1974 - August


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

2 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

Staff Commander

W McCarthy

W Pritchard


Chief Officer

J Madge

D Innes

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

D Hawker

D Thomson

A Theunissen

Extra Second Officer

A Norman

A Berkeley

L Martin

Third Officer

D Main


J Mycock

Fourth Officer

S Theunissen

M Wise


Cadets

R Whitehead



M D McLellan



R T Whelan

M Weston

M J Burgan

Carpenter

C Breward

H Hale


Bosun

H Clarke

J Perry

L O’Neill

Snr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

W Peckham


Jnr Master-at-Arms

R McCormick

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

W McIntosh

W Eckersley

M MacDonald

Second Radio Officer

D Abbey

R Mercer


Third Radio Officer


W Whitelaw


Fourth Radio Officer


A Facey


Surgeon

R Evans

M Hardy


Nursing Sister

K Burrow

S Whiteside


Chief Engineer

R Crook

W Maitland

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

P Brown

E Edwards

J P Hughes

Second Engineer

M Burton

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

Extra Second Engineer

J Stoodley

P Santamera


Jnr Second Engineer

T Paterson

D Cox

B Maynard


P O’Brien-Hill


Snr Third Engineer

T Dunlop

J Jarvis


Int Third Engineer

R Lippiatt

F Sansom


Jnr Third Engineer

J Grieve

D Hayes


Snr Fourth Engineer

A Wight

N Lindsay


Int Fourth Engineer

A Richardson

B Kear


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock

D Parnell


Junior Engineer

W Fogerty

R Austin

A Sutherland

T Coutts

R Tickner

D Shaw





D P Wood

G J Schroeder

A M Baron



Engineer Cadets



I J Brown

S G Brown

Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

P Yuile

J E Scott

Second Frig Engineer

R Alpha

A Nellis


First Electrician

D Thorpe

S McLean

D R Tucker

Second Electrician

D Allen

P Richards

W A Talbot

Third Electrician

J Carruthers

J Finnegan


Jnr Electrician

D McCulloch

G Young

S Peacock



Senior Mechanic

J Drummond

W Jones

J D McAvoy

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

G Wan

T C Allen

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

F Pimley


Chief Purser

D Wickenden

A Hodge


Purser

M Mears

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer



A Robertson

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

W McGrady


Second Purser

M Warner

M Saffin


Second Purser Catering

P Stubbs


M C Bridgeman

Third Pursers

N Schofield

M Telford


Third Purser Catering

R Jones

T Clark


Junior Pursers

M Sherry

F Moldenhaver

A Barber

J Marsden




Junior Purser Catering

T Atherton

G Fraser


Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

P Beech

L O’Dell


Storekeeper

J Hunt

P Anstruther

L Parsons



Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C Gyue


Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Cross

A Walmsley


Band Leader

H Taylor

M Seidman


Laundryman

W Allen

P Livesey


Chef

L Creed

D Heard


Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

J Bottle

H Bean



Clan

Alpine

Left London

2 August

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

2 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Manchester

4 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Cardiff

16 August

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Cardiff

23 August

For South Africa

Master

N Wallace

P F Fullarton

T Aitchison

N F Wray-Cook

J H Bevan

Chief Officer

R A Slack

R H Allen

R Mennell

P W Brown

C A Binks

Second Officer

R G Head

J R MacIntosh

M Megus

P A Philpott

T Whitaker

Third Officer


A C Nkana

A M Robinson

M J O’Neill

J Broughton

Cadets

S R Wainwright


J W Hosty

R J Swatton

J W Sweetman


M W Fisher


J Denman

R Heeley

Radio Officer

D Withers

R J Swatton

R A Maxfield

J W Gray

J A Chalkley

Carpenter

G H Radford

R W Turner

G Murray



Bosun

A B Bhowmick

S E Chakraborty

A K Banerjee

V H Twala

D G Ellis

Chief Engineer

J C O’Donnell

I Laing

R MacDonald

T Rea

T Drakard

First Engineer





R Bracegirdle

Second Engineer

M D Malone

J H Thomlinson

G C Vetcher

W K Taylor


Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

S G Moore

G Wallwork

J E Gardner

S Stallwood

Third Engineer

J Banks

R B Reay

E P Poate

W G Whitten

K Holmes

Fourth Engineer

A Derbyshire

P L Borley

G Zimber


P A Coultas

Junior Engineer

A Robertson


M R Wilding

C C Guirey

T Chick

J Flynn

G J Newman



Engineer Cadets

W Patterson


T D Dobbie



W H Johnstone

M Lyons

P W Self


Chief Frig Engineer




J C Frost


Electrician

L Lamont

H Haanan

A J MacIntyre

G R Woodbridge


ERS

B Chakraborty

T Ali

N C Dey

T D Twema

D Evans

Purser/Catering Officer


R Reynolds

J Kirby

K G McGinty

A Morton

Asst PCO

J A MacInnes





