1974 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

1 February

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

Chief Officer

G Charleson

Second Officer

S Gledhill

Extra Second Officer

P Wakeling

Third Officer

A Theunissen

Cadets

S Milnes

P Manning

Bosun

H Gerrard

First Radio Officer

R Mercer

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

P Snadden

Second Engineer

J Field

Jnr Second Engineer

S Robb

E Pailthorpe

Junior Engineer

C Buckingham

D Wood

A Marriner

Engineer Cadets

M Thomas

A Feehan

K Webber

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

First Electrician

D Tucker

Second Electrician

M Atherton

Senior Mechanic

E Taylor

W Symons

ER Storekeeper

B Alford

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones

Second Purser Catering

D Merrell

Chef

M Martin

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J S Price

M R Brown

J A Dick

I E W Spicer

M J Marsh



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R R Cawdery

W G McFarland


E Martin



J S Price

M R Brown

J A Dick

I E W Spicer

M J Marsh


Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

W K Taylor

J H Thomlinson

R V Nelson

T Peebles

A J Roots

J Austermuhle

D H Parnell



1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

C S Hawkins


J Baldwin


R L Bracegirdle

A J Roots

J Austermuhle



Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

2 February

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left London

2 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left North Shields

5 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

22 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

27 February

For E Africa

Master

R Cawdery

K Morton

T Aitchison

P Rewell

W MacFarland

Chief Officer

R Mennell

J Allan

B King

M Jackson

E Martin

Cadet Training Officer


H Jones




Second Officer

R Coleman

C Bagwell

R Head

D Mercer

T Tye

Third Officer

C Cooke

M O’Neill

R Kendall

D Lewington

R Black

Cadets

P Hooper










R Mitcheson

P Whittle

S Harris

I Shillito

J Frosty

D Williams

M Stevens

M Ashford

J Sweetman

R Ndala

H Mwasigallah

D Wobakka

P McCulloch








P Mbiriri

D Hazell









N Bennett

A Welcome









Radio Officer

D Sullivan

A Campbell

R Maxfield

W Latus

B Whiteford

Carpenter

M Coles

A McPherson

G Murray

G Heron

T Newstead

Bosun

Ashafullah

Khairuzzaamon

A Banerjee

N L Sarkar

Shafiullah

Chief Engineer

L Brown

W Ogg

R MacDonald

A Lawson

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

W Taylor

A Bloor

J Vetcher

D Cadenhead

G Pierre-Louis

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

V Hamilton

G Wallwork

R Bracegirdle

P Manuelpillai

Third Engineer

E Senevirative

J Dinsdale

E Poate

R Fido

T Griffin

Fourth Engineer

M Devine

R Galbraith

J Colbe

D Johnson

A Cantrill

Junior Engineer

F McFarlane


J Baines

T Chick

D Barnes

G Stephen

A Curruthers


P Horsley

R Ellett

Electrician

W Cole

R Mulvaney

A McIntee

A Roberts

A Dawson

ERS

Matid

A Jabber

N Dey

I Ali

Moqlasah

Purser/Catering Officer

P Reynolds

L White

A Paterson

D Shorter

W Morris

Asst PCO


J Kirby




Chief Cook

Y Mallick

Ramhari

B Gomes

S Joseph

Somonparera


King

James

As at

21 February

King

William

As at

27 February

Nina

Bowater

As at

7 February

Master

G Thomson

D Lockhart

L Bainton

Chief Officer

D Grant

H Cameron

R Grant

Second Officer

M Brown

J Third

M Grylls

Third Officer

A Gorringe

S Renfree

S Milnes

Cadets

P Hickmott



T Gladman



F Mack

R Chadney

P Dixon-Carter

Radio Officer

C Daniel

J Gray


Bosun

H Dilley

D Moody

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

S Mason

T Hilton

Second Engineer

N Rattenbury

B Akkerman

M Jennings

Jnr Second Engineer

M Lee

H Fitzpatrick


Third Engineer

J Linton

A Milne

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

A Roberts

A John

R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

M Davies

D Blues

K McLarty

A Wylie

T Zimmerman


Electrician

D Quinn

D Graham

M Scrivens

ERS



V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer

C Cavanagh

D Cryle

I Hurst

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

A Stacey

J Bowie

Second Steward

D Grant

J Tarrant

N Targett

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page