1974 - June


The Mail & Cruise Services

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Master

J Catterall

Staff Commander

C Walgate

Chief Officer

D Pope

Second Officer

D Reid

Extra Second Officer

P Ashcroft

Cadets

R Sissons

S Thomas

S Jackson

Carpenter

W Ross

Bosun

J Stewart

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson

First Radio Officer

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

E Lewis

Fourth Radio Officer

N McKinven

Surgeon

J Bristol

Nursing Sister

R Hunter

Chief Engineer

W Robertson

First Engineer

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

J Black

Jnr Second Engineer

R French

A McKenzie

D Clegg

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

R Hurst

Jnr Third Engineer

D Dawson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Fisher

I Hutton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Collins

Junior Engineer

N White

D Parnell

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

R Alpha

Third Frig Engineer

R Heenan

First Electrician

H Gregson

Second Electrician

J Towler

Third Electrician

J Morse

Senior Mechanic

H Greaves

ER Storekeeper

D Gibney

ER Leading Hand

C Barker

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

Purser

J Tunstall

Purser Catering

C Dawkins

Second Purser

A Charlesworth

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

Third Pursers

R Ward

Third Purser Catering

K Dixon

A Donald

Junior Pursers

N Rigg

J Chapman

J Grimshaw

Children’s Hostess

H Sinclair

Chief Barman

A Young

Storekeeper

L Robertson

Linen Steward

B Matthews

A Homan

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Proctor

Band Leader

T Jones

Laundryman

J Sumpton

Laundress

C Bell

Chef

P King

Baker

J Findlay

Butcher

R Mouncher

Shopkeeper

R Bayley


Clan

Grant

Left Birkenhead

1 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Durban

5 June

For Manchester

Clan

Ramsay

Left Capetown

18 June

For Cardiff

Master

T R Parsons

T Aitchison

T Young

Chief Officer

A J Blackler

B King

L Bartrip

Second Officer

C J Parkinson

R Head

A Blakeley

Third Officer

A Barton

R Kendall

J Gilbert

Cadets

J G Sweetman



A McCulloch

H Mwasigallah

P Wobbaka

G McEwan



Radio Officer

D W Bissett

R Mayfield

M Braime

Carpenter

J Matchett

G Murray


Bosun

G N Chakraborty


J Farquhar

Deck Serang


A Banerjee


Chief Engineer

J L H Brown

R MacDonald

B Hill

Second Engineer

D McLardie

J Vetcher

J McCormac

Jnr Second Engineer

J Logan

H G Wallwork

W Atkinson

Third Engineer

C R Vallance

E Poate

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

D Blues

J Colbe

J Dunphy

Junior Engineer

D M McGregor

K M Hill

G Stephen

P Barnes


Engineer Cadets

D A Nutt


A Coleman

Chief Frig Engineer



J Ashlin

Electrician

P J Bennett

A McIntee

S Bogle

ERS

R K Mukherjee


A Revie

ER Serang


N C Dey


Purser/Catering Officer


A Paterson

T O’Neill

Asst PCO



R Houston

Chief Cook

Israil

B Gomes


Second Steward



D Stannard


King

William

As at

18 June

Elbe

Ore

As at

18 June

Nina

Bowater

As at

18 June

Master

D Lockhart

P Byrne

L Bainton

Chief Officer

H Cameron

R Ward

P Fawcett

Second Officer

J Third

D Colley

T Tollervey

Third Officer

J Patience

J Graham

R Sisson

Cadets

D Rae


S Manson


F Mack

R Chadney

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

J Duckworth

A Sawyer

Bosun

D Moody


R Hanson

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Fraser

T Hilton

Second Engineer

B Akkerman

D Wilkins

M Jennings

Jnr Second Engineer

R Short

A Roots


Third Engineer

A Milne

P Elsby

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

K McLarty


R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

A Wylie

G Viner



Engineer Cadets

W Harris

J Rogers


Electrician

J Fernandez

A Boswell

R Webster


M Scrivens


Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

R Dean

I Hurst

Chief Cook

A Stacey


J Bowie

Second Steward

J Tarrant



Certificates


Master’s Certificate

MPT General

Deck and Radio Officers

P C Fawcett

A C Sawyer


To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

E E Talbot




P J Fawcett

I Cuthbertson

N M Butterfield


C H Wood

L A Martin

S D Cobley

M J Marsh

A J Berkeley

P Rentell

D Narey

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

D Mugalu

J W Hughes


Promotions


To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

G Kennedy

J C McNeil






A Garside

A Cunningham






W Pemble

J F Sutherland

J Rowett

A Dobbie




J Le Voguer

P Horkan

R Whitehead

S Dasanaike

J M Kibela

W E Moshi


D Irvine

K B Davies

C R Gray

R Conibeer

A W isaac

J Sibbald

A M McKirdy

G Nordon

A Humpish

M R Wilding

R Mennie

C R Gorman




Clan

Robertson

Left Hull

19 June

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Hamburg

22 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Genoa

29 June

For South Africa

Master

N Wray-Cook

J Beavan

T Halliday

Chief Officer

P Kemp

C Binks

M Jackson

Second Officer

B Goldsworthy

D Narey

P Williams

Third Officer

P Manning

S Gobbi

A R McCulloch

Cadets

M Fisher

D Graven

R Heeley

J Hooper

P Whittle


Radio Officer

M Eskins

R Chalkley

W Latus

Carpenter



G Heron

Bosun

V Twala

D Ellis

N L Sarkar

Deck Serang

T Twema



Chief Engineer

T Reay

T Drakard

L Hollands

Second Engineer

W Taylor

H Gourlay

D Cadenhead

Jnr Second Engineer

J Gardner

A Young

P Mantle

Third Engineer

I Margetson

K Holmes

R Fido

Fourth Engineer

G Newman

P Coultas

A Carruthers

Junior Engineer



T Zimmerman

Engineer Cadets


M Taylor


Chief Frig Engineer

J Frost

W Watts


Electrician

G Woodbridge

T Hayman

T Ludlow

ERS


P Knight


Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

A Morton

D Shotter

Chief Cook


P Hockey

S Joseph

Second Steward


P Tanner



Hector
Heron

As at

18 June

King

James

As at

18 June

King

Alfred

As at

18 June

Master

R Royan

G Thomson

F G King

Chief Officer

D Cox


P Brown

Extra Chief Officer

R S Grant

D Grant


Second Officer


W Brown

D Isaac

Third Officer

R A Hamilton

C Lisher

D Hart

Cadets

T J Culpin

M H Johnson

S Godding


M Wise

J Smart

Radio Officer

A Skarstein

C Daniel

J Blackwell

Trainee Radio Officer



A Pletti

Bosun


A Pratley

J Acton

Chief Engineer

J A Shepherd

A Jemison

A Russell

Second Engineer

R Pyke

N Rattenbury

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

P Robinson

S Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

D Ralph


S Dassanaike

Fourth Engineer

L Edwards

D Clark


Junior Engineer

J Thomson


J McGregor

M Close


Engineer Cadets

A Pennie



Electrician

A Roid

I Scott

J De Haan

Purser/Catering Officer

P Robbins

C Cavanagh

J Croston

Chief Cook


R Wilkinson


Second Steward


D Grant


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page