Chief Cook

S Zoha

A Hamid

B Gomes

S D Ndhlela

P Hockey


Hector
Heron

As at

8 August

King

James

As at

8 August

King

Alfred

As at

8 August

King

William

As at

8 August

Elbe

Ore

As at

8 August

Nina

Bowater

As at

8 August

Master

G E Trowsdale

S M Grant

G Beaumont

D Lockhart

B S Biggs

L Bainton

Chief Officer

R S Grant

E Talbot

D B Morris

H Cameron

R Ward

P Fawcett

Second Officer

A Mohamed

W Brown

D Hart

J Third

D Colley

T Tollervey

Third Officer

R A Hamilton

C Lisher

M Wise

J Patience

J R Harris

R Sisson

Cadets

T J Culpin

M Birch

S Godding


M Swaffield


D Rae


N J Bennett


F Mack

R Chadney

Radio Officer

R Bate

C Daniel

P Hammond

J Maxwell

M Eskins

A Sawyer

Carpenter





G Shute


Bosun

L Hossain

A Pratley

J Seymour

D Moody


R Hansen

Chief Engineer

H P Aitken

A Brudenell

J Platt

P Wilkinson

J Fraser

T Hilton

Second Engineer

G Herd

N Rattenbury

S Priestley

B Akkerman

W R Grant

M Jennings

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

C McGrotty

S Fitzpatrick

R Short

P Elsby


Third Engineer

B Crockford

G Anderson

A Dent

A Milne

B Evans

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

M Walker

D Clark


K McLarty


R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

R Soper

C Alford

J McGregor

M Close


A Wylie

G Viner


M Vickers


Engineer Cadets

A Pennie


M P Crane


N C Reed


W Harris


P Annand

G Upham


Electrician

T Robson

I Scott

J De Haan

J Fernandez

F Fletcher

M Scrivens

Second Electrician




A Boswell



ERS

K Paul





V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer



D Nixon

D Cryle

R Dean

I Hurst

Chief Cook

A Monaf

R Wilkinson

I Alderson

A Stacey


J Bowie

Second Steward


D Grant

W Sweet

J Tarrant


A Pennell

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J E Dingle

N Caborn

J R Harris


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A I Aston

A J Gorringe

C J Parkinson

D Hart

S F Renfree

M L Barnett

R C Case


J E Dingle

N Caborn

J R Harris


A Barton

J R Gilbert

P J Hickmott

D McG Hazell

M J Wise

A J Gladman

C Baker

M I McLellan

S C Curtis

A R McCulloch

P J Manning


Promotions


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

J P Hughes












R Bracegirdle

J Nesbitt











JL Donaghy

D L Dawson

W P McCarthy

J McKee

P J O’Brien-Hill








A J Dent

P G Miller

J Sibbold

J G Fisher

I Margetson

A John

B Musgrave

C Richards





K W Euridge

A J Richardson

P D Herron

R S Lunn

I B Bowman

R Ball

J D Stewart

A B Wylie

G N Greer




K Hislop

P L Borley

T Zimmerman

S Sinclair

F MacFarlane

A Kelner

D Blues

A Carruthers





M Sinclaire

S W Evans

D M Ellison

P R Brown

S C Witherden

A C Chives

C C Guirey

T Peart-Jackson

J K Boyle

G F Viner

J Coutts

D J McCullock

A J Carmichael

M R Grinstead

A Baron

C Alford

R Soper

K Bunn

P M Wilde

P Nunn

D Hall

I Thompson

J Halligar

N Lawson


To Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

J McFadyen


W B Fleetwood

C G Dawkins

K G McGinty

P A Stubbs

W J Black

D A Sutton

J M Winckle

D L Chilver

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

10 August

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

A Fussell

Extra Second Officer

I Brimelow

Third Officer

I Walker-Spicer

Fourth Officer

S Pink

Carpenter

B Biles

Bosun

J Marshall

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach

First Radio Officer

G Walker

Second Radio Officer

R Perks

Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

G Stone

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

A Raho

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

J Field

Extra Second Engineer

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

J Le Voguer

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Ball

Junior Engineer

A Ducas

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

A Edwards

T Phipps

Third Electrician

M Hickingbottom

Jnr Electrician

L Franklin

Senior Mechanic

A Hepburn

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Leading Hand

A Martin

Chief Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

J McFadyen

Purser Catering

N MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey

Third Pursers

A Whitehouse

Third Purser Catering

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

B A Lewis

F J White

C Conduit

R Smitherman

Junior Purser Catering

C Penny

Hostess

C Pringle

Children’s Hostess

R Cations

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

M Sargent

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Smith

Band Leader

D Greeves

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

M Moor

Baker

C Thornton

Butcher

R Martin

Shopkeeper

E Goodall

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page