1977 - April


The Mail Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

 Electronics Diploma

Deck and Radio Officers

J Barton

D Colley

R Head

D King

N Smith

R Wadham


N Caborn

J Dingle

A Gorringe

C Lisher

A Neville

A Norman


C Parkinson

I Ross

T Tye

C Williams

M Williams

C Woods


J Aston

A Barton

K James

I Ward

A Weller

F Bailey

N Bennett

M Brook

R Chadney

A Cox

R Dunn

P Hooper

R Heeley

N Jones

M Light

F Mack

S Manson

B Marks

H Mwasigallah

C Neave

J Sweetman

D Thomson

J Thorburn

C Turner

A Welcome

R Whelan

P White

G Zupan

J Duckworth








To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Trainee Radio Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

D Hawker






C Baker

G Koch

C Lisher

A Neville

T Roddis

J Stone

F Bailey

N Bennett

M Brook

R Chadney

A Cox

R Dunn

P Hooper

R Heeley

N Jones

M Light

F Mack

S Manson

B Marks

H Mwasigallah

C Neave

J Sweetman

D Thomson

J Thorburn

C Turner

A Welcome

R Whelan

P White

G Zupan


G Irving

B Jones

I Petrie

G Robertson

P Rushworth

K Whytock

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

Engineer Officers

D Andrews

A Dent




T Clarkson

R Hurst

N Lang

W Ogilvie


D Parnell

J Richardson

N White

G Wincott


A Derbyshire

J Fisher

J Flynn

M Grime

R Kemp


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Electrical T4

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Bell

A Fountain

R Hurst





E Andrews

M Kibui

R Nelson

E Palethorpe

J Vetcher



W Irvine

T Paterson






C Field

J Fisher

G Greer

M Grime

A Handford

N Lang

N MacKenzie

P Miller

B Musgrave

C Wharf

D Wilson

N White

G Wincott


M Davies







D Browning

O Clipstone







To Junior Engineer

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

P Annand

R Bendall

G Benton

R Bush

J Calder

R Chwaszcza

G Cormack

M Crane

P Cross

T Dobbie

S Fell

G Foot

J Gillespie

R Harris

R Hopkins

A Jones

G Lindfield

M Love

M Lyons

A Mawdsley

G Milne

I Morrison

S McDowall

A Newell

W Paterson

I Ramsay

N Reed

E Rumble

C Scriven

P Self

D Sims

S Smith

P Stearne

D Talbot

M Taylor

D Wheeler

J Brzezinski










To Purser Catering Officer

Pursers

M Telford


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

7 April

For South Africa

Andalucia

Star

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

Master

R McA Thomson


N Wray-Cook

Staff Commander

E Talbot



Chief Officer

H Jones


K Bennett

Second Officer

G Koch


M Negus

Extra Second Officer

A Neville


R Hamilton

Third Officer

B Smith


R Chadney

Fourth Officer

A Commerford



Extra Fourth Officers




Cadets

P Hemer




M Herbert

D Jackson

G Seal

Carpenter




Bosun

H Dilley


L O’Neill

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray



Jnr Master-at-Arms

V Hood



First Radio Officer

R Hough


D Galbraith

Second Radio Officer

W MacIntosh



Third Radio Officer

A Willis



Fourth Radio Officer

P Rushworth



Surgeon

R Evans



Nursing Sister

A King



Chief Engineer

R Crook


A MacIntyre

First Engineer

E Sartori


A Cunningham

Second Engineer

J Field


D Wilkins

Extra Second Engineer

J Austermuhle



Jnr Second Engineer

D Smithson

R Hurst


S Robb

K Hislop

Extra Third Engineer

D Hayes

D Dawson



Int Third Engineer

F Cundy



Jnr Third Engineer

N Lindsay



Int Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock



Junior Engineer

M Crane

B Carlyon

R Barnes

R Bendall

G Coppock


M Stramkolski

R Hanley

J Calder



Engineer Cadets



G Walker

A Matthews

M Rolley

Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie


L Block

First Electrician

E Wilson


J Fernandez

Second Electrician

A Reid


D Browning

Third Electrician

M Coupe



Senior Mechanic

P Grigg



G Serjeant

N Cave

Plumber

M McArthur



ER Storekeeper

G Lothian


T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler



Chief Purser

A Hodge



Cruise Purser

J McFadyen



Purser

C Dellar



Chief Purser Catering



K McGinty

Asst PCO



J Robertson

Purser Catering

W McGrady



Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown



Second Purser Catering

K Hanson



Third Pursers

D Sutton



Third Purser Catering

K Dixon



Junior Pursers

F Sutton

P Robertson



Children’s Hostess

J Nelson



Chief Barman

F Hubbard



Storekeeper

A Haymes



Linen Steward

C Bosman



Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue



Band Leader

N Gray



Chef

P King


M Martin

Second Steward



L Morgan

Baker

A Brohamer



Butcher

R Martin



Shopkeeper

J Burton



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page