1962 - July


Mail Service

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

12 July

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

19 July

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

26 July

For South Africa

Master

A Patey

W Byles

N M Lloyd

J D B Fisher

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

E Everitt

H M Walden

D Todd

First Officer

B Mitton

R Dunning

J Kemp-Luck

D Bird

Second Officer

R Barry

E Ennis

E Talbot

D Rawlins

Jnr Second Officer

T Nighy

P Jordan

J Gamble

G Ryan

Third Officer

D Rees

P Townsend

A Tidmarsh

S Reid

Fourth Officer

F Glibbery

R Ward

D Morrison

J A Randall

Jnr Fourth Officer

P Nind

R Whythe

D Cook

D Wilkie

Surgeon

J Latham

R Newsom

J K Donald

C Clemenson

Chief Purser

T Brown




Purser

J Dimmock

W Eastmond

M Dyer

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering

A Harrop




Second Purser

M Mears

K Underwood

R H Funnell

G Tomkins

Second Purser Catering

G Wigg




Asst Pursers

M Peploe


M Jaggers


G Cartwright

J Rollins

B Davis


Third Purser Catering

N Smith




Purser’s Clerks

G Barber

N Horn

Miss M Hamilton

Miss D Oppenheim

J Johnson

Miss M Brewster

Miss C Whitmore


T Steer

Miss J Tittley

Miss D Caley


B R Cooper

Miss S Deane

Miss E Tinsley


Jnr Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid




First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

C Rolfe

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

F Brown

Fourth Radio Officer

I McKinnon

G Robinson

D Cockshott

J Danher

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Miss J Dawson

Children’s Hostess

Miss R Thomas

Miss M Hill

Miss P Bennett

Miss P Chapman

Physiotherapist

M Stevens




Band Leader

A Townsend

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Carpenter

A Hart

W Ross

J J Wilson

P Bell

Bosun

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

Master-at-Arms

R C Streat

J Edwards

R Carson

R Willcox

R G Baldock

W Hall

W Provan

R Rogers

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

J Wassall

H Stuart

First Engineer

R Tozer

J Bunny

W Robertson

J Mawhinney

Second Engineer

K Ferguson

A Bisset

W Judd

M Selby

Int Second Engineer

E Sides

P Hodgkinson

H Beck

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

D Stangroom

C Scott

M Miles

M Lowrie

H McGeorge

R Dunn-Sims

J Hughes

J G Robinson

W McDowall

J Greenwell

A Reynard

E Gibson

Snr Third Engineer

J Morris

D Williams

A Nellis

I Campbell

Int Third Engineer

T Luker

W Willis

F Auret

J Donaghy

Jnr Third Engineer

J Symons

C Danby

D Cadenhead

D Walker

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Myburgh

W Scrivens

D Cox

E Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Scrimgeour

P Stoodley

M Rennie

B Forbes

Junior Engineer

D Marshall

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

J Freemantle

D Williams

K Fielder

M Selwood

G Austin

J Lewis

K Fancourt

D Brickhill

P G Helfrich

M Bradbury

N Keith

J Graham

M Bolden

J Roach

G Sutton

T Cross

C Watson

J Emery

J Pulford

J Koffinas

First Frig Engineer

G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer

A Wiseman




First Electrician

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

G Crowe

Second Electrician

G Bowie

R Rampton

D Jeffrey

J Wright

Third Electrician

E Robinson

J Muir

J Towler

G Hay

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

T Allen

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

Chief Catering Officer


J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer


W Woods

W McGrady

J Dearness

Extra Second Catering Officer



R Noble


Third Cat Officer


G Green



Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

Storekeeper

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

First Tourist Steward


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P Campbell

K Pocklington

F Mortara

D I M Cross

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

C Pitt

Chef

C Alves

N Meadows

A Cadden

A Garwood

Baker

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Wake

Butcher

L Nicholson

H Cooke

A Painter

I Wildman

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Tilbury

3 July

For Durban

Rowallan Castle

Left Gothenburg

10 July

For Lourenco Marques

Tintagel Castle

Left London

11 July

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Hull

16 July

For Cape Town

Rothesay Castle

Left London

17 July

For South Africa

Master

D A Rees

W C J Swift

A T Underdown

G E Stephenson

A E F Payne

Chief Officer

C E Bragg

P S R Truman

R A Bamlett

C R Kelso

D Robson

Second Officer

G H Draysey

R J S Ramsay

N D Creaser

C D Hoskins

P D A Robson

Third Officer

M H J Kemp

A B Wright

S I Lewin

S B Roberts

P J Le Caer

Cadets

A A Blyth




B C Blake

C A Denovan

J A Bell

E C Bremner

B Thomas

L T Joyce

I Ferguson


P H Dathan

P M Reeves

J G King


R K Spicer

J Dickson

G L White


Radio Officer

A H Blake

W D Harris

E A G Sandle

H F MacGregor

P G Grimshaw

Carpenter

D C Birrell

P Miles

A E West

R G James

O Griffiths

Bosun

F J Cook

R McDonald

N P Lennon

G K Marshall

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

P G Partington

