1965 - October


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

H Holland

W Byles

A Hort

A Freer

Staff Commander

C Kelso

B Mitton

R Bamlett

R Miller


Chief Officer

D Rawlins

W McFarland

A Terras

T Geesin

J Caley

Second Officer

W Dean

P Laister

R Elliott

R Dobie

P Robson

Extra Second Officer

D Haynes

H Jones

R Milne

G Kyte

P Mahoney

Third Officer

R Slater

C Stone-Pearn

R Williams

R Fearnley

J Howell

Fourth Officer


C Bunyan

C Green

R Duthie


Cadets

I Cuthbertson

R Winn



J Merret




I Carruthers




A Blackburn




A Kilpatrick

D Reid

D Fellowes

M Scott

Carpenter

J Love

D Perry

T Buckland

F Tizard

R Walker

Bosun

B Jones

W Arnold

W Peckham

W Taylor

H Gerrard

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

A Siney

W Provan

R Lloyd

R Carson

H Clarke

R Baldock

H Richards


First Radio Officer

P Williams

J Eager

G Kilmister

R Hough

M Blunden

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Tuck

W Eckersley

S Harden


Third Radio Officer

P Goddard

B Blake

B Davies

R Mercer


Fourth Radio Officer

V Bracegirdle

J Cheek

W Glen

J Burch


Surgeon

J Latham

I Souter

J Clarke

M MacNamara


Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss I Howes

Miss S Sturt

Miss S Tozer


Physiotherapist




P Kilby


Chief Engineer

A Forster

W Purse

R Crook

E Tuck

H Selby

First Engineer

A MacIntyre

P Boon

J Gauld

J Wassall

J Fraser

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

L Butcher

S Mason

J Murphy

I Laing

Int Second Engineer

P McDaid

J Kerr

T Hopkins

B Godsiff

J Miller (Supy)

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

R Goddard

D MacLeod

R West

G Blakey

C Godfrey

T Paterson

J Spiers

E Perry

M Trojoala

J Whitehead



Snr Third Engineer

J Campbell

V Stoodley

M Roberts

D Fraser


Int Third Engineer

B Jansen

K Fielder

K Richardson

T Naylor


Jnr Third Engineer

B Larkin

E Reilly

D Hunt

H Armstrong


Snr Fourth Engineer

G Bateman

B Coates

K Amor

R Preston


Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Dunmow

G Shepherd

I Templeton

J Cass


Junior Engineer

B Parker

T Carlton

C Smuts

F Staehly (Supy)




R Smith

S Austin

E Smith

R Horsley

B Denson

N Doyle


A Greyling

T Forbes

W Watts





W Black

J Bell

D Mather

J Heard

J Noble

P Cordier

K Rawlings

C Swithenbank

M Wall

W Loades

R Douglas (Supy)




