1971 - April


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

PMG Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

P I Pitman





W D Salm

T Alder

R H Day

C P Hudson

G Mobbs

P G Wakeling

R K Metcalfe

C Ono

A Oxley


D P Colley

T R Tollervey

I M Scott

R S Wadham


G D Pople

J A Tomlinson




D W Abbey






To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A R MacIntyre




A C McCutcheon




R K Metcalfe

P G Wakeling

R H Day

C Bagwell

G D Mobbs

T Alder

S Duckworth

W B Rebello

D P Colley

I M Scott

T R Tollervey

R S Wadham

Promotions


To Hostess

To Third Purser

Pursers

G A Rogan

D G Tooze


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

W Chirnside

D Johnson

J Mair

M R Danielson

J Eckford

I Tennant

B Duckles



C Willey



H Arnstrong




To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

B J Hill

G T Roberts

A K MacKinnon


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

16 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

23 April

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

30 April

For South Africa

Master

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

H Dryden

I Bennet

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

P Flatau

J Smith

J Isbester

R Dobie

R Will

Second Officer

B Gates

A Stewart

J Pitman

D Hawker

F Murray

Extra Second Officer

J Smoult

C Marman

I Cuthbertson

C Green

A Blackburn

Third Officer


A Fussel

P Collier


J MacMartin

Fourth Officer



A Allan



Cadets

B Midgley

C Stuart

C Watt


N Preston

D Roberts

C Blaise

J Forbes-Simpson

A Van Wijngaarden




J Stewart

P Leaver

G Jenkins


D Fawcitt

N Donaldson

C Loxton

L Martin

Carpenter

D Perry


A Wadmore

F Tizard


Bosun

B Jones

J Seymour

J Perry

L Walker

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye


M Gleeson

G Leach


Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson


R Lloyd



First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

M Snell

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


R Mercer

R Wilson


Third Radio Officer

J Foley


R Perks

J Turbefield


Fourth Radio Officer

D Abbey


R Bate

I Courtney


Surgeon

J Byles


E Wilson

J Clarke


Nursing Sister

C Millington


C Fisher

P Maltby


Physiotherapist




C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

First Engineer

W Findlay


P Snadden


E Sartori


D Hill

W Maitland

J Lester


Second Engineer

W Chirnside

D Warren

J Kerr


J Hughes

Extra Second Engineer

H Armstrong


S Rogers

K Challice


Jnr Second Engineer

T Dunlop

M Hughes

J Erskine

J Rockett

F Balshaw

D Burr

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

T Mowatt

Snr Third Engineer

J Taylor


F Cundy

J Cowan


Int Third Engineer

W McIntyre


J Cross

J Lawson


Jnr Third Engineer

K Poole


M Leak

C Field


Snr Fourth Engineer

P Willis


R McKay

S Harris


Int Fourth Engineer

F Sansom


D Stevenson

J Davies


Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy


C Cardwell

K Carnell


Junior Engineer

A Campbell

G McAulay





T Peebles

T Durow

R Lippiatt




R Kingston

P Slade





R Smith

S Black

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Burden

R Baker

R Tanguay




Engineer Cadets


K Euridge

R Ball




G Wallis

D Williams

N Cureton

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

D Laycock

A Gurd

W Forde

M Thomas

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


A Patterson

J Royle


Third Frig Engineer

C Bremner


D Lines



First Electrician

T Stallard

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Windsor

C Tingley

Second Electrician

A Moir

J Harper

R Webster


D Savage

Third Electrician

M Tose



P Bennett


A Smith

R McNeil


Fourth Electrician




P Hill

A Boswell


Senior Mechanic

W Jones



F Douglas

F Taylor

J Bland

L Gale



M Kelly



A Riley

R Lewis


Plumber




H Martin


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

K le Gallais

ER Leading Hand

G Pupkis


G Walcroft

C Benson


Chief Purser

D Wickenden


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser

C Dellar


K Underwood

D Mason


Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



W Parr

Purser Catering

W McGrady


G McGowan

C Williamson


Second Purser

J McFadyen


A Woodgate

P Shallcross


Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan


J Grafton


R Welland


W Stewart

M McKeogh

P Stogdale


Third Pursers

P Fealey

D Tooze

A Cooper


M Paterson

H Brooks


C Peel

M Hamlin

P Green


Third Purser Catering

P Smedley



R Kennedy


A Melbourne

K Hanson


Junior Pursers

C Penny




S Talbot

A Knudsen

B Boyle

M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry


Junior Purser Catering



T Ellis



Hostess

G Rogan



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


H Bell

S Lampkin


Chief Barman

J Painter


B Watts

L Farrow


Storekeeper

J Paglia



S Abraham

C Dunn

D James



Linen Steward

I Mears


C Bosman

K Lynch


Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


M Stokes

P McCauley


Band Leader

C Fox


M Seidman

J Skene


Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

C Alves

H Adams

H Grainge

H Laight

A Dawson

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher

I Shearman


R Angell

L Newman


Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


Housekeeper




M McKeogh



