1974 - November

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

1 November

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

8 November

For South Africa

Master

J Catterall

D Sowden

Staff Commander

C Walgate

K Bennett

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

J Madge

Second Officer

D Reid

D Hawker

Extra Second Officer

S Cobley

A Norman

Third Officer


R Pawley

Fourth Officer

J Graham

S Theunissen

Cadets

S Milnes

R Whitehead

Carpenter

W Ross

C Breward

Bosun

J Stewart

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

E Jaffray

Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson

P Brown

First Radio Officer

J Walker

R McCormack

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

P Pegg

Third Radio Officer

D Hughes


Fourth Radio Officer

E Smith

A Taylor

Surgeon

W Hamilton

M Hardy

Nursing Sister

K Burrow

A Raho

Chief Engineer


R Crook

First Engineer

W Robertson

P Brown

Second Engineer

J Black

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

R French

A Fountain

Jnr Second Engineer

C Meek

J Donald

T Paterson

S Back

Snr Third Engineer

D Dawson

J Goodrum

Int Third Engineer

R Hurst

R Lippiatt

Jnr Third Engineer

J Fisher

J Grieve

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Leavers

A Wright

Int Fourth Engineer

T Hobday

A Richardson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Todd

M Fishlock

Junior Engineer

I Thompson




W Fogarty

A Sutherland

I Walker

R Tickner

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson


Third Frig Engineer

H Rattray


First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

J Towler

D Allen

Third Electrician

S McCready

J Carruthers

Jnr Electrician


D McCulloch

Senior Mechanic

A Miller

D Bristow

Plumber

H Burgess


ER Storekeeper

C Barker

J Braidwell

ER Leading Hand

D Gibney

R Cutler

Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Padmore

Purser

D Mason

M Mears

Purser Catering

C Dawkins

G Waugh

Second Purser

P Batt

M Warner

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

P Stubbs

Third Pursers

A Connor

N Schofield

Third Purser Catering

C Smith

R Jones

Junior Pursers

L Van Rooyen

B Lile

P Stevenson

J Lee



Junior Purser Catering

C Cumine

T Atherton

Hostess

H Sinclair

A Marais

Children’s Hostess


J Nelson

Chief Barman

A Young


Storekeeper

L Robertson


J Hunt

P Anstruther

Linen Steward

C Dunn

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Proctor


Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor

Laundryman

A Finlay

W Aitken

Chef

P King

L Creed

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

J Ayres

A Painter

Shopkeeper

A Pond

J Burton


King

Alfred

As at

8 November

King

William

As at

16 November

Master

G Beaumont

E J Owen

Chief Officer

D B Morris

P Laurie

Second Officer

R C Case

I M Scott

Third Officer

J E Dingle

N J Hughes

Cadets

W G Lyttle

D G Bryon

E J Pound


Radio Officer

P Hammond

C Daniel

Bosun

J Farquhar

C Hood

Chief Engineer

J Platt

S Mason

Second Engineer

S Miller

T Chesters

Jnr Second Engineer

D W Howell

R Short

Third Engineer

A Dent

A John

Fourth Engineer


J Barnes

Junior Engineer


H McColl

P Archer

Engineer Cadets

N C Reed

P Cross

Electrician

D Quinn

D Graham

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

P McCormick

Chief Cook

I Alderson

K Jackson

Second Steward

J Robertson

N Targett

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

22 November

For South Africa

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

G Paxton

Extra Second Officer

C Laycock

Third Officer

I Walker-Spicer

Fourth Officer

S Thomas

Carpenter

P Bell

Bosun

H Dilley

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

M Caley

First Radio Officer

G Walker

Second Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

A Facey

Surgeon

R Evans

Nursing Sister

S Edwards

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

J Ward

Second Engineer

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

J Le Voguer

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Ball

Int Fourth Engineer

A Ducas

Junior Engineer

A Carmichael

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

K Dodds

Third Electrician

M Hickingbottom

Jnr Electrician

N Hamilton-Peters

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Leading Hand

T Hyde

Chief Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

W MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

J Wootton

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey

C Penny

Third Pursers

A Whitehouse

Third Purser Catering

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

B A Lewis

F J White

C Conduit

R Smitherman

Junior Purser Catering

C Hobson

Hostess

C Pringle

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

H Mathews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Smith

G Davies

Band Leader

D Greeves

Laundryman

T Shing

Chef

J Hill

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

R Martin

Shopkeeper

C Tyler


Clan

Ross

As at

8 November

Clan

MacGregor

As at

23 November

Clan

Robertson

As at

25 November

Clan

Ramsay

As at

27 November

Master

K Morton

T R Halliday

J B Caley

S Hay

Chief Officer

J W Wilcock

M Jackson

R S Grant

R A Milne

Second Officer

N L Smith

P D Williams

D P Colley

M W Williams

Third Officer


D Hart

P J Hickmott

R Crowther

Cadets

G Nicol


R Chadney

P S Whittle

P A Monks


D C Williams


Radio Officer

D Rutter

W Latus

H A Mitchell

J A Cardownie

Carpenter


G Heron



Bosun

D Ellis

N Sarkar

A P Pratley

J E Seymour

Chief Engineer

H D Aimer

L M Hollands

L A Jones

B J F Hill

Second Engineer

R Bracegirdle

D A Cadenhead

W K Taylor

D Wilkins

Jnr Second Engineer

S Stallwood

P Mantle

J R Gardner

N M Kibui

Third Engineer

W Atkinson

R A Fido

I Mana

H A Dowding

Fourth Engineer

P Coultas

A R McCulloch

G N Greer

G W Stephen

Junior Engineer


A Carruthers

T Zimmerman



Engineer Cadets

P Self



W F Johnstone

M Lyons

R Chwaszcza

S S McDowall

Chief Frig Engineer

H Grieve


J C Frost


Electrician

T Hayman


G P Woodbridge

S D Bogle

ERS

D Evans


D E Sines

A R Revie

Purser/Catering Officer

L W Tomkinson

D K Shoter

A S Robertson

D Merrell

Chief Cook

P Hockey

S Joseph

A B Stacey

A Goring

Second Steward

D Stannard


D Grant

J Tarrant

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page