Engineer Cadets





K Gibb

Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie


D Laycock

W Forde

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

P Roberts


J Walker

J Ashlin


Third Frig Engineer

P Holmes


C Chester



First Electrician

S McLean

H Windsor

B Hamilton

H Gregson

G Bowie

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

C Mayes

A Moir

G Watt

R Williams

Third Electrician

R Young

R Queen

D Tucker

I Wilkie


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F Southwell

T Andrews

E Cull

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

G Walcroft

W Theuma

C Benson


Chief Purser

R E Thomson


W Cook

H Riddell


Purser

D Smith

A Connelly

D Myerscough

O Parry-Williams


Purser/Catering Officer





R Taylor

Purser Catering

G Waugh

I Beckett

W McGrady

A Jenner


Second Purser

M Mears

D King

G Cartwright

B Davis


Second Purser Catering

G McGowan

R Bowen

F Gregory

J Spearey


Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid

J Fry

G Cary

R Welland


Asst Pursers

A Edwards


J Tunstall


B Thomas


J McFadyen

J Sparling


Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Penman

C Brown

Miss A Palmer

Miss B Kisby

B Blake

Mrs V Stewart

Miss J Paynter


D Mason

Miss A Heather

Miss H Windows


J Flower

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss B Richards

M Jordan


Jnr Purser Catering

J Lee


C Fordham



Hostess



Miss A Parry-Jones

Miss M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss G Nash

Miss J M Oxley

Miss J Bonner


Chief Barman

L Hockley

P Spanner

F Nicolas

W Meyer


Storekeeper

J F Paglia

J Glintenkamp

A Gilmour

A Rawlings


Linen Steward

M Turnham

S Bain

C Handley

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

T McIntosh

K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

V Scrimaglia

B Beatham

R Smith

J Mapes


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J McCarthy

M Thorpe

R Quaife

W Eady


Band Leader

T Lees

J Davies

R Ding

J Skene


Laundryman

G Higgins

J Sumpton

W Cronin

A Fabian


Chef

D Heard

L Creed

C Alves

H Laight

R Fox

Baker

S Furlong

H Skipp

J Leslie

J Wood


Butcher

S Grove

A Kickham

L Nicholson

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

B Voller

P Hall

R Hann

W Morgans



Clan MacGowan

Left Glasgow

6 October

For Hong Kong

Clan Grant

Left Liverpool

6 October

For S & E Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left Genoa

12 October

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

12 October

For India

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

13 October

For S & E Africa

Master

C M Powell

C H A Thomas

A Mair

T R Kendra

G S Rowland

Chief Officer

F G King

C W Gowans

G B Charleson

D J Burgoyne

W T Maltman

Second Officer

C Thomson

M McMillan

D Cousins

W Walker

A Wright

Third Officer

K Whitting

D Morrison

D Sinclair

J Santamaria

P Hill

Cadets

I Osborne

M Hingston

J McBurnie

M Dickinson

A Greenhalgh

T Badelka

M Barrett


E Morrison

F Wilkinson

Radio Officer

W Latus

J MacNeill

D McNeil

D King

E Kelly

Second Radio Officer





J Cardownie

Carpenter

R MacAskill

J Fisher

J Sheath

R Booth

J Stewart

Chief Engineer

H Almer

A Keeny

W McDermott

E Harvey

R Marshall

Second Engineer

W Ogg

W Newton

P Holt

G Saunderson

I Gilg

Jnr Second Engineer

B Kelly

A Cunningham

H Fletcher

E McGarvie

W Patterson

Third Engineer

R Carrington

J Brown

W Taylor

J Robertson

T Ryan

Fourth Engineer

E Testa

J Banks

S Simpson

L Gomeze

P Batey

Junior Engineer

G Evans


D Bamforth

R Fountain

W Ogilvie

J Ashcroft

J Watt

D McLean

J Mayer

L Hopkins

Engineer Cadets


W Waters

R Fernie




First Electrician

D Ferguson

J Kane

E Morgan

G Hay


Purser/Catering Officer

C McArdle

S Steele

J Gray

A Bannerman

C Lavis

Asst PCO


D Croucher


J Kennedy



Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

8 October

For Holmsund

Alice Bowater

Left Ridham

9 October

For Risor

Constance Bowater

Left Ridham

28 October

For Cornerbrook

Master

H Charnley

W J Howson

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

D M Grant

G Thompson

R B Reid

Second Officer

R B Howatson

S Deacon

N Broggio

Third Officer

E C Bremner

A Stewart

I McKendrick

Cadets


I Hey

J Hemmings

Radio Officer

S Wright

J Campbell

J Danher

Bosun

J Byrne



Chief Engineer

E Cottingham

J Reed

J Haldane

Second Engineer

M Moore

M Minnis

A Garside

Third Engineer

W Lynch

K Murray

J Flevill

Fourth Engineer

A Burns

J Donaghy

R Witty

Junior Engineer

J Stoodley

W Blake

C Meaden


M Trumfield


Electrician


M Boyland

E Daly

ER Storekeeper

E Davis



Purser/Catering Officer

T J O’Neil

R Hinton

L Wynne

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C A Brown

C MacIver

T A Enevoldson

L M Roy

D B Lawson


R E Mennell

R K Cringle


J A Wignall

R D Williams


Extra Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

26 October

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

R Parkin

Second Officer

P Jordan

Extra Second Officer

J Innis

Third Officer

G Holden

Fourth Officer

D Wrathmall

Cadets

D Rees

J Woodrow

Carpenter

A Wadmore

Bosun

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

C Telfer

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

W Owen

Fourth Radio Officer

J Holloway

Surgeon

M Cawley

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

First Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer

E Sartori

Jnr Second Engineer

A K Brown

D Beckett

D Cadenhead

Snr Third Engineer

B Russell

Int Third Engineer

J Ferguson

Jnr Third Engineer

E Pirie

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Guluk

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Herd

Junior Engineers

