1970 - October


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P A Pears

C C Burge

I D Irving

P Austin

D Linehan

M G Ward

D W Fellowes

A S Hill



M J Bedford

C A Robinson

P J O’Sullivan

R M Thomas


J N Gartside

G R Paxton

C W Laycock



S W Gitau

J Henderson

J H Third



P S Silver

M A Negus

A Edwards




To Master

To Staff Comander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A D Terras

R A Simmons



W M Pritchard




M H Kemp

I R Bell

R A Slack


P Austin

C C Brown



P J Fawcett

M Mohammed

D W Fellowes

D P Drew

A S Hill

M G Ward

R H White

T E Nixon

M J Bedford

C A Robinson

P J O’Sullivan

R M Thomas

J N Gartside

G R Paxton

C W Laycock


S W Gitau

J Henderson

J H Third


P S Silver

M A Negus

A Edwards


Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser (Catering)

Pursers

D W Howell

R R Wise

C G Brown

A J Charlesworth

A C Woodgate


G B Topham


A R Melbourne



2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Watt

T Brown


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

2 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

9 October

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

16 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

23 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

30 October

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

R Wright

I Bennet

P St Q Beadon

D Sowden

Staff Commander

R Parkin

R Dobie


W Pritchard

R Wilson

Chief Officer

C Walgate

R Tallack

P Flatau

E Harvey

J Inniss

Second Officer

D Linehan

M Baker

D Hawker

A Rapkin

I Irving

Extra Second Officer

C Green

D Pike

A Blackburn

G Bowie

B Preece

Third Officer

T Dubicki

A Mauger

M Williamson

N Smith

A Hodges

Fourth Officer

S Pearson

M Hemmings


R Potter

C Smith

Cadets


H Priestly




A Wright

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

R Coleman




M Grindley




Carpenter

O Griffiths

F Tizard


P Bell

R Ross

Bosun

B Jones

W Taylor

D Stanley

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Snr Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

