1971 - August


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

A H Russell


A J Norman

A Mohamed

R Baxter

 O Wahutu

S Randall



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

P L Flatau



S K Watson

R L Tallack

A J Stewart

D A Clarke

A Oxley

A H Russell

A J Norman

A Mohamed

R Baxter

F O Wahutu

S Randall


Promotions


To Second Purser

Pursers

C M Borley


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

R T Wall


G Wilkinson

D W Knox


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

D Walker

B Sharpe

A Thompstone

W Seneviratne


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

6 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

13 August

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

20 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

27 August

For South Africa

Master

C de F Hedges

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

Staff Commander


R Wilson

R Thomson

E Harvey

Chief Officer

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

J Smith

A Melia

Second Officer

F Murray

E Martin

I Irving

D Grimes

Extra Second Officer

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

Third Officer

J MacMartin

R Diamond

P Retief


Fourth Officer



R Lord


Cadets

C Loxton

S Thomas

D Mercer

N Caborn

D Daley

T Whittaker



K Cox




G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackman


Carpenter


W Ross

P Bell

H Hale

Bosun

D Collins

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

Snr Master-at-Arms


M Gleeson

H Clarke

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms


W Bridger

P Brown

W Speakman

First Radio Officer

D Withers

J Walker

J Eager

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker

Third Radio Officer


R Diamond

A Brown

P Taylor

Fourth Radio Officer


A Skarstein

M Norfolk

J Chalkley

Surgeon


J Flower

R Hutcherson

J Latham

Nursing Sister


V Hammett

M Lewis

S Johnson

Chief Engineer

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

First Engineer

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J McNeil

J Lester

J Mair

Extra Second Engineer


S Cain

E Davidson

J Field

Jnr Second Engineer

A Greensides

T Mowatt

A Heygate

J Jarvis

J Chambers

R Armstrong

V Hamilton

T Dunlop

Snr Third Engineer


D Clegg

J Sewell

J Taylor

Int Third Engineer


D Jones

J Mainstone

K Poole

Jnr Third Engineer


A Howse

R Brisland

P Willis

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Ashbridge

R Young

F Sansom

Int Fourth Engineer


E Bent

C Compton

W McCarthy

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Grieve

M Walker

D Milsom

Junior Engineer

R Baker

R Tanguay

D Craig



R Maunder

R Starkie




M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggatt

D Clark

A Campbell

D Norman




Engineer Cadets

J Thomson

N Lang




Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

S Tyrie

G McGregor

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer


J Frost

D Dale

T Rolfe

Third Frig Engineer


J Morrison


I MacKrill

First Electrician

T Stallard

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

A Evans

J Towler

O Clipstone

A Moir

Third Electrician


D Eastman

T Jones

T Morgan

Jnr Electrician



J Jeremy


Senior Mechanic

D Clarke

A Riley

P Japp

W Jones

Plumber



J Flux


ER Storekeeper

J Russell

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis

Chief Purser


A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge

Purser


J Tunstall

G Cartwright

M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




Purser Catering


I Beckett

G Waugh

G McGowan

Second Purser


M Fletcher

P Green

J McFadyen

Second Purser Catering

R Kennedy

R Ledbury

C Dawkins

W Burgess

Third Pursers


G Parker

B Taylor

C Phillips


P Fealey

D Stanyer

Third Purser Catering


C Haysom


A Morgan


P Smedley

C Penny

Junior Pursers


R Higgins

K Dixon

M Byrne

J Ballantyne

F Butterfield

V de Wet

J Tickner

A Conduit

C Andrews

Junior Purser Catering


R Jones



Hostess



A Marais

M Telford

Children’s Hostess


C Hodgson

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter

Storekeeper


S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia

Linen Steward


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist)


