razi

Third Engineer

R James

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer

J McConnell

W Pemble

Junior Engineer

R Nelson

J McDougall

Electrician

W Cole

R Butt

ERS

G Wan

E Chalkley

Purser/Catering Officer

B Williams

W Cooley

Chief Cook

G Mangan

G Passmore

Second Steward

M Walsh

D Stannard


Clan Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page