1974 - October


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Master

M Ure

R Miller

H Charnley

P S G Eckford

Staff Commander


A Wigham

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

A Flenley

I Currie

F Yeulett

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

R Thomas

J Third

T Nixon

M Brown

Extra Second Officer

L Martin

J Price

R Wadham

A Gorringe

Third Officer

P Harrison

A Tiddy


N Purdon

Fourth Officer


W De Villiers

P D Pelizzari

S Goddings



Cadets

S P Harris

J Cochrane-Barnett

J McWhirter



C Arnold

M P Stevens


Carpenter


H Hale

D Perry


Bosun

G A Stevens

D Collins

B Jones

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms


V C Hood

R Lloyd


Jnr Master-at-Arms


B P Mann

P Runciman


First Radio Officer

M MacDonald


S Harden

R Wilson

Second Radio Officer


R C Perks

K Watkins


Third Radio Officer



A Willis


Fourth Radio Officer


A Pettie

G Smith

G Barnes



Surgeon


R G Caircross

J Latham


Nursing Sister


M O’Doherty

H Tinker


Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

K Talbot

First Engineer

J Austermuhle

A Garside

D Hill

J P Hughes

Second Engineer

P O’Brien-Hill

L Ord

J Field

E Pailthorpe

Extra Second Engineer


B Cooper

K Fielder


Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

S Robb

G Knox

J Oakman

T Norris

R Hislop

J Stoodley

W Croston

Snr Third Engineer


M Rowan



Int Third Engineer


J Sibbald

J Lawson


Jnr Third Engineer


D Norman

D Tomlinson


Snr Fourth Engineer


R C Willis

J Morrison


Int Fourth Engineer


K Austin

I Bowman


Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Powell

D Daley


Junior Engineer

D P Wood

J Taylor

P Williams




W Payne

A Steel





D Hutton

K Bunn

J Halligan

S Witherden

A Humpish

J Kelly

C Buckingham

J G Cowan

A C Chivers




Engineer Cadets




R D Harris

A J Grieves

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

J Wade

W Falconer

J E Scott

Second Frig Engineer



T Maunders


Third Frig Engineer


P Hastings



First Electrician

A Pengelley

T G Stallard

G Forrester

A Moir

Second Electrician


T Philps

N Ayres


Third Electrician


D Arnold

L Darcy


Senior Mechanic

W Symons

G Ball

P Grigg

K Richards

ER Storekeeper

T C Allen

T Andrews

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand


P Wellman

G Carter


Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser


G F Cartwright

M Fletcher


Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



R Rex

Purser Catering


D Gilburt

W Fleetwood


Second Purser


D Tooze

J Tickner


Second Purser Catering

M C Bridgeman

R Ledbury

C Murray

T M Robertson

Third Pursers


M Boyle

S G Campbell

P Robertson



Third Purser Catering


P Reynolds

W Black


Junior Pursers


A Whitehead

C Martin


P Trangmar

M Fisk

R Harris


Junior Purser Catering


E Fisher



Children’s Hostess


R Cations

C Amis


Chief Barman


B Watts

P Beech


Storekeeper


D Hughes

A Haymes


Linen Steward



K Finch


Head Waiter (1st Class)



W Miller


First Tourist Steward


M Stokes



Head Waiter (Tourist)


B Gibbs

R Skevington


Band Leader


P Cunningham

J Skene


Laundryman


C Etheridge

J Sumpton


Chef


B Eastland

H Laight


Baker


C L Thornton

J Leslie


Butcher


D Culliman

L Newman


Shopkeeper



B Driver


The Mail Service


Clan

MacIntyre

As at

16 October

Rotherwick

Castle

As at

18 October

Clan

Ranald

As at

31 October

Master

F G King

R R Will

P R Kent

Chief Officer

H M Jones

D McWilliam

R G Smith

Second Officer

K R Bark

C R Lisher

C Bunyan

Third Officer

M J Weston

A J Gladman

S Foster

Cadets

C J Edwards

P Lewis

R E Heeley


K P Davie


Radio Officer

T J Martel

R M Lee-Smith

R Caine

Carpenter

S Gray



Bosun

Ibadullah

C K Marshall

M J Luthuli

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

R W Welch

A Coults

Second Engineer

A Mortimer

R V Nelson

W P Pemble

Jnr Second Engineer

J M Kibela


J E Gardner

Third Engineer

G G Etherson

D Clarke

A M Cantrill

Extra Third Engineer



A D Milne

Fourth Engineer

K P Hislop

A J Gladman

I R Baker

Junior Engineer

E Seneviratne

P B Dawe


H Jelfer

I M Ellison

R F Rhodes

R S Moore



Engineer Cadets

R H Bendall



G J Cormack

M I Nicholls

Electrician

B Skyner

A A Dawson

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer

P Glass


C A Cavanagh

Asst PCO


N Procter


Chief Cook

M Gomes

T E Gilling

T M Msomi

Second Steward


W Barnes



Hector
Heron

As at

22 October

King

James

As at

22 October

Elbe

Ore

As at

22 October

Nina

Bowater

As at

28 October

Master

G E Trowsdale

G Thomson

B S Biggs

L Bainton

Chief Officer

R D Cox

E Talbot

J Isbester

P Fawcett

Extra Chief Officer


R Dobbie



Second Officer

D Hart

R W Gebbie

J R Harris

T Tollervey

Third Officer

J R Hart


C J R Williams

R Sisson

Cadets

M J Brook

M Birch

G M Zupan


C M Turner

C A Neave

R Chadney


Radio Officer

J N Duckworth

D Galbraith

M Eskins

A Sawyer

Carpenter



G Shute


Bosun

L Hossain

W D Moody

D P Banerjee

R Hanson

Chief Engineer

H P Aitken

A Brudenell

J Fraser

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

G Herd

J A Bell

W R Grant

M Jennings

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

C McGrotty

G S Evans


Third Engineer

J K Stephens

W Ogilvie

B Evans

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

M Walker

A Marriner


R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

R Soper

C Alford

J D Walker

R Mennie


M Vickers


Engineer Cadets

C S Scriven


M P Crane


P Annand

G Upham


Electrician

A Reid

R Rennie

F Fletcher

M Scrivens

ERS

K Paul




Purser/Catering Officer

D W Howell

D Cryle

L D White

I Hurst

Chief Cook

A Monaf

M J Borg

P Gomez

J Bowie

Second Steward


D Mealing



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page