1968 - March


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

8 March

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

15 March

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Master

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J P Smythe

A Hort

A Freer

Staff Commander

A Sillars


R Royan

R Olden


Chief Officer

T Geesin

E Paul

W Pritchard

M Banbury

A MacIntyre

Second Officer

J Madge

J Wise

A Parr-Morley

C Brown

R Shand

Extra Second Officer

J Howett

E Bremner

I Bell

P Channell

V Swan

Third Officer

A Kilpatrick

J King

R Metcalfe

D Pike

I Berry

Fourth Officer

J Edmond


N Martin

A Hamilton-Smith


Cadets

A Hodges




J Gartside

J Arlow

O Thomas

P Wade

R Head




W Salm




M Davis

E Messer

J Johnson

A Davidson

Carpenter

D Perry

O Griffiths

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

Bosun

B Jones

H Gerrard

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

M Gleeson


First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Everett

R Hough

R Mercer

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

J Walker


Third Radio Officer

I Bell


L Gough

W McIntosh


Fourth Radio Officer

R Lyon


J Bowden

M Bentley


Surgeon

M MacNamara


I Williams

J Clarke


Nursing Sister

P Brocklehurst


M Murphy

P Harper


Physiotherapist




J Hogg


Chief Engineer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

E Tuck

R Gemmell

First Engineer

E Sartori

J Fraser

W Findlay

P Lovell

F Marett

Second Engineer

S Robson

R Phillips

T Nessling

S Mason

R Hooker

Extra Second Engineer

P Snadden


W Smith

H McLeod


Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

K Challice

N Spoctor

A Scott

J Smillie


D Fraser

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

A Rose

R West


Snr Third Engineer

G Kirsten


C Lewis

A McKinnon


Int Third Engineer

J Stoodley


D Garland

C King


Jnr Third Engineer

W Soulsby


N Kitchen

J Heard


Snr Fourth Engineer

J McGurdy


N Bramley

G Burbidge


Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Marriott


C Robinson

M Stevenson


Junior Engineer

J McKeown

N Rowse





A Williams

J Ingram

J Dinsdale




E Cundy

W Smith





F Ing

R Hurst

W Leng

A Hickman

A Thomson

D Hopkins

R Hinchcliffe

J Logan

R Fernie




Engineer Cadets


D Mace

T Peebles



A Craig

R Kinder

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

E Tulip

Second Frig Engineer

J Gorrie


J Blane

D Smith


Third Frig Engineer

D Dale


T Seymour



First Electrician

E Wilson

B Hamilton

S McLean

H Gregson

C Tingley

Second Electrician

W Street

L Lomax

D Robinson

R McNeil

R Oxenham

Third Electrician

A Kenyon


J Robertson

S Sim


Fourth Electrician

A Temple




M McAngus

M Jones


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F Taylor

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan


H Spicer

C Benson


Chief Purser

D Wickenden


M Bain

J Dimmock


Purser

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



A Quarrie

Purser Catering

I Beckett


R Ledbury

J Spearey


Second Purser

M Mears


G Cartwright

D MacMillan


Second Purser Catering

C Williamson

P Stogdale

R Welland

W MacMillan

M Wicksteed

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey



W Fleetwood


C Dadson



Asst Pursers

P Archer

J Tunstall




A Myers

B Blake



J Hughes

S Litchfield

M Telford

A Woodgate


Purser’s Clerks

A Charlesworth

I Govett

D Coleman


A Campbell

A Marais

A Palmer

M Leather

J Woodbridge

H Brooks


Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

A Wakefield


Chief Barman

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow


Storekeeper

J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings


Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Handley

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Ticehurst


H Campbell

W Eady


Second Steward


A Sealey



C Haysom

Band Leader

C Riley


B Noble

J Skene


Laundryman

G Higgins


R Humphries

W Cronin


Chef

D Heard

M Martin

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

Baker

S Thornton


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher

S Grove


H Shearman

L Newman


Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans


Housekeeper




M McKeogh



King Henry

Left Liverpool

13 March

For India & East Pakistan

King Arthur

Left Liverpool

18 March

For India

King George

Left Liverpool

20 March

For S Africa & Mauritius

Master

N Wray-Cook

I Shearer

J Catterall

Chief Officer

G Atkinson

A Burke

I MacAlpine

Second Officer

J Simpson

R Hanks

J Pitman

Third Officer

N Butterfield

M Barrett

A Oxley

Radio Officer

T Willis

C Davidson

J Wiilliams

Carpenter

R Simkin


W Silburn

Bosun

Sikander

F Romaniak

K Chowdhury

Chief Engineer

M Herridge

W Fleming

J Metcalfe

Second Engineer

J Kernick

P Franks

J Hobbs

Third Engineer

J Young

C Mintoff

R Cockburn

Fourth Engineer

P Gibbs

P Clayworth

D McLean

Junior Engineer

R Hoe

J Stephens

J Moncur

J Abraham

A Farrington

K Wilson

Engineer Cadets

J Mfere



Electrician

R Smith

G Kemp

T Robson

ERS

A C Das


R Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

L Wynne

P Williams

J Simmons

Chief Cook

A Latif

N Summers

J Gomes

Second Steward

M Ahmad

N Hutchings

Gora

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

31 March

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

J Innes

Extra Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

D Grimes

Fourth Officer

A Slater

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Roberts

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

Fourth Radio Officer

R Perks

Surgeon

J Latham

Nursing Sister

J Adams

M Thompson

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

D Hill

Second Engineer

J Kerr

Extra Second Engineer

S Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

J Field

Snr Third Engineer

S Cain

Int Third Engineer

R Cousins

Jnr Third Engineer

P Wood

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Regan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Patten

Junior Engineer

T Tooth

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

M Mann

Third Electrician

R Barton

Fourth Electrician

S Westwood

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

W Eastmond

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

Second Purser

R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering

W Burgess

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers

C Wilson

H Hunt

M Parry

M Wicksteed

Purser’s Clerks

S Brown

S Clark

Hostess

S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

M Ginnety

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

J Miller

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

T Kendellen

G O Davies

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Chan

Chef

T Willis

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

G Matthews

Shopkeeper

H Bean

Cargo Service

Tintagel Castle

Left Rotterdam

1 March

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left Genoa

26 March

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For South Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Antwerp

