1966 - April


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

1 April

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

8 April

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

Staff Commander



A Sillars


P Eckford

Chief Officer



D Robson

R S Olden

K Barry

Second Officer



L Bartrip

J H Buttress

R Milne

Extra Second Officer



F Glibbery

T M Johns

J Innis

Third Officer



P Dathan

P Nind

D Russell

Fourth Officer



B Preece


C Sandall

Cadets



R Biggs




W Boreham

T Hazelton

P Reville

R Strick

W Ferrier




Carpenter



O Griffiths

W Ross

H Hale

Bosun



B Jones

A Weaver

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms



H Hoye

A Siney


R Carson

H Clarke

First Radio Officer



P Williams

P Goddard

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer



L Whitaker


W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer



V Bracegirdle


D White

Fourth Radio Officer



C Davidson


F Barritt

Surgeon



J Latham


R Willoughby

Nursing Sister



Miss P Sargent


Miss C Richards

Chief Engineer



A Forster

R Gemmell

R Crook

First Engineer



M Smith

P Marett

W Findlay

Second Engineer



E Sartori

J Miller

S Mason

Int Second Engineer



S Simpson


W Deacon

Jnr Second Engineer



J Acors

C Shatwell

D Cox

D Mawby

A Nimmo


G Blakey

C Godfrey

V Hamilton

Snr Third Engineer



J Campbell


M O’Hara

Int Third Engineer



J Inkersole


K Richardson

Jnr Third Engineer



G Bateman


D Hunt

Snr Fourth Engineer



P Miller


K Amor

Jnr Fourth Engineer



A Waldron


I Templeton

Junior Engineer



M Binstead

C Small

R MacKay


D Rose

J Collins

D Robinson

J Lutton (Supy)

F Clarke

J Cook

D Garth


Chief Frig Engineer



S Tyrie

M Thomas

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer



A Stewart


A McLeod

First Electrician



S McLean

R Purssell

G Forrester

Second Electrician



R Niblock

P Wright

A Moir

Third Electrician



A Davies


J McCulloch

ER Storekeeper



A Martin

G Barfoot

K Pearson

ER Leading Hand



W H Farnan


W Theuma

Chief Purser



J Dimmock


D Wickenden

Purser



D Smith


A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer




F McKiernan


Purser Catering



W McGrady


G Green

Second Purser



M Mears


B Cooper

Second Purser Catering



G McGowan


D Padmore

Third Purser Catering



W McMillan


A Quarrie

Asst Pursers



S Broke-Simth

A Bazlinton

C Gatehouse


B Thomas

D Mason

Purser’s Clerks



Miss M Penman

J Flower

Miss B Kisby


Miss A Palmer

Miss A Williams


Jnr Purser Catering



M Wicksteed


W Fleetwood

Hostess



Miss S Irvine


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Children’s Hostess



Miss C Hutchinson


Miss J Nevard

Chief Barman



L Hockley


F Nicolas

Storekeeper



J F Paglia


A Gilmour

Linen Steward



M Turnham


C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)



S Sullivan


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward



W Burgess


R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



M Ticehurst


C Roche

Band Leader



T Banner


D Pearce

Laundryman



I Mears


W Cronin

Chef



D Heard

H Adams

C Alves

Baker



C Thornton


J Leslie

Butcher



S Grove


L Nicholson

Shopkeeper



B Voller


K Hann


Phyllis Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

1 April

For Cornerbrook

Master

E L Besley

Chief Officer

W R Barr

Second Officer

J Allan

Third Officer

C Smith

Cadets

I Hey

J White

Radio Officer

B Willcox

Chief Engineer

J Johnston

Second Engineer

J Hobbs

Third Engineer

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

T Marland

Junior Engineer

C Banks

Electrician

C Thacker

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

B B Bougourd

J M Smoult


D S Williams



M J Allen

J S Howett

A C McCutcheon

M R MacKay

A Rapkin


J Simpson

R G Ward



To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

I M Shearer



P G Eckford



W R Barr

T H Bryans


H M Cameron

W A Dean


P F Butler

R H Ford

K S Reid

S Stokes

R G Ward


B K Micklan

M J S Newlands


Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

F Fawcus

A G Rose

R E Western

R N White


1st Class Combined

Certificate

1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

R C Oliver



J Robinson

E A Sartori


R A Blenkinsop

D Taylor


D Goodhand

P Swift

J Ward

A A Pickles



P Elliott

R N White


D Relton




To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Chief Steward

Pursers

S M Broke-Smith

W Burt

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

23 April

For Durban

Master

R Pape

Chief Officer

R Royan

Second Officer

G Oakley

Extra Second Officer

J Trickett

Third Officer

A Ireland

Fourth Officer

R Adams

Carpenter

D Bates

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

W Bunting

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

W Scobie

Third Radio Officer

J Berry

Surgeon

D McCay

Nursing Sister

Miss I Howes

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

Int Second Engineer

J De Caen

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

M Kelly

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

J Anderson (Extra)

