1972 December


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

1 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

8 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

15 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

22 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

29 December

For South Africa

Master

R M Wright

H Dryden

J Catterall

P St Q Beadon

H Charnley

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

K Bennett

W Pritchard

Chief Officer

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

Second Officer

L Morris

C N Isaac

S Gay

R Clarke-Halifax

F Murray

Extra Second Officer

R Bigwood

C Bagwell

M Williamson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

Third Officer

L Mitchell

R Coleman

P Silver


S Thomas




Fourth Officer



J Bevis



Cadets

I Ross




D Ralph

C Williams

P Drew

A Davidson

R Elsden




R Pawley

D Main



L Martin

D Narey

M O’Neill


Carpenter

D Perry


W Ross

P Bell

H Hale

Bosun

L Walker

J Stewart

T Collett

E Petty

H Gerrard

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


J Corin

M Gleeson

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

I Leal


P Brown

J Kitcher

W Bridger

First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Galbraith

J Walker

R McCormick

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

V Blackwell


H McColl

F Sharp

R Wilson

Third Radio Officer

R Lee-Smith


J Foley

R Diamond

P Taylor

Fourth Radio Officer

A Willis


E Lewis

I Scott

D McLean

Surgeon

N Farnan


D Dunford

M Shapiro

J Latham

Nursing Sister

J Williams


R Hunter

R Raban-Williams

S Johnson

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki





Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

First Engineer

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

E Edwards

Second Engineer

G Blakey

M Griggs

J McNeil

J Lester

J Mair

Extra Second Engineer

A Cunningham


P Franks

J Cruttwell

B Gillott

Jnr Second Engineer

I Tucker

F Balshaw

W Croston

H Fitzpatrick

J Sewell

M Walton

A Heygate

S Back

J Stoodley

C Hawkins

Snr Third Engineer

J Jarvis


R Hurst

D Cox

D Wilson

Int Third Engineer

P Willis


P Miller

T Norris

M Stevenson

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lippiatt


C Field

J Vetcher

A Howse

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve


F Dyson

R Skee

T Peebles

Int Fourth Engineer

D Davies


P Horkan

J Fisher

H Dowding

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Shuttleworth


D Hayes

I Hutton

D Tomlinson

Junior Engineer

A Roots

K Winter

N Lindsay

T Maunders

J Slater

A Cantrill

D Elliott




W Braidwood

A Dobbie




G Collins

W Caitens

A Skinner

C Gray


R Missen

J Cook




Engineer Cadets


A Tearl

A Chivers




Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

P Yuile

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer

J Emmett


R Alpha

A Shaw

H Grieve

Third Frig Engineer



F McFarlane


B Swift

First Electrician

H Gregson

A Moir

H Windsor

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

D Allen

M Ward

M O’Sullivan

G Young

J Finnegan

Third Electrician

J Fernandez


J Morse

J Barnes

L Jepson

Jnr Electrician

R Grant

R Chambers



J Carder



Senior Mechanic

M Kelly



N Cooper

G Ball

D Clark

F Page



E McCall



W Jones



ER Storekeeper


B Alford



F Ward

ER Leading Hand

G Lothian


C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis

Chief Purser

A Jenner


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Hodge

Purser

K Underwood


C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer


R Rex




Purser Catering

W MacMillan


I Beckett

G Waugh

W McGrady

Second Purser

M Fletcher



H Brooks


M Warner


A Charlesworth


Second Purser Catering

W Burgess

C Haysom

A Dumelow


R Ledbury


C Dawkins


W Fleetwood


Third Pursers

T Boskett

J Tickner

D Chance


G Parker



D Stanyer

C Peel



Third Purser Catering

C Murray




P Fealey

M Saffin

J Peck

P Stubbs



C Penny

K Dixon


Junior Pursers

J Winckle

I Pursch

W Howell

G Fraser


G Smith

V de Wet

D Bull


D Chilver

A Donald

P Gourley

S MacDonald

P Button

B Lewis

C Conduit


Junior Purser Catering

P Winstanley



R Cleal


Hostess

