1976 - June


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Andalucia

Star

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

M N Ure

R McA Thomson


Staff Commander


K Bennett


Chief Officer

E Talbot

H Jones


Second Officer

J Hughes

W Brown


Extra Second Officer

D Mercer

L Martin


Third Officer

D Bradley

R Whitehead


Fourth Officer


K Oakes


Cadet

C Witherdean

P Whyte

C Batty

G Spires




Carpenter


C Breward


Bosun

E Petty

H Dilley


Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray


Jnr Master-at-Arms


M Caley


First Radio Officer

J Walker

R McCormick


Second Radio Officer


W McIntosh


Third Radio Officer


I Shaw


Fourth Radio Officer


A Hall


Surgeon


R Norman


Nursing Sister


A King


Chief Engineer

J Bunney

R Crook


First Engineer


W Maitland


Second Engineer

J Austermuhle

R Smith


Jnr Second Engineer

A Marriner

W Croston


J Field

C Meek

C Richards


Snr Third Engineer


T Dunlop


Int Third Engineer


J Fisher


Jnr Third Engineer


I Margetson


Jnr Fourth Engineer


A Sutherland


Junior Engineer

M Gibson

E Roxburgh

D Craven




B Kear

R Barnes

C Garth

M Foster

A Coleman

G Putnin


Engineer Cadets

R Bath

M Taylor

T Rockett



Chief Frig Engineer

R Crowe

G McGregor


First Electrician

T Stallard

D Thorpe


Second Electrician

D Quick

A Reid


Third Electrician


A Sneddon


Fourth Electricians


M Coupe


Senior Mechanic

D Clarke

A Doctor

K Wilkinson



Plumber


M McArthur


ER Storekeeper

T Hyde

G Lothian


ER Leading Hand


R Cutler


Chief Purser


J Dimmock


Purser


C Dellar


Chief Purser Catering

R Jones



Asst PCO

C Penny



Purser Catering


W McGrady


Second Purser


J McFadyen


Third Pursers


A Donald

D Sutton


Third Purser Catering


C Cumine


Junior Pursers


J Platt

F White


Hostess


A MacIntosh


Children’s Hostess


J Nelson


Chief Barman


F Hubbard


Storekeeper


J Hunt


Linen Steward


C Bosman


Band Leader


H Taylor


Laundryman


R Allen


Chef

C Hutchings

P King


Second Steward

A Sealey



Asst Stewards

P Brookshaw

A Downham

A Samways

H Franco

F Wilkerson



Baker


A Brohamer


Butcher


A Painter


Shopkeeper


J Burton


Asst Shopkeeper


C Tyler

J Bottle



Clan

MacNab

25 June

At Port Said/Suez

Clan

MacLaren

26 June

At Aden

Clan

Graham

28 June

At Mombasa

Clan

Robertson

29 June

En Route to Bordeaux

Clan

Ross

29 June

En Route to Le Havre

Master

R Simmons

W Davidson

S Hagan

L Kirby

J Beavan

Chief Officer

E Martin

J Simpson

D Innes

R Ward

R Smith

Second Officer

M Marsh

R Raybould

S Cobley

J Barton

L Mitchell

Third Officer

T Roddis

P Wobaka

A Barton

J Pink

J Hart

Cadets

A Watkins


G Stephen


S Hooper


R Whelan


A Potter

R Kenworthy

Radio Officer

R Taylor

J Dawson

B Taylor

D Oakden

T Martel

Carpenter

T O’Leary

L Murphy

R Hill



Bosun

J Chakraborty

B Roy

M Meah

A Prately

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

L Brown

D Manby

R Marshall

L Jones

N Ives

Second Engineer

R Ellett

G Newns

J Rowett

J McMinn

A Fountain

Jnr Second Engineer

G Wallwork

M O’Meara

W MacKenzie

A Atkinson

W Harding

Third Engineer

F Dyson

J Stephens

W McIntyre

G Newman

J Richardson

Fourth Engineer

D McGregor

S Seneviratne

R Tickner

D Hall

S Witherden

Junior Engineer

P May

I Reid

M Nichols

C Lloyd

J Reid

P Williams


T Love

Engineer Cadets


A Strand


P Raymond


M Crane

M Crowhurst

G Fish

M Hudson

Chief Frig Engineer




J Wade


Electrician

K Mulvaney

J Casey

P Lake

A Moin

K Wylie

ERS

S Goswami

H Das


W Forsyth

P Wellman

Purser Catering Officer

B Williams

J Foley

J Alam

N Procter

D Gilbert

Asst PCO



W MacMillan


