1970 - December


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

I W Ferguson

P R Lawrence

G H Ball

A Hodges

D S MacWilliam


O P Thomas

A E Mellon


C R MacFadyen




To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A E Mellon

C R MacFadyen

Promotions


To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

C T Dellar


M Fletcher


D A Chance

C N Phillips

P W Smedley

B E Taylor

A G Cooper

C R Peel


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Smith

Y Muflehi

M Hackett


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

4 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

18 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Master

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

H Charnley

Staff Commander


W Pritchard

R Wilson

J Hobkirk

Chief Officer

P Flatau

E Harvey

J Inniss

E Talbot

Second Officer

F Murray

A Rapkin

I Irving

B Gates

Extra Second Officer

A Blackburn

G Bowie

B Preece

W Ferrier

Third Officer

D Clarke

N Smith

P Retief


Fourth Officer


R Potter

C Smith


Cadets

D Fawcitt

M Barnett

P Philpott

L Martin

R Coleman




M Grindley




C Stuart

L Mitchell

S Neale


Carpenter


P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

Bosun

R Shields

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms


J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms


W Bridger

P Brown

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

J Walker

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

G Walker

P Heald

Third Radio Officer


D McLaren

M Eskins

J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer


J Braddock

R Diamond

D Abbey

Surgeon


C Lewis

I Spira

J Latham

Nursing Sister


V Stretton

S Black

C Jameson

Chief Engineer

J Forbes

R Somers

R Crook

A Mailer

First Engineer

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J McNeil

G Knox

J Webster

Extra Second Engineer


E Davidson

D Felton

J Scott

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

S Cain

V Hamilton

B Hargraves

J Field

B Maynard

T Dunlop

M Hughes

Snr Third Engineer


D Jones

J Jarvis

J Taylor

Int Third Engineer


D Clegg

M Davies

T Guerin

Jnr Third Engineer


A Heygate

J Stott

W McIntyre

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Adams

M Brown

K Poole

Int Fourth Engineer


E Bent

M Rowen

T Griffin

Jnr Fourth Engineer


D Jones

M Mills

F Sansom

Junior Engineer

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith



P Morris

W McCarthy

B Bates

J Grieve


R Young

I Bruce

C Compton

M Walker

M Ritch

M Malone

A Swan




Engineer Cadets

W Sloan

L Edwards




Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

Second Frig Engineer



D Dale

B Swaby

Third Frig Engineer




B O’Mahoney

First Electrician

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Kelly

J Towler

O Clipstone

E Carter

Third Electrician


M Fraser

J Semple

J Telford

Jnr Electrician



I Scott


Senior Mechanic

J Bland

I Anderson

E McCall


P Japp


W Jones


Plumber



J Flux


ER Storekeeper

K le Gallais

B Medway

K Pearson

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis

Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

D Wickenden

Purser


M Hackett

G Cartwright

C Dellar

Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




Purser Catering



G Waugh

W McGrady

Second Purser


M Fletcher

B Reynolds

J McFadyen

Second Purser Catering

T Watkins


W Fleetwood

C Williamson

Extra Second Purser Catering



N Nussey


Third Pursers


M Saffin

C Phillips

J Bishop

Extra Third Purser


B Taylor

P Fealey

P Ramsey

Third Purser Catering


K Hanson

A Morgan

P Smedley

Junior Pursers


C Jones


J Ballantyne

G Parker

D Tooze


Junior Purser Catering


R Jones



Hostess



M Telford

G Rogan

Children’s Hostess


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter

Storekeeper


S Bain


J Glintenkamp

P Kelly


Linen Steward


T McMeekin

R Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

F Currant

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist)


