1970 - April


The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R L Tallack



B F Fountain

M G Williamson


R Kirkpatrick



G Chadwick

E I Messer

M D Worth

D T King

J H Leonard



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

R W D Kenyon

R P Royan





I C McKendrick

D L Sinclair

J S Wise

P Nind

P W Brown


S M Gay

I Peel

M Savage

N M Butterfield

S H Gledhill


W G Ferrier

J C Fairclough

R Mortimer

S Ondondo

B F Fountain


G Chadwick

E I Messer

M D Worth

D T King

J H Leonard

N G Precious

R A Monday






Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

To Hostess

Pursers

P B Franks



B T Reynolds



P Fealey

M G Saffin

P A Stubbs

T H  Watkins

A H Morgan


R B Kennedy



Miss E Broom




To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A H Eastoe

W M Hughes

A Simms

A Yule

M Percival


D Warren

W Deacon



1st Class Motor & Steam

Certificate

1st Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J E Riley


J Acors


A Bridgewater

R Huntington

S Rogers


The Mail Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

10 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

17 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

24 April

For South Africa

Master

H Chanley

N Lloyd

J Smythe

Staff Commander

O Barnsley

R Wilson

D Tourell

Chief Officer

E Harvey

K Barry

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

A Rapkin

V Cook

A McCutcheon

Extra Second Officer

J Pitman

B Preece

W Ferrier

Third Officer

W Salm

P Wakeling

D Thomson

Fourth Officer

R Wadham

R Reid

J Peake

Cadets

A Theunissen

H James

G Peatling

Carpenter

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

H Clarke

H Hoye

Asst Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

H Ashton

N Phillips

G Elliott

D Urry

P Brown

Jnr Master-at-Arms

G Leach

J Corin

R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

G Walker

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

D McLaren

M Eskins

J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

R Laing

P Dixon-Carter

A Brown

Surgeon

M MacNamara

I Williams

E Harley

Nursing Sister

N Rait

S Black

F Gillies

Chief Engineer

A Forster

R Crook

W Findlay

First Engineer

W Robertson

W Maitland

A Simms

Second Engineer

J McNeil

J Mair

S Robson

Extra Second Engineer

J Lester

G Knox

A Garside

Jnr Second Engineer

J Field

V Hamilton

D Felton

F Balshaw

J Scott

D Burr

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

B Maynard

T Dunlop

Int Third Engineer

D Jones

J Donald

M Hughes

Jnr Third Engineer

M Goodall

N Bramley

S Evans

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Heygate

J Stott

J Goodrum

Int Fourth Engineer

R Taylor

M Brown

K Poole

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Goddard

J Ashbridge

M Taylor

Junior Engineer

G Baker

M Nash




M Rowen

D Stevenson

A Stubbs

D Lindsay

I Bruce

J Waddell

F Sansom




Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer

E Bent

C Compton

T Rolfe

Third Frig Engineer

P Morris


J Grieve

First Electrician

A Reid

E Wilson

S McLean

Second Electrician

L Lawlor

D Robinson

W Street

Third Electrician

R Roebuck

V McClymont

C Witts

Fourth Electrician


D Raynes


Plumber


J Flux


Senior Mechanic

W Jones

P Japp

M Parsons

ER Storekeeper

B Medway

K Pearson

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler

W H Farnan

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

R Reeves

D Wickenden

Purser

M Hackett

B James

R Funnell

Purser Catering


G Waugh

I Beckett

Second Purser

J Tunstall

B Reynolds

I Fisher

Second Purser Catering

A Quarrie

N Nussey

C Williamson

Third Pursers

M Fletcher

M Saffin

P Ramsey

P Fealey

A Woodgate

J Bishop

Third Purser Catering

K Hanson

W Fleetwood

A Morgan

Junior Pursers

B Lewis

C Pringle



A Knudson

V Parker

B Taylor

C Phillips

V de Wet

D Tooze

M Wilson

G Rogan

Junior Purser Catering

J Grafton

C Peel


Hostess


M Telford

S Broom

Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson

Chief Barman

L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter

Storekeeper

S Bain

A Williams

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

K Dawkins

Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

C Gyue

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding


R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist)

