1970 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

D M Pope

J Simpson

M J W Baker


M W Slayman

T G Wilson

P Dathan


M C Barrett

A R King

P A Crabtree

J H Wright

A R Munidasa

A J Kilpatrick

W Runcie

R Bigwood

R H White

D E J Pike

N M Butterfield


G W Menzies

J T Arlow

G R Maxwell



To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

P C Byrne

W T Maltman

R S Olden

T D Young

J Brackenridge

R J O Parkin



R A Hunter

T G Wilson

F Whitