1975 - October


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service


Clan

Alpine

At

Port Sudan

Clan

MacGillivray

At

Birkenhead

Clan

MacGregor

At

Cape Town

Clan

MacIlwraith

At

Cape Town

Clan

MacIndoe

At

Cochin

Master

M Whiteley

H Thorn

N Rewell

A Graham

T Roberts

Chief Officer

R Ward

P MacArthur

M Jackson

B King

M Gardner

Second Officer

T Whittaker


A Mohamed

M Coyne

I Ross

Third Officer

D Harris



J Hart

K White

Fourth Officer


C Turner

M Birch

I Ward




Cadets

C Batty

C Thomson


P Wobbalca

R Swatton


P Whyte

B Barasa

J Saire

D Boniface

J Ochola


J Dix

O Namurach

S Mwedekelt

Radio Officer

D Withers

C Daniel

W Latus

G Stone

E Kelly

Carpenter

G Radford

L Caisley

L Cartney

D Muirhead

A Kerr

Bosun

G Debnath

B Roy

D Chatterjee

N Sarkar

M Meah

Chief Engineer

J O’Donnell

P Wilkinson

H Aitken

J Cochrane

J Charge

Second Engineer

C Willey

J Thomlinson


A Roots

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

D Wood

G Peter

D Keith

M Hattersley

P Kirtikar

Third Engineer

E Poate

A McKirdy

A Galbraith

T Usher

A Kelner

Fourth Engineer

A Carruthers

R Horsley

G Clark

R Cuthbert

M Sinclair

Junior Engineer

T Chick


J Wilson


M Ritch


R Thomas

J Phillips

A Fairhurst

D Waite

Engineer Cadets

D Barton

D Nutt

C Thompson

L Lucas-Gouldie




Electrician

P Lake

J Morris

W Cole

W Kelly

D Arnold

ERS

D Biswas

H Das

K Ghosh

B Chakraborty

M Meah

Purser Catering Officer

J MacInnes

A Bannerman

D Sibtter

A Paterson

J Jones

Chief Cook

B Mangole

S Joseph

Jamaluddin

Peeroo

S Dilbar


Clan

MacIntyre

At

Mauritius

Clan

MacLaren

At

Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

At

Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacLeod

At

Durban

Clan

MacNair

At

Mombasa

Master

R Cawdery

W McFarland

A Cruikshank

M Turner

W Howson

Chief Officer

A Hodges

G Mobbs

C Finch

A Okley

T Alder

Second Officer

K Bark

J Millar


H Cochrane

R Metcalfe

Third Officer



R Lewis


A Aston

Fourth Officer

K James

S Alsop

A Weller


P Hickmott


S Manson



Cadets

P Evans

P Wilson

G Holland

C Brown

M Ashford




T Northage

S Hooper



R Ndala





Radio Officer

A Taylor

A Sawyer

D Bissett

G Barnes

B Whiteford

Second Radio Officer

P Boyle





Carpenter

L Murphy

J Gibbons

P McDermott

R Bentham

C Wilson

Bosun

Shafiullah

N Hossain

S Ahmed   

N Das

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

G Kennedy

W Nicholas

J Griffiths

J McNeil

A Lawson

Second Engineer

L Edwards

P Jones

J Sutherland

J Kibela

P O’Brien-Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

J Stephens

D Howell

J Young

R Eulett

M Lee

Third Engineer

G Etherson

G Hendreson

R Fido

J Cowley


Fourth Engineer

A Handford

D Cadenhead

D Ellison

D McCulloch

M Grime

Junior Engineer

E Watkin


N Lawson

W George

G Bird

G Beattie

J Murphy

T Foley

B Hardy

W Harston

Engineer Cadets

A MacLean





Electrician

J Semple

R Kelly

A Wilson

A Morris

J Casey

ERS

A Mossain

A Huq


S Mitrax

M Bhattacharjee

Purser Catering Officer

P Glass

P Howels

P McGowan

J Folley

W Waldron

Chief Cook

J Gomes

P Cruz

A Gomes

S Hossain

Prohlad


Clan

Matheson

At

Port Elizabeth

Kinnaird

Castle

At

Lobito

Rotherwick

Castle

At

Mombasa

Master

R Bessant

G Gann

R Will