M Hamilton



A Marais

M Telford

Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin


C Hodgson

A Ackrill

J Bonner

Chief Barman

L Farrow


P Beech

F Hubbard

L Odell

Storekeeper

A Haymes


S Bain

J Hunt

J Paglia

Linen Steward

I Mears


L Robertson



Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Smith

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Skevington


D Baker



R Evans

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

G Owen

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

D Dennis

M Bernier

Chef

H Laight

H Adams

H Grainge

L Creed

D Heard

Baker

J Leslie


C Thornton

A Brohamer

J Wood

Butcher

L Newman


W Mather

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

J Meehan


A Pond

J Burton

B Voller


Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

1 December

For E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left London

2 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Alpine

Left Genoa

3 December

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Matheson

Left Middlesbrough

4 December

For E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left London

7 December

For Mauritius

Master

T Roberts

G Gann

I Bennet

K Morton

G Beaumont

Chief Officer

P Brown

R Robertson

W McCarthy

I McAlpine

V Swan

Second Officer

A Hodges

S Githinji

I Cuthbertson

D King

N Precious

Third Officer

S Cobley

R Page

D Wahutu

G Olotu

W Furnival

Cadets

I Warrington

S Curtis

J Graham

M Johnson

H Kessler

R Sisson

D Rae


J Harbord




N Caborn

M Wise

P Mbiriri

C Baker

A Nunn

A Snell



Radio Officer

T Martel

D Abbey

D Withers

N Ellis

I Shaw

Carpenter

S Gray

A Jones

H Starkie

T Rexstrew


Bosun

M Mia

M Ahamed

S Ghosh


L Fakazi

Chief Engineer

L Hollands

I Laing

J Gauld

W Ogg

A Coutts

Second Engineer

D Wilkins

R Rees

B Ackerman

B Sharpe

A MacKenzie

Jnr Second Engineer

G Spurr

F Jayasinghe

A Kunghalo

G Watson

J Logan

Third Engineer

T Weir

J Walker

D Cliff

P Jackson

F McKeegan

Fourth Engineer

M O’Connell

W MacIntyre

A Chinn

T Richards

C Gant

Junior Engineer

G Sinclair

D Hatton

R King

W Silva

R Lunn

D Wood

J Kibela

V Walder


Engineer Cadets





D McCulloch

Chief Frig Engineer





A Hornsey

Electrician

B Skyner

A McIntee

A Dawson

R Mulvaney

V McClymont

ERS

A Nabi

S Meah

A Chakraborty

R Ali


Purser/Catering Officer

W Gibbs

J Jones

H Bowtell

J Godwin

D Martin

Chief Cook

A Garfur

M Pradhan

S Joseph

T Ali

W Mhlongo

Second Steward

B Das

A Ahamed

Alauddin

Md Haniff

V Shabalala


Clan

Robertson

Left London

15 December

For E Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

19 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

19 December

For South Africa & Beira

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

21 December

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

F King

T Young

I Shearer

S Grant

Chief Officer

P Kemp

P Atkinson

W McFarland

D Innes

Second Officer

T Mercer

D McWilliam

W Rebello

I Browne

Third Officer

J Forbes-Simpson

C Jackman

S Renfree


Cadets

D Newman

D Fardo





P Wafula

M Asher

F Bailey

P Wobbaka

H Mwasigalla


S Milne

J Sweetman





N Bennett

R Whelan

T Chigwada

D Kalua

J Mycock

J Stone

Radio Officer

G MacDonald

J McNeil

A Campbell

J Maxwell

Carpenter


E Krause

G Heron


Bosun

B Zindela

D Banerjee

D Singh

W Baker

Chief Engineer

T Reay

D Mawby

A Lawson

R Welch

Second Engineer

A Fountain

A Deuskar

D Cadenhead

H McEwan

Jnr Second Engineer

J McCormack

D Ndwiga

R Smith

S Simpson

Third Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

M Dunne

S Moore

B Smith

Fourth Engineer

R Bracegirdle

A John

M Wiggins

W Whitten

Junior Engineer


R Conibeer

R Boyle


P Conifer



G Zimber

J Sibbald

L Edwards

Engineer Cadets

A Kirkpatrick




Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith




Electrician

S Gallyer

D Rawlinson

A Reid

W Lewis

ERS

E Shange

S Roy

S Roy


Purser/Catering Officer

A Robertson

L White

D Shotter

W Morris

Asst PCO


A Paterson



Chief Cook

O Ndledla

Md Ismail

A Mona

A Stacey

Second Steward

F Sikdsania

Md Yusuf

Sk Shahzadax

P Tanner

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page