1965 - February


Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J Isbester



M C Hall

P F Laister


R H Ford

S George

G A Holden

R A Hunter

P MacMillan

W H Walker

D M Fyfe




To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

Deck Officers

M B Fowkes

G Ball

E C Bremner

Promotions


To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

To Hostess

To Second Catering Officer

Pursers

B R Cooper

T C Steer

J A Tunstall

Miss A M Oelofse

G A Finch


To Junior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

I E C Gilg

D S Johnston

D MacLeod

W Patterson

M A Williams



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

K W Parkin

R A Philpot

G B Saunderson

R J Wilson

D Heavey

W Maitland

J McNeill

D O Thornber

S Husain

E H Lamb



W Campbell

R A Purvis

J Robinson


D S Johnston

G Pears



J Acors

R W Todd



Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

Staff Commander

S Hagan

P Beadon

B Mitton

C Kelso

Chief Officer

D Tourell

R Royan

K Barry

D Robson

Second Officer

A Parker

M Hooper

S Cazalet

E Talbot

Jnr Second Officer

G Mannall

A Melia

R MacLachlan

R Milne

Third Officer

R Hunter

F Whitley

R Stephens

P Bowes

Fourth Officer

P Lawrence

R Silverwood

P Murphy

N Lawson

Jnr Fourth Officer

J King

T Kearsey

W Noble

W Wilson

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

V Wickins

L Walker

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison

F Jenns

L Langley

G Broadmead

C Wroe

W Gough

G Lees

A Siney

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

A Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

P Reynolds

T MacAnerney

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

Surgeon

J M Latham

J E Latham

M Gundry

R Willoughby

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Miss J Adams

Miss J Rowlands

Miss S E Sturt

Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

A Mailer

W Purse

A Forster

First Engineer

A MacIntyre

J Gauld

L Jones

T Gallagher

Second Engineer

L Butcher

J McNeill

A Martin

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

G Ward

D Heavey

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

A Jack

V Hamilton

R Pound

N Walsh

C Meek

J Kerr

D MacLeod

R West

C Handby

J Acors

C Shatwell

Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

J Oakman

V Stoodley

M Rennie

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

B Emery

F Mackie

C Walker

Jnr Third Engineer

B Hughes

D Keen

D Keith

B Jansen

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hunt

J Inkersole

J Crawford

G Bateman

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

C Mears

A Hassall

D Stephens

Junior Engineer

D Sales

D Clark

A Yuille

C Mears

A Spence

C Brookes

A Waldron

A Bogaert

A Wink

B Hill

D Negus

G Shepherd

G Speakman

J Wade

A Morris

D Dawson

T Carlton

Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson

A Gurd


S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer

D Solomon

A McLeod


R Moffatt

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

A Moir

T Prescott

C Mayes

J Finnegan

Third Electrician

M Toyne

H Webster

D Forsythe

B Docherty

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Purser

R Thomson

M Bain


T Brown

Purser

M Hackett

W Eastmond

K Underwood

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

G Waugh

Second Purser

A Readman

B Cooper

D King

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

G Green

G McGowan

W Woods

Third Purser Catering

W MacMillan


G Lawrence

R Ledbury

Asst Pursers

R Poletyllo

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

M Harvey

Purser’s Clerks

M Wicksteed

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Telford

D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

Miss R Purefoy

S Richardson

Miss V Stewart

P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

Jnr Purser Catering


A Quarrie

J Fry


Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss B Gillbert

Miss E Heath

Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

D Francis

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Linen Steward

P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

M Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Matthews


R Quaife

W Robertson

First Tourist Steward

J Mapes

W Jackson

B Beathem

V Scrimaglia

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Fletcher-Croucher

R Furness

P Campbell

M Scully

Band Leader

F O’Malley

D Whyte

A A Blackburn

J D Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Burroughes

J Sumpton

G Higgins

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

L Creed

A Cadden

Baker

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

Shopkeeper

K Hann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

19 February

For Durban

Master

A C M Black

Chief Officer

R Patterson

Second Officer

W A Dean

Jnr Second Officer

G Oakley

Third Officer

B L Reid

Fourth Officer

D Fyfe

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

M McColl

Third Radio Officer

D Cockshot

Surgeon

J R Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

R Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

J McKinnell

W McDowall

Snr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

T Naylor

Snr Fourth Engineer

J A Duncan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Lewis

Junior Engineers

G Kirsten

F Rostron

P Miller

I Cooper

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper

E Philpot

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

N Smith

Asst Pursers

D MacMillan

N Fitzgerald

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

Purser’s Clerks

C Wilson

J Ferguson

Miss C Blachford

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees

Chief Barman

E Brooke

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

C Matthews

Tourist Head Waiter

K Abraham

Laundryman

W Allen

Chef

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

H Bean

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin Castle

Left London

3 February

For South Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Genoa

16 February

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left London

17 February

For S W Africa