E Rouse

D F Utley

A M Russell

Second Engineer

P F Wigg

J W Wilson

D W Taylor

J A Beech

B C Spenceley

Jnr Second Engineer

R G Whyte

W Smith

H MacLeod

D P B Solomon

A E Bower

Third Engineer

A A Cowie

B Butterworth

P J Nason

J D Whitehead

B F Russell

Fourth Engineer

N Jowsey

M E McCallum

T T Grey

M R Thew

T Tillard

Junior Engineer

D Walker

A R Greensides

R J Charles

M G Pretorius


G E Blakey

I Morrison

B Beresford

J Inkersole

J F C Little

E W Poole

R H Maloney

A R Harcourt



J E Booth

D C Davie




D Dobson

G P Botha




Chief Frig Engineer




J W Ringshaw

L M Ruthven

Second Frig Engineer




H C Pringle

L G Block

Third Frig Engineer




P T Eckles

R F Bintcliffe

Electrician

B Potts

L F Gillett

R Coombes

T A W Coates

J A Jones

ER Storekeeper

C R Weaver

A J Staite

J Walton

S Grinyesha

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

I Carmichael

S Lamy

W J Divers

C L Clark

I Medina


Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

2 July

For E Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

5 July

For E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

7 July

For Colombo

Clan MacAulay

Left London

12 July

For Durban

Master

J P Dunphy

F H Turton

L W Gibbins

J C Smith

Chief Officer

J D Chapple

S M Grant

P R Kent

J B Caley

Second Officer

J L Cameron

C L Lea-Swain

E C Harvey

H M Cameron

Third Officer

J Lee

F H Yeulett

W J Jarmin

W I R Ward

Cadets

R G Woodside

W D Powell

J Pitman

C C Burge

I Dewar

R B Jones



K F Reid




D Prior




Radio Officer

J K Paterson

G H Hodd

D Norris

R F Cole

Carpenter

E Campbell

S R Bushell

L Cowan

M MacLeod

Asst Carpenter




E Hurley

Purser/Catering Officer

C Howard

H G Mason

C W Lavis

L J Marshall

Chief Engineer

J S Saunders

L German

R T Buchanan

L N Moffatt

Second Engineer

W Patrick

E F Kirton

J B Taylor

A J Neely

Jnr Second Engineer

J Sullivan

A W Ireland

T Dunne

P Pennington

Third Engineer

J Duff

F Molloy

D B Rutherford

H W Archer

Fourth Engineer

J McCulloch

W J Bartlett

R T Flint

P Husband

Junior Engineer

R P Ralston

A C Wright


A J McKeown

A Boyd


J Mathie

W A Bevan

R Sayers

J McLean

J MacKenzie

D MacRae

Apprentice Engineer


R Charlesworth



Chief Frig Engineer




J D Slattery

Second Frig Engineer




P M Roberts

Third Frig Engineer




R Hall

First Electrician

G R Freeman

T Lowery



Boilermaker




H A S Jones


Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

14 July

For S & E Africa

Clan Fraser

Left Liverpool

14 July

For India

Clan MacIlwraith

Left London

20 July

For E Africa

Clan Fergusson

Left Liverpool

24 July

For India

Master

G B Owen

F D Parker

J O Woodall

M M Graham

Chief Officer

C J Nutt

F D King

G S Gann

G F Healey

Second Officer

C A Binks

E N Bass

D M Grant

A J Flenley

Third Officer

C J Riddell

C MacIver

G R Spittal

I McAlpine

Cadets

D Clarke




M E Chowdhury

J Woodrow

N C Lawson


I D Irving

S C Catton

C Bunyan

A Ching

A H Daly

W Noble

R D Adams


Radio Officer

N P Sherrin

D McNeill

W H Saville

J D Carroll

Carpenter

S L Bryan

G Cowley

R MacDonald

D McPhail

Purser/Catering Officer


S W Steels

J E Jones

J Godwin

Chief Engineer

N F Davis

T W Reay

R D Foster

R F Flemming

Second Engineer

W S Nicol

R A Blair

W Newton

A G McGeachin

Jnr Second Engineer

D O Thornber

A Simms

J Mair

H O’Brien

Third Engineer

R Simmons

F L Chatterton

B Kelly

W Croston

Fourth Engineer

J P Gorrie

A S Cherry

P E Holt

N McKenzie

Junior Engineer

J E Werrin

W G Robertson

J G Lindsay

J R Cross

J Walsh

R Bell

J N Irvine

Apprentice Engineer


A A Girgirah


D L Price

A M Wilson

D Hart

R Jones

First Electrician

R Bird

T G Stallard

A A Johnston

W R Campbell

Second Electrician

R Dunlop


O A Clipstone


Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

13 July

For E & S Africa

Master

J James

Chief Officer

P Beadon

Second Officer

D France

Jnr Second Officer

S Cazalet

Third Officer

P Butler

Fourth Officer

J Inniss

Surgeon

M Devereux

Purser

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

M Morley

D North

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss M Hayes

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Heard

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

C Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

D Young

J Kerr

Snr Third Engineer

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

E Miller

Jnr Third Engineer

N Walsh

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

Junior Engineers

N Stiles

J Hunt

S Jenning

W Wilkinson

First Electrician

A Green

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

F Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King David

Left London

20 July

For Mauritius

Master

W L Thomas

Chief Officer

J Brackenridge

Second Officer

J C Attwood

Third Officer

D Jones

Cadets

P W Brown

Radio Officer

M E King

Carpenter

M Marley

Purser/Catering Officer

J F Lambert

Second Steward

V Lowe

Chief Engineer

R Welch

Second Engineer

D McLardie

Third Engineer

A Nimmo

Fourth Engineer

J Robson

Junior Engineer

P Khaled

N MacDougall


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page