Argyllshire

Left Genoa

5 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacTavish

Left Birkenhead

6 April

For South Africa & Beira

King

Charles

Left London

7 April

For South Africa & Beira

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Master

E Martyn

T Kendra

N Wray-Cook

H Landless

Chief Officer

G Charleson

J Hancock

J Allan

P McMillan

Second Officer

R White

J Gregson

D Kioko

I Dewar

Third Officer

P O’Sullivan

M Bedford

B Richmond

J Donaldson

Cadets

A Crofts

G King



Radio Officer

A McLeod

A Anderson

I Shaw

J Gray

Carpenter

A Murray

R Tedford

L Caisley

R Hill

Asst Carpenter

M Scorey




Bosun

N Hossain

N Jama

S Ahmad

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

W Gear

D Jones

A Lawson

Second Engineer

P Mantle

C Hawkins

J Kernick

T Ryan

Jnr Second Engineer

M Hackett

J Goodrum


F Belcher

Third Engineer

M O’Meara

P Miller

B Alcock

D Brown

Fourth Engineer

J Nichol

A Clubb

J Thomlinson

E Palethorpe

Junior Engineer

S Dick

M Khan

D Parnell

A Johnston

A MacCallum

A Abrams

M Cole

R Heath

Engineer Cadets

C Chapman

M Cain




Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball




Second Frig Engineer

R Crowe



A Shaw

Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill



M O’Connell

Electrician

T Gascoyne

E Dickson

J Casey

W Lewis

Second Electrician

R Roebuck




ERS

M Elyas

Ivfanullah

M Ali

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

W Waldron

P Akers

F Gallacher

Asst PCO

J Ritchie




Chief Cook

A Latif

Enayetullah

A Gomes

J Smith

Second Steward

K Ahmad

Md Islam

Amiruzzaman

W MacLeod


Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hamburg

29 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

28 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Ranald

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Master

G Cochrane

C Kelso

A Campbell

Chief Officer

H Cameron

V Cook

M McMillan

Second Officer

D Reid

J Callow

W Wilson

Third Officer

A Blakely

G Potts

C McFadyen

Cadets


W Ouko

A Theunissen

Radio Officer

R Markland

W Hatrick

D Smith

Carpenter

R Robson

M Smailes

J Matchett

Bosun

W Baker

J Chakraborty

G Tabete

Chief Engineer

R Welch

G McCoard

A Coutts

Second Engineer

A Nimmo

J Goldsmith

A Bridgwater

Jnr Second Engineer

J Harling

J Banerjee

J Logan

Third Engineer

W Atkinson

J Donald

J Linton

Fourth Engineer

A Smith


B Evans

T Cooke

Junior Engineer

A Fountain

R Pakuza

R Skee

M Potgeiter

C Jones


A Craig



Engineer Cadets

K McLarty



C Dixon

W Sloan

Chief Frig Engineer

J Wade


P Yuile

Electrician

E Carter


V McClymont

ERS

W O’Bree

A Ganguly

E Zuma

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

D Howell

R Hewitt

Chief Cook

A Goodall

Peeroo

J Sibiya

Second Steward

J Robertson

Md Qasim

S Mbanjwa


Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

14 April

For India

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Master

P Rose

F Moss

D Rees

P Eckford

Chief Officer

A Blackler

P Laurie

T Petch

T Geesin

Second Officer

O Peetoom

A Bhombal

P Crabtree

C Burge

Third Officer

L Mitchell

R Menon

M Phillips

R Crook

Cadets


I Ward



Radio Officer

P Dixon-Carter

J Maxwell

R Cullen

G MacDonald

Trainee Radio Officer




R Flanagan

Carpenter

N Berryman

R Bentham

B Green


Bosun

W Wright

Sk Hamizuddin

N Robb

I Sithole

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

H Aimer

N Ives

B Hill

Second Engineer

C Danby

A Baker

P Steer

I Tennant

Jnr Second Engineer

M Lee

D Howell

W Ogilvie

A Greensides

Third Engineer

H Gourlay

A Corner

S Robb

R Dodds

Fourth Engineer

B Smith

C Duggan

R Dowson


I Cowley


Junior Engineer

D Carver

D Tomlinson


K Thibbotumunuwe

S Leech


W Jones

S Roberts

V Farrugia

J Coggins



Engineer Cadets


I Webster


K Hislop

A Dobbie

R Rutherford

R Ashley

Chief Frig Engineer

A Hornsey


A Palmer

B Logan

Third Frig Engineer

G Smith

L McComish




Electrician

C Witts

E Parker

J Fardon

G Young

ERS

G Wan

S Roy

T Hyde

E Shange

Purser/Catering Officer

E Thewless

D Trinick

L Tompkinson

R Rex

Chief Cook

R Noble

Md Madari

I Alderson

Z Hlongwa

Second Steward

J Porter

S Totalzul

P Tanner

J Luthuli


Clan

Graham

Left Genoa

24 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Master

A Stacey

R Lofts

N Upham

Chief Officer

G Bryce

A Rapkin

J Buttress

Second Officer

A Mellon

B Spiller

P Wakeling

Third Officer

K Bark

T Gunner

S Neale

Cadets

G Peatling



Radio Officer

W Gay

P Hammond

D Garbett

Carpenter

A Kerr

O Griffiths

A Kinks

Bosun

M Meah

F Rose

V Jordan

Chief Engineer

H Hall

M Smith

W Deacon

Second Engineer

R McLean

A Young

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

R Jones

J Edmonds

Third Engineer

G Brooks

L Harding

M Todd

Fourth Engineer

J Breslin


J Murphy


E Francis

J Doyle

Junior Engineer

A Kunghalo

M Kane


A Chinn

I Bruce


R Raw

M Devine

C Christie

Chief Frig Engineer


K Sneddon

C Straton

Second Frig Engineer


R Bumstead


Third Frig Engineer


W Edwards


Electrician

A Roberts

J Paton

M O’Sullivan

ERS

A Raham

P Knight

P Lushman

Purser/Catering Officer

W Burt

J Foley

W Divers

Chief Cook

S Perura

A Santos

J Hendricks

Second Steward

A Ahmad

P Glass

A Pennel

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page