1976 - November


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail Service


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

12 November

For South Africa

Andalucia

Star

Left Southampton

19 November

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

26 November

For South Africa

Master

R McA Thomson


C de F Hedges

Staff Commander

K Bennett



Chief Officer

H Jones


W McCarthy

Second Officer

W Brown


M Brown

Extra Second Officer

B Richmond


M Negus

Third Officer

B Smith


R Chadney

Fourth Officer

K Oakes



Cadet

P Hemer




D Boniface

J Pook

K Ridgeway

Carpenter

R Walker



Bosun

W Hayton


L O’Neill

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray



Jnr Master-at-Arms

M Caley



First Radio Officer

R Hough


A Willis

Second Radio Officer

J Walker



Third Radio Officer

R Shaw



Fourth Radio Officer

A Hall



Surgeon

R Evans



Nursing Sister

A King



Chief Engineer

R Crook


A MacIntyre

First Engineer

E Sartori


A Cunningham

Second Engineer

J Field


L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

R Smith



Jnr Second Engineer

W McCarthy

M Davies

C Smithson


S Robb

K Hislop


Jnr Third Engineer

N Lindsay



Int Fourth Engineer

J McGregor



Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Sutherland



Junior Engineer

G Putney

A Ramsay

B Wattling

R McKeague

M Crane


S Evans

S Smith

R Hanley



Engineer Cadets



N Morrison

S Knapp

A Adams

Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor


J Frost

First Electrician

D Thorpe


E Wilson

Second Electrician

A Reid


D Browning

Third Electrician

D Tyler



Fourth Electricians

A Sneddon



Senior Mechanic



G Serjeant

H Lees

N Cave

Plumber

M McArthur



ER Storekeeper

G Lothian


T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler



Chief Purser

A Hodge



Cruise Purser

J McFadyen



Purser

C Dellar



Chief Purser Catering



R Rex

Asst PCO



C Hobson

Purser Catering

A Jenner



Second Purser

G Cartwright



Second Purser Catering

W Fleetwood



Third Pursers

D Sutton

C Brown

D Tooze

P Robertson



Third Purser Catering

R Jones



Junior Pursers

F Sutton

A Read

G Fraser



Children’s Hostess

J Bonner



Chief Barman

F Hubbard



Storekeeper

A Haymes



Linen Steward

C Bosman



Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue



Band Leader

N Gray



Laundryman

R Allen



Chef

P King


M Martin

Second Steward



L Morgan

Baker

A Brohamer



Butcher

A Painter



Shopkeeper

J Burton




Clan

Graham

16 November

At Aqaba - Anchorage

Clan

MacGillivray

16 November

En Route to Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacGregor

16 November

At Mombasa

Clan

Matheson

16 November

At Beira

Master

T R Parson

T Aitchison

J Currie

R Bessant

Chief Officer

C Ennis

A Blackler

M Jackson

A Mellon

Second Officer

D Thomson

A Gorringe

D Tweedy

L Martin

Third Officer

A Barton

A Aston

M Johnson

N Dodson

Cadets

R Coke

B Holman



S Gates

I Dearle



P Lewis

C Walters



P Blackwell-Smyth

G Kidd

N Thomas

J Thorburn

Radio Officer

P Taylor

J Paterson

M MacDonald

J Sharpley

Carpenter

R Hill

A O’Donnell

G Shute

A MacPherson

Bosun

M Meah

A Ahmed

A Azam

A Banerjee

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

W Ogg

L Hollands

D Seath

Second Engineer

C Small

R Pyke

J Colbe

J Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

B Musgrave

K McLarty


C Field

Third Engineer

E Poate

J Donald

P Hollingsworth

G Spurr

Fourth Engineer

R Heenan

G Nordon

C Dixon

A Newcombe

Junior Engineer

C Black

P Self


S Rogers

W Harris

B Wheeler

T Bryceland

Engineer Cadets

I Hunter

L Dodwell


T Dobble

D Forbes

M Fortesque

G Walker

R Weir


M Williams

S Croswaithe


Electrician

D Hollingsworth

P Bennett

A Morris

A Edwards

ERS

J Alam

A Majid

A Rashid

K Paul

Purser Catering Officer

W Waldron


J Simmonds

R Ledbury

Asst PCO


D Duff



Chief Cook

Paul

B Mian

M Gomes

Israil


Clan

MacIlwraith

16 November

At Cape Town

Clan

MacInnes

16 November

At Hull

Clan

MacIntosh

16 November

En Route to Belfast

Clan

Menzies

16 November

At Avonmouth

Master

A Graham

I Bennet

W Davidson

A MacIntyre

Chief Officer

B King

R White

J Buttress

D MacWilliam

Second Officer

K Bark

R Metcalfe


C Bunyan

Third Officer

R Crowther

A Welcome

A Cox

J Stone

Cadets

J Dix

P Campball

P Whittle


G Zupan

J Saire

C Neave

B Brasara

S Harvey

A Reading



E Williams




Radio Officer

G Stone

G MacIndoe

A Martin

N McKinven

Carpenter

R Turner

M Sullivan

P Jacobs


Bosun

P Baswas

M Ofzillah

S Ghosh

D Chatterjee

Chief Engineer

A Kenny

I Laing

J Duncan

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

W Taylor

R Conibeer

G Newns

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

