1971 - February


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

D M Hawker

S J Ivey


P D Eilbeck

F H Murray


T P Hazelton

R P Clarke-Halifax


C Bagwell

D C Thomson


B R Richmond

P A Masters

J C Barton

B J Settatree

M J Phillips



To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

J B Caley




C B Walgate




A Rapkin

V Swan



D S MacWilliam

M G Williamson

D C Thomson

R P Clarke-Halifax

B R Richmond

P A Masters

B J Settatree


M J Phillips

G W Arnott



Promotions


To Purser/Catering

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

D Cryle

A D C Forrest

D M Nixon

B F Williams

J J Grafton



1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G T G Roberts

A Gartside


P W D Franks

B S Gillott

V F G Stoodley

B Hobbs



M J Hackett

A F MacKinnon



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

H A Pate

R J Atkins

T A Ryan

Y Muflehi

G Spurr

R J McQuillan

M Razi

J Makau

K Murray


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

5 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

12 February

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

19 February

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

26 February

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

Staff Commander

R Wilson

O Barnsley


C Walgate

Chief Officer

J Inniss

P Flatau

J Smith

J Isbester

Second Officer

I Irving

B Gates

A Stewart

J Pitman

Extra Second Officer

B Preece

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

I Cuthbertson

Third Officer

P Retief


G Paxton

P Collier

Fourth Officer

C Smith



A Allan

Cadets

M Grindley




C Stuart

L Mitchell

S Neale


N Preston

R Fraser

C Blake

R Page

A Van Wijngaarden




Carpenter

W Ross

D Perry


A Wadmore

Bosun

E Wheeler

L Walker

J Seymour

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

H Hoye


C Cordall

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

H Hodgkinson


R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

P Heald


R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Foley


P Pegg

Fourth Radio Officer

M Norfolk

D Abbey


R Bate

Surgeon

I Spira

J Latham


E Wilson

Nursing Sister

S Black

C Millington


C Fisher

Chief Engineer

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

First Engineer

R Brown

W Findlay

P Snadden

E Sartori

Second Engineer

J Davies

J Mair

D Warren

J Kerr

Extra Second Engineer

G Knox

J Scott


S Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

N Kitchen

B Maynard

T Dunlop

M Hughes

W Croston

J Erskine

F Balshaw

D Burr

Snr Third Engineer

J Jarvis

J Taylor


F Cundy

Int Third Engineer

M Davies

T Guerin


J Cross

Jnr Third Engineer

J Stott

W McIntyre


M Leak

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Rowen

K Poole


R McKay

Int Fourth Engineer

M Mills

P Willis


D Stevenson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Young

F Sansom


T Brown

Junior Engineer

R Reay

C Compton

M Walker

M Ritch

K Howes

M Malone

R Hearn




T Peebles

T Durow

R Lippiatt



L Taylor

F Wallis




Engineer Cadets



K Euridge

G Henderson


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

W Falconer

L Block

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer

D Dale

T Rolfe


A Patterson

Third Frig Engineer


B O’Mahoney


P Slade

First Electrician

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

Second Electrician

O Clipstone

E Carter

J Harper

R Webster

Third Electrician

J Semple

M Tose


P Bennett

Jnr Electrician

I Scott




Senior Mechanic

P Japp



W Jones



F Douglas

F Taylor

A Riley

L Gale



Plumber

J Flux




ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

G Pupkis


G Walcroft

Chief Purser

A Hodge

D Wickenden


W Eastmond

Purser

G Cartwright

C Dellar


K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones


Purser Catering

G Waugh

W McGrady


G McGowan

Second Purser

M Warner

J McFadyen


A Woodgate

Second Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

W MacMillan


J Grafton


R Welland


Third Pursers

C Phillips

P Ramsey

P Fealey

D Tooze


C Borley

H Brooks

Third Purser Catering

A Morgan

P Smedley


R Kennedy

Junior Pursers

J Ballantyne

D Stanyer


C Penny




A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle

Junior Purser Catering




T Ellis

Hostess

M Telford

G Rogan



Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


H Bell

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

Storekeeper

J Glintenkamp

P Kelly

M Drake

J Paglia


S Abraham


Linen Steward

R Ross

H Turnham


C Campbell

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

R Chandler

R Smith


D Merrell

Head Waiter (Tourist)



