1971 - June


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service


Elbe

Ore

As from 4 June

Hector

Heron

As From 4 June

King

James

As From 4 June

King

Alfred

As from June 4

Master

P Rewell

T Parsons

G Thomson

M Ure

Chief Officer

J Cowie

W Codrington

A Wigham

C Thomson

Second Officer

P Eilbeck

T Nixon

M Slayman

T Hazelton

Third Officer

C Hindley

D Colley

A Edward

S Randall

Cadets

I Brimelow


N Caborn

J Hughes

C Tyacke


G Jackman


Radio Officer

M Bentley

J Duckworth

R Harris

G Emmett

Carpenter

P McDermott




Bosun

A Shakur

S Bose

D Stanley

J Farquhar

Chief Engineer

L German

R Innes

A Jemison

A Russell

Second Engineer

B Gillott

R Heaney

R Wall

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

R Smith

D Mercer

C Beadell

R Kirby

Third Engineer

J Miller

J Moncur

B Heath

B Denson

Fourth Engineer


R Shaw

S Edwards

B Hiney

Junior Engineer


P Horkan

D Nixon

D Matthews

M Blakey

J Fisher


L Saldanha

E Cordell


Engineer Cadets

T Zimmerman




Electrician

F Fletcher

S Sim

S Gallyer

J Evans

ERS

A Jalil

M Menon



Purser/Catering Officer


J King

D Cryle

K McGinty

Chief Cook

A Gomes

A Rozar

M Knight

M Fitzgerald

Second Steward

A Islam

Mangal

J Fell

J Kirby

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

W B Rebello


J Callow

D A Clarke

M A Hunt


K R Bark

T Gunner

G W Arnot

R H Dawson

R Menon

K A MacLeod


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

G W Cowans



P H Dathan



J Callow



K R Bark

T Gunner

R H Dawson

R Menon

K A MacLeod


Promotions


To Purser/Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

D A Padmore

J R Cruikshanks

E L Thewless

A Kenney

G J Parker

M I Paterson


1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Cunningham


D L Fraser

D E Pelton

P Santamera

D Wilkins

D Walker

H Ariyaratna

A Silcock



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A K Perera

P R Mantle

C S Hawkins



S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

R Wright

I Bennet

R Shattock

Staff Commander

C Walgate

J Brackenridge


W Pritchard

Chief Officer

J Isbester

D Innes

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

Second Officer

J Pitman

D Hawker

F Murray

M Baker

Extra Second Officer

I Cuthbertson

C Green

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

Third Officer

P Collier


J MacMartin

N Smith

Cadets

A Van Wijngaarden

P Kroon


T Clark

C Blake

I Walker-Spicer

C Luxton

D Daley

R Dean

D Tracy

T Whittaker


Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard


P Bell

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

D Collins

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

M Gleeson


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

J Kitcher


W Bridger

First Radio Officer

J Walker

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

R Wilson


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

R Perks

J Turbefield


L Gough

Fourth Radio Officer


R Lee-Smith


A Skarstein

Surgeon

E Wilson

M MacNamara


J Flower

Nursing Sister

C Fisher

P Maltby


S Osgood

Physiotherapist


S Barkham



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

First Engineer

E Sartori

D Hill

K Talbot

J McNeil

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Robinson

J Hughes

D Fraser

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

Jnr Second Engineer

F Balshaw

D Burr

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

T Mowatt

J Chambers

J Jarvis

Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

Int Third Engineer

J Cross

J Lawson


G Adams

Jnr Third Engineer

M Leak

C Field


D Jones

Snr Fourth Engineer

R McKay

S Harris


J Ashbridge

Int Fourth Engineer

D Stevenson

J Davies


E Bent

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Cardwell

K Carnell


J Grieve

Junior Engineer

R Kingston

M Simons





R Smith

S Back

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Vollgraaf

K Fishlock

R Baker

R Tanguay




R Maunder

P Jarvis





Engineer Cadets



D Williams

N Cureton


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock


W Forde

J Harrison

M Thomas


J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer

A Patterson



J Frost

Third Frig Engineer

D Lines



B Bates

First Electrician

H Windsor

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

Second Electrician

R Webster

M Kessner

A Evans

J Towler

Third Electrician

P Bennett

A Smith


D Eastman

Jnr Electrician


P Hill