Chief Officer

D Sinclair

D McWilliam

M Savage

Cadet Training Officer

A Bloor



Second Officer

N Hughes

A Gorringe

R Coleman

Fourth Officer

C Cooke

A Gale

S Godding

Cadets

A Potter

K Ridgeway

M Hull

A Read

G Stephen

R Kenworthy

D Yates






R Fast






Radio Officer

E Stout

A Facey

N Sherin

Carpenter

A MacPherson

S Watkins


Bosun

A Hoque

A Afzal

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

R Ferguson

R Welch

Second Engineer

J Groves

T Paterson

R Nelson

Jnr Second Engineer

S Moore

A McKenzie

A Dent

Third Engineer

J Robinson

J Sibbald

P Millar

Fourth Engineer

J Young

A Sutherland

J Baines

Junior Engineer

R Jones

T Bryceland


R O’Byrne



A Weir

G Viner

T Dyer

Engineer Cadets

G Fisher

A Sanderson

M Hudson

C Barden

M Crowhurst

R Beadell


A Henson

S Towers





Electrician

T Phipps

T Ludlow

C Tinchley

ERS

Aminullah

N Dey

W O’Bree

Purser Catering Officer

A Robertson

T Robertson

D Nixon

Chief Cook

Gora

S Zoha

H Adams


King

Alfred

At

Ravena

King

Charles

At

Hampton Roads

King

William

At

Chiba

Master

F King

T Young

A Sillars

Chief Officer

P Brown

H Edwards

P Kemp

Second Officer

D Tweedy

N Negus

R Wadham

Third Officer

J Harbord

P Harrison


Fourth Officer



A Robinson

Cadets

B Holman

D Thomson

E Round


R Kirkby


Radio Officer

J Maxwell

M Braime

J Blackwell

Bosun

D Collins

R Nagg

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

T Drysdale

S Mason

Second Engineer

J Miller

J Cruttwell

A Baker

Jnr Second Engineer

B Kelly

J McCormac

B Crockford

Third Engineer

B Evans

J Gladwin

G Newman

Fourth Engineer


M Close


Junior Engineer


P Williams

P Hastings

J Halligan

J Walker

Engineer Cadets

R Cottee

D Peacock

G Massie



Senior Mechanics

D Thornton

N Cave


H Lee

M Burdans

J Tague

K Wilkinson

J McAvoy

E Hughes

Electrician

R Rennie

A Boswell

D Graham

Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

G Hendricks

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

K Jackson

W Olive

N Usher

Second Steward

P Tanner

A Pennell

D Mealing

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

T Alder

A Hodges

H R Cochrane

J Hart

R J Lewis

B J Ross-Smith


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

T Alder

A Hodges

R P Gribble


H R Cochrane

J R Hart

R J Lewis

B J Ross-Smith

A Burgan


Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

D T Johnson




B Hiney

C Newns

A Panting


C Sibbering

J K Stephens

D P Wood


B Carr

K Hispol

I Hutton

N J Lindsay

B Musgrave

G J Newman

T A Usher

A Wylie

A Humpish

K Jethwa

A Milne

D Shaw

M Sinclair

G F Wincott

J Young


J Wilson




A R Pengelly





2nd Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Steam

Certficate

Engineer Officers

P C Gillies

K Euridge


To Assistant Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

A J Robertson


C A Pringle

P A Trangmar


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

3 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

17 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 October

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

31 October

For South Africa

Master

M Ure

R McA Thomson

J Catterall

C de F Hedges

Staff Commander


B Walgate

A Wigham


Chief Officer

J MacAuley

J Madge

D Morris

A Flenley

