1970 - June


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

B M J Gates



J H Wallbridge

P J Fawcett


N L Smith

R Dixon-Carter

L G Mukomah

J E R Johnson

J MacNeil



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

K Morton

C J Abbott

L H A Bainton

P Lightbody

A J Blackler


G H McLaren

D E J Pike

G M Nduto

N L Smith



J Maxwell

R A E Laing


N K White



Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

P C Milne


J MacFadyen


W B Fleetwood

N J Nussey

P G Stogdale



To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J O’Donnell

W Deacon


K Flett

A Bridgewater

W Griffiths


1st Class Steam

Certificate

1st Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

K Flett



R Banerjee



P Jones

S Hussain

R Rees


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

12 June

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

19 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

26 June

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

I Shearer

R Shattock

Staff Commander

D Tourell


R Parkin

Chief Officer

J Smith

J Beavan

K Bennett

Second Officer

A McCutcheon

J Simpson

C Pearn

Extra Second Officer

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

C Green

Third Officer

D Thomson

T Alder

M Hunt

Fourth Officer

M Burley


S Pearson

Cadets

G Peatling




P Henson

M Brown

S Holloway

P Cookson

P Allan




Carpenter

D Perry


O Griffiths

Bosun

F Romaniak

T Collett

N Ward

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye


C Cordall

Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd


J Corin

First Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

Second Radio Officer

P Heald


R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

J Foley


H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

A Brown


M Kirby

Surgeon

J Latham


F Hurdman

Nursing Sister

F Gillies


J Crisp

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

E Sartori

First Engineer

W Findlay

P Snadden

D Hill

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

J Cross

J Kerr

Extra Second Engineer

A Garside


D Warren

Jnr Second Engineer

J Scott

D Burr

D Howell

J Rockett

J Cooper

S Rogers

Snr Third Engineer

T Dunlop


J Oakman

Int Third Engineer

M Hughes


D Smithson

Jnr Third Engineer

S Evans


J Berry

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Richardson


D Hopkins

Int Fourth Engineer

K Poole


J Cross

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Taylor


P Miller

Junior Engineer

F Sansom

K Carnwell


S Harris

S Anderson

C Duggan

S Pollard

T Brown

T Cooke

Engineer Cadets


P Jarvis

A Dent


Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

L Block

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe



Third Frig Engineer

J Grieve


C Bremner

First Electrician

S McLean

M McDonald

G Forrester

Second Electrician

C Watts

J McVey

B Dickson

Third Electrician

J Harper


P Hawkins

Senior Mechanic

M Parsons


L Gale

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

W Jones


W Farman

Chief Purser

R Reeves


W Eastmond

Purser

R Funnell


G Cartwright

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones


Purser Catering

I Beckett


R Ledbury

Second Purser

I Fisher


B Blake

Second Purser Catering

M Warner

C Haysom

W MacMillan

Third Pursers

A Woodgate


C Borley

Third Purser Catering

N Burgess


R Kennedy

Junior Pursers

D Tooze


A Skinner

A Knudsen

Junior Purser Catering



J Tickner

Hostess

S Broom



Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


H Bell

Chief Barman

J Painter


B Watts

Storekeeper

J F Paglia


C Dunn

Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

R Smith


V Mizzi

Head Waiter (Tourist)

J Banks


M Stokes

Band Leader

J Shearer


M Hicks

Laundryman

G Higgins


W Allen

Chef

C Alves

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann


Clan

MacDonald

Left Rotterdam

12 June

For Far East

(Delivery to Breakers)

