1959 - November



Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

14 November

For E Africa

Master

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

H Charnley

Second Officer

T Jones

Ex Second Officer

P Redford

Third Officer

F O’Grady

Fourth Officer

A Lawrence

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Purser

J Dimmock

Second Purser

B James

Asst Pursers

E Heard

Purser’s Clerks

M Collins

Miss E Kirkham

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mark

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Carpenter

K Lamb

Bosun

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

Second Engineer

J Short

Int Second Engineer

R Triggs

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

Snr Third Engineer

I Topham

Int Third Engineer

T Russell

Jnr Third Engineer

O Farrelly

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkins

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Marshall

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

Int Fifth Engineer

B Howard

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Stewart

Sixth Engineer

R Gulvin

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

F Gannon

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

A Hebden

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

Head Waiter

H Matthews

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Laundryman

R Maidment

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

15 November

For E & S Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left London

22 November

For E Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Birkenhead

24 November

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

26 November

For S & E Africa

Master

W R Carr

C W Armstrong

A C M Black

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

R Parkin

G J G Francis

R G Paterson

H Landless

Second Officer

J Currie

T E Atkinson

A D Foulkes

M Hooper

Third Officer

B Lee

F R Wilson

P A Kelly

A Parker

Fourth Officer



G J Oakley


Cadets

C Jones

N Hayward

D Cook

J Madge



J B Ilton

C Sharp

D Prior

R D Brown

R P Vaughan

R Gadsby

A S Bugden

J W Prior

M H Kinsman

W J Simms

A O Stewart

N F Combes

B Watt

J V Oliver





Radio Officer

P Spencer

P Bedwell

B A Blake

T Grant

Purser/Catering Officer

H Lear

T P Barnes

W R Worrall

S Morris

Carpenter

T Fletcher

D R F Bates

K J Beer

E Quigley

Bosun

W Arnold

W J Gooding

V T Wickens

G Anderson

Chief Engineer

R Somers

S N Harron

A H Forster

C Cutlack

Second Engineer

A Baird

R Skillen

A D R Brudenell

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

J Harvey

R J Sidebottom

E G Bevan

I Minness

Jnr Second Engineer

R Paterson

J R Sutherland

J E Wheeler

T Mitchell

Snr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

P L Isaac

D E Minett

D Beckett

Int Third Engineer

H MacLeod

R A Hennessy

G Watson

R Nicholls

Jnr Third Engineer

B Fenton

M Desbrosses

J A Greenwell

J W M Mass

K Ireland

L Ganswyk

J Lyle


Snr Fourth Engineer




W James

Int Fourth Engineer




C Christie

Jnr Fourth Engineer




J Purves

Electrician

M MacDougall

L F Gillett

D T Gormley

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

H Wannerton

J McEvoy

A Robertson

W Wren


Clan MacDougall

Left  Liverpool

7 November

For Africa

Clan Cumming

Left Liverpool

11 November

For E Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

13 November

For Africa

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

14 November

For India

Master

H D T Lockyer

L W Gibbins

S W Brown

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

D H MacMillan

A Graham

F W Moss

J J Grigor

Second Officer

K G P Swift

B King

G L Bremner

O T Ross

Third Officer

D C W Wellstead

J Conacher

P Gurnell

K S Kurton

Fourth Officer

R S Grant




Cadets

D C Steele

R S Moore

G H Chalmers

B L Reid

C H Williams

A R Milne

G A Gillespie

F Kilmartin

P W Brown

W L Parfitt

P McMillan

D C Stevens

Radio Officer

D McNeil

A W Duke

W Elmers

W Johnson

Carpenter

H D Walker

D Baxter

C A McCambridge

R Mitchell

Asst Carpenter

D W Varley




Purser/Catering Officer

P E Hewitt

N C Black

R Jones

I Hurst

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

N H Haley

S McLeod

B Higgins

Second Engineer

P MacDougall

