1971 - December


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E Kanijo

T J Tye

C R Jackman

R L Crook


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

T N Geesin


N J W Baker


D H Worrin

A Hodges

E Kanijo

T J Tye

C R Jackman

R L Crook

Promotions


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

W MacMillan

J Ritchie

H W G Cook

P Reynolds

P J Robbins


K M Hanson




1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

H Pate

T Burden



J Vadsaria




D Alexander

B Davis

G Fraser


A Kituri

J Trawber

R Wilson


A Heygate

A Morris

A Waldron

R Wymer


To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D L Wilkins

A L Morris

C MacMillan

J McVey

A May

B R Cane


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

3 December

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

10 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

J Catterall

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

E Harvey

M Guy

D Innes

R Dobie

W Sutherland

Second Officer

C N Isaac

S Gledhill

J Pitman

J Simpson

M Newlands

Extra Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

Third Officer


A Mauger

P Collier


G Paxton

Fourth Officer



A Van Wijngaarden



Cadets

G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackson


J Harris

B Marks

J Stone

J Hart

P Kroon




J Forbes-Simpson

G Koch

A Theunissen


M Madelin

D Renson-Smith

D Mercer

R Lewis

Carpenter

H Hale


A Wadmore

D Perry


Bosun

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson


C Cordall

G Leach


Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Speakman


H Johnson

J Kitcher


First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell


W Eckersley

D Withers

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


M Eskins

R Wilson


Third Radio Officer

B Taylor


K Watkins

J Turbefield


Fourth Radio Officer

J Chalkley


P Heredge

R Lee-Smith


Surgeon

J Latham


E Wilson

N Farnan


Nursing Sister

S Johnson


V Knopp

J Williams


Physiotherapist




S Barkham


Chief Engineer

S Mason

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

First Engineer

P Lovell

P Snadden

J Kerr

D Hill

K Talbot

Second Engineer

J Mair

D Fraser

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

Extra Second Engineer

B Gillott


S Rogers

K Challice


Jnr Second Engineer

R Wymer

V Hamilton

J Erskine

J Rockett

J Oakman

J Edmonds

D Cox

R Cousins

W Croston

W Atkinson

Snr Third Engineer

J Guild


M Doohan

M Davies


Int Third Engineer

K Poole


T Wilson

J Lawson


Jnr Third Engineer

P Willis


G Adams

C Field


Snr Fourth Engineer

F Sansom


R Lippiatt

S Harris


Int Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy


S Edwards

R Smith


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Milsom


A Carter

S Back


Junior Engineer

D Norman

R Page





I Wright

B Musgrave

K Austin




D Matthews

K Winter





C Jones

D Carver

L Edwards

G Collins

R Missen

A Marriner

J Phelps

D Craig

A Wight

C Samuel



Engineer Cadets


B Nicholson

G Newns



W Lang

J Powell

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

L Block

A Gurd

D Laycock

J Harrison

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


R Crowe

A Shaw


Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill


P Parker



First Electrician

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

Second Electrician

A Moir



R Webster

A Dawson

M Kessner


P Bennett


Third Electrician

R Grant



A Smith


Jnr Electrician




P Hill

A Boswell


Senior Mechanic

W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


M Kelly


D Clarke


Plumber




H Martin


ER Storekeeper


H James

P Phillips


K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand



T Andrews



Chief Purser

A Hodge


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser

M Hackett


D Mason

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



R Rex

Purser Catering

G McGowan


D Gilbert

W McGrady


Second Purser

J McFadyen



B Reynolds

N Nussey

M Fletcher

A Charlesworth


Second Purser Catering

A Quarrie

C Penny

R Welland

W Stewart

R Kennedy

Third Pursers

D Stanyer

C Phillips


P Batt


M Saffin

J Tickner


Third Purser Catering

P Smedley

J Bewsher

P Stubbs


T Watkins



C Murray

P Fealey



Junior Pursers

A Conduit

C Andrews




P Reynolds

C Knight

W Glover


J Peck

C John

G Gallogly

J Fitzroy


Junior Purser Catering



T Boskett



Hostess

M Telford



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

S Lampkin


Chief Barman

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow


