1914 - August


Royal Navy

HMS Kinfauns Castle

Left UK

7 August

Trooping Duties

Master

D B Crampton

RN

Chief Officer

J Sullivan

Bosun

J Sullivan

Wireless Operator

D Eddington

J Mather

J Starkey

Chief Steward

T D Jones

Cargo Service

Sabine

Left North Shields

16 August

Master

A A King

Chief Officer

W Pace

Second Officer

C H Williams

F P Wyeth

Third Officer

F C O Wilson

Bosun

E Bayson

Second Engineer

D Brown

Third Engineer

W Wallace

Fourth Engineer

T McKinlay

A G Welling

Chief Steward

F Hill

Cargo Service

Clan Gordon

Left Glasgow

5 August

For Cape Town

Clan Sinclair

Left Glasgow

5 August

For Natal

Clan Sutherland

Left Glasgow

8 August

For Natal

Clan Shaw

Left Glasgow

12 August

For Cape Town

Clan Lamont

Left Glasgow

14 August

For Chittagong

Master

T Walker

D S Smith

G F Phillips

C J Higgins

A W Turton

Chief Officer

A W D Gibb


D MacKinnon


H Cater

H J McKenna

R Reid


P V Taylor


Second Officer

E E Rawers


F D Sorby


J Jack


J Baird

J Meredith

W J McCall


Third Officer

J A Mellors


R Douglas


T W Inman

A W Thompson

G R Caws


G B Osborne


Fourth Officer


M G Buxton




Apprentices


P W Coombe

J M Cruikshank




Carpenter

T C Muir

J Turner

E A Brooks

W Peebles

F Quinar

A Lacklace

Carpenter’s Mate

W Williams





Chief Engineer

J A Robertson

L McTaminey

P Crawford

A Dunsmuir

W Callistu

Second Engineer

J Robertson


T MacGibbon

J L Thomson

J F Adams

Third Engineer

J Rankin


J Davie

G A Tait

W D Kerr


P B Weston


A Barr


Fourth Engineer

J A Henderson


F H Black


T G D Irvine

H Miller

A Muir


P Dunlop

J MacGibbon

Fifth Engineer


J Millar




Purser


R Anthelms

R F Hill




Chief Steward





W G King

Steward


J Small

P Cuthel

N J Ryder


Cattle Attendant




C C Chrisledon


Cargo Service

Buteshire

Left UK

26 August

Master

W H Brodie

Chief Officer

H Young

Second Officer

A A West

Third Officer

J Doherty

D O Pool

Fourth Officer

P Cross

H P W Evans

Wireless Operator

W S Argaet

Chief Engineer

W Burns

Second Engineer

J T A Sargent

Third Engineer

M Blair

Fourth Engineer

C Olsen

C Sorenson

F G Whitcombe

First Frig Engineer

M Borders

Surgeon

W Grove

Chief Steward

J E Longsh…

R MacFarlane

Cargo Service

Honorius

Left London

10 August

Master

J Roberts

Chief Officer

J Phillips

Second Officer

F A Little

Third Officer

D A M Henderson

H E Williams

Chief Engineer

E Carter

H Graham

Second Engineer

J W Sternson

Third Engineer

F Austwick

Fourth Engineer

C L Cattrall


Union-Castle Line on Royal Navy Service


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


Houston Line


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Balmoral Castle

Southampton

1 August

For South Africa

Master

T C Clinock


Union-Castle Line

On 27 August a fleet of Union-Castle vessels sailed with Naval escort from Cape Town

The fleet comprised: Balmoral Castle, Dunluce Castle, Briton, Guildford Castle, Goorkha and Kenilworth Castle

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page