W Eady



A Walmsley

Band Leader


T Jones

F O’Malley

C Fox

Laundryman


J Sumpton

J Beavis

M Bernier

Chef

A Dawson

P King

L Creed

D Heard

Baker


J Findlay


A Brohamer


J Wood


Butcher


G Whyte

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


Clan

MacTavish

Left Birkenhead

5 August

For South Africa

& Beira

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Antwerp

6 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

12 August

For Red Sea Ports

Rothesay

Castle

Left Le Havre

12 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

12 August

For South Africa

Master

T Kendra

G Gann

D Cornwell

D Rees

W Keith

Chief Officer

J Hancock

B King

W McCarthy

P Rugg

R Todd

Second Officer

T Alder

S Williams

C Crawford

J Wallbridges

R Bigwood

Third Officer

G Olotu

A Blakely


A Norman

R Nassor

Cadets



A Theunissen


D Croger

J Gilburt

J Harris


Radio Officer

M Eskins

P Dixon-Carter

W Latus

V McBride

J Hurley

Carpenter

R Tedford

G Mayo

T Rexstrew

B Green

T O’Leary

Bosun

N Jama

W Baker

S Ghose

N Robb

B Roy

Chief Engineer

W Gear

R Welch

T Gallagher

N Ives

J Ducan

Second Engineer

C Hawkins

A Clydesdale

J Cross

J Pitman

L Atkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Goodrum

D Butterworth

G Spurr

W Ogilvie

J Webster

Third Engineer

P Miller

J Matthews

H Fitzpatrick

R Whitbread

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

A Clubb

A Smith

R Whitehead

R Dowson

A Williams

Junior Engineer

D Parnell

L Edwards


R Pakuza

R Skee

B Hanmore

A Mulholland



W Jones

S Roberts

J Nesbitt

A Roots

P Fishlock


Engineer Cadets



P Gillies

A Handford


C Adams

K McLarty

D Croger

G Newns

N Lindsay


Chief Frig Engineer


J Wade


R Relph


Electrician

E Dickson

E Carter

A Kerr

J Morris

M McDonald

ERS

Ivfanullah

G Wan

M Gomes

T Hyde

A Das

Purser/Catering Officer

W Waldron

K Jackson

D Duff

L Tompkinson

J MacInnes

Chief Cook

Enayetullah

R Weilding

Md Israil

I Alderson

A Monaf

Second Steward

Md M Islam

J Robertson

Alauddi n

P Tanner

Sultan


Clan

MacIver

Left London

13 August

For E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Cardiff

18 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

18 August

For India

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

19 August

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

J Smith

P Byrne

F Pye

A Mair

Chief Officer

N Combes

M McMillan

G Charleson

A Cruikshank

Second Officer

G Nduto

D Oriatto

J Mortimer

W Brown

Third Officer

S Ali

C McFadyen

C Smith

J Case

Cadets

A Byaruhanga

J Mukka





D Hughes





D Hughes

M Williams

R Hanratty

J Goronba

D Hart

Radio Officer

F Fawcett

D Smith

J Paterson

C Davidson

Carpenter

H Kessler

B Love

A O’Donnell

J Richardson

Bosun

B Rahman

M Dlamini

T Husain

L Fakazi

Chief Engineer

J Brown

W Nicholls

W Duncan

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

S Uddin

D Wilkins

D McLardie

B Duckles

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

J Logan

W Johnson

R Charlesworth

Third Engineer

D Matthews

H McKeegan

W Craig

D Dawson

Fourth Engineer

D Hyland

F Jayasinghe

G Etherson

J Vetcher

Junior Engineer

J Thomson

S Porter


J Norrish


M Busby

I Cochrane

Engineer Cadets


B Nicholson


R Wheeler

G Moore

J Powell

M Witham

Chief Frig Engineer


C Straton



Electrician

P Gibson

V McClymont

R McNeil

A Dawson

ERS

H Ali

T Twema

S Mitra

H Walter

Purser/Catering Officer


P Robbins

J Godwin

G Clark

Chief Cook

A Rahem

J Sibiya

A Rashid

B Sibiya

Second Steward

A Ahmad


Md Yusuph

S Velaphi

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page