W Eady


F Currant

Band Leader

T Jones

A Gray

J Higgs

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins

Chef

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood

Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


Constance

Bowater

Left Glasgow

7 April

For Cornerbrook

Clan

Grant

Left Newport

9 April

For South Africa

& Beira

Elizabeth

Bowater

Left South Shields

9 April

For Cornerbrook

Clan

MacNair

Left Rotterdam

11 April

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

P Byrne

H Walden

K Morton

T Kendra

Chief Officer

P Bagley

W Davidson

J Wise

J Hill-Brown

Second Officer

R Silverwood

S Ondondo

C Crawford

W Wilson

Third Officer

P Bloomer

R Dawson

N Precious

I Herbert

Cadets

C Parkinson

G Thomson



Radio Officer

A Anderson

M MacKay

J Spanner

M MacDonald

Carpenter


A May


T O’Leary

Bosun

D Ellis

H Nath

J Marshall

A Banerjee

Chief Engineer

R Fleming

A Kenny

T Mayers

J Sanders

Second Engineer

K Gibb

M Williams

P Jones

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer


A Gowans


J Donaghy

Third Engineer

D McEverley

R Bradley

I O’Rourke

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

J Linton

B Roy

B Crockford

G Usher

Junior Engineer

N Cole


J Beckman

J Mukisa

D Wood


M Smith

C Gant

Engineer Cadets


P O’Brien-Hill


K McClarty

Electrician

F O’Hare

T Dobson

J Boag

S Bogle

Second Electrician


P Gibbon


G Williams

ERS

E Philpott

S Goswami

E Davies

R Mukherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

G James

T O’Neill

W McLeod

Chief Cook

E Johnson

L Gomes

P Challacombe

Chittaranjan

Second Steward

B McTeague

A Hosain

R Luckins

G Rasul


Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

23 April

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Rotterdam

23 April

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLay

Left London

29 April

For E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Birkenhead

30 April

For E Africa &

Red Sea Ports

Master

T Roberts

J Catterall

S Hagan

N Wallace

Chief Officer

M Meyer

G Atkinson

B King

P Ward

Second Officer

R Howatson

B Fountain

G Nduto

W Runcie

Third Officer

C Finch

T Dubicki

J Mukomah

I Scott

Cadets

A Blakeley

N Donaldson


H Koster



J Shao

S Gitonga

A Basty

F Wahutu

R Serem

S Salim

Radio Officer

J Gray

C Pratt

C Davidson

J Hurley

Carpenter

S Berry

W Addelsee

R Tedford

T Rexstrew

Bosun

R Black

Luthuli

A Ali

U Sarker

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

T Drysdale

J Duncan

S Steel

Second Engineer

M Danielson

W Griffiths

R Baker

J Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ferguson

D de Lima

A Nellis

D Johnson

Third Engineer

M Bolton

M Stevenson

D Matthews

A Hickman

Fourth Engineer

D Austin

D O’Connell

J Noble

J Tibble

Junior Engineer

H Dowding

J Gladwin

R Jeffery

M Walton

M Matthews


P Elsby

M Mills


P Smith

A Sculthorpe


Engineer Cadets

A Marriner




N Kibui

W Moshi

S Caddy

J Fisher


J Le Voguer




Electrician

A McIntee

B Clark

J Morris

R Venman

Second Electrician


A Davies


I Cooke

ERS

J Smith

Phewa

F Ali

B Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

A Glendenning

A Rigby

W Gibbs

B Rimmer

Asst PCO


E Thewless



Chief Cook

A Goring

Sibiya

S Donai

M Idris

Second Steward

F Nappin

Zama

A Wahab

Omroo

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page