1977 - November


The Cargo Service

The Refrigerated Cargo Service


Clan

Alpine

1 November

En Route to Birkenhead

Clan

Graham

1 November

At Hull

Clan

Grant

1 November

En Route to Aden

Clan

MacGillivray

1 November

En Route to East London

Master

R Simmons

S Hay

R Lofts

T Aitchison

Chief Officer

D Funnell

F Murray

P MacArthur

A Blackler

Second Officer

D Mercer

J Barton

A Weller

B Ross-Smith

Third Officer

M Weston

G McEwan

H Mwasigalla

P Hickmott

Cadets

C Edwards

P Monks

D Le Boutillier


C Namurah

H Robertson

S Hooper

C Witherden

Radio Officer

P Heredge

H Chesters

C Nicholson

J Dawson

Carpenter

R Fowler

L Caisley

P Jacobs

A Hale

Bosun

Shafiullah

A Ullah

A Huq


Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

R MacDonald

A Eastoe

W Ogg

Second Engineer

J Nesbitt

A Dent

J Kibela

P Coultas

Jnr Second Engineer

I Thompson


R Short

W McIntyre

Third Engineer

J Fisher

D Dawson

D Barber

J Robinson

Fourth Engineer

P Tayler

D Wright

T Coots

D Chalker

Junior Engineer

G Milne



W Bound

R Fairclough

R Herron

I Mutch

M Gibson


T Dyer



Engineer Cadets

E Evans

A Longhorn


S Graham

S Strawbridge


P Palechek

R Griggs

T Rassmusen

M Hudson



Electrician

R Kelly

T Higginson

S Bogle

W Kelly

ERS

A Hossain

J Hossain

A Meah

A Rashid

Purser Catering Officer

J Croston

D MacMillan

I Hurst

G Chadwick

Chief Cook

M Prodhan

E Ullah

M Gomez

Y Malick


Clan

MacGregor

1 November

At Cochin

Clan

MacIlwraith

1 November

At London

Clan

MacIndoe

1 November

En Route to Avonmouth

Clan

MacIntosh

1 November

At Mombasa

Master

T Parsons

E Owen

P Kent

W Pritchard

Chief Officer

T Thomas

P Austin

R Grant

M Smith

Second Officer

K Bark

M Marsh

C Parkinson

R Raybould

Third Officer

A Cox


P White

D Hazell

Cadets

S Johnson

F Jamaliah

S Mortimer

A McMaster

G Seal


R Daniels

D Yates

Radio Officer

A Facey

K Watkins

G Stainthorpe

F Sharp

Carpenter

S Shoot

F Jubber

H McCourt

M Sullivan

Bosun

N Hossain

A Banerjee

H Ahmed

N Das

Chief Engineer

D Seath

T Hilton

J Smith

J Duncan

Second Engineer

D Wood


R Pyke

T Patterson

Jnr Second Engineer

I Cochrane

P Miller

M O’Meara

W Johnson

Third Engineer

J Gardner

R Lunn

W Braidwood

D Irvine

Fourth Engineer

R Mennie

C Miller

W Fogarty

K Bunn

Junior Engineer

M Whitely



S Towers

R Kemp

A MacLean

P Skipper

R Algie


P Annand

J Zanre


Engineer Cadets

D Davies

W McMurray

J McLean


T Hudson

R McCulloch

D Nicolson

K Selby

I Fortune


Electrician

W Cole

D Arnold

J Casey

A Edwards

ERS

F Ali

N Dey

A Huq

M Bhattacharjee

Purser Catering Officer

C Cavanagh

B Williams

D Nixon

D Shotter

Chief Cook

R Hari

B Gomez




Clan

MacIver

1 November

At Cochin

Clan

MacNab

1 November

En Route to Port Said

Clan

Matheson

1 November

En Route to Mauritius

Clan

Menzies

1 November

At Mauritius

Master

R Fullarton

T Roberts

A Cruikshank

O Barnsley

Chief Officer

R Wadham

C Finch

M McMillan

R Mennell

Second Officer

D Magalu

C Jones

C Williams

P Ashcroft

Third Officer

B Dalziel

S Milnes

E Swale

A Watkins

Cadets

K Hoare


P Hall


M Hamilton

K Louis-Chapman

R Kenworthy


Radio Officer

J Cardownie

R Taylor

J Sharpley

K Whytock

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

J Matchett

A MacPherson

L Murphy

Bosun

U Sarker

S Chakraborty

N Sarkar

S Ghosh

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

J Ward

T Mayers

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

W Irvine

P Herron

J Sutherland

C Willey

Jnr Second Engineer

C Vallance

J Logan

R French

I Mana

Third Engineer

J Donald

I Bruce

R Kinder

K Jethwa

Fourth Engineer

F Fairhurst

H McCall

J Powell

P Stow

Junior Engineer

M Love

M Lyons

D Smith

A Coleman

E Gwatton

P Roberts

T Dobbie

C Scriven

Engineer Cadets

R Riley

M Byrne

D Russell

A Hughes

G Gimber


G Findlay

M Cunningham

A Fraser

M Frankum

W McConnachie

A Gillespie

Electrician

J Semple

A Dawson

K Mulvaney

A Roberts

ERS

G Das

N Dey

D Biswas

A Chakraborty

Purser Catering Officer

P Glass

J Foley

P Reynolds

J Kirby

Chief Cook

Md Israil

J Gomez

S Zoha

M Mokim