Second Officer

D Colley

P O’Sullivan

A Blakely

M Brown

Extra Second Officer

J Price

B Richmond

P Philpot

D Mercer

Third Officer

J Broughton

R Whitehead


S Gobbi

Fourth Officer


T Richards

M Light


Extra Fourth Officers


J Ross


M Johnson

R Plumley


Cadets

R Volante

J Hosty

J Bowles







A Reading

R Heeley

S Collins

Carpenter


C Breward

R Walker


Bosun

E Petty

A Weaver

T Collett

L O’Neill

Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray



Jnr Master-at-Arms


M Caley

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

R Wilson

R McCormick

R Hough

J Wright

Second Radio Officer


W McIntosh

R Mercer


Third Radio Officer


I Shaw

R Lee-Smith


Fourth Radio Officer


A Horsburgh

J Dawson


Trainee Radio Officer

P Boyle



S Brett

Surgeon


R Evans

M MacNamara


Nursing Sister


S Webber

A King


Chief Engineer

J Bunny

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

J Hughes

W Maitland

P Snadden

R Brown

Second Engineer

S Back


C Richards

M Burton

B Gillott


J Austermuhle


Extra Second Engineer


D Watkins

M Malone


Jnr Second Engineer

A Marriner

W Croston

C Meek


B Maynard

I Cochrane

P Gillies

P Coultas

Snr Third Engineer


J Goodrum

F Cundy


Extra Third Engineer


R Hurst

I O’Rourke


Int Third Engineer


R Lippiatt


D Norman

R Tickner


Jnr Third Engineer


A Wight

W Braidwood


Snr Fourth Engineer


M Fishlock

T Hobday


Int Fourth Engineer


B Payne



Jnr Fourth Engineer



A McGilvray


Junior Engineer

R Thompson

R Herron

D Hall



M Chick

C Garth

P Gibson

G Pace

G Coppock

D Chalker

M Thomas




A Graham

C Gray

A Feehan



Engineer Cadets

P Leach

P Raymond

P Leach



C Stracey



Chief Frig Engineer

R Crowe

G McGregor

P Yuile

L Block

Third Frig Engineer



R Baines


First Electrician

A Moir

S McLean

H Windsor

D Tucker

Second Electrician

D Quick

A Reid

P Richards

P Kelly

Third Electrician


D McCulloch



Extra Third Electrician


S Peacock



Fourth Electricians



D Browning


Senior Mechanic

A Hepburn

D Clarke

A Doctor

D Bristow



G Ball



G Sergeant

W J Symons

F Taylor

Plumber


M McArthur

J Berry


ER Storekeeper

B Alford

J Broadwell


T C Allen

ER Leading Hand


R Cutler

F Pimley


Chief Purser


D Wickenden

A Hodge


Purser


D Mason

K Underwood


Chief Purser Catering

R Rex



R Jones

Asst PCO

C Smith




Purser Catering


W McGrady

D Padmore


Second Purser


M Warner

M Fletcher


Second Purser Catering


N Nussey

K Hanson


Extra Second Purser Catering



D Kersham


Third Pursers


A Donald

D Sutton

D Hamilton

R Ballantyne


Third Purser Catering


T Atherton

T Clark


Junior Pursers


F White

J Platt

A Marais

F Sutton

C Pringle

J Puttock

J Parsden



Jnr Purser Catering



D Heskell


Children’s Hostess


J Nelson

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman


F Hubbard

L O’Dell


Storekeeper


J Hunt

L Paglia


Linen Steward


F Ross

C Bosman


Head Waiter (1st Class)


S Sullivan

C Gyue


Head Waiter (Tourist)



A Walmsley


Band Leader


H Taylor

M Seidman


Chef

B Price


B Eastland

M Martin

Second Steward

A Sealey



H L Morgan

Asst Steward




A Jewell

Baker


A Woodward

N Hailstone


Butcher


A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper


J Burton

H Bean


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page