Mail Service |
Pendennis Castle Left Southampton 3 December For South Africa |
Southampton Castle Left Southampton 10 December For South Africa |
S.A. Oranje Left Southampton 17 December For South Africa |
Windsor Castle Left Southampton 24 December For South Africa |
Good Hope Castle Left Southampton 31 December For South Africa |
Master |
H Dryden |
I Shearer |
A Freer |
R Wright |
J Catterall |
Staff Commander |
O Barnsley |
|
C Walgate |
J Brackenridge |
|
Chief Officer |
E Harvey |
M Guy |
D Innes |
R Dobie |
W Sutherland |
Second Officer |
C N Isaac |
S Gledhill |
J Pitman |
J Simpson |
M Newlands |
Extra Second Officer |
R Clarke-Halifax |
C Marman |
D Thomson |
T Nixon |
C Bagwell |
Third Officer |
|
A Mauger |
P Collier |
|
G Paxton |
Fourth Officer |
|
|
A Van Wijngaarden |
|
|
Cadets |
G Peatling N Preston G Jackson |
J Harris B Marks J Stone J Hart |
P Kroon |
J Forbes-Simpson G Koch A Theunissen |
M Madelin D Renson-Smith D Mercer R Lewis |
Carpenter |
H Hale |
|
A Wadmore |
D Perry |
|
Bosun |
B Jones |
N Lennon |
J Perry |
L Walker |
D Collins |
Snr Master-at-Arms |
M Gleeson |
|
C Cordall |
G Leach |
|
Jnr Master-at-Arms |
W Speakman |
|
H Johnson |
J Kitcher |
|
First Radio Officer |
D Bristow |
J Blackwell |
|
W Eckersley |
D Withers |
Second Radio Officer |
G Walker |
|
M Eskins |
R Wilson |
|
Third Radio Officer |
B Taylor |
|
K Watkins |
J Turbefield |
|
Fourth Radio Officer |
J Chalkley |
|
P Heredge |
R Lee-Smith |
|
Surgeon |
J Latham |
|
E Wilson |
N Farnan |
|
Nursing Sister |
S Johnson |
|
V Knopp |
J Williams |
|
Physiotherapist |
|
|
|
S Barkham |
|
Chief Engineer |
S Mason |
A MacIntyre |
R Gemmell |
S Harron |
J Forbes |
First Engineer |
P Lovell |
P Snadden |
J Kerr |
D Hill |
K Talbot |
Second Engineer |
J Mair |
D Fraser |
W Chirnside |
J Robinson |
J Field |
Extra Second Engineer |
B Gillott |
|
S Rogers |
K Challice |
|
Jnr Second Engineer |
R Wymer V Hamilton |
J Erskine J Rockett |
J Oakman J Edmonds |
D Cox R Cousins |
W Croston W Atkinson |
Snr Third Engineer |
J Guild |
|
M Doohan |
M Davies |
|
Int Third Engineer |
K Poole |
|
T Wilson |
J Lawson |
|
Jnr Third Engineer |
P Willis |
|
G Adams |
C Field |
|
Snr Fourth Engineer |
F Sansom |
|
R Lippiatt |
S Harris |
|
Int Fourth Engineer |
W McCarthy |
|
S Edwards |
R Smith |
|
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
D Milsom |
|
A Carter |
S Back |
|
Junior Engineer |
D Norman R Page |
I Wright B Musgrave K Austin |
D Matthews K Winter |
C Jones D Carver L Edwards G Collins R Missen A Marriner |
J Phelps D Craig A Wight C Samuel |
Engineer Cadets |
|
B Nicholson G Newns |
|
|
W Lang J Powell |
Chief Frig Engineer |
W Falconer |
L Block |
A Gurd |
D Laycock |
J Harrison |
Second Frig Engineer |
T Rolfe |
|
R Crowe |
A Shaw |
|
Third Frig Engineer |
I MacKrill |
|
P Parker |
|
|
First Electrician |
S McLean |
C Mayes |
G Forrester |
H Gregson |
C Tingley |
Second Electrician |
A Moir |
|
R Webster A Dawson |
M Kessner |
P Bennett |
Third Electrician |
R Grant |
|
|
A Smith |
|
Jnr Electrician |
|
|
|
P Hill A Boswell |
|
Senior Mechanic |
W Jones |
F Taylor N Cooper |
L Gale |
M Kelly |
D Clarke |
Plumber |
|
|
|
H Martin |
|
ER Storekeeper |
|
H James |
P Phillips |
|
K Le Gallais |
ER Leading Hand |
|
|
T Andrews |
|
|
Chief Purser |
A Hodge |
|
W Eastmond |
J Dimmock |
|
Purser |
M Hackett |
|
D Mason |
K Underwood |
|
Purser Catering Officer |
