1971 - October


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J Gregson

M J S Newlands


C R Finch

G Chadwick


P B Best

M R Brown

M H Burley

R P Gribble

J F Mitchell


C J Parkinson

C D Smith



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R R Will



J Gregson



G Chadwick

C R Finch


P B Best

M R Brown

M H Burley

R P Gribble

J F Mitchell


C J Parkinson

C D Smith


Promotions


To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser/Catering

To Hostess

Pursers

D Mason

P Shallcross

D L Stanyer

C W A Murray

Miss K E Pledger


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G R D Pierre-Louis

P Santamera

A D Silcock



To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D W Knox

G R D Pierre-Louis

P Santermera

A D Silcock

G Watson

G M Wilkinson

A Blackwood

C Davies

M B Kessner

M M Lamont

R K Mulvaney

D A Rawlinson


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

Staff Commander

W Pritchard

R Wilson

O Barnsley


C Walgate

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Smith

E Harvey

M Guy

D Innes

Second Officer

E Martin

I Irving

C N Isaac

S Gledhill

J Pitman

Extra Second Officer

I Crabtree

W Ferrier

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

D Thomson

Third Officer


P Retief


M Burley

P Collier

Fourth Officer


R Lord



A Van Wijngaarden

Cadets

D Daley

R Speight

C Loxton


K Cox




G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackson


B Marks

H Cochrane

I Ross

A Joel

P Kroon




Carpenter

W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


A Wadmore

Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckman

M Gleeson

H Hoye


C Cordall

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

P Brown

W Speakman


H Johnson

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

R Harris

P Taylor


R Perks

Fourth Radio Officer

D Young


S Bell

R Miller

J Chalkley



P Heredge


Surgeon

J Flower

J Kallenbach

J Latham


E Wilson

Nursing Sister

V Hammett

M Lewis

S Johnson


V Knopp

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

P Snadden

J Kerr

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Lester

J Mair

D Warren

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

J Chambers

B Gillott


S Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

A Heygate

J Jarvis

R Armstrong


R Wymer

V Hamilton

J Erskine

J Rockett

J Oakman

J Edmonds

Snr Third Engineer

D Clegg

J Sewell

J Taylor


M Doohan

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

F Cundy

K Poole


T Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Ashbridge

R Brisland

P Willis


G Adams

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

R Young

F Sansom


R McKay

Int Fourth Engineer

P Horkan

C Compton

W McCarthy


R Lippiatt

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Tomlinson

R Kinder

D Milsom


A Carter

Junior Engineer

R Maunder

R Starkie




M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggatt

D Clark

A Campbell

D Norman




B Carr

B Musgrave

K Austin



D Matthews

M Potgeiter




Engineer Cadets




B Nicholson

A Munce


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw


G McGregor


W Falconer


L Block


A Gurd

D Smith

Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

R Crowe

T Rolfe



Third Frig Engineer

J Morrison


I MacKrill


P Graham

First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

Second Electrician

J Towler

O Clipstone

A Moir

D Savage

R Hambley

Third Electrician

D Eastman

T Jones

R Grant


D Jones

Jnr Electrician


J Jeremy




Senior Mechanic

D Bristow


P Japp


W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


Plumber


J Flux




ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews

Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


W Eastmond

Purser

R Funnell

G Cartwright

M Hackett


D Mason

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones


Purser Catering

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

G McGowan


D Gilbert

Second Purser

A Woodgate

M Warner

P Shallcross


B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

W Burgess


C Penny


R Welland


Third Pursers

G Parker

B Taylor


C Phillips



D Stanyer

P Green

J Brewster


P Batt

H Brooks


Third Purser Catering

R Jones

D Tooze

P Smedley


A Morgan

Junior Pursers

K Dixon

M Byrne

E Eastwick


J Ballantyne

R Ward

F Butterfield

V de Wet

J Tickner

A Conduit

C Andrews



P Reynolds

A Knudsen

C Knight


Junior Purser Catering

R Higgins




T Boskett

Hostess


A Marais

M Telford



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

Storekeeper

S Bain

D Marston

J Paglia


C Dunn

Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler

R Smith


D Merrell

Head Waiter (Tourist)

W Eady



A Walmsley


V Wilcox

Band Leader

T Jones

F O’Malley

J Roberts


M Seidman

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

M Bernier


W Allen

Chef

P King

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann


Clan

Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Genoa

7 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Birkenhead

13 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

15 October

For Beira

Master

E Owen

M Storrier

H Thorn

T Coats

Chief Officer

J Madge

J MacAuley

R Robertson

D Tourell

Cadet Training Officer


I Ferguson



Second Officer

A Norman

T Hazelton

P Wakeling

D Worrin

Third Officer

J Hughes

R Baxter

J Henderson

I Scott

Cadets


M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

S Pink

M Line

A Hill



Radio Officer

H Guthrie

J Maxwell

W Saville

D Laing

Carpenter


T Tue

W Hoare

G Radford

Bosun

N Kanyile

H Nath

N Sarker

Ibadullah

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

W Ogg

I Laing

R Hayton

Second Engineer

P Santamera

J McCormac

J Makau

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

R Jones

P Hollingsworth

D Littlewood

Third Engineer

J Moncur

A McIntyre

S Edwards

M Taylor

Fourth Engineer

M Jennings

J Dunphy

R Blenkinsop

D Pope

Junior Engineer


A Mackay

R Galbraith


P Shields

N Kibui


M Kane

A Khan

G Greer

Engineer Cadets

K Hill



M Armstrong


P Horsley


Chief Frig Engineer

A Moody




Electrician

D Sinclair

K Wylie

C Thomson

D Taylor

ERS


S Biswas

B Chakraborty

Brajuddin

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

J Orange

J Jones

N Proctor

Asst PCO


D Sutton



Chief Cook

A Gantsa

J Gomes

W Breen

P Bossin

Second Steward

B Mkhize

S Baboo

S Peapoo

Md Haniff


King

Alexander

Left Swansea

17 October

For India

Clan

Grant

Left London

22 October

For E Africa

King

Charles

Left London

22 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

R Simmons

G Ross

T Geesin

Chief Officer

P Austin

A Flenley

M Baker

Second Officer

J Wallbridge

M Ward

D Clarle

Third Officer

T Clark

K McLeod

T Mercer

Radio Officer

W Arthur

H MacKay

M Norfolk

Carpenter

S Gray

A Minton

J Matchett

Bosun

M Pendred

M Rao

Mofizullah

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

R Fleming

D Jones

Second Engineer

B Sharpe

A Cunningham

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer


T Castle


Third Engineer

R McQuillan

J Ingram

J Linton

Fourth Engineer

B Hiney

C Smith

J Breslin

Junior Engineer

R Sanders

G Pymer

M Milwain

A Abrams

P Burt

W Caitens

Engineer Cadets


C Black


Electrician

D Rawlinson

A Roberts

J Casey

ERS


R Sarkar

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

P Brannan

R Hewitt

P Akers

Chief Cook

P Hockey

S Joseph

A Gomes

Second Steward

D Stannard

A Hosain

Amiruzzaman

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page