Balmoral

Castle

2 November

At Durban

Dover

Castle

2 November

En Route to Port Said

Kinpurnie

Castle

2 November

En Route to London

Winchester

Castle

2 November

En Route to Southampton

Master

A Allson

R Will

R Miller

K Morton

Chief Officer

G Paxton

J Allan

J Madge

R Metcalfe

Second Officer

P Middleton

T Whittaker

L Mitchell

P Harrison

Third Officer

A Gladman

M Stevens

M Fisher

C Turner

Cadets

C Brown

G Stephen

N Brown


P Evans

S Fell

R Steel


Radio Officer

J Paterson

R Maxfield

M McLarne

J Walker

Bosun

A Pratley

P Dillan

C Hood

C Dennis

Chief Engineer

L Jones

T Drackard

R Welch

T Reay

Second Engineer

G Anderson

G Greer

W Pemble

T Griffin

Jnr Second Engineer

T Peart-Jones


D Howell

R Thompson

Third Engineer

D Blues

J Linton

L Saldanha

A Carruthers

Fourth Engineer

S Evans

P Dawe

R McKeague

B Payne

Junior Engineer

D Barton


B Middler


Engineer Cadets

R Pitt

J Bennett


I Yates

P Fox

J Tarbett

A Rodham



T Simsion

M McClintock

Chief Frig Engineer




D Cox

Electrician

C Tingley

T Ludlow

U Decker


ERS

W O’Bree

J Broadwell

G Lothian

A Revie

Purser Catering Officer

L White

W Burgess

O Kelly

T Henshall

Chief Cook

D Parish

T Hayworth

P Hockey

A Goring


King

Alfred

2 November

En Route to Rotterdam

King

Charles

2 November

En Route to Montreal

King

James

2 November

En Route to Ravena

King

William

2 November

En Route to Tokyo

Master

M Ure

I Shearer

A Campbell

S Grant

Chief Officer

C Ennis

H Cameron

A Flenley

R Milne

Second Officer

S Cant

P O’Sullivan

J Mortimer

G Mobbs

Third Officer


M Swaffield

N Jones

R Dunn

Cadets

M Ashford


K Green


R Mitchison


S Jeckells

C Waters

Radio Officer

W Lough

J Wright

D Gibbs

G Stone

Bosun

W Hayton

H Gerrard

C McVey

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Hayton

R Ferguson

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

A Baker

R Nelson

G Herd

M Jennings

Jnr Second Engineer


S Robb




G Foot

P Cross

T Weir

A Newell

A John




Third Engineer

A Wright

E Senerviratne

A Derbyshire


Fourth Engineer



A Netherton


Junior Engineer




P Raymond

Engineer Cadets

G Watt

D Nance

P Keen

T Rocket

A Richardson


M Bojko


Senior Mechanics

N Miller

D Thornton

W Ditch

D Lynn

R Humphrey

H Lees

I Love

D Bristow


K Wilkinson

M Kelly


Electrician

D Tucker

T Robson

G Woodbridge

A Wilson

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

J MacInnes

A Paterson

D Martin

Chief Cook

C Hutchings

W Olive

C Jones

K Jackson

Second Steward

L Robertson

D Gillham

W Sweet

D Hughes



Bonnieway

2 November

En Route to USA


Causeway

2 November

At San Francisco

Everett

F Wells

2 November

En Route to Jebel Dhanna

Table

Bay

3 November

At Cuxhaven

Master

A Sillars

D Richards

R Royan

J Catterall

Chief Officer

B Kemp

P Atkinson

J Smith

W McCarthy

Extra Chief Officer



R Dobie


Second Officer

M Negus

P Philpott


C Laycock

Jnr Second Officer




R Speight

Third Officer

J Bowles

A Welcome

R Heeley


Cadets



A Brooke

R Bialowszeski

Radio Officer

A Horsburgh

E Stout

J Duckworth

P Pegg

Bosun

T Acheson

W Wright

D Collins

H Dilley

Chief Engineer

T Griffiths

M MacDougall

B Rice

R Gemmell

Second Engineer

P Manuelpallai

J Bone

N Rattenbury

S Priestly

Extra Second Engineer




L Ord

Jnr Second Engineer


B Wright

T Norris

W Croston

Third Engineer

R Pakuza

G Zimber


B Evans

Fourth Engineer

G Viner




Junior Engineer

W Robertson



G Drover

J Argent


I Morrison

G Coppock

G Lindfield

G Waters

A Fox

P Self

Engineer Cadets



K Kesner

A Young

Senior Mechanics



S Stanley

B Morgan


G Ball

K Richards

A Doctor

Chief Frig Engineer




G MacGregor

Extra Chief Frig Engineer




L Block

Chief Electrician

T O’Donnell

A Gosswell


D Thorpe

Extra Chief Electrician




S McLean

Second Electrician




P Kelly

Electrician



R Webster

O Clipstone


ERS




G Wan

Purser Catering Officer



P MacCormick

K McGinty

Chief Cook

J Bowie

H Adams

H Badsley

M Martin

Second Steward



D Scott

D Perkins

The Bulk, Tanker & Container Services

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page