W Eady



A Walmsley

Band Leader


T Jones

J Gray

C Fox

Laundryman


M Bernier

J Beavis

W Turner

Chef

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

Baker


C Thornton

N Hailstone

J Wood

Butcher


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper


A Pond

S Howard

B Voller


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

3 December

For India

Clan

Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

14 December

For South Africa & Mauritius

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

18 December

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Birkenhead

18 December

For Beira

Master

S Cresswell

E Owen

T Roberts

L Bainton

Chief Officer

W Sutherland

P Austin

C Binks

D Innes

Second Officer

A Bhombal

I Ferguson

M Williamson

M Savage

Third Officer

D Tracey

G Menzies

C Smith

N Middlehurst

Cadets

D Ugalu

W Ouko

G King


G Hammer



Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

H Guthrie


H Mitchell

Carpenter

G Radford


J Johnson

R Rowsell

Bosun

A Haque

J Shabacala

R Hansen

W Baker

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald

J Bunney

E Rouse

A McLean

Second Engineer

R Rees

A McKenzie

W Strefford

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

A Windebank

J Christopherson


Third Engineer

C McGrotty

G Snow

S Moore

K Gill

Fourth Engineer

G Mooney

J Higgins

J Trawber

G McNab

Junior Engineer

J Mukisa



S Edwards

A John

H Fox


Engineer Cadets

R Hutton

B Sinclair

K Austin

P Simpson

I Bowman

I Wright

C Bridgen

R Lunn

D Lewis

J Austermuhle



Chief Frig Engineer


R Relph



Electrician

R Barton

D Sinclair

D Anderson

M Hannan

ERS

E Ali


G Smith


Purser/Catering Officer

W Gibbs

E Gibbs

B Trubody

P Milne

Chief Cook

A Sattar

P Kawula

E Johnson

D Vaughan

Second Steward

Md Haniff

B Shabalala

E Lewis

J Miller


Clan

Menzies

Left Birkenhead

24 December

For E Africa

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ridham

24 December

For Nova Scotia

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Genoa

24 December

For Beira

Richmond

Castle

Left Birkenhead

30 December

For South Africa & Beira

Master

T Kirby

J Beavan

E Everitt

H Landless

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

H Edwards

V Cook

R MacMillan

Cadet Training Officer

D Sinclair




Second Officer

S Ivey

J Weston

D Drew

D Hawker

Third Officer

J Henderson

A Ewins

G Haig-Brown

M Brown

Cadets

A Aston

D Ayling

B Burton

C Loxton

B Yasothapalan




Radio Officer


J MacNeil

W Hatrick

J Gray

Carpenter



M Smailes

R Hill

Bosun

Md Afzal

I Barnett

Sk Hamiziuddin

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

J Sullivan

G McCoard

A Lawson

Second Engineer

G Spurr

M Razi

J Goldsmith

T Ryan

Jnr Second Engineer

G Evans


M Ritchie

F Belcher

Third Engineer

J Bone

J Dinsdale

J Donald

K Wilson

Fourth Engineer

P Clayworth

W Pemble

I Collyer

M Evans

Junior Engineer

I Harfield

A Dent

J McDougall


J Boulle


D Banks

J Chapman

Engineer Cadets



J Ssebugwawo


Chief Frig Engineer




J Harrison

Second Frig Engineer




A Shaw

Third Frig Engineer




M O’Connell

Electrician

F Gilmore

R Butt


W Lewis

ERS

B Chakraborty

E Chalkley

S Roy


Purser/Catering Officer


W Cooley

I Nisbett

F Gallagher

Chief Cook

S Joseph

G Passmore

Md Modami

J Smith

Second Steward

Sk Pearoo

D Stannard

Sk Totazul

W MacLeod


King

Malcolm

Left London

18 December

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Matheson

Left London

19 December

For South Africa & Mauritius

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

21 December

For South Africa

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

22 December

For Nova Scotia

Master

S Grant

M Storrier

R McIntyre

J Caley

Chief Officer

P Nind

J McAuley

A Blackler

P Bagley

Second Officer

W Saunders

I Peel

H Campbell

J Bell

Third Officer

J Dick

B De Gersigny

C Jackman

S Randall

Cadets


I Ross

J Brook

J McIntosh



Radio Officer

T Martel

R Maxfield

P Dixon-Carter

J Cardownie

Carpenter

M Hutcheson

T Tue

K Kirton


Bosun

D Moody

D Singh

W Wright

N Robb

Chief Engineer

J Fraser

H Stuart

R Hayton

A Teer

Second Engineer

B Hobbs

J McCormac

J Makau

K Murray

Jnr Second Engineer


A Yule

R Carrington


Third Engineer

N Rattenbury

R Whitbread

I O’Rourke

R James

Fourth Engineer

A Mortimer

D Brown

R Bolwell

J McConnell

Junior Engineer

A Derbyshire

A Williams

A Kituri


C Aviss

P Ritchie

R Nelson


Engineer Cadets


K Fishlock

N Makin

I Jones

G Stanton



Chief Frig Engineer



A Hornsey


Second Frig Engineer



J Emmett


Third Frig Engineer



G Smith


Electrician

S Westwood

K Wylie

C Witts

W Cole

ERS


S Roy

W McGuigan

G Wan

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

D Martin


B Williams

Chief Cook

T Cocallis

B Gomes

H Patterson

G Mangan

Second Steward

A Hope

Sk Ismail

G McBride

M Walsh

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page