1973 - August


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R S Wadham


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R K Wilson


J Simpson


A Norman

A Mohammed

D Oriatto

M Phillips

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

Engineer Officers

F Jayasingh

R Smith



C Aviss

F Cundy

S Dick

R Dodds

B Heath

J Jarvis

E Pailthorpe


G Perera

J Thomlinson

R Silva


T Bourke

T Griffin

B Hiney


A Mortimer

J Sutherland



S Ackerman

T Clarkson



J Nesbitt

J Sankey




1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

B S Gillott


J R Bone

T Peebles

W Silva


J M Baldwin



To Purser/Catering

To Asst PCO

Pursers & Catering Dept

P Glass

A Gould

A Paterson


R Houston



Clan

MacGillivray

Left Southampton

10 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

17 August

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

24 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

31 August

For South Africa

Master

H Thorn

J Catterall

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

Staff Commander


C Walgate

A Wigham

W Pritchard

Chief Officer

R Milne

F Yeulett

R Flint

D Innes

Second Officer

C MacFadyen

A Blackburn

A Fussell

J Hoar

Extra Second Officer


C Marman

R Gebbie

P O’Sullivan

Third Officer

S Gorringe


R Lord


Cadets

M Brook

C Turner

A McCulloch

J Kempson

A Aston

A Weller

L Martin


D Henwood

P Le Sueur



R Owen

B Burton

R Crowther


Carpenter

R Hill

W Ross

P Bell

C Breward

Bosun

N Hossain

J Stewart

A Weaver

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray

H Clarke

W Peckham

Jnr Master-at-Arms


E Gibson

J Kitcher

W Bridger

First Radio Officer

J Patterson

F Sharp

R McCormick

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker

Third Radio Officer


A Skarstein

R Diamond

J Tomlinson

Fourth Radio Officer


P West

P Hand

B Whiteford

Surgeon


J Morgan

P Tannett

I Williams

Nursing Sister


R Hunter

M Sullivan

C Fisher

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

J Hughes

R Brown

R Somers

First Engineer


W Robertson

E Sartori

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

G Yeaman

J McNeil

W Chirnside

J Mair

Extra Second Engineer


M Burton

J Cruttwell

C Small

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hollingsworth


F Cundy

D Clegg

M Walton

S Back

S Rogers

J Baldwin

Snr Third Engineer

P Jackson

A Hickman

D Cox

D Wilson

Int Third Engineer


R Hurst

R Lippiatt

M Stevenson

Jnr Third Engineer


I Bruce

J Grieve

K Poole

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Margetson

F Dyson

J Fisher

R Kinder

Int Fourth Engineer


D Hayes

W Braidwood

R Maunder

Jnr Fourth Engineer


I Hutton

R Wills

P Smith

Junior Engineer

A McKirdy





G Newns

P Herron




K Hislop

N Carrington

G Colquhoun

A Richardson

F Leavers

L Edwards

J Thomson




Engineer Cadets

J Zanre




Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile

S Tyrie

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer


R Alpha

H Grieve

J Frost

Third Frig Engineer


G Hendry


G Greer

First Electrician

J Morris

E Wilson

D Thorpe

H Windsor

Second Electrician


J Towler

G Young

J Finnegan

Third Electrician


D Raynes

J Carder

R Gallagher

Jnr Electrician



P Richards


Senior Mechanic


D Baxendale

E McCall

W Jones

ER Storekeeper

A Hossain

D Gibney

W O’Bree

G Wan

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

E Davies

G Pupkis

Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Hodge

Purser


D Mason

M Mears

M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black




Purser Catering


C Dawkins

G Waugh

W McGrady

Second Purser


A Woodgate

H Brooks

A Charlesworth

Second Purser Catering


C Haysom

R Ledbury

N Nussey

Third Pursers


M Saffin

J Peck

C Peel

R Cleal

R Higgins

G Parker

Third Purser Catering


R Ward


J Ross


P Robertson

K Dixon

Junior Pursers


D Bull

A Cruttenden


F Moldenhauer

D Chilver

P Gourley

R Harris

M Fisk


Junior Purser Catering



N Schofield

M Telford

Hostess



A Marais


Children’s Hostess


F Butler-Gould

A Ackrill

H Sinclair

Chief Barman


A Young

R Hubbard

L Odell

Storekeeper


S Bain

J Hunt

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward


L Robertson


M Bernier

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)


M Proctor



A Walmsley

Band Leader


T Jones

H Taylor

D Greeves

Laundryman


J Sumpton

D Dennis


Chef

J Gomes

M Moore

L Creed

D Heard

Second Steward

Md Nofizal




Baker


J Findlay

J Duthie

J Wood

Butcher


R Mouncher

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


J Norton

J Bottle

H Bean


Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

1 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

3 August

For East London

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Rotterdam

7 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Hamburg

15 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

23 August

For Bangladesh

Clan

MacLay

Left London

31 August

For E Africa

Master

P Eckford

T Kirby

D MacMillan

S Hagan

A Graham

M Whiteley

Chief Officer

M McMillan

I MacAlpine

B King

M Gardner

R Flemington

R Mennell

Second Officer

W Runcie

K MacLeod

J Ikolout

I Scott

R Head

P Williams

Third Officer

J Harris

W Oukoo

A Smith

M Williams

D Hart

R Hanratty

Cadets

D Pengelly


P Hickmott


C Thompson


R Raybould

D Warrington

D Hazell

D Lewington

R Sisson


Radio Officer

R Maxfield

E Kelly

D Garbett

D Rutter

J Hubbard

I Scott

Carpenter


R Turner


M Smailes

J Matchett

R Tedford

Bosun


M Ali

G Marshall

S Huq

D Singh

Ashrafullah

Chief Engineer

N Ives

J Griffiths

R Innes

W Midermott

R McDonald

R Fleming

Second Engineer

B Akkerman

A Kituri

G Gourlay

J Kernick

S Uddin

M Malone

Jnr Second Engineer

G Kirsten

J Gardner

S Simpson


G Wallwork

D Keith

Third Engineer

T Griffin

S Moore

G Etherson

C Sibbering

E Poate

E Seneviratne

Fourth Engineer

P Horkan

R Reay

D Nixon

A Campbell

J Colbe

M Devine

Junior Engineer

D Blues

N Swainson

A Mulholland

P Lincoln

P O’Brien-Hill


G Henderson

B Carr

B Kear

D Howell

E Geen

A Kelner

J Sibbald

N Kibui


F McFarlane

A Wylie


Engineer Cadets


A Netherton




W Bound

Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas


R Crowe




Electrician

F O’Hare

M Hannan

G Woodbridge

T Higginson

D Fidler

J Semple

ERS

P Lushman

A Qader

A Turner

Azharah

S Roy

A Majid

Purser/Catering Officer

L Tompkinson

D Cryle

J Foley

J Simmonds

A Paterson

P Reynolds

Chief Cook

I Robertson

A Rahim

P Hockey

L Gomes

A Monab

Y Mallick

Second Steward

W Sweet


D Stannard

K Ahmed

Sk Shahzada

A Kalam

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page