1973 - June


The Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P Simpson

D Tweedy


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

J Barton

P Simpson

D Tweedy

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Third Frig Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Miller


S Robb

S Rogers

R Fido


A Campbell

D Carver

J Colbe

G Collins

R Ashley



2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

R V Nelson

J Vetcher


To Asst PCO

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers & Catering Dept

T N Clark

P Fealey

A H J Donald


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

15 June

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Absent from service

after fire

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

29 June

For South Africa

Master

H Charnley


J Catterall

Staff Commander

A Wigham


C Walgate

Chief Officer

A Slack


F Yeulett

Second Officer

A MacDonald


A Blackburn

Extra Second Officer

M Ward


D Thomson

Third Officer

P Ashcroft



Cadets

R Hanratty




A Aston

A Weller

P Drew

Carpenter

D Perry


W Ross

Bosun

B Jones


T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


E Jaffray

Jnr Master-at-Arms

I Leal


E Gibson

First Radio Officer

R Hough


J Walker

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

J Cardownie


P Dixon-Carter

Fourth Radio Officer

P Sullivan


P West

Surgeon

J Latham


J Morgan

Nursing Sister

T Sanders


R Hunter

Physiotherapist

J Hogg



Chief Engineer

S Harron


J Hughes

First Engineer

D Hill


W Robertson

Second Engineer

G Blakey


M Burton

Extra Second Engineer

K Standen


T Paterson

Jnr Second Engineer

I Tucker

J Jarvis


T Hudson

D Clegg

Snr Third Engineer

J Goodrum


A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

M Davies


R Hurst

Jnr Third Engineer

F Sansom


I Bruce

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Skee


F Dyson

Int Fourth Engineer

T Usher


D Hayes

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Norman


W Braidwood

Junior Engineer

P Parker

N Cureton

M Milwain

M Maunders

R Conibeer

R Starkie


A Dobbie

P Herron





Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile


J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson


R Alpha

Third Frig Engineer



G Hendry

First Electrician

G Forrester


H Gregson

Second Electrician

D Allen

M O’Sullivan


J Towler


Third Electrician

J Fernandez


D Raynes

Jnr Electrician

R Grant


A Cantrill

Senior Mechanic

G Wraight


D Baxendale

ER Storekeeper

K Le Gallais


J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

G Lothian


C Barker

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

Purser

K Underwood


C Dellar

Purser Catering

D Padmore


C Dawkins

Second Purser

M Fletcher


A Charlesworth

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury


C Haysom

Third Pursers

D Tooze

P Reynolds

D Chance


M Saffin

J Peck


Third Purser Catering

C Murray


R Ward

Junior Pursers

A Whitehouse

C Winstanley

A Read

G Fraser


M Wheatley

D Bull

A Cruttenden


Junior Purser Catering

J Winckle



Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin


M Gifford

Chief Barman

L Farrow


A Young

Storekeeper

A Haymes


S Bain

Linen Steward

I Mears


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


P Fitzpatrick

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Skevington


M Proctor

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Beavis

Chef

H Laight


P King

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

R Martin


R Mouncher

Shopkeeper

J Meehan


A Pond


Clan

MacNab

Left London

5 June

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Cardiff

5 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Genoa

6 June

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

14 June

For Red Sea Ports

Clan

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

23 June

For India

Master

G Gann

G Cochrane

R Olden

I Williamson

T Young

Chief Officer

R Robertson

B King

D Pope

A Flenley

P Atkinson

Cadet Training Officer





M Slayman

Second Officer

C Vickers

J Kolout

R Thomas

A Mohamed

T Alder

Third Officer

A Robinson

L Martin

D Hughes

A Papworth

J Forbes-Simpson

Cadets


F Mack











A Nkana

S Alsop










A Chambi

D Kalua

T Chiswada

F Chilalika








P Hooper

S Manson

M Swaffield

A Reading

N Jones

A Gale

T Culpin

J Thorburn

D Thomson

M Light

A Welcome

Radio Officer

J Parry

A Willis

C Daniel

D Abbey

M Braime

Carpenter

A Jones


G Shute

H McCourt

G Radford

Bosun

H Ahmed

G Marshall

P Biswas

H Nath

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

I Laing

R Innes

D Seath

J Fraser

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

F Jayasinghe

H Gourlay

L Harding

J Black

A Deuskar

Jnr Second Engineer

D Butterworth

B Hargraves

J Ingram

D Robinson

R Atkins

Third Engineer

J Walker

G Etherson

D Pope

A Greensides

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

J Sankey

D Nixon

A Jamieson

G Duffy

A John

Junior Engineer

I Wright

R Samuel

A Roots

B Carr

K Bullock

I Webster

B Musgrave

A Wight

R Rutherford

T Torbett

Engineer Cadets


J Halligan

D Hall



Chief Frig Engineer


R Crowe




Electrician

A McIntee

W Lewis

M McDonald

R Dixon

W Cole

ERS

S Meah

A Turner

R Sarker

A Ganguly

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

J Foley

W Divers

J Godwin

E Jones

Asst PCO





R Houston

Chief Cook

M Prodhan

P Hockey

Lachman

J Gomes

Md Israil

Second Steward

A Ahmed

D Stannard

Salahuddin

A Razzaq

Md Yusuph

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page