1973 - October


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service


To Master

To Second Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

W D B Davidson

R S Wadham

Promotions


To Fourth Engineer

Engineer Officers

C Samuel


To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers & Catering Dept

I R Pursch

P H J Robertson

D C Merrell

R McKillop

C J Winstanley



Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

2 October

For E Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left London

11 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

12 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Glasgow

25 October

For India

Master

C de F Hedges

J Caley

W Davidson

T Roberts

Chief Officer

J Wilcock

L Bartrip

J Simpson

P Austin

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson




Second Officer

M Savage

R White

K Bark

P Ashcroft

Third Officer

J Millar

A Nkana

G Watson-Wood

D Mugalu

Cadets

C Arnold

G Bryon

J Denman

R East

R Heeley

C Neave

E Pound

S Wainwright

J Bowles

B Dalziel

G McEwan

J Poulter











N Jones

G Hendry










G Zupan

J McWhirter

A Shrimpton

M Jones








Radio Officer

N Sherin

K Fearnhead

D MacLean

T Martel

Carpenter

R McEwan


L Murphy

S Gray

Bosun

U Sarkar

H Jeffrey

G Debnath

S Ali

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

B Hill

J O’Donnell

L Hollands

Second Engineer

G Andrews

J Bone

L Hibberd

H McEwan

Jnr Second Engineer

D Ndwiga

R Nelson

R Jones

P Robinson

Third Engineer

J Stephens

B Penny

A Panting

T Weir

Fourth Engineer

J Mercer

J Dunphy

J Moncur

M O’Connell

Junior Engineer

W Harding

B Lee


D Wilson

P Borley

G Sinclair

V White

Engineer Cadets


A Coleman

C Thompson


B Wattling

B Middler

Chief Frig Engineer


C Straton



Electrician

R Venman

S Bogle

R Collins

B Skyner

ERS

H Das

A Revie

M Bhattacharsee

H Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

E Gibbs

D Howell

R Rex

Chief Cook

Peeroo

A Goring

L Gomes

S Sirasuddin

Second Steward


D Stannard




Rotherwick

Castle

Left Birkenhead

27 October

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

27 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

30 October

For South Africa & Beira

Kinnair

Castle

Left Genoa

31 October

For South Africa

Master

W Maltman

A Campbell

H Thorn

T Halliday

Chief Officer

S Ivey

M MacMillan

R Milne

P Laurie

Second Officer

C Vickers

C Bunyan

C MacFadyen

N Smith

Third Officer

M Line

J Harris

F Chilalika

T Cairns

Cadets

R Dunn

J Fallon

J Smart


A McCulloch

C Turner

M McLellan

A Cochrane-Barnett

Radio Officer

D Garbett

R Maxfield

J Paterson

C Nicholson

Carpenter



R Hill

T Newstead

Bosun

G Marshall

L O’Neil

Shafiullah

L Fakazi

Chief Engineer

R Welch

N Ives

J Sanders

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

R Smith

G Yeaman

R Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

J Worrin

P Hollingsworth

J Eckford

Third Engineer

P Clayworth

A Clubb

P Jackson

D Dawson

Fourth Engineer

D Nixon

P Horkan

I Margetson

M Walker

Junior Engineer

J Brookes

B Kear

K Davies

R Ball

A McKirdy


K Euridge

R Missen

Engineer Cadets

B Shepherd

D Craven

A Graham

M Whiteley



M Gibson

S Proctor

J Zanre


Chief Frig Engineer

R Crowe

J Wade



Electrician

W Lewis

G Woodbridge

J Morris

B Clark

ERS

W O’Bree

E Davies

M Ali

S Shandu

Purser/Catering Officer

J Foley

A Gould

W Black

P Glass

Chief Cook

W Olive

T Cocallis

S Perera

H Ngidi

Second Steward

W Barnes

W Sweet


P Maphumulo


Hector

Heron

Left Durban

3 October

Master

G Trowsdale

Chief Officer

A Blackler

Second Officer

R Wadham

Third Officer

S Cobley

Cadets

T Edmunds

K Eunson

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Bosun

M Subba

Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

Second Engineer

K Winhall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Vetcher

Third Engineer

R Nelson

Fourth Engineer

J Fisher

Junior Engineer

D Johnson

J Stewart

R Thistlethwaite

Electrician

A Boswell

ERS

R Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page