Jnr Third Engineer

J Cass

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Cooper

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Bell

Junior Engineers

P Bowden

R Cooper

C Saunders

S Robb

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

C Entwistle

ER Storekeeper

E Philpott

ER Leading Hand

J Dixon

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

J Spearey

Second Purser

D King

Asst Pursers

A Shaw

Second Catering Officer

J Hall

Purser’s Clerks

M Leather

H Hunt

Miss S Lomax

Children’s Hostess

Miss R Hurst

Chief Barman

A Young

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

Head Waiters

H Richards

D Barke

First Steward

B Beatham

Laundryman

H Jenkins

Chef

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

E Hodges

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

Master

G B Craig

H J Thorn

W H Bosanquet

H M Walden

Chief Officer

T D Young

D K Morris

R B Reid

J H Brown

Second Officer

D L Sinclair

T Petch

R B K Howatson

D R Youles

Third Officer

J Pitman

B Spiller

M Warner

A Dick

Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

J Spanner

D Irwin

D George

Carpenter

F Jubber

L Springthorpe

R Carpenter

J Hepburn

Bosun

P Cane

G Marshall

I Barnett

M Dmitruk

Chief Engineer

R W Rodger

B Rice

J Archdeacon

E Edwards

Second Engineer

J Guard

B Hill

J Kerr

N Clark

Jnr Second Engineer

V Stoodley

N Spoctor

P Wilson

F Fawcus

Third Engineer

J Fergusson

L Paddock

A Gomez

D Shute

Fourth Engineer

A Du Toit

J Machin

J Gardner

C Hindle

Junior Engineer

B Magee

C Knowles

G Cervantes

J Walker

B Williams

R Rees

E Hamilton




D Langworthy

G McMillan

I Williams

J Yuill

F Beswick

B Farmer

C Warren




Chief Frig Engineer


P Collis


A Jones

Second Frig Engineer


F Beer


J Ashlin

Third Frig Engineer


I Druitt


G Taylor

Electrician

W Lewis

P Dennis

R Young

G Sheed

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

A Phelan

A Castleman

E McCall

Purser/Catering Officer

A McGrouther

W Waldron

S Lamy

C Clark


Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

3 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Grant

Left Liverpool

10 February

For Pakistan

Clan MacIntosh

Left London

6 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Southampton

6 April

For Canada & South Africa

Master

S J Cresswell

C A Thomas

W L Thomas

N F Stewart

Chief Officer

R A Simmons

C W Gowans

J H Beavan

T R Parson

Second Officer

P A Bowes

L M Roy

R H Ford

W F Sutherland

Third Officer

D Fyfe

G Seneviratne

R Belcourt

J Howett

Cadets


M Hingston


P Broom

Radio Officer

P Clarke

J MacNeil

F Anderson

G Martyn

Second Radio Officer


M Snell



Carpenter

R Boyd

P Murphy

G Cowley

C Tiernan

Chief Engineer

W Gear

A Kenny

J Duncan

T Reay

Second Engineer

T Wilson

W Newton

H Starkey

R Hayton

Jnr Second Engineer

E Lamb

A McLeod

R Baker

F Thomas

Third Engineer

D Haskett

J Brown

T Donat

J Scott

Fourth Engineer

A Morris

J Banks

P Framrose

R Szczepan

Junior Engineer

D McLean

T Starkey

R Fountain

N Zepka

D Winwood

M Cummins

S Smart


Engineer Cadets


A Thomson



Chief Frig Engineer




P Yuile

First Electrician

B Clark

R Williams

I Murray

J Anderson

Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

R Clarke

G James

H Mason


Clan MacDonald

Left Venice

15 April

For Persian Gulf

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

16 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Southampton

19 April

For Montreal

Clan MacLean

Left London

23 April

For S & E Africa

Master

R Shattock

W J Freestone

S S Davidson

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

O T Ross

A Cruikshank

R A Robertson

Second Officer

M Jackson

S Stokes

W Dancer

G H Watt

Third Officer

R Lamb

S Catton

I Cameron

J Bell

Cadets


F Niehuis


W Walker

S Duckworth


Radio Officer

P Darton

P Entwistle

W Latus

N Sherin

Carpenter

F Ovenstone

J McIlkenny

J Wight

H Starkie

Asst Carpenter

H Thomas




Chief Engineer

W Duncan

N Haley

A Coutts

C Osmond

Second Engineer

S Peel

R French

H Aitken

M Bruce