29 March

For South Africa

Master

W Swift

D Rees

S Hay

W Anson

T Kirby

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

T Petch

G Brice

M Guy

R Milne

Second Officer

J Weston

D Youles

A Ireland

I Irving

F Murray

Third Officer

D Drew

T Nixon

C N Isaac

M Waite

T Badelka

Cadets

D Evans





Radio Officer

W Arthur

D Smith

R Gorton

R Kenyon

J Miller

Carpenter

G Heron

A Goodacre

R Page

D Bates

E Salin

Bosun

F Rose

J MacLean

R Black

G Marshall

R Gibb

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

B Rice

T Callagher

J Archdeacon

J Johnston

Second Engineer

W Purdon

V Stoodley

A Smith

A Cunningham

F Kent

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

G Spurr

J Donaghy

T Ryan

A Ritchie

Third Engineer

S Priestley

I Anderson

J Christopherson

B Penny

R Cooke

Fourth Engineer

V Johns

J White

C Dubber

O Dyroff

T Ruddy

Junior Engineer

H Jones

D Holden

E Lowdell

T Fone

M Jackman


P Olivier

A Wilson


M Moreton

J Brown


M Fowler

W Davidson


Engineer Cadets



C Gant


A Okelo

Chief Frig Engineer


G Walker


C Heath

C Bartlett

Second Frig Engineer


A Dobbie


J Ferguson

A Palmer

Third Frig Engineer


R Relph


A Sheldon

D Milne

Electrician

F Gilmore

R Little

M Boyland

A Mitchell

B Wright

ERS

C Sheath

A Legg

F Page

D Bristow

T Hyde

Purser/Catering Officer

W Divers

W Morris

S Pim

T Thompson

A Meiklejohn

Chief Cook

T Gilling

R Howell

A Goring

J Smith

F Smith

Second Steward

L Rose

C Wilson

A Garrood

N Jaques

E Lee


Clan Line


Clan MacDougall

Left Glasgow

6 March

For South Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left London

13 March

For E Africa

Clan Farquharson

Left Rotterdam

14 March

For S Africa & Mauritius

Clan Ross

Left Le Havre

16 March

For South Africa

Master

R Wise

A Kennedy

D Cornwell

M Storrier

Chief Officer

M MacMillan

R Robertson

W McCarthy

H Cameron

Second Officer

M Warner

R Fearnley

I Ferguson

P Brown

Third Officer

Tet Tun

M Mohammed

W Wilson

C Foulger

Cadets


R Jebb


K MacLeod


C Arnott

R Bellamy

Radio Officer

M Caine

J K Paterson

F Fawcett

D Withers

Trainee Radio Officer


M Lomas

C Pople


Carpenter

D Raines

J Cormack

L Bryan

A O’Donnell

Asst Carpenter

M Smailes




Bosun

N Ali

A Debnath

D Chatterjee

B Chamane

Chief Engineer

M Smith

W Duncan

N Ives

J Bunney

Second Engineer

B Gillott

J McNeil

J Brown

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

J Collins

N MacKenzie

V Lobo

D Williams

Third Engineer

W Buys

J Carruthers

R Smith

J Love

Jnr Third Engineer

G Cervantes




Fourth Engineer

W Strefford

N Ward

G Falconer

D Henderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Jenkins




Junior Engineer

W Sands

G Snow

D Andrews

J Harling



G Taylor

R Smith


L Deakin



Engineer Cadets


R Bracegirdle



P Dagg

C Duggan

Chief Frig Engineer

J Harrison



A Moody

Second Frig Engineer

I McArthur




Third Frig Engineer

C Bateman




Electrician

D Taylor

A Rutherford

A Campbell

D Allen

Second Electrician

R Rennie




ERS

F Ali