Master

D A Rees

G B Thomson

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

J M Brown

C J Ennis

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

J M H Mason

T Petch

A E Parr-Morley

Third Officer

I Dewar

S F Williams

D B Lawson

Radio Officer

G M MacRae

G MacDonald

K J Lake

Carpenter

A N Booth

A M MacKenzie

M Curtis

Bosun

N S M Glass

E S Thomas

P S Cane

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

E Edwards

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

B McNaughton

J MacKrell

R Gould

Jnr Second Engineer

A Bowes

J Harris

R French

Third Engineer

R Penwarden

W Poole

R Conbeer

Fourth Engineer

D Powell

E Reilly

G Kennedy

Junior Engineer

K Butler

C Corcoran

R Kirby

J Christopherson

R Szczepan

A Du Toit

A Windebank

P Hoyland

M W Sutton

J F Pienaar

G Speakman

R Godsiff

R Van Rooyen

F King

Electrician

W Streat

M Robinson

E Smith

ER Storekeeper

J G Wilson

A Henry

J A Manton

Purser/Catering Officer

C Goodfellow

T J O’Neill

W F Davies


Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

6 Februuary

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

6 February

For India

Clan MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

10 February

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left London

10 February

For South Africa

Master

D W Todd

J L Jones

F Petherbridge

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

D J Burgoyne

K Morton

J K Currie

B H Bowen

Second Officer

P J Morgan

J Riddell

D L Bark

M J Kemp

Third Officer

D H Jackson

R Middleton

J F Berry

R H MacKay

Cadets


B D Wilson

G F Smith

C S Marman

S Borth


Radio Officer

F E Anderson

P Hammond

D Galbraith

D Waugh

Carpenter

G V Harvey

F S Hill

G E Stanley

D Cunningham

Asst Carpenter




R Learney

Chief Engineer

E Harvey

J Shepheard

J Platt

W McDonald

Second Engineer

G Saunderson

H McLeod

W Ogg

T Govenlock

Jnr Second Engineer

H MacKay

R Murray

A Greer

A E Nellis

Third Engineer

T Smith

E Pickering

S Moore

J McCallum

Fourth Engineer

A Gomeze

J Ferguson

K Lacy

A Pennell

Junior Engineer

I Andrerson

B Parfitt

T Kirk

J Neilson

C Richards

G Fretwell

R Wall

Chief Frig Engineer




P J Collis

Second Frig Engineer




D Paterson

Third Frig Engineer




D Taylor

First Electrician

G Hay

G McDougall

E Davies


Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

W C Black

R N Rex

B Rimmer


Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

14 February

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Tyne

23 February

For South Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

25 February

For India

Clan MacTaggart

Left London

26 February

For E Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

27 February

For S & E Africa

Master

J Browne

T R Kendra

C C Atkinson

S J Cresswell

L Pogson

Chief Officer

S M Grant

M Whiteley

J H Beavan

I C Laing

T Hunter

Second Officer

J R Jeffrey

P Mahoney

F G B Jones

J W Wilcock

H Edwards

Third Officer

J W Prior

M Leah

J S Santamaria

D C Peters

W H Walker

Cadets

A Ballantyne

H Meuchen

J W Woodrow

S Ondondo


Radio Officer

J N Wright

A Leeder

J E Hurley

J K Paterson

N Birnie

Second Radio Officer


D Mathews




Carpenter

J S Clarke

D Johnstone

M Sullivan

D Lamb

G Foggo

Asst Carpenter


A Sadler




Chief Engineer

J Sanders

A McLean

J Duncan

H Busher

G McGarrity

Second Engineer

D McLardie

J H Miller

D Thornber

W Campbell

C Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

A Cameron

W McMurray

R Baker

S Hussin

J Hobbs

Third Engineer

C Aitchison

J Foulis

T Donat

D Haskett

A Rose

Jnr Third Engineer


R Bell




Fourth Engineer

I Parker

N Little

A Rixon

J Clark

I Tennant

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B Penny




Junior Engineer

G Holt

W Ferry

A Pretorius

W McRoberts

J Mooney

A L Graham

A Morris

M Todd

J Menzies

Chief Frig Engineer

D Pearson

P G Yuile




Second Frig Engineer


P M Roberts




First Electrician

J McCammont

T O’Donnell

M Kerr-Gibbings

J Stubbs

J Michie

Second Electrician


D MacKay




Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

N Tehan

D Kinnear

M R Warner

W Waldron


Gladys Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 February

For Liverpool NS

Sarah Bowater

Left Northfleet

23 February

For Cornerbrook

Master

J MacLarty

A Harkness

Chief Officer

G A Findlay

D M Grant

Second Officer

G P Graham

C C Browne

Third Officer

D K Russel

A J Ireland

Cadets

R D M Lenthal

L E Shipman


Radio Officer

B Wilcox

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

J Haldane

P Norris

Second Engineer

R Westley

J Steele

Third Engineer

J Werrin

J Lambert

Fourth Engineer

L Ord

J Watt

Junior Engineer

R Wallace

M Trumfield

P R Mantle

Electrician

T Quinn


Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

T Williams


Union-Castle Line


King Charles

Left Middlesbro’

8 February

For Recife

King George

Left Manchester

13 February

For Persian Gulf

Master

W Bosanquet

W H Keith

Chief Officer

G Brice

O T Ross

Second Officer

P Austin

N F Coombes

Third Officer

D J C Funnell

E Martin

Cadets

T Hazleton

M A Dowsett

Radio Officer

M E Mercer

R W Adams

Carpenter

W McDowall

E Hurley

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

J Griffiths

Second Engineer

E Gibson

A Sims

Third Engineer

A Mitchell

I Morrison

Jnr Third Engineer


D McKay

Fourth Engineer

J Bannerjee


Junior Engineer

A Van Niekerk

D Davies

D Donaldson

J Nicholson

First Electrician

A Reid

R Dunlop

Purser/Catering Officer

T W Olson

R L Clarke


Clan Line


Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Wihelmshaven

27 February

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

N Wallace

Chief Officer

A R MacIntyre

Second Officer

N Broggio

Third Officer

B Thompson

Cadets

N Anderson

J Trippier

Radio Officer

N Wynne

Carpenter

J K Wilson

Chief Engineer

N Thompson

Second Engineer

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

C Danby

Third Engineer

A Harbron

Fourth Engineer

C Griffin

Junior Engineer

C Metcalf

D Dalton

First Electrician

A Kaye

Purser/Catering Officer

P Cawley


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page