1972 - August


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C D Hindley

J H Lennard

P B Ashcroft

G C Jenkins

G M S Olotu

J G Whittaker


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

C D Hindley

J H Lennard

D T King


P B Ashcroft

G C Jenkins

G M S Olotu

J G Whittaker

Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

N Rattenbury


T J Phipps

I F Scott


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

M Ashraf

E Jayasinghe

J Mukisa

S Back




Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

4 August

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

11 August

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

18 August

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

26 August

For South Africa

Master

H Charnley

A Crawford

A Freer

R M Wright

Staff Commander

J Smith


C Walgate

R Wilson

Chief Officer

D Funnell

M Guy

N Collier

J Wilcock

Second Officer

R Silverwood

A MacDonald

G Bowie

J Simpson

Extra Second Officer

W Ferrier

C Marman

D Reid


Third Officer


M Brown

S Pearson

N Crockett

Fourth Officer



A Tiddy

L Mitchell

Cadets

R Lewis

F Phillips

O Griffiths


C Lischer

C Cooke

P Rentall

A Crofts

P Knight




R Page




Carpenter

O Griffiths


N Sentance

F Tizard

Bosun

B Jones

H Gerrard

A Weaver

L Walker

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye


W Peckham

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


H Johnson

I Leal

First Radio Officer

G Walker

R Mercer

W Eckersley

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

R Perks


P Pegg

V Blackwell

Third Radio Officer

P Taylor


D Gillman

R Lee-Smith

Fourth Radio Officer

C Daniel


A Skarstein

A Willis

Surgeon

J Latham


J Anderson

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

S Johnson


J Hazleman

P Williams

Physiotherapist




J Hogg

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer

E Sartori

G Blakey

P Lovell

D Hill

Second Engineer

J Mair

J Webster

J Hughes

A Garside

Extra Second Engineer

B Gillott


G Michael

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

J Stoodley

M Hackett

J Rockett

R Nelson

J Oakman


T Patterson

F Balshaw

Snr Third Engineer

I Regan


A Hickman

J Jarvis

Int Third Engineer

M Stevenson


D O’Connell

P Willis

Jnr Third Engineer

P Ireland


G Adams

R Lippiatt

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Peebles


D Davies

J Grieve

Int Fourth Engineer

H Dowding


I Bruce

R Kinder

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Tomlinson


R Wills

J Shuttleworth

Junior Engineer

G Bennett

R Missen





G Newns

A Dobbie

R Samuel




T Hobday

V White





R Maunder

J Phelps

K Winter

R Starkie

D Toms

N Lindsay

Engineer Cadets


J Boyle

S Dickson



Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie

P Yuile

A Gurd

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson


J Frost

D Dale

Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill


W Williams


First Electrician

S McLean

C Mayes

T Stallard

H Gregson

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

M Eastham

R Webster

D Allen

Third Electrician

L Jepson


T Hayman

D Allen

Jnr Electrician




J Waugh

D Cherrett

Senior Mechanic

W Jones


F Taylor

W Symons

L Gale


M Kelly


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

N James

D Woodford

B Alford

ER Leading Hand

G Pupkis


T Andrews

J Broadwell

Chief Purser

A Hodge


A Jenner

J Dimmock

Purser

M Hackett


G Cartwright

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer


C Haysom



Purser Catering

G McGowan


D Gilbert

W MacMillan

Second Purser

A Woodgate


B Reynolds

M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

T Ellis

N Nussey

W Burgess

Third Pursers

D Stanyer

R Higgins



P Batt



T Boskett

J Tickner

D Chance

Third Purser Catering

C Hobson

K Dixon


T Watkins

P Reynolds

C Murray


Junior Pursers

A Dumelow

S Conduit

C Joint



P Robertson

K Pledger

W Glover


J Winckle

I Pursch

G Gallogly

M Byrne

Junior Purser Catering




J Peck

Hostess

M Telford



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

S Lampkin

Chief Barman

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Paglia


C Dunn

A Haymes

Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Bosman

I Mears

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

R Smith


P Slavin

M Bridgeman

Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley



P Court


M Stokes


Band Leader

F O’Malley


M Seidman

J Skene

Laundryman

P Lvnskey


W Allen

I Mears

Chef

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

C Alves

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

H Meehan


Clan

Robertson

Left Antwerp

3 August

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Rotterdam

16 August

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Rotterdam

17 August

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Glasgow

19 August

For Beira

King

George

Left North Shields

21 August

For Beira

Master

F King

D MacMillan

W Maltman

T Young

J Parsons

Chief Officer

P Kemp

R Grant

R Smith

P Atkinson

D Pope

Cadet Training Officer




R Mennell


Second Officer

J Leonard

C Green

C Finch

D McWilliam

T Dubicki

Third Officer

T Tollervey

W Ouko

S Gitau

C Jackman

P Silver

Cadets

J Millar

M McGown











H Kessler

R Hamilton











M Keast

D Fardo

I Ross










N Dodson

R Whelan

A Galbraith

P Wafula

M Birch

H Mwasigallah

P Wobbaka

S Cant

M Fisher

N Bennett

P Mbiriri

C Baker

J Dingle












Radio Officer

G MacDonald

J Spanner

J Maxwell

J MacNeil

W Hatrick

Carpenter




E Krause

W Addelsee

Bosun

B Zindela

J Shabalala

N Robb

D Banerjee

N Das

Chief Engineer

T Reay

L Jones

N Ives

D Mawby

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

D Wilkins

M Burton

N Rattenbury

W Crompton

B davis

Jnr Second Engineer

R Jones

N MacKenzie

A Muhammed

R Hargraves


Third Engineer

A Bloor

M Hattersley

J Ingram

M Dunne

J Tibble

Fourth Engineer

R Bracegirdle

C Duggan

D Nixon

C Aviss

E Pailthorpe

Junior Engineer



D Johnston

K Davies

R Ball

R Conibeer

R Boyle


C Chapman

G Wallis


Engineer Cadets

A Kirkpatrick


C Gorman


C Dixon

D McCullock



Chief Frig Engineer

J Ashlin

K Sneddon

B Logan



Electrician

J Harper

K Dodds

F O’Hare

R Dixon

P Gibbon

ERS

E Shange

E Zuma

T Hyde

S Roy

G Das

Purser/Catering Officer

C Cavanagh

H Cryer

W Divers

L White

J Foley

Asst PCO




S Hardy


Chief Cook

O Ndledla

A Mkize

T Gilling

Md Ismail

Md Madani

Second Steward

F Sikosania

M Zama

P Tanner

Md Yusuf

N Huq

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page