S Tewari

B Chakraborty

M Mpili

Purser/Catering Officer

W Waldron

C Millett

J Jones

M Warner

Chief Cook

A Costa

M Ahmad

S Sardar

S Rammanjulu

Second Steward

T Ahmad

A Razzaque

Salahuddin

B Moollen


Clan Finlay

Left Liverpool

20 March

For S & E Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Antwerp

21 March

For South Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

29 March

For S & E Africa

Master

A Bonney

H Dryden

S Williams

Chief Officer

D Burgoyne

E Harvey

J Woomble

Second Officer

G Ball

D Linehan

C Watson

Third Officer

G Mason

S Ondondo

C Marman

Cadets

G Paxton

J Henderson


Radio Officer

C Ritchie

P Hammond

F Farrell

Carpenter

E Hall

A May

H Thomas

Bosun

K Chowdhury

M Luthuli

B Meah

Chief Engineer

F Benham

A Jemison

R Fleming

Second Engineer

A Ford

L Ord

R Charlesworth

Jnr Second Engineer

R Jones

D Howell

T Smith

Third Engineer

J hair

A McKenzie

W Compton

Fourth Engineer

J Whittaker

D Swanson

W Emerson

Junior Engineer

D Robson

G Chambers

G Palmer


A Thompstone

G Edwards

Engineer Cadets

J Bradley

R Dunkerley

R Latham

C Compton

T Hide


T Brown

A Kunghalo


Chief Frig Engineer


A Wyles


Electrician

T Jennings

W McIntosh

A McIntee

ERS

M Sen

R Mlaba

E Drisullah

Purser/Catering Officer

J Gray

C McCardle

D Martin

Asst PCO


A Edwards


Chief Cook

J Abdin

T Armugam

A Gomes

Second Steward

R Rahman

R Singh

A Mannan


Scottish Shire Line


Argyllshire

Left Antwerp

19 March

For Australia

Master

A Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

G Cooper

Second Officer

I Dale

Third Officer

B Preece

Cadets

R Baxter

D Petty

Radio Officer

A McLeod

Carpenter

S D Strachan

Asst Carpenter

A Abram

Bosun

S Dey

Chief Engineer

H Busher

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

T Martin

Third Engineer

D Wilson

Fourth Engineer

G Warrington

Junior Engineer

J Guild

R Fairlie

Engineer Cadets

J Doogan

P Ireland

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

H Deyzel

Third Frig Engineer

R Ashcroft

Electrician

G Freeman

Second Electrician

D McGinley

ERS

B Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Chief Cook

M Ahmad

Second Steward

Gonesh


King Line


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Glasgow

17 March

For Liverpool NS

Constance Bowater

Left Northfleet

26 March

For Risor

Master

A Allson

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

D Williams

S Lewin

Second Officer

B Gates

J Goble

Third Officer

M Garton

P Bridle

Cadets

B Richmond

G Thomson

A Harding

A Davidson

Radio Officer

P Willcox

N Shepherd

Bosun

J Ross

J Ham

Chief Engineer

R Wilson

K Liddle

Second Engineer

M Williams

D Beckett

Third Engineer

P Hopkirk

A Du Toit

Fourth Engineer

J Bone

G Walkden

Junior Engineer

R Wilson

N Purvis

Electrician

J Evans

F O’Hare

ERS

A Staite

G Pearson

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

R Murphy

Chief Cook

R Figg

M Wordley

Second Steward

P Brannan

C Blundell


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page