1972 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mates Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

S C Catton

R A Silverwood

R W Gebbie


A J C Berkeley

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

J S Price


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R W Gebbie


A J C Berkeley

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

J S Price

Promotions


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

D A Sutton


K M Hanson


J R F Ballantyne

T Ellis

J G Tickner

J A Wootton

R B Jones



1st Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G Blakey

J P Hughes

D A Cadenhead

W A D Crompton

F J Balshaw



To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D A Cadenhead

W A D Crompton

B R Davis

A Kituri

A W Wooff


A P Evans

J Harper



S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

R Wright

H Dryden

J Catterall

Staff Commander

C Walgate

J Brackenridge


R Wilson

Chief Officer

N Collier

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

Second Officer

J Pitman

J Simpson

D Pope

B Gates

Extra Second Officer

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

M Williamson

Third Officer

S Pearson


C Smith

D Daley

Fourth Officer




C Loxton

Cadets

P Knight

P Kroon



J Forbes-Simpson

G Koch

A Theunissen


M Madelin

D Renson-Smith

R Hanratty

R Owen

A Gorringe




Carpenter

F Tizzard

D Perry


W Ross

Bosun

A Weaver

L Walker

D Stanley

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

M Gleeson


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

J Kitcher


H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

S Harden

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

R Wilson


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

K Watkins

J Foley


R Diamond

Fourth Radio Officer

P Heredge

R Lee-Smith


M Charlton

Surgeon

J Flower

M MacNamara


J Foulkes

Nursing Sister

J Hazleman

P Williams


V Hammett

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

First Engineer

J Kerr

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

J McNeil

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

Jnr Second Engineer

J Oakman

C Small

D Cox

T Patterson

W Croston

W Atkinson

P Franks

M Walton

Snr Third Engineer

M Doohan

M Davies


F Cundy

Int Third Engineer

T Wilson

P Miller


A Howse

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lippiatt

C Field


J Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

S Edwards

S Harris


D Horrocks

Int Fourth Engineer

A Jamieson

R Smith


D Hayes

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Carter

S Back


M Ritch

Junior Engineer

K Winter

P Parker





C Jones

D Carver

R Maunder

L Edwards

R Missen

A Marriner

J Phelps

D Andrews

A Wight




J Le Voguer

R Starkie





Engineer Cadets



W Lang

J Powell


Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

D Laycock

P Yuile

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

R Crowe

A Shaw


J Frost

Third Frig Engineer

J Cook



J Morrison

First Electrician

T Stallard

H Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson

Second Electrician

R Webster


P Bennett

J Towler

Third Electrician

M Scrivens

A Smith


B Tucker

Jnr Electrician


P Hill

A Boswell



Senior Mechanic

L Gale


M Kelly


D Clarke

G Ball

D Bristow


Plumber


H Martin



ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

B Alford

K Le Gallais

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

C Benson


R Atkinson

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock


A Jenner

Purser

D Mason

K Underwood


C Dellar

Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

W McGrady


I Beckett

Second Purser

P Shallcross


M Fletcher

A Charlesworth


H Brooks


Second Purser Catering

R Welland

W Burgess

J de Wolf

C Haysom

Third Pursers

C Peel

P Batt

J Tickner



R Higgins

M Saffin

Third Purser Catering

T Watkins


C Murray

P Fealey


A Morgan


Junior Pursers

T Boskett

C Knight

W Glover


J Peck

C John

G Gallogly

J Fitzroy


G Smith

F Eastwick



Junior Purser Catering

P Reynolds



D Dixon

Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

E Rossington

S Lampkin


P Willman

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

Storekeeper

C Dunn

A Haymes


S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

A Secker


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

V Wilcox

M Stokes


D Baker

Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams

C Alves

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


A Pond

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Clan

MacIntyre

Left Genoa

3 February

For E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Rotterdam

5 February

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Genoa

5 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

16 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

25 February

For South Africa

Gladys

Bowater

Left Birkenhead

28 February

For Newfoundland

Nicolas

Bowater

Left Belfast

28 February

For Newfoundland

Master

T Coats

A Stacey

S Cresswell

P Rose

F Pye

L Bainton

G Trowsdale

Chief Officer

D Tourell

D Grant

J Hancock

M Jackson

G Charleson

P Laurie

J Wise

Second Officer

D Worrin

J Hoar

I Peel

L Bellcourt

J Mortimer

R Sawczyn

G Bowie

Third Officer

I Scott

K Bark

R Potter

J Dick

S Githinji

S Randall

A Mohamed

Cadets


A Papworth

G Watson-Wood



R Nell




S Kagimu

D Kalua

B Maulana

N Donaldson

P Diggins

D Ralph



R Kendall

M Handschell




Radio Officer

D Laing

W Gay

J Parry

D Smith

J Paterson

H Mitchell

M Cotterell

Carpenter

G Radford

M Davidson

M Smailes

L Caisley

J Cormack


F Boardman

Bosun

Ibadullah

Khairuzzaman

N Dey

K Bhattacherjee

A Chakraborty

D Ellis

D Moody

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

H Hall

R MacDonald

J Cochrane

A Lawson

R Blair

S Mason

Second Engineer

D Cadenhead

J Cruttwell

L Gomeze

A Kituri

D McLardie

B Hobbs

A Standen

Jnr Second Engineer

D Littlewood

J Webster

R Baker

A Milne

W Johnson



Third Engineer

T Weir

I Cowley

R Dowson

J Tribble

R Dobbs

T Mowatt

M Stevenson

Fourth Engineer

D Pope

J Thomlinson

R Bolwell

J Rowett

G Etherson

D Hyland

S Dick

Junior Engineer

D Bird

A Khan

J Austermuhle

J Sankey

E Cordell

J Thomson

M Roberts

M O’Connell

G Peter


N Harris


J Shuttleworth


Engineer Cadets


M Grime

G Slater

S Hall

A Richardson

E Geen

R Thistlethwaite

R Wheeler

G Moore



Electrician

C McMillan

R Roebuck

U Decker

J Finnegan

B Leach

R Venman

E Parker

Second Electrician







I Scott

ERS

Crajuddin

Rockmanullah

B Chowdhury

N Das

T Ali

E Chalkley

J Russell

Purser/Catering Officer

D Howell

G Chadwick

W Black

G Peachey

D Shotter

G Hendricks

R Hinton

Chief Cook

P D’Cruza

Ramattari

A Hossain

M Nark

Bassoo

K Jackson

I Robertson

Second Steward

Md Haniff

Md Eunus

Salahuddin

Omroo

A Allam

R Houston

D Grant

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page