|
R Jones |
|
|
R Rex |
Purser Catering |
G McGowan |
|
D Gilbert |
W McGrady |
|
Second Purser |
J McFadyen |
|
B Reynolds N Nussey |
M Fletcher A Charlesworth |
|
Second Purser Catering |
A Quarrie |
C Penny |
R Welland |
W Stewart |
R Kennedy |
Third Pursers |
D Stanyer C Phillips |
|
P Batt |
M Saffin J Tickner |
|
Third Purser Catering |
P Smedley J Bewsher P Stubbs |
|
T Watkins |
C Murray P Fealey |
|
Junior Pursers |
A Conduit C Andrews |
|
P Reynolds C Knight W Glover |
J Peck C John G Gallogly J Fitzroy |
|
Junior Purser Catering |
|
|
T Boskett |
|
|
Hostess |
M Telford |
|
|
M Hamilton |
|
Children’s Hostess |
C Hutchinson |
|
E Rossington |
S Lampkin |
|
Chief Barman |
L Odell |
|
B Watts |
L Farrow |
|
Storekeeper |
J Paglia |
|
C Dunn |
J Broadwell A Haymes |
|
Linen Steward |
P Lynskey |
|
C Bosman |
A Secker |
|
Head Waiter (1st Class) |
C Gyue |
|
K MacKay |
W Miller |
|
First Tourist Steward |
R Smith |
|
D Merrell |
M Bridgeman |
|
Head Waiter (Tourist) |
A Walmsley |
|
V Wilcox |
P Slavin |
|
Band Leader |
F O’Malley |
|
M Seidman |
J Skene |
|
Laundryman |
M Bernier |
|
W Allen |
W Cronin |
|
Chef |
D Heard |
M Martin |
B Eastland |
H Laight |
T Hughes |
Baker |
J Wood |
|
N Hailstone |
J Leslie |
|
Butcher |
H Shearman |
|
R Angell |
G Matthews |
|
Shopkeeper |
B Voller |
|
K Hann |
J Meehan |
|
Housekeeper |
|
|
|
M McKeogh |
|
Second Mate’s Certificate |
||
Deck and Radio Officers |
E Kanijo T J Tye |
C R Jackman R L Crook |
|
To Master |
To Chief Officer |
To Second Officer |
To Third Officer |
|
Deck and Radio Officers |
T N Geesin |
N J W Baker |
D H Worrin A Hodges |
E Kanijo T J Tye |
C R Jackman R L Crook |
To Purser Catering Officer |
To Second Purser Catering |
||
Pursers |
W MacMillan J Ritchie H W G Cook |
P Reynolds P J Robbins |
K M Hanson |
|
1st Class Motor Endorsement |
1st Class Steam Certificate |
2nd Class Motor Certificate |
2nd Class Steam Certificate |
|
Engineer Officers |
H Pate T Burden |
J Vadsaria |
D Alexander B Davis G Fraser |
A Kituri J Trawber R Wilson |
A Heygate A Morris A Waldron R Wymer |
|
To Second Engineer |
To Chief Electrician |
|
Engineer Officers |
D L Wilkins A L Morris |
C MacMillan J McVey |
A May B R Cane |
|
Clan MacNair Left Birkenhead 3 December For India |
Clan Robertson Left Birkenhead 4 December For South Africa |
Clan Ranald Left London 10 December For Mauritius |
Clan MacGillivray Left Genoa 16 December For E Africa |
Clan MacIntosh Left Birkenhead 24 December For Ceylon |
Master |
E Martyn |
P Eckford |
P Byrne |
D Cornwell |
T Graham |
Chief Officer |
R Todd |
R Allen |
M McMillan |
W McCarthy |
P Kemp |
Second Officer |
E Martin |
D Kioko |
C Bunyan |
T Alder |
W Runcie |
Third Officer |
J Hughes |
J Price |
G Potts |
J Barton |
W Brown |
Cadets |
C Lisher C Williams |
P Middleton |
D Lowin C McBride |
|
|
Radio Officer |
M MacDonald |
G MacDonald |
R Caine |
W Latus |
N Sherin |
Carpenter |
T O’Leary |
|
|
T Rexstrew |
S Berry |
Bosun |
B Roy |
I Sithole |
L Fakazi |
|
A Bhowmick |
Chief Engineer |
H Aimer |
T Reay |
W Nicholls |
M MacDougall |
H Aitken |
Second Engineer |
D Alexander |
I Tennant |
D Wilkins |
J Fairbairn |
B Davis |
Jnr Second Engineer |
Z Hussain |
G Anderson |
J Logan |
G Spurr |
C Mintoff |
Third Engineer |
B Roy |
J Tickner |
H McKeegan |
H Fitzpatrick |
P Elsby |
Fourth Engineer |
I Margetson |
E Francis |
F Jayasinghe |
R Whitehead |