M Boyle

Chief Cook

M Yeasin

S Joseph

P Minoo

T Gilling

P Hockey

Second Steward




K Edwards



Clan

Malcolm

21 June

At St Helena

Clan

Matheson

21 June

At St Helena

Clan

Grant

22 June

At Port Said/Suez

Clan

MacGillivray

22 June

At East London

Master

A Terras

R Bessant

R Will

T Aitchison

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

A Mellon

C Ennis

J Inniss

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson




Second Officer

P Manning

C Laycock

R Colman

D Hawker

Third Officer

D Roberts

A Weller

S Foster

A Aston

Cadets

H Robertson

J Green

K Hoare

A Brooke

P Seviour

C farrar

N Brown

M Scott

D Harvey-Newell

D Jones-Edwards

D Jackson

R Bialoszenski

R Blackwell-Smythe

A Devitt

R Ogden

N Thomas









M Hamilton












S Gates

I Dearie











Radio Officer

A MacLeod

E Stout

C Nicholson

J Patherson

Carpenter

M Sullivan

A MacPherson

D Muirhead

A O’Donnell

Bosun

A Dey

A Benerjee

R Rahman

A Ahmed

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

T Mayers

P Wilson

W Ogg

Second Engineer

H Downing

P Borley

L Edwards

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

W Moshi

D Ndwiga

K McLarty

Third Engineer

M O’Connall

G Spurr

J Fisher

M Lee

Fourth Engineer

K Jethwa

A Newcombe

N Lang

G Nordon

Junior Engineer

P Thornten

C Hughes

P Dawe

A Netherton

E Gwatkin

D Nutt

W Harston


Engineer Cadets



B Bannister

R Fairclough

N Goodhew

G Milne

T Dobbie


Electrician

P Pepper

S Bogle

M Hickingbottom

P Bennett

ERS

A Acharjee

K Paul



Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

N Targett

S Hoq

A Majid

Asst PCO

D Grant


D Shotter

D Duff

Chief Cook

G Panjatan

M Israil

S Peerera

B Mian



Causeway

23 June

At Sea

Clan

MacIndoe

23 June

At Dublin

Clan

MacGregor

24 June

At Dar es Salaam

Clan

MacIntosh

24 June

At Leixoes

Master

T Young

G Gann

F King

L Bainton

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

P MacArthur

H Edwards

A Hodges

Second Officer

P Speight

A Snell

J Harris

H Kessler

Third Officer

S Milnes

A Robinson

J Harbord


Fourth Officer




J Sweetman

Cadets


I Shillito





P Lewis





J Pook

P Hall

A Mawdsley

R Wheeler

C Brown

Radio Officer

J Duckworth

H Chesters

J Chalkley

R Wheeler

Carpenter


F Lynch

G Shute

H Starkie

Bosun

R Vagg

Ibadullah

S Ali

S Ghosh

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Smith

L Hollands

J Duncan

Second Engineer

J Bone

C Small

J Thomlinson

J Colbe

Jnr Second Engineer


C Aitken

T Paterson

P Wickremasinghe

Third Engineer

L Atkinson

D Keith

J Gladwin

A Cantrill

Fourth Engineer

R Lunn

G Zimber

J Baines

T Peart-Jackson

Junior Engineer

C Thompson

G Viner

R Herron

J Hutton

W Harris

I Mutch

F Flynn

Engineer Cadets


M Lyons

R Harris

W Turner

A MacLean

G Massie

Electrician

A Boswell

A Edwards

T Philps

A McIntee

ERS


A Ali

A Qadir

R Mookherjee

Purser Catering Officer


J Jones

P Reynolds

L White

Asst PCO




M Telford

Chief Cook

I Alderson

A Costa

Enayatullah

B Gomes

The Bulk Cargo Service


King

William

22 June

Off Port Hedland

King

Alfred

22 June

At Rio de Janiero

King

Charles

22 June

En Route to Key West

Master

A Sillars

S Grant

I Shearer

Chief Officer

P Kemp

R Milne

H Cameron

Second Officer

G Paxton

T Whittaker

D Thomson

Third Officer

B Ross-Smith

P Middleton

S Cant

Fourth Officer


M Johnson


Cadets

J Hosty

P Whittle

S Harvey

Radio Officer

J Blackwell

J Maxwell

J Wright

Bosun

J Farquhar

G Marshall

G Stevens

Chief Engineer

S Mason

K Tabot

R Hayton

Second Engineer

A Baker

M Jennings

R Nelson

Jnr Second Engineer


B Kelly

T Richards

