1975 - April


The Mail Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

First Mate’s Home Trade Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

G D Mobbs

A Oxley

A S Hill

J R McIntosh

T R Hughes


T Roddis




To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A Oxley

G D Mobbs



N J Hughes

R A Hamilton

H Kesser


R Kendall

P R Manning



M Keast

P J Weston

P J Middleton

A C Neville

T J Broughton

C A Jones

T Roddis


Promotions


To Jnr Second Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

Engineer Officers

L Edwards

D T Johnson

T L Torbett

C Richards

J Dinsdale


P J P Tickner

S D Hall

A W Robson

D E Barber

A S Humpish

R W Cuthbert


To Asst Purser Catering

To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

N K Targett



D C Hamilton

A J May

N E Rigg

C J Smith

A E Connor


T N Clark




2nd Class Motor

Certficate

Engineer Officers

D T Johnson

T L Torbett

L Edwards

K Wilson


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

4 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Master

R Mc A Thomson

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Royan

Staff Commander

K Bennett

A Wigham


E Talbot

Chief Officer

J Madge

D Morris

J McAuley

I Currie

Second Officer

I Scott

R Wadham

R Thomas

J Third

Extra Second Officer

B Richmond


P Manning

J Price

Third Officer

R Pawley

R Mercer

P B Harrison

P Van Rensburg

Fourth Officer


K Maltby



Extra Fourth Officer


D Roberts



Jnr Fourth Officer


N Dobson


P Finch

Cadets

P Burnham

T Richards





P Lewis

G A McEwan

A V Gale

B Smith



Carpenter

C Breward

R Walker


H Hale

Bosun

A Weaver

J Farquhar

D O’Neill

H Dilley

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

W Peckham


V C Hood

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

W Bridger


B Mann

First Radio Officer

R McCormick


M MacDonald

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg



R C Perks

Third Radio Officer

J Cardownie



D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

A Taylor



R Taylor

Surgeon

M Hardy

M MacNamara


P Meyer

Nursing Sister

S Webber

D White


M O’Doherty

Chief Engineer

R Crook

W Deacon

K R Talbot

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Maitland

D Hill

A Cunningham

P Lovell

Second Engineer

J Field

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

C Richards

T Paterson


G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

J Goodrum

C Meek

B Maynard

M O’Meara

P Gillies

S Robb

P Davidson

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer


J Jarvis


T Dunlop

Int Third Engineer

A Wright

D Hayes


I Bruce

Jnr Third Engineer

G Collins

N Lindsay


D Norman

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Richardson

B Kear


I Hutton

Int Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock

S Hall



Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Payne



I Bowman

Junior Engineer

P Stow

A Fox

I Walker

D Midwinter

P Gibson

J Evans

A McGilvray




K T Webber

P Williams

D G Tan



D Shaylor

M Whiteley




Engineer Cadets



M Love

S Hopkins


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

P Yuile

S Tyrie

T Maunders

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe



A Hornsey

Third Frig Engineer


D Chalker

I Rouke


G Coppock


First Electrician

D Thorpe

H Windsor

D Tucker

S McLean

Second Electrician

D Allen

P Richards

A Pengelly

R Collins

Third Electrician




T Lynch

Jnr Electrician

F McCulloch

J Brzezinsk

S Peacock




Senior Mechanic

D Bristow



W Jones



G R Serjeant

W J Symons

F Taylor

G Ball



ER Storekeeper

G Lothian

G Wan

T C Allen

T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

F Pimley


P Wellman

Chief Purser

D Wickenden

A Hodge


O Parry-Williams

Purser

J McFadyen

K Underwood


G F Cartwright

Asst PCO



M Bridgeman


Purser Catering

W McGrady

D Padmore


D Gilbert

Second Purser

M Warner

M Fletcher


D Tooze

Second Purser Catering

R Jones

K Hanson


R Ledbury

Third Pursers

P Trangmar

C Cumine

D Hamilton

R Ballantyne


N Rigg

M Boyle

Third Purser Catering


T Clark


T Atherton

Junior Pursers

A Barber

G Fraser

J Platt

J Puttock

J Marsden

C Pringle


M Byrne

C Martin


Junior Purser Catering


B Turner


E Fisher

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


R Cations

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

L O’Dell


B Watts

Storekeeper

J Hunt



D Hughes

Linen Steward

F Ross

C Nell


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward


R Chillery


M Hawkins

Head Waiter (Tourist)


A Walmsley


M Johnston

Band Leader

H Taylor

M Seidman


P Cunningham

Laundryman




C Etheridge

Chef

L Creed

B Eastland

M Martin

J Greer

Second Steward



H L Morgan


Asst Steward



A Jewell

B Skingsley

B Miller


Baker

A Brohamer

N Hailstone


C Thornton

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


A Lee

Shopkeeper

J Burton

H Bean


T Robinson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page