R Higgs |
Junior Engineer |
R Heath D Elliott |
|
|
C Christie |
A Curtis |
Engineer Cadets |
|
M White |
|
A Handford |
|
Chief Frig Engineer |
|
A Hornsey |
C Straton |
|
|
Electrician |
M McDonald |
R Rennie |
V McClymont |
A Kerr |
J Harper |
ERS |
A Das |
E Shange |
|
|
S Goswami |
Purser Catering Officer |
J MacInnes |
A Robertson |
D Martin |
D Duff |
A Vernolini |
Chief Cook |
A Monaf |
O Ndlela |
W Mhlongo |
|
Mahmid |
Second Steward |
K Ahmed |
J Luthuli |
S Mbanjwa |
|
A Khaliq |
|
Gladys Bowater Left Immingham 10 December For Newfoundland |
Nina Bowater Left Newport 22 December For Newfoundland |
Constance Bowater Left Grangemouth 22 December Newfoundland |
Master |
L Bainton |
A Allson |
T Aitchison |
Chief Officer |
R Flemington |
A MacCutcheon |
M Gardner |
Second Officer |
M Sullivan |
A Hodges |
C McFadyen |
Third Officer |
|
B Richmond |
S Randall |
Cadets |
T Whittaker P Rentall |
E Cooper B Burton |
|
Radio Officer |
A Campbell |
I Courtney |
P Dixon-Carter |
Bosun |
D Ellis |
D Stanley |
I Barnett |
Chief Engineer |
J Metcalfe |
L Brown |
T Mayers |
Second Engineer |
K Flett |
R Banerji |
J Young |
Third Engineer |
T Mowatt |
? Young |
P Aldridge |
Fourth Engineer |
G Pagdin |
C Hutley |
J Sibbald |
Junior Engineer |
N Harris |
P Skingle |
|
Electrician |
F Gilmore |
D Quinn |
T Robson |
ERS |
E Gay |
P Knight |
P Lushman |
Purser Catering Officer |
G Hendricks |
G Hughes |
M Brown |
Chief Cook |
K Jackson |
J MacKenzie |
R Wilkinson |
Second Steward |
R Houston |
A Pennell |
N Targett |
|
Argyllshire Left Birkenhead 16 December For Red Sea Ports |
Master |
G Cochrane |
Chief Officer |
C Ennis |
Second Officer |
R White |
Third Officer |
P O’Sullivan |
Radio Officer |
M MacLeod |
Carpenter |
A Jones |
Asst Carpenter |
F Kemp |
Bosun |
Shafiullah |
Chief Engineer |
E Rouse |
Second Engineer |
P Mantle |
Jnr Second Engineer |
A Morris |
Third Engineer |
J Banerjee |
Fourth Engineer |
M Mills |
Junior Engineer |
I Hutton R Wills |
Chief Frig Engineer |
L Ball |
Second Frig Engineer |
H Grieve |
Third Frig Engineer |
T McComish |
Electrician |
S Bogle |
Second Electrician |
M Fraser |
ERS |
A Jabbar |
Purser Catering Officer |
T Henshall |
Chief Cook |
Sk Dilbar |
Second Steward |
A Kalam |
General Cargo Service |
King Arthur Left London 14 December For East London |
Master |
R Kenyon |
Chief Officer |
V Swan |
Second Officer |
J Callow |
Third Officer |
S Holloway |
Radio Officer |
W Hatrick |
Carpenter |
G Mayo |
Bosun |
L O’Neill |
Chief Engineer |
A Stoddart |
Second Engineer |
E Seneviratne |
Third Engineer |
G Kirsten |
Fourth Engineer |
W Jones |
Junior Engineer |
D Johnston A Roots |
Electrician |
M Hannan |
Purser Catering Officer |
E Durrant |
Chief Cook |
T Cocallis |
Second Steward |
J Robertson |
Cargo Service |
Rothesay Castle Left Birkenhead 23 December For South Africa & Beira |
Master |
A Campbell |
Chief Officer |
R Smith |
Second Officer |
H Campbell |
Third Officer |
R Crook |
Radio Officer |
R Cullen |
Carpenter |
O Griffiths |
Bosun |
N Robb |
Chief Engineer |
W Deacon |
Second Engineer |
W Grant |
Jnr Second Engineer |
G Wallwork |
Third Engineer |
H Gourlay |
Fourth Engineer |
P Clayworth |
Junior Engineer |
D Robertson J Nesbett J Friel |
Chief Frig Engineer |
M Thomas |
Electrician |
J Morris |
ERS |
T Hyde |
Purser Catering Officer |
W Morris |
Chief Cook |
A Stacey |
Second Steward |
J Fell |