A Walmsley


M Stokes

Band Leader

J Gray

C Fox


M Hicks

Laundryman

J Beavis

M Bernier


W Allen

Chef

L Creed

C Alves

C Mowforth

B Eastland

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

A Painter

I Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann


Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

1 February

For Beira

Clan

Ross

Left Belfast

6 February

For South Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Birkenhead

8 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

9 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

N Upham

D MacMillan

B Biggs

J Currie

Chief Officer

J Buttress

M Gardener

P Atkinson

D Funnell

Cadet Training Officer



R Mennell


Second Officer

P Wakeling

S Gledhill

S Ondondo

R Metcalfe

Third Officer

R Stuart

D Worrin

R Thomas

R Kamau

Cadets



J Gilbert

J Harris

P Weston

R Hamilton

M Williams

N Hughes

C Thompson

R Neil

P Drew

A Snell

J Broughton


Radio Officer

R Diamond

M Snell

C Pratt

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

J Collins

D Raines

P Jeffery

A Bungay

Bosun

V Jordan

B Zindela

J Mzobe

N Das

Chief Engineer

W Deacon

L Jones

T Drysdale

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

R Pyke

A Smith

J Watt

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

B Penny

J Matthews

H Robson

M Jary

Third Engineer

M Todd

R Short

D O’Connell

W Stores

Fourth Engineer

A Howse

A Panting

M Walton

M Ashraf

Junior Engineer

 J Way

R Raw

M Nash

M Devine


M Matthews

R Cockcroft



W Silva

I Margetson



Engineer Cadets


J Colbe

J Sibbald

N Harris


S Dickson

P Coultas

R Stoyel

Chief Frig Engineer

C Straton

J Scott



Electrician

C Thomson

D Tucker

B Clark

D Quinn

ERS

P Lushman

T Twema

T Phewa

S Barna

Purser/Catering Officer

W Divers

L Wynne

L White

L Marshall

Asst PCO



P Robbins


Chief Cook

K Jackson

J Nbayi

W Mhlongo

Jamaluddin

Second Steward

A Pennel

M Zama

F Sikosania

F Rahman


Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

19 February

For Beira

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

20 February

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

26 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacIver

Left London

26 February

For E Africa

Master

T Halliday

N Wallace

A Kennedy

J Smith

Chief Officer

J Woomble

P Ward

A Cruikshank

N Combes

Cadet Training Officer



J Howell


Second Officer

A Hill

W Runcie

T Alder

G Nduto

Third Officer

I Scott

T Tollervey

W Brown

P Lusted

Cadets



J Dingle

H Cochrane

D Chadwick

D Hughes

C Jordan

D Hart


Radio Officer

D Gillman

J Hurley

C Davidson

F Fawcett

Carpenter

M Sullivan


J Richardson

A Radford

Bosun

A Gunny

S Das

F Kuzwaya

B Rahman

Chief Engineer

L Hollands

S Steel

W Ogg

J Brown

Second Engineer

E Creasey

T Patterson

B Duckles

C Willey

Jnr Second Engineer

K Flett

I Mana

R Charlesworth

P Kirtikar

Third Engineer

D Hopkins

A Hickman

D Dawson

D Matthews

Fourth Engineer

G Yeaman

S Fitzpatrick

J Vetcher

D Hyland

Junior Engineer

W Whitten

A Dougall


P Smith

A Sculthorpe

J Eley

M Busby



J Thomson



Engineer Cadets

M Brennan

H Entwistle

P Lincoln

P Herron


R Evans




S Porter

M Wiggins

L Edwards


Electrician

T Robson

R Venman

A Dawson

P Gibbon

Second Electrician


J McVey



ERS

A Rasbid

K Paul

S Nene

H Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

K Jackson

G Clark

J Gray

Chief Cook

M Prodhan

Md Yasin

A Mkize

A Rahim

Second Steward

B Das

Kalachand

M Zulu

A Ahmed


Clan

MacLay

Left London

11 February

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacDougall

Left Middlesbrough

13 February

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Birkenhead

16 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Manchester

17 February

For Persian Gulf

Master

S Hagan

G Rowland

P Eckford

G Russ

Chief Officer

R Shand

R Smith

T Geesin

W McCarthy

Second Officer

G Mobbs

R Day

C Burge

C Bunyan

Third Officer

J Mitchell

N King

N Precious

R Wadham

Cadets




M O’Neill

Radio Officer

J Parry

A Campbell

G MacDonald

W Latus

Trainee Radio Officer



R Flanagan

M Cotterell

Carpenter

W Silkin

N Hoare

D Raines

C Tiernan

Asst Carpenter


M Coles



Bosun

J Huq

S Ali

N Kanyile

N Ali

Chief Engineer

J Gauld

A Eastoe

B Hill

T Callagher

Second Engineer

J Roddham

W Newton

C Martin

J Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

J Cassar

S Simpson

A Greensides

J Gardner

Third Engineer

C Sibbering

Z Haque

R Dodds

M Cotton

Jnr Third Engineer


P Elsby



Fourth Engineer

D Garside

A Hodge

I Cowley

H Fitzpatrick

Jnr Fourth Engineer


C Vallance



Junior Engineer

L Hibberd

A Rainbird

G Duffy

A Roberts

G Hale


R Bracegirdle


Engineer Cadets

J McKeefery

A Wylie

M Roberts

L Le Voguer

T Clarkson


M Harney

R Conibeer


P Gillies

M Milwain


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin

A Moody


Second Frig Engineer


W Watts



Third Frig Engineer


H Grieve



Electrician

J Morris

R Ashby

G Young

A Kerr

Second Electrician


B Cane



ERS

Saidullah

Amunullah

J Nxumalo

S Huq

Purser/Catering Officer

H Hill

K Jesson

R Rex

D Duff

Chief Cook

A Hakim

Sk Serazuddin

O Ndlela

R Dcruzi

Second Steward

Md Yunus

Md Israil

T Mkhize

B Khan

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page