1972 October


The Cargo Service

Certificates


Honours Degree

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Electronics Diploma

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

R G Head

J A Wignall

C N Isaac


J R G Grylls


I R Brimelow


G K Emmett

A R Anderson

D A Skarstein



To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

D M Pope

I R Brimelow

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

J McMinn

S Priestly


P Bennett

J Semple

B Tucker


1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Webster


R Atkins


S Edwards

A MacIntyre

M Malone

P Manuelpillai


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

6 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

13 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

20 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

27 October

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

R M Wright

H Dryden

R Shattock

Staff Commander

C Walgate

O Barnsley


J Brackenridge

Chief Officer

P McMillan

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

Second Officer

R Reid

L Morris

M Newlands

J Wignall

Extra Second Officer

D Thomson

R Bigwood

C Bagwell

M Williamson

Third Officer

S Pearson

L Mitchell

C Smith


Cadets

P Knight

A Tiddy



R Page




D Ralph

C Williams

S Renfree

A Davidson

S Thomas

A Gorringe

R Elsden


Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard


W Ross

Bosun

A Weaver

L Walker

D Stanley

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

G Leach


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

I Leal


P Brown

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Galbraith

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

V Blackwell


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

D Gillman

R Lee-Smith


J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

M Braime

A Willis


E Lewis

Surgeon

J Kellenbach

M MacNamara


D Dunford

Nursing Sister

J Hazleman

J Williams


G Grant

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

First Engineer

P Lovell

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Robinson

M Griggs

J McNeil

Extra Second Engineer

G Michael

A Cunningham


P Franks

Jnr Second Engineer

L Ord

J Oakman

T Patterson

F Balshaw

W Croston

H Fitzpatrick

J Sewell

M Walton

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

J Jarvis


B Maynard

Int Third Engineer

D O’Connell

P Willis


P Miller

Jnr Third Engineer

M Wills

R Lippiatt


C Field

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Smith

J Grieve


W McCarthy

Int Fourth Engineer

I Bruce

R Kinder


D Lines

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Wills

J Shuttleworth


D Hayes

Junior Engineer

T Hobday

R Tanguay





A Roots

J Phelps

K Winter

R Starkie

N Lindsay

J Slater

A Cantrill

D Elliott

R Wheeler




W Braidwood

A Dobbie





Engineer Cadets



A Tearl

A Chivers


Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

A Keith

J Harrison

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

J Emmett


R Alpha

Third Frig Engineer

W Williams



F McFarlane

First Electrician

T Stallard

H Gregson

A Moir

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Webster

D Allen

M Scrivens

J Towler

Third Electrician

T Hayman

J Waugh


J Morse

Jnr Electrician


D Cherrett

R Chambers



Senior Mechanic

L Gale



M Kelly



B Tomlin

G Ball

D Clark

F Page



Plumber





ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

G Terry

K Le Gallais

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

G Lothian


C Barker

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

A Jenner


D Padmore

Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


C Dellar

Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

G McGowan


I Beckett

Second Purser

B Reynolds


M Fletcher



H Brooks


Second Purser Catering

R Welland


W Burgess

C Haysom

C John


R Ledbury


Third Pursers

J Ballantyne

P Batt


T Boskett

J Tickner

D Chance


M Saffin

G Parker

J Peck

Third Purser Catering

T Watkins

C Murray


P Fealey

Junior Pursers

P Robertson

W Glover



J Winckle

I Pursch

M Byrne

G Fraser


G Smith

V de Wet

D Bull


Junior Purser Catering


P Winstanley



Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

V Brown

S Lampkin


C Hodgson

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

Storekeeper

C Dunn

A Haymes


S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

I Mears


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P Court

M Stokes


P Fitzpatrick

Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams

H Grainge

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


A Pond


Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

9 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

13 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

18 October

For India


Argyllshire

Left London

31 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

31 October

For Red Sea Ports

Master

A Graham

T Kirby

E Everitt

G Cochrane

N Wallace

Chief Officer

R Slack

P Ward

S Ivey

C Ennis

D Grant

Second Officer

O Oxley

S Duckworth

D Hawker

B Spiller

G Mobbs

Third Officer

A Mauger

D Isaac

M Phillips

M Marsh

A Crofts

Cadets

P Manning

M Line

K White


S Gobbi

R Raybould



J Thacker




S Pink




J Pink

D Pengelly

D Harris

J Hart

Radio Officer

R Caine

J Hubbard

A Sawyer

A McLeod

W Gay

Trainee Radio Officer





P Hand

Carpenter

J Matchett

R Turner

J Richardson

A O’Donnell

T Thompson

Bosun

N Das


Md Afzal


A Azam

Chief Engineer

H Aitken

J Griffith

H Stuart

E Rouse

S McLeod

Second Engineer

J Cross

D Field

A MacIntyre

A Clydesdale

W Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

G Wallwork

D Butterworth


R Wall

J Carruthers

Third Engineer

D Holden

K Wilson

W Aitkenson

M Rowen

J Linton

Fourth Engineer

E Poate

R Reay

B Evans

W Craig

J Richardson

Junior Engineer

W Moshi

D Andrews

E Millar

M Devine

R Ellett

P Lincoln

C Adams

F Leavers

J Austermuhle

K McLarty

Engineer Cadets

N Lawson

K Bunn


B Drysdale

A Himpish

S Kukla

A Carmichael



J Flynn



P Brown

C Guirey


Chief Frig Engineer




L Ball


Third Frig Engineer




I Thompson


Electrician

J Quinn

M Hannan

U Decker

D Fidler


Second Electrician




T Jones

A Kerr

ERS

A Dhar


N Dey


M Mian

Purser/Catering Officer

A Vernolini

D Cryle

D Nixon

T Henshall

A Bannerman

Chief Cook

Sk G Panjutaur


J Gomes


A Gomes

Second Steward

F Rahman


G Rasul


M Ahmed

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

27 October

Cruising

Master

J Catterall

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

M Slayman

Extra Second Officer

J Hoar

Third Officer

C Laycock

Fourth Officer

R Fraser

Carpenter

O Griffiths

Bosun

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

D Rutter

Surgeon

J Flower

Nursing Sister

P Critchley

A King

Chief Engineer

J Ward

First Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

A Bridgwater

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

Int Third Engineer

D Morgan

Jnr Third Engineer

R Hislop

Snr Fourth Engineer

J McKee

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Sansom

Junior Engineer

J Morrison

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

T Philps

Second Electrician

T Phipps

Third Electrician

A Edwards

Jnr Electrician

J Fernandez

Senior Mechanic

D Thornton

Plumber

A Brewster

Purser

C Rutt

Cruise Purser

J McFadyen

Purser Catering

W MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Hanson

N Nussey

Third Pursers

B Taylor

J Wooton

Third Purser Catering

C Penny

Junior Pursers

A Donald

F Butterfield

R Smitherman

A Dumelow

Hostess

J Bonner

Children’s Hostess

C Lightbody

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Baker

P McCauley

Band Leader

W Tuck

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

C Alves

Baker

A Woodman

Butcher

G Matthews

Shopkeeper

H Bean

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page