1972 - June


The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C J Green


R J Coleman

L C Mitchell

B Yasothapalan



To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R J Coleman

L C Mitchell

B Yasothapalan


Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

J De Wolf

C B Hobson


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D Warren



M Burton

R U McLean


L Harding

A Kunghalo

S Priestley

J McMinn

D Rattenbury



Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

2 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

9 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

16 June

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

23 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

30 June

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

J Catterall

Staff Commander

E Harvey

R Thomson

W Pritchard


C Walgate

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

W McCarthy

N Collier

Second Officer

B Gates

F Murray

R Silverwood

A MacDonald

G Bowie

Extra Second Officer

M Williamson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

R Lenthall

D Thomson

Third Officer

A Gorringe

C Smith


M Brown

S Pearson

Cadets

P Cookson

G Koch



R Pawley

D Main



R Lewis

S Cobley

R Case


M Marsh

C Cooke

W Furnival

A Crofts

P Knight

A Tiddy



Carpenter

W Ross

O Griffiths

H Hale


A Wadmore

Bosun

T Collett

W Arnold

B Jones

H Gerrard

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye


W Peckham

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

J Kitcher

E Jaffray


H Johnson

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

R Mercer

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

I Bell

R Perks


J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

E Lewis

M Charlton

C Daniel


C Nicholson

Surgeon

M Hardy

J Kallenbach

J Latham


E Eriksen

Nursing Sister

V Hammett

R Raban-Williams

S Johnson


J Hazleman

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Brown

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Robertson

J Lester

E Edwards

P Snadden

W Deacon

Second Engineer

A Garside

G Blakey

J Mair

D Fraser

J Hughes

Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

C Martin

B Gillott


A Standen

Jnr Second Engineer

P Franks

B Maynard

A Heygate

T Hudson

J Stoodley

M Hackett

J Erskine

R Nelson

C Small

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

D Dawson

I Regan


A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

D O’Connell

T Norris

K Poole


T Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

C Field

R Brisland

P Young


G Adams

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Horrocks

C Compton

P Ireland


D Davies

Int Fourth Engineer

D Hayes

A Smith

T Peebles


A Jamieson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Ritch

D Milsom

D Tomlinson


I Bruce

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

W Caitens




A Campbell

D Norman

W Braidwood

C Gray

G Boyers

G Bennett

R Missen




R Baker

A Dobbie

R Samuel



J Cook

V White




Engineer Cadets




B Nicholson

G Newns


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

P Yuile

S Tyrie

L Block

D Smith

Second Frig Engineer

W Watts

T Rolfe

W Patterson


R Crowe

Third Frig Engineer

R Alpha


I MacKrill


G Zimber

First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

T Stallard

Second Electrician

J Towler

G Young

A Moir

R Grant

R Webster

Third Electrician

D Candlish

J Barnes

L Jepson



Jnr Electrician


M Ward




Senior Mechanic

D Bristow


E McCall


W Jones


F Taylor

W Symons

R Driffill


ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

N James

D Woodford

ER Leading Hand

C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Jenner


W Eastmond

Purser

C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett


G Cartwright

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones


Purser Catering

W MacMillan

G Waugh

G McGown


D Gilbert

Second Purser

H Brooks

M Warner

A Woodgate


B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering


W Fleetwood


P Glass

R Welland

Third Pursers

M Saffin

G Parker

D Tooze

T Ellis

D Stanyer

R Higgins


R Ballantyne


Third Purser Catering

K Dixon

P Stubbs

C Hobson


T Watkins

Junior Pursers

G Smith

V de Wet

R Cleal


J Ross

P Gourley

S MacDonald


A Dumelow

D Bull

C Joint

H Lindon


T Boskett

K Pledger

W Glover


Junior Purser Catering


R Ward



P Reynolds

Hostess


A Marais

M Telford



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

L Odell


B Watts

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia



Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler

P Slavin


D Merrell

Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Baker



A Walmsley


P Court

Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor

F O’Malley


M Seidman

Laundryman

J Sumpton


M Bernier


W Allen

Chef

J Greer

C Alves

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

J Findlay

C Thornton

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

A Pond

J Burton

B Voller


K Hann


Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

3 June

For Beira

Clan

Robertson

Left Le Havre

8 June

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Rotterdam

9 June

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

14 June

For South Africa & Beira

Master

A Stacey

A MacIntyre

D MacMillan

A Campbell

A Graham

Chief Officer

M Grant

H Cameron

P MacArthur

P Dathan

R Flemington

Second Officer

J Hoar

J Leonard

B Marks

J Callow

A Oxley

Third Officer

P Best

J Price


G Midgeley


Cadets

G Watson-Wood

A Papworth

M Tallis

J Millar



W Ouko

D Mugalu


D Bradley

P Diggins


I Newton

C Jones

K White

Radio Officer

W Gay

E Rockett

J McKie

J Maxwell

C Davidson

Carpenter

M Davidson





Bosun

A Azam

B Zindela

J Shabalala

N Robb

N Das

Chief Engineer

H Hall

W Nicholls

L Jones

N Nes

H Aitken

Second Engineer

J Cruttwell

D Wilkins

M Burton

N Rattenbury

J Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

J Carruthers

S Simpson

R Short

E Pirie

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

I Cowley

A Bloor

M Hattersley

H Gourlay

P Elsby

Fourth Engineer

J Thomlinson

L Hibberd

M Jennings

D Nixon

E Poate

Junior Engineer

J Austermuhle

A Roots




B Carr

D Johnston

D Irvine

J Nesbitt

C Taylor


Engineer Cadets


A Heath


B Lee

J Tickner



Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin

A Moody

M Thomas


Electrician

R Rennie

S Sim

J Fardon

F O’Hare

D Quinn

ERS

M Mian

E Shange

E Zuma


A Dhar

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

C Cavanagh

H Cryer

W Divers

A Vernolini

Chief Cook

A Gomes

O Ndledla

A Mkiza

D Johnson

Sk Panjutaur

Second Steward

M Ahmed

F Sikosania

M Zama

G Kerr

F Rahman

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 June

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

J Fairclough

Extra Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

Third Officer

T Dubicki

Fourth Officer

J Hughes

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Surgeon

J Flower

Nursing Sister

G Grant

N Sheehan

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

D Warren

Jnr Second Engineer

A Bridgewater

Snr Third Engineer

R Hislop

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

Jnr Third Engineer

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J McKee

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

T Usher

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

T Phipps

Third Electrician

J Fernandez

Jnr Electrician

K Chessum

Senior Mechanic

F Page

Plumber

J Flux

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Padmore

Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Ross

W Stewart

Third Pursers

B Taylor

J Wooton

Third Purser Catering

R Jones

A Morgan

Junior Pursers

A Donald

F Butterfield

R Smitherman

D Coleman

Hostess

J Merry

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P McCauley

A Durham

Band Leader

W Tuck

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

J Bottle

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page