M Gleeson


G Leach

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

N Phillips


W Bridger

W Peckham

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

A Brown

R Wilson


S McLaren

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

P Pegg

J Turbefield


R Perks

M Eskins

Fourth Radio Officer

M O’Dea

R Walker


T Martell

D Allen

Surgeon

I Spira

J Clarke


C Lewis

I Williams

Nursing Sister

G Lambert

V Lemon


V Stretton

P Aubrey-Rees

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

R Somers

R Crook

First Engineer

J Kerr

R Brown

D Hill

W Robertson

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J Robinson

W Newton

J McNeil

J Davies

Extra Second Engineer

D Warren

S Simpson


J Webster

G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

J Oakman

D Cox

D Wilson

A Young

A Bloor

V Hamilton

B Hargraves

D Pelton

B Maynard

Snr Third Engineer

D Smithson

G Sibbering


D Jones

J Jarvis

Int Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

M Davies

Jnr Third Engineer

J Berry

M Wilson


A Heygate

J Stott

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins

S Fitzpatrick


J Lawson

M Brown

Int Fourth Engineer

J Cross

D Horrocks


G Adams

M Rowen

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Miller

C Field


D Jones

M Mills

Junior Engineer

S Pollard

T Brown

P Schlechter




P Willis

S Harris

D Richardson

J Davies

V Stephenson

T Corcoran

C Cardwell

M Jennings

C Smith




P Morris

M Nash





J May

I Bruce

C Compton

M Walker

R Young


Engineer Cadets



W Sloan

L Edwards



Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

S Tyrie

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer


J Frost


M Lindridge

D Dale

Third Frig Engineer

C Bremner





Jnr Frig Engineer




P Bates


First Electrician

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

B Dickson

R McNeil

D Allen

J Towler

V McClymont

Third Electrician

P Hawkins

M Kessner


W Cole

J Semple

Fourth Electrician


H Hay

S Harms


D Prior

R Lewis

W Davies


I Scott



Senior Mechanic

A Riley

M Kelly


E McCall

P Japp

Plumber


H Martin



J Flux

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

E Wallace

K le Gallais

B Medway

E Philpott

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

Chief Purser

R Reeves

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

Purser/Catering Officer



W Parr



Purser Catering

G McGowan

W McGrady



G Waugh

Second Purser

A Woodgate

D Mason


M Fletcher

B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan

W Stewart

T Watkins

R Ledbury

W Fleetwood

Third Pursers

D Chance

C Borley

P Shallcross

P Green


M Saffin


C Phillips

P Fealey

Third Purser Catering


P Grew


K Hanson

A Morgan

Junior Pursers

J Tickner

A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle


A Kenney

D Stanyer

D Espey

S Talbot

S Sessford


C Jones

B Lewis

D Coleman

J Grafton


J Ballantyne

G Parker




Junior Purser Catering


C Murray




Hostess


A Marais



M Telford

Children’s Hostess

H Bell

J Wild


P Willman

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

C Dunn


G Clarke

A Rawlings


S Bain



Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


L Robertson

R Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


F Currant

R Chandler

Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Stokes

P McCauley


W Eady



Band Leader

M Hicks

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

M Bernier

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

Housekeeper


M McKeogh





Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

6 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Birkenhead

14 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

Ross

Left London

14 October

For E Africa

Nina

Bowater

Left Ridham

16 October

For Newfoundland

Clan

Ranald

Left Middlesbrough

17 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

E Martyn

T Graham

N Wallace

D McMullan

A Terras

A Mair

Chief Officer

J Woomble

P Kemp

P Ward

M Gardner

R Shand

M Guy

Second Officer

C Bunyan

J Wallbridge

W Runcie

T Nixon

R Valvona

D Lawson

Third Officer

P Thompson

J Mitchell

J Mukomah

D Oriatto

R Dawson

C McFadyen

Cadets



F Wahuto


S Thomas

R Elsden

Radio Officer

D Gillman

N Sherin

H Rockett

P Taylor

J Tomlinson

G Emmett

Trainee Radio Officer






I Courtney

Carpenter

M Sullivan

S Berry

T Rextrew

D Raines


E Quigley

Bosun

R Chatterjee

A Gunny

S Das

B Zindela

K Ross

E Ngobe

Chief Engineer

L Hollands

H Aitken

S Steel

A Coutts

T Hilton

W Nicholls

Second Engineer

E Creasey

M Burton

J Stoodley

A Smith

A Bridgewater

B Akkerman

Jnr Second Engineer

N McKenzie

J Werrin

I Mana

J Matthews


D Cadenhead

Third Engineer

S Evans

A Walker

A Hickman

R Short

J Harling

A Milne

Fourth Engineer

G Yeaman

R Blenkinsop

J Tibble

A Panting

B Cross

J Williamson

Junior Engineer

F Jayasinghe


W Barker


P Smith

A Sculthorpe


B Smith


D Brown


Engineer Cadets

M Brennan

H Entwistle

J McKeefery

J Phelps

T Hobday

R Ellett

J Eley



J Colbe




C Dixon

D Williams


Chief Frig Engineer




J Scott


D Smith

Electrician

A McIntee

D Fidler

R Venman

D Tucker

D Evans

R Rennie

Jnr Electrician

R Roebuck

M Lamont

A Smith




ERS

N Dey

A Rashid

K Paul

D Twema

D Evans

R Rennie

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

J Simmonds

K Jackson

H Cryer

D Cramond

P Mitchell

Asst PCO




E Thewless


A Ward

Chief Cook

J Gomes

M Prodham

S Zoha

J Mbayi

H Cook

D Ngcobo

Second Steward

A Allum

B Das

S Bhola

M Zama

A Sealey

T Khuzwayo


King

James

Left Cadiz

18 October

For W Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Genoa

20 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Wallsend

24 October

For Beira

Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

27 October

For Newfoundland

Clan

MacLean

Left London

28 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

30 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

M Ure

G Rowland

H Landless

J Beavan

I Williamson

D Rees

Chief Officer

A Wigham

T Wilson

A Melia

P Brown

M Pearson

T Petch

Second Officer

M Slayman

C Marman

J Fairclough

R Silverwood

V Swan

R Bigwood

Third Officer

R Price

K Lemm

T Mercer

P Bloomer


C Hindley

Cadets

J Donaldson



L Martin

R Page

L Robbins



Radio Officer

R Harris

A Campbell

J Patterson

A Anderson

D Laing

R Cullen

Carpenter


P Cunningham

A O’Donnell


L Caisley

B Green

Bosun

D Collins

S Ali

H Ahmad

V Jordan

S Chakraborty

H Gerrard

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

A Eastoe

W Duncan

J Haldane

D Seath

N Ives

Second Engineer

M Griggs

R McLean

R Huntington

K Gibb

J Banerjee

P Steer

Jnr Second Engineer

W McRoberts

S Simpson

M Trumfield


A Perera

E Pirie

Third Engineer

B Heath

R Wilson

W Emerson

I O’Rourke

G Wallwork

W Ogilvie

Jnr Third Engineer


Z Haque





Fourth Engineer

R Everitt


R Shaw

H McKeegan

J Tickner

A Pratt

R Dowson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


P Elsby





Junior Engineer

R McKay

A Craig

A Hodge

C Vallance


J Sutherland


J Doyle

J Robinson

T Bourke


Engineer Cadets


T Clarkson

J Le Voguer


M Clarke

P Borley

R Maunder


R Marshall



J Dunphy

K Hislop


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin

D Graham



A Palmer

Second Frig Engineer


W Watts





Third Frig Engineer


H Grieve





Electrician

R McLeod

A Reid


A Temple

S Gallyer

J Fardon

Second Electrician


R Ashby





Jnr Electrician





B Cane


ERS


Aminullah

M Ali

J Russell

M Sen


Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormack

P Akers

W McLeod

R Hinton

J Pearson

L Tompkinson

Chief Cook

I Alderson

S Serazuddin

A Costa

G Pasmore

Lachman

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

S Baker

M Israil

A Sabur

D Stannard

Francis

P Tanner

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page