Storekeeper

J Paglia



C Dunn


J Broadwell

A Haymes


Linen Steward

P Lynskey


C Bosman

A Secker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


V Wilcox

P Slavin


Band Leader

F O’Malley


M Seidman

J Skene


Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

T Hughes

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

G Matthews


Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


Housekeeper




M McKeogh



Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

3 December

For India

Clan

Robertson

Left Birkenhead

4 December

For South Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left London

10 December

For Mauritius

Gladys

Bowater

Left Immingham

10 December

For Newfoundland

Master

E Martyn

P Eckford

P Byrne

L Bainton

Chief Officer

R Todd

R Allen

M McMillan

R Flemington

Second Officer

E Martin

D Kioko

C Bunyan

M Sullivan

Third Officer

J Hughes

J Price

G Potts


Cadets

C Lisher

C Williams

P Middleton


D Lowin

C McBride

T Whittaker

P Rentall

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

G MacDonald

R Caine

A Campbell

Carpenter

T O’Leary




Bosun

B Roy

I Sithole

L Fakazi

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

H Aimer

T Reay

W Nicholls

J Metcalfe

Second Engineer

D Alexander

I Tennant

D Wilkins

K Flett

Jnr Second Engineer

Z Hussain

G Anderson

J Logan


Third Engineer

B Roy

J Tickner

H McKeegan

T Mowatt

Fourth Engineer

I Margetson

E Francis

F Jayasinghe

G Pagdin

Junior Engineer

R Heath

D Elliott



N Harris


Engineer Cadets


M White



Chief Frig Engineer


A Hornsey

C Straton


Electrician

M McDonald

R Rennie

V McClymont

F Gilmore

ERS

A Das

E Shange


E Gay

Purser/Catering Officer

J MacInnes

A Robertson

D Martin

G Hendricks

Chief Cook

A Monaf

O Ndlela

W Mhlongo

K Jackson

Second Steward

K Ahmed

J Luthuli

S Mbanjwa

R Houston


Constance

Bowater

Left Grangemouth

22 December

Newfoundland

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

23 December

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

24 December

For Ceylon

Master

T Aitchison

A Campbell

T Graham

Chief Officer

M Gardner

R Smith

P Kemp

Second Officer

C McFadyen

H Campbell

W Runcie

Third Officer

S Randall

R Crook

W Brown

Radio Officer

P Dixon-Carter

R Cullen

N Sherin

Carpenter


O Griffiths

S Berry

Bosun

I Barnett

N Robb

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

W Deacon

H Aitken

Second Engineer

J Young

W Grant

B Davis

Jnr Second Engineer


G Wallwork

C Mintoff

Third Engineer

P Aldridge

H Gourlay

P Elsby

Fourth Engineer

J Sibbald

P Clayworth

R Higgs

Junior Engineer


D Robertson

J Nesbett

J Friel

A Curtis



Chief Frig Engineer


M Thomas


Electrician

T Robson

J Morris

J Harper

ERS

P Lushman

T Hyde

S Goswami

Purser/Catering Officer

M Brown

W Morris

A Vernolini

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

A Stacey

Mahmid

Second Steward

N Targett

J Fell

A Khaliq


King

Arthur

Left London

14 December

For East London

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Genoa

16 December

For E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

16 December

For Red Sea Ports

Nina

Bowater

Left Newport

22 December

For Newfoundland

Master

R Kenyon

D Cornwell

G Cochrane

A Allson

Chief Officer

V Swan

W McCarthy

C Ennis

A MacCutcheon

Second Officer

J Callow

T Alder

R White

A Hodges

Third Officer

S Holloway

J Barton

P O’Sullivan

B Richmond

Cadets




E Cooper

B Burton

Radio Officer

W Hatrick

W Latus

M MacLeod

I Courtney

Carpenter

G Mayo

T Rexstrew

A Jones


Asst Carpenter



F Kemp


Bosun

L O’Neill


Shafiullah

D Stanley

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

M MacDougall

E Rouse

L Brown

Second Engineer

E Seneviratne

J Fairbairn

P Mantle

R Banerji

Jnr Second Engineer


G Spurr

A Morris


Third Engineer

G Kirsten

H Fitzpatrick

J Banerjee

? Young

Fourth Engineer

W Jones

R Whitehead

M Mills

C Hutley

Junior Engineer

D Johnston

A Roots

C Christie


I Hutton

R Wills

P Skingle


Engineer Cadets


A Handford



Chief Frig Engineer



L Ball


Second Frig Engineer



H Grieve


Third Frig Engineer



T McComish


Electrician

M Hannan

A Kerr

S Bogle

D Quinn

Second Electrician



M Fraser


ERS



A Jabbar

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

E Durrant

D Duff

T Henshall

G Hughes

Chief Cook

T Cocallis


Sk Dilbar

J MacKenzie

Second Steward

J Robertson


A Kalam

A Pennell

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page