A Boswell



Senior Mechanic

L Gale


C Parsons


W Davies

K Corbin

A Riley


Plumber


H Martin



ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

R Daley

K le Gallais

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser

A Jenner

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

Purser

K Underwood

D Mason


J Tunstall

Purser/Catering Officer



W Parr


Purser Catering

G McGowan

W McGrady


I Beckett

Second Purser

A Woodgate

C Borley


M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

K Hanson

C Williamson

R Ledbury

Third Pursers

M Paterson

H Brooks

M Saffin

C Peel


G Parker

B Taylor

Third Purser Catering

R Kennedy

A Melbourne


C Haysom

Junior Pursers

S Talbot

W Bates

C Knight


M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry

J Fitzroy


R Higgins

B Lewis

M Byrne


Junior Purser Catering




R Jones

Hostess


M Telford



Children’s Hostess

H Bell

S Lampkin


P Willman

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper

S Abraham

C Dunn

G Clarke

D James


S Bain


Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Lynch



Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

V Wilcox

B Trzos



T McIntosh


First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

F Johnston

M Stokes


W Eady

Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker

N Hailstone

A Woodward

J Leslie



J Findlay


Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


S Lewin

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

3 June

For Australia

Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

4 June

For E Africa

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

7 June

For South America

Clan

Matheson

Left London

8 June

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

H Thorn

A Crawford

D Richards

M Storrier

Chief Officer

R Milne

I Currie

L Bartrip

J MacAuley

Cadet Training Officer




I Ferguson

Second Officer

P Crabtree

N Butterfield

R Metcalfe

J Cotton

Third Officer

J Henderson

F Wahutu

B Midgley

I Walker-Spicer

Cadets

W Furnival











M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

Radio Officer

W Saville

D Galbraith

P Mounsdon

J Maxwell

Carpenter

N Hoare

R Turner

G Haigh

T Tue

Bosun

N Das

P Bisuras

S Huq

D Singh

Chief Engineer

I Laing

T Drakard

A Brudenell

L Doyle

Second Engineer

J Makau

P Franks

R French

J McCormac

Jnr Second Engineer

P Hollingsworth


R Murray



A Yule

Third Engineer

S Edwards

J Walker

J Stephens

A McIntyre

Fourth Engineer

I Chapman

T Griffin

P Manuelpillai

J Dunphy

Junior Engineer

D Curtin



F Dyson

G Stevenson

A MacKay

R Galbraith

Engineer Cadets

A Kirkpatrick

D Elliott

T Torbett

D Robertson

M Harney


G Stanton

I Jones

Electrician

C Thomson

T Whittaker

D Brodie

K Wylie

ERS

A Chakraborty

N Dey

A Huq

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

G Hendricks

C Cavanagh

D Martin

Asst PCO




D Sutton

Chief Cook

J Abdin

L Gomes

A Dewar

B Gomes

Second Steward

Sk Zahid

A Razzaq

K Bari

Sk Ismail


King

Arthur

Left London

9 June

For Jordan

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

11 June

For Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Genoa

12 June

For Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

21 June

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

L Bainton

J Currie

T Coats

S Hagan

Chief Officer

A Stewart

D Funnell

D Tourell

R Shand

Second Officer

G Mobbs

J Fairclough

A Hill

R Kamau

Third Officer

D Reed

J Stewart

I Scott

J Holgate

Radio Officer

I Courtney

J Tomlinson

M O’Dea

J Parry

Carpenter

J Seller

T Thompson

M Sullivan

R Argo

Bosun

L O’Neil

N Das

A Gunny

J Huq

Chief Engineer

A McLean

E Hodgson

L Hollands

J Gauld

Second Engineer

E Seneviratne

W Irvine

E Creasey

J Roddham

Jnr Second Engineer


M Jary

W Griffiths

M Hughes

Third Engineer

A Kennedy

W Stores

D Hopkins

P Jackson

Fourth Engineer

G McNab

M Ashraf

G Yeaman

D Garside

Junior Engineer

J Austermuhle

K Winter

W Silva

I Margetson

W Whitten

M Brennan

A Dougal

M Roberts

Engineer Cadets


S Dickson

R Stoyel


H Entwistle

P Lincoln

P Herron

J McKeefery

P Coultas


Electrician

M Hannan

D Quinn

T Robson

G Woodbridge

ERS


S Narna

A Rashid

Saidullah

Purser/Catering Officer

E Durrant

L Marshall

N Proctor

J Simmonds

Chief Cook

P Challacombe

Jamaluddin

M Prodhan

A Hakim

Second Steward

N Targett

F Rahman

B Das

Md Yunus

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page