H P Aitken

A H Eastoe

J P Oakley

Jnr Second Engineer

G O Shields

A E Nellis

R N Hanson

P A Inglis

Third Engineer

L Salt

P G Yuile

T Jones

J D Flett

Jnr Third Engineer

Q Olver




Fourth Engineer

D J Muggeridge

W J Campbell

M Owens

D K Bell

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H A A Wilson




Fifth Engineer

A Clayton

K W Windo

J B Laing

D Broomfield

Sixth Engineer

J Simpson

W W Gilmour

J W Bell

H P Dalgleish

Junior Engineer

A C Howard

J V Highton


W Reid

First Frig Engineer

A Keith




Second Frig Engineer

L Ball




Third Frig Engineer

B J Lewis




First Electrician

T G Stallard


W Alexander


Second Electrician

A A Jognston


R A Stokes



Clan MacFarlane

Left Newport

25 November

For India

Clan Campbell

Left Liverpool

30 November

For India

Master

T H Graham

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

P A MacNiven

S M Grant

Second Officer

R A Mulroney

G B Charleson

Third Officer

J M Sequeira

J W Wilcock

Cadets

E T Tomlinson

S F Hasan


B Thomson

D H M Young

A F Knight

Radio Officer

J P Campbell

R F Cole

Carpenter

R N Turner

S McCartney

Purser/Catering Officer

A W Trigg

J S Dearness

Chief Engineer

H M Maule

L N Moffitt

Second Engineer

R H Garrity

N C Garden

Jnr Second Engineer


V C Ridge

Third Engineer

B McCulloch

E K Fulham

Fourth Engineer

R C Leadbetter

A M Perkins

Fifth Engineer


R E Wilkes

Sixth Engineer


T H G Cairncross

Junior Engineer

H M Ross

M Cante


Clan Allan

Left London

14 November

For Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Rotterdam

21 November

For Africa

Clan Angus

Left London

22 November

For Africa

Master

G I Hughes

F H Turton

P N Rewell

Chief Officer

J Kinniburgh

M P R Turner

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

D J Burgoyne

J A Cowie

A Ewing

Third Officer

A A Melia

H Edwards

R J Easson

Fourth Officer


C J Fox


Cadets

S D Swanwick

D North

J R Ashley

R E Hennell

C Brown

A P  Stapley

Radio Officer

I Munro

W Gay

J K Paterson

Carpenter

J M Duncan

L J Sneddon

W Young

Purser/Catering Officer

J A Looker

J J Waring

E K Jones

Second Steward


W A McBride


Surgeon


C De W Gibb


Chief Engineer

J M Morrice

E S Eddisford

J C Swan

Second Engineer

J F Howell

A G McGeachin

W Proctor-Watson

Jnr Second Engineer


J Scott


Third Engineer

S A Middle

R J Watson

P Dinnen

Fourth Engineer

D S Farrall

D Rutherford

J A Boyes

Fifth Engineer


G W Shiells


Sixth Engineer


R A Phillips


Junior Engineer

J D McVicar


B A Jenkin

First Electrician


D Flatters


Second Electrician


N Changuion



Clan Line


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

27 November

For Africa

Master

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

T R Parsons

Second Officer

I H Scott

Third Officer

H W Spawforth

Cadets

M Pigneguy

T Petch

Radio Officer

W Latus

Carpenter

G Murray

Purser/Catering Officer

L J Marshall

Chief Engineer

G Proctor

Second Engineer

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

S Chandra

Third Engineer

J Lawrence

Fourth Engineer

W M Hay

Fifth Engineer

D Duncan

Sixth Engineer

C R Spicer

Junior Engineer

S Farthing

First Frig Engineer

L V H Taylor

Second Frig Engineer

C A Burgess

Third Frig Engineer

R Simmonds


King Arthur

Left  London

26 November

For Africa

Master

J L Ritch

Chief Officer

R F Fullarton

Second Officer

M Woodhead

Third Officer

D J McMinn

Cadets

R Strachan

J A Mitchell

Radio Officer

J Wright

Carpenter

G I Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

M Hassan

Second Steward

L G McAllister

Chief Engineer

M C Herridge

Second Engineer

W O’Connor

Third Engineer

E Greenhill

Fourth Engineer

B Spence

Fifth Engineer

H Nicholson

Seventh Engineer

E Richardson

First Electrician

N R Campbell


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Mail Service

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

4 November

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

11 November

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

18 November

For South Africa

Pretoria  Castle

Left Southampton

25 November

For South Africa

Master

G W Lloyd

J H Trayner

R A Cambridge

J D Fisher

First Officer


P St Q Beadon



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page