Third Engineer

A Wylie

A Derbyshire

A John

Fourth Engineer



R Mennie

Junior Engineer

R Rhodes

P Stow

H McColl


J Zanre

C Gray

Engineer Cadets


R Richardson

P Gamble

Senior Mechanics

G Broadbent

D Farrer

G Longman

D Thornton

K Richards


P Freeman

I Love

H Lees

Electrician

D Livesey

R Rennie

T Robson

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

I Robertson

B Price

Second Steward

P Tanner

W Sweet

R Lambden

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Marine Electronics

Diploma

Deck and Radio Officers

R C Case




A J A Ashton

C Baker

A Gladman

J Graham

J B Harbord

S J Jackson

D Lewington

M W K Mbiriri

S J Milnes

R Sisson

I M Ward


M J Weston

K AJ White

M J Wise


P H Dixon-Carter





To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A J A Ashton

C Baker

A Gladman

J Graham

J B Harbord

S J Jackson

D Lewington

M W K Mbiriri

S J Milnes

R Sisson

I M Ward


M J Weston

K AJ White

M J Wise


Promotions


To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

A M McKirdy



K R Austin

K A McLarty

G D Moore

M R Wilding



P Kelly




2nd Class

Endorsement

Engineer Officers

S G Back

K R Austin


Clan

MacLean

22 June

At Mombasa

Clan

Menzies

22 June

At Livorno

Clan

MacIlwraith

22 June

At East London


Bonnieway

23 June

Off Margate

Master

R Cawdery

A MacIntyre

A Graham

J Caley

Chief Officer

C Finch

D McWilliam

M Henry

J Buttress

Cadet Training Officer


R White



Second Officer

R Lewis

C Bunyan

G Koch

D King

Third Officer


J Stone


D Lewington

Fourth Officer

D Ayling


R Crowther


Cadets

R Daniells



E Williams

S Jeckells

S Johnson

C Namurach

P Campbell



Radio Officer

J Sharpley

N McKinven

J Cardownie

D McLean

Carpenter

H McCourt

J Matchett

R Turner


Bosun

A Afzal

A Bhowmick

N Sarkar

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald


A Kenny

A Russell

Second Engineer

J Kibela

J Miller

W Irvine

D Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

J Logan

J Ingram

M Hatersley


Third Engineer

L Saldanha

D McL Wilson

R Reay

M Jarry

Fourth Engineer

D McCulloch

S Harris

D Irvine

N White

Junior Engineer

T Dyer

W Fogarty

B Hardy

J Walker

H Rattray

P O’Byrne

P Hastings

B Middler

Engineer Cadets


P Keen

F Orwin

C Strawbridge

I Ramsay

G Mathews

P Leach




Electrician

R Venman

B Skyner

D Arnold

K Thorpe

ERS

N Dey

A Dhar

B Chakraborty


Purser Catering Officer

T Robertson

A Morton

G Chadwick


Asst PCO


J Robertson



Chief Cook

S Zoha

A Monaf

Jamaluddin

B Hooper


King

George

22 June

Off Rotterdam

King

James

22 June

En Route to Italy

King

Richard

23 June

Left Orinoco

Master

P Byrne

M Whiteley

I Bennet

Chief Officer

D Funnell

R Dobie

O Barnsley

Second Officer

M Negus

N Crockett

P Gribble

Third Officer

J Patience

R Sisson

M Hanschell

Fourth Officer

L Wigmere


P White

Cadets

G Seal

C Edwards

R Collins

Radio Officer

M Braime

J Tomlinson

P Hammond

Carpenter



G Murray

Bosun

C McVey

C Hood

H Subba

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

A Brudenell

J Fraser

Second Engineer

J Chesters

P Manuelpillai


Jnr Second Engineer

R Rutherford

A McKirdy

J Stewart

Third Engineer

J McCormac

S Robb

B Evans

Fourth Engineer


R Cuthbert


Junior Engineer


S Procter

R Bush

D Smith

M Whiteley


Engineer Cadets

A Rodham

P Stearne

A Henson


D Bray

C Stracey

Senior Mechanics

D Bristow

D Pape

R Wright



Electrician

R Webster

J Anderson

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer



M Dey

Chief Cook

J Bowie

N Usher

Prohlad

Second Steward

D Mealing

D Hughes


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page