Jnr Second Engineer

N Taylor

F Kent

G Pears

F Lewis

Third Engineer

J Werrin

J Paul

E Searle

H Brown

Jnr Third Engineer

A Hassell




Fourth Engineer

S Wykman

J Donald

R Ward

M Whittaker

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Christopherson




Junior Engineer

B Wahl

F Graham

G Howard

J Pitman

D Wallis


R Huntington

C Duce


P Cordier

J Cowan


Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles


M O’Nions


Second Frig Engineer

R English




Third Frig Engineer

E Brooks




First Electrician

C Griffiths

J Miller

R McNeil

J Lawlor

Second Electrician

D Hurst




Purser/Catering Officer

D Johnson

B Rimmer

J Gray

R Wilson

Asst PCO



D James



Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

26 April

For South Africa

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

27 April

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

27 April

For S & E Africa

Master

A M Kennedy

S R Woods

G B Owen

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

W D Davidson

C J Abbott

L H Bainton

J K Currie

Second Officer

R S Grant

P G Atkinson

N F Combes

R Flint

Third Officer

J Simpson

S Newlands

W Rebello

P Lightbody

Cadets

T Blake


J Fairclough


N Burgess-Webb

J Ndesserua

J Roberts

P Wakeling

Radio Officer

P Hammond

G Hudd

W Saville

J Wright

Carpenter

A May

E Hurley

F Hill

L Bryan

Chief Engineer

J Forbes

H Murphy

F Hill

L German

Second Engineer

A Jemison

H Hughes

J Foulis

A Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

R White

D de Lima

R Murray

C Danby

Third Engineer

W Grant

F Mackie

J Mulholland

E Pirie

Fourth Engineer

M Todd

T Skeates

F King

D Batchelor

Junior Engineer

R McQuillian


A Cormack

P Wilson

A Stevens

M Burton

R Whyte

J Tomkinson

Engineer Cadets



L Harding


Chief Frig Engineer

H Adams



W Pearson

First Electrician

F Rigden

T Ludlow

G McDougall

T Jennings

Second Electrician




M MacDonald

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

M O’Kane

W Black

A Morton

Asst PCO

N Proctor

D Gardner

A Meiklejohn

D Pontin


Clan Line


Hector Hawk

Left Antwerp

19 April

For Pta Miranda

Master

D H MacMillan

Chief Officer

E T Burke

Second Officer

J King

Third Officer

P Eilbeck

Cadets

I Peel

N Martin

Radio Officer

M Holtby

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

Second Engineer

J MacKrell

Jnr Second Engineer

W Poole

Third Engineer

M Jackson

Fourth Engineer

R Kirby

Junior Engineer

C Pike

A Humphries

First Electrician

M Hannan


Clan MacDougall

Left Immingham

7 April

For South Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Liverpool

7 April

For E Africa & Australia

Clan MacGillivray

Left Genoa

12 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Finlay

Left Liverpool

14 April

For S & E Africa

Master

W Graham

A Crawford

F H Petherbridge

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

H Edwards

F G King

R Fullarton

A G Allson

Second Officer

B L Reid

P A Laurie

J W Prior

J S Wise

Third Officer

J King

S Watson

R Lyall

V Swan

Cadets


M Mohamed

R White

J Callow

Radio Officer

J Sanderson

E Kelly

D Withers

C Ritchie

Second Radio Officer


C Wildbore



Carpenter

S Wright

A Minton

G Stanley

A Johnston

Asst Carpenter

W Hughes




Chief Engineer

E Hodgson

R Falconer

J Platt

J Charge

Second Engineer

A Ford

P Swift

R McDonald

J Gray

Jnr Second Engineer

W McMurray

J Walker

J Gorrie

J McMullen

Third Engineer

R Bell

D Tranter

A Greer

F Devaney

Jnr Third Engineer

G Haslam




Fourth Engineer

B Layzell

C Corcoran

D Woodford

L Berry

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Campbell

N Rick (Extra)




Junior Engineer

E Vermeulen

R Wood

J Vandam

P Putter

D Walsh


M Danielson

M Johnson

Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson




Second Frig Engineer

J Morris




Third Frig Engineer

P Irving




First Electrician

T Higginson

D Tucker

E Davies

R Turriff

Second Electrician

F White




Purser/Catering Officer

R Mortimer

G Duffield

R Rex

J Godwin


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page