J Ridley

A Sanders

J Gardner

R Johnston

J McCurdy

T Russell

First Electrician

H Forbes

Second Electrician

R C Smith

Third Electrician

T Jones

ER Storekeeper

E McCall

ER Leading Hand

J Watson

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

G Browning

Second Purser

C Lloyd

Asst Pursers

W McCall

Second Catering Officer

C Lawrence

R Ledbury

Purser’s Clerks

M Leather

Miss B Greeb

Miss S Lomax

Miss C Vroons

Miss J Van Sante

Children’s Hostess

Miss E Heath

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

Head Waiters

P Law

A Barkhuysen

First Steward

V Jordan

Bandleader

A Blackburn

Laundryman

J Beavis

Chef

B Phillimore

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

Butcher

R Waterbridge

Shopkeeper

A Pond

U-C Cargo Service

Kinpurnie Castle

Left London

7 October

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

8 October

For E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left London

19 October

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird Castle

Left Liverpool

27 October

For S & E Africa

Master

H D T Lockyer

C E Lorains

W Anson

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

I M Shearer

K J Barry

J H Apsey

Cadet Training Officer

A R Clarke



W A Codrington

Second Officer

W Bewley

T Enevoldson

J Mason

G Mannall

Third Officer

P Dathan

M Slayman

R Silverwood

P Channell

Cadets

A Hodges

G Mobbs

N Dishington

O Oxley

C Bagwell

N Smith

D Evans

R Williams

J Johnson

W Salm



A Ellis













M Hunt

J Craig

N Haddon

B Wilkinson

R Day

R Wilson

R Sawczyn

M Leaver

D Broadley

A Holt

T Dorken

R Anderson

Radio Officer

M Caine

J Tomlinson

D Oakden

J Pedre

Carpenter

M Sullivan

K Long

E Krause

W Young

Bosun


T Meech

R Black


Chief Engineer

S McLeod

F Nicholls

A Russell

J Weir

Second Engineer

E Stevenson

B McNaughton

R Boardman

C Murcott

Jnr Second Engineer

K Fraser

D Mawby

W Smith

C Johnston

Third Engineer

M Rennie


J Crutwell


B Gillott

P Ferriera (Supy)

J Lambert


Fourth Engineer

W Johnson

L Ord

F Beer

W Bain

Junior Engineer

M Hackett

A Fulford

N Anderson

I Main

B Akkerman

M Binstead

B Cairns

L Muller

Engineer Cadets

B Hobbs

J Alexander


D McInroy



Chief Frig Engineer


M Thomas

A Wiseman


Electrician

D Horn

M O’Sullivan

C Scott

G Moon

ER Storekeeper


A Straite

R Hopewell


Purser/Catering Officer

S Whittaker

L Tompkinson

B Atkinson

R Murphy


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Stirlingshire

Left London

26 October

For SW Africa

Master

G B Thomson

Chief Officer

D K Morris

Second Officer

T Johns

Third Officer

C Burge

Radio Officer

J Beckerleg

Carpenter

T Mason

Chief Engineer

R Blair

Second Engineer

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

D Duncan

Third Engineer

J Thomson

Fourth Engineer

A Rixon

Junior Engineer

F Mogg

L Carman

Second Frig Engineer

J Davis

Purser/Catering Officer

M Downey


Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Taranto

13 October

For Japan

Master

D Todd

Chief Officer

A J Flenley

Second Officer

F Whitley

Third Officer

J Greaves

Cadets

M Williamson

A Slater

Radio Officer

N Wynne

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

Chief Engineer

J Brown

Second Engineer

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

J Halliday

Third Engineer

A Gowans

Fourth Engineer

S Cumming

Junior Engineer

W Blackman

C Metcalf

First Electrician

A Kerr

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty


Scottish Shire Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

30 October

For Durban

Master

A C M Black

Chief Officer

R Patterson

Second Officer

G Oakley

Extra Second Officer

K Parker

Third Officer

D Wilkie

Fourth Officer

M Balchin

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

W Dowson

C Wroe

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

J Berry

Surgeon

R Tate

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mead

Chief Engineer

R Somers

Second Engineer

E Ware

Int Second Engineer

J De Caen

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

D Gouldie

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer

M Martyn-Johns

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Cooper

Junior Engineers

B Grant

R Cooper

M Rigby

J Addicott

J Duncan (Supy)

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

A Clarke

ER Storekeeper

E Philpott

ER Leading Hand

J Manton

Purser

M Hackett

Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

Asst Pursers

A Bazlinton

C Wilson

Second Catering Officer

J Hall

Purser’s Clerks

D Thompson

A Shaw

Miss V Craig

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Chief Barman

A Young

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Steward

C Matthews

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross

Laundryman

W Allen

Chef

T Willis

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

H Bean


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

S L G Cazalet



F G Glibbery

P Gnanendran


D R Johnson



G McQueen

A Ching

F H Murray

J A R Bell

R V Hanks


Promotions


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J J Hughes

R Innes

B Cooper


1st Class Combined Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

P McDaid



J Phillips



E S Ware



J Lester



D Shotton



J Cross

G Skinner

C Martin

M Bruce

E W Pickering


B Cooper




To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

To Third Catering Officer

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

J W Johnson



A A Doidge

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

Miss E M Robinson



A Quarrie

C A V Dadson

J F Fry

R Mortimer

J McNeill

R V Tuffrey

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page