1975 - February


Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

A G Snell


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

G B Charleson


M G Ward


A G Snell


D M Rae

R C Plumley

N J Bennett

J G Sweetman

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

P J O’Brien-Hill

D S Clegg




K Thibbotumunuwe

T I Dunlop




R Conibeer

I M Cochran

J P Richardson

D Clark

G Henderson

W P Williams

K M P Hill

I J Thompson



W H Bound

A P Fox

A B Netherton

D Waite


S Martin

R J Bush

D W Smith

P A Stow



To Asst Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

N K Targett


S G Campbell

A E Connor

M Boyle

C J Smith


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Steam

Certficate

Engineer Officers

N Rattenbury

G Yeaman

P C Gillies

A Young

K Euridge


Mail Service

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

14 February

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

21 February

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

28 February

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

Staff Commander

K Bennett

A Wigham


Chief Officer

J Madge

D Innes

A Flenley

Second Officer

D Hawker

R Wadham

R Thomas

Extra Second Officer

A Norman

B Goldsworthy


Third Officer

R Pawley


P B Harrison

Fourth Officer


M Wise


Cadets

S Theunissen



N Dobson



S P Harris

G A McEwan

A V Gale

Carpenter

C Breward

R Walker


Bosun

A Weaver


L E O’Neill

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

W Peckham


Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

M MacDonald

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

R Mercer


Third Radio Officer

J Cardownie

R Lee-Smith


Fourth Radio Officer

A Taylor

A Forrest


Surgeon

D Reid

R Crozier


Nursing Sister

A Evans

D White


Chief Engineer

R Crook

R Somers

K R Talbot

First Engineer

P Brown

W Deacon

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

J Field

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

Extra Second Engineer

S Fountain

P Santamera


Jnr Second Engineer

J Goodrum

C Richards

B Maynard

M O’Meara

L E Edwards


Snr Third Engineer


J Jarvis


Int Third Engineer

D Smithson



Jnr Third Engineer

A Wight

D Hayes


Snr Fourth Engineer

A Richardson

N Lindsay


Int Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock

B Kear


Junior Engineer

P Stow

A Fox

I Walker

W Fogarty

P Gibson

S Hall

D Wright

A McGilvray



K T Webber

P Williams

N C Judge

D G Tan

R W Cuthbert

Engineer Cadets



M Love

S Hopkins

Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

P Yuile

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe

A Nellis


Third Frig Engineer


D Chalker


First Electrician

D Thorpe

H Windsor

D Tucker

Second Electrician

D Allen

P Richards

A Pengelly

Third Electrician

F McCulloch



Jnr Electrician

J Brzezinsk

S Peacock


Senior Mechanic


W Jones


G R Serjeant

W J Symons

Plumber




ER Storekeeper

G Lothian

G Wan

T C Allen

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

F Pimley


Chief Purser

D Wickenden

A Hodge


Purser

M Mears

J McFadyen


Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones

Purser Catering

G Waugh

D Padmore


Second Purser

M Warner

M Fletcher


Second Purser Catering


K Hanson

D Kershaw


Third Pursers

N Schofield

D Hamilton


Third Purser Catering

R Jones

D Merrell


Junior Pursers

A Berber

F Moldenhauer

J Puttock

P Trangmar


Junior Purser Catering


B Turner


Hostess

A Marais



Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

F Hubbard

L O’Dell


Storekeeper

J Hunt



Linen Steward

F Ross



Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Sullivan



Head Waiter (Tourist)


A Walmsley


Band Leader

H Taylor

M Seidman


Chef

L Creed

B Eastland

M Martin

Second Steward



H L Morgan

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

J Burton

H Bean



Clan MacLaren


As at 1 February

Clan Matheson


As at 28 February

Master

L H Bainton

R M Bessant

Chief Officer

G D Mobbs

A S Hill

Cadet Training Officer


I Cuthbertson

Second Officer

J E Dingle

L A Martin

Fourth Officer

R A Bacon

C Cooke

Cadets

M W Ashford







S A Fell

A R Wilson

C Goudie

C Waters

K D Lee

I MacAnna

S T Collins

Radio Officer

D M Gibbs

E C Stout

Carpenter

T Newstead

M A Coles

Bosun

A K Banerjee

Khairuzzaman

Chief Engineer

L Brown

T E Mayers

Second Engineer

P W Manuelpillai

J H Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

D H Robinson

V Hamilton

Third Engineer

I J Margetson

J H Robinson

Fourth Engineer

N R White

N G Lang

Junior Engineer

R G Rowe

I E Rumsey

T Bryceland

C Miller

Electrician

R B Kelley


Second Electrician

D F Rafters


ERS


Abdul Jabbarx

Purser/Catering Officer

R Houston

D M Duff

Asst PCO


M F Telford

Chief Cook

B Gomes

Ramhari


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page