P Miller

S Simpson

B Kelly

C McGrotty

Third Engineer

A Wight

R Galbraith

M Walker

D McL Wilson

Fourth Engineer

T Coutts

D Wight

J Baines

S Harris

Junior Engineer

R O’Byrne

H Rattray

E Roxburgh

P Tayler

M Chide

S Hopkins

J Walker


Engineer Cadets

D Hughes

P Turnhill

G Benton



M Adams


Electrician

D Arnold

J Morse

L Darcy

B Skyner

ERS

R Sarkar

N Ali

R Mookherjee

T Ali

Purser Catering Officer

E Gibbs

P MacCormick

D Sinton

A Malton

Asst PCO




J Robertson

Chief Cook

Lachman

L Gomes

B Gomes

H Niak


Clan

Ramsay

16 November

En Route to Beira

Clan

Ranald

16 November

En Route to Ascension

Clan

Robertson

16 November

At Mombasa

Clan

Malcolm

16 November

At Avonmouth

Master

K Morton

R Will

T L Kirby

A Terras

Chief Officer

R Grant

J Allen

P Ward

P Fawcett

Second Officer

D Hart

A Norman

M Henschell

N Hughes

Third Officer

C Baker

K White

A Gladman

R Dunn

Fourth Officer

P Diggins

A Hill

K Eunson


Cadets

D Yates

K Laws-Chapman


J Laugher

R Volante


S Johnson

H Mwasigalla


S Steel

S Mortimer

D Le Boutillier

Radio Officer

B Whiteford

E Kelly

D Hughes

H Mitchell

Carpenter




S Gray

Bosun

C Denis

P Dillon

A Prattley

S Day

Chief Engineer

T Reay

R Welch

L Jones

M McDougall

Second Engineer

A Roots

J Dumphy

W Pemble

P Gillies

Jnr Second Engineer

M Walton

T Griffith

G Anderson

H Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

A Clubb

J Linton

G Newman

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer

B Nicholson

R Sammel

D Blues

G Sinclair

Junior Engineer

G Cormack




D Talbot

R Roberts

Engineer Cadets

J Gillespie

J Calder




M Jones

A Grieves

A Jones



J Sullivan

S Hopkins

V Lovell



P Hacking

R Hodgson

M Taylor

I Wilson

G Doe

Chief Frig Engineer


K Sneddon

J Wade


Electrician

C Young

J Fernandey

P Romall

W Kelly

ERS

C Barker

D Evans

W O’Bree

A Acharjee

Purser Catering Officer

T Henshaw

G Waugh

L White

C Haysom

Asst PCO



D Grant


Chief Cook

A Goring

A Stacey

R Wilkinson

G Sk Panjatan


Clan

MacNab

16 November

En Route to

Indian Ocean Islands

Clan

MacNair

16 November

At Birkenhead


Bonniway

16 November

At Constanza


Causeway

16 November

En Route to Hamburg

Master

G B Thomson

G S Gann

J Caley

B Biggs

Chief Officer

A Rapkin

A Hodges

F Yeulett

J Madge

Second Officer

M Coyne

P Ashcroft

C Williams

M Williams

Third Officer

T Roddis

K Maltby

D Lewington

A Weller

Cadets

N Jones

J Smart

M Herbert

H Mwasigallah

M Ashford

M Swaffield

K Ridgeway




Radio Officer

M Hearie

F Wallis

D Wakeford

J Cardownie

Carpenter

P McDermott

T Newstead



Bosun

J Chakraborty

H Nath

D Ellis

J Aitchison

Chief Engineer

D Mawby

P Wilson

R McRae

S McLeod

Second Engineer

S Priestley

J Bone



Jnr Second Engineer

C Wharf

J Young



Third Engineer

W Braidwood

R Ball

G Henderson

B Evans

Fourth Engineer

S Hall

A Baron

A McGillivray

K Bunn

Junior Engineer

P Cunard

W Paterson

P Cross

M Thomas

P Stow


E Gwatkin


Engineer Cadets

S Barrow

A Rose



Senior Mechanic



D Farrer

D Hogg

Electrician

K Mulvaney

U Decker

A Roberts

M Hannan

ERS

S Goswami

R Howells



Purser Catering Officer

C Cavanagh

R Howells



Chief Cook

M Yasin

Peeroo

T Gilling

N Usher


King

Alfred

16 November

Anchored off Rotterdam

King

Charles

16 November

En Route to East Coast/Italy

King

George

16 November

En Route to US Gulf

King

James

16 November

En Route to Tilbury

Master

G Beaumont

F King

P Byrne

A Campbell

Chief Officer

I Currie

R Smith

A Flenley

P MacArthur

Second Officer

N Caborn

I Scott

P Best

T Whittaker

Third Officer

P Mbiriri

S Cant

J Pink

N Bennett

Cadets

R Kirkby

P Monks

A Wilson


I McCanna

D Oliver

P McLeod


Radio Officer

D Oakden

A Facey

J Blackwell

P Pegg

Bosun

R Hansen

H Dilley

D Collins

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Phillip

T Drysdale

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

J Stoodley

B Hiney

J Chesters

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

A Handford

R Rutherford

J McCormac

R Short

Third Engineer

L Saldanha

D Howell

R Smith

R Vallance

Fourth Engineer


C Miller


C Gray

Junior Engineer


M Stramkowski

R Harris


M Nichols

S McDowell


G Bird

G Upham

J Halligan

Engineer Cadets

D Braithwaite

M Love

A Fell


N Reed


S Morrison


Senior Mechanics

P Grigg

K Richards

B Morgan

J King

G Longman

A Doctor


D Thornton



Electrician

D Tucker

D Quinn

J Anderson

J De Haan

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

D Cryle

G Hendricks

B Trubody

Chief Cook

K Jackson

J Bowie

D Prescott

B Hooper

Second Steward

S Sweet

D Mealing

D Baker

J MacKenzie

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page