King

Alfred

Left Antwerp

15 June

For Weserport

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

15 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Birkenhead

16 June

For E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Hamburg

17 June

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

17 June

For Mauritius

Master

I Williamson

D Lockhart

N Wray-Cook

G Rowland

W Maltman

R Olden

Chief Officer

G Thomson

R Todd

F Yeulett

H Edwards

P Brown

J Madge

Second Officer

I Browne

R Ward

J Fairclough

C Marman

P Fawcett

S Catton

Third Officer

P Masters

M Davis

K Bark

F De Gersigny

C Watt

G Hannah

Cadets




B Marks



Radio Officer

S Heron

G Emmett

J Maxwell

A Campbell

M Stalker

A Fell

Carpenter

W Lyall


R Perryman

N White

B Green

R Robson

Asst Carpenter




P Cunningham



Bosun

Ashra Fullah

H Jeffrey

K Kordt

Secuder-Ali

V Jordan

F Rose

Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

A Russell

R Brown

R Innes

R Hayton

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

P Steer

J Forrest

M Burton

R MacLean

I Tennant

J Roddham

Jnr Second Engineer

A Nimmo

R Kirby

A Silcock

S Simpson

H Pate

M Khan

Third Engineer

A Walker

S Priestley

G Cervantes

R Wilson

P Hollingsworth

D Field

Jnr Third Engineer

A Thompstone



Z Haque



Fourth Engineer

R Whitbread

G Fraser

K Wilson

R Shaw

G Pierre-Louis

M Leak

Jnr Fourth Engineer




P Elsby



Junior Engineer

D Banks





P Davis

A MacCullum




R Bolwell

M Malone

A Munro

D Vickers


G Kalsey

A Hodge

C Vallance



T Griffin

T Peebles

W Jones

V Stephenson

I Harfield

R Reay

E Cordell




Engineer Cadets




T Clarkson



Chief Frig Engineer



A Palmer

J Ashlin


C Straton

Third Frig Engineer

G Duffy



A Wilson



Electrician

R Dixon

A Temple

M Watts

J Evans

W Lewis

B Leach

Second Electrician


J Phelps


R Ashby



ERS

A Hoisein


R Dailey

Aminullah

P Knight

G Purohit

Purser/Catering Officer

M Proctor

J Croston

J Foley

P Akers

G Clark

L Thompkinson

Chief Cook

A Gomes

T Gilling

C Jones

Sk Serazuddin

I Alderson

A Santos

Second Steward

A Miruzzaman


N Hutchings

Md Israil

J Tarrant

A Garrood


Clan

Ramsay

Left Le Havre

19 June

For South Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Birkenhead

20 June

For Mauritius

Clan

MacGregor

Left Genoa

20 June

For South Africa & Beira

Elbe

Ore

Left Rotterdam

24 June

For Ymuiden

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Cardiff

26 June

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

29 June

For South Africa

Master

E Owen

A Mair

G Russ

G Thomson

W Bosanquet

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

J Cowie

M Guy

K Whitting

J Caley

A Blackler

W McCarthy

Second Officer

V Swan

M Baker

J McLaren

D Reid

R Webb

C Watson

Third Officer

P Bridle

B Richmond

E Messer

C Hudson

K Lemm

C Hanagan

Cadets

R Case

C Jackman

J Acton


J Walker-Spicer


R Gribble



J Holgate


Radio Officer

C Ritchie

P Hammond

J Paterson

N Shepherd

J Cardownie

J MacNeil

Trainee Radio Officer






M O’Dea

Carpenter


R MacAskill

A O’Donnell

A Radford


N Berryman

Bosun

J Shabalala

E Ngobe

H Ahmed

A Shakur

M Lemmon

H Gerrad

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

W Nicholls

W Duncan

P Wilkinson

J O’Donnell

N Ives

Second Engineer

B Hill

A Akkerman

R Huntington

R Charlesworth

R Pyke

J Cruttwell

Jnr Second Engineer

W Buys

R Bell

R N Smith

J Erskine

R McQuillan

E Pirie

Third Engineer

M Todd

A Milne

S Robb

J Chesters

G Snow

W Ogilvie

Fourth Engineer

J Higgins

C Roberts

G Anderson


J Williamson


Junior Engineer

C Hutley



H McKeegan



D Nixon

J Way

R Dowson

Engineer Cadets

I Wright


B Cable


M Clarke

R Maunder



T Bourke

M Evans

Chief Frig Engineer

R Relph




R Ashcroft

J Dunphy

Third Frig Engineer


M Rees



J Emmett


Electrician

O Clipstone

D Livesey

D Graham

D Allen

T Whittaker

J Fardon

ERS

R Siziwe

K Gumede

Motassim-Ali

A Jalil

T Andrews

T Hyde

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

P Mitchell

C Millett

L Wynne

A Edwards

W Waldron

Asst PCO


A Ward





Chief Cook

B Cawula

D Mgcobo

A Costa

A Gomes


R Wilkinson

Second Steward

B Shabalala

T Khuzwayo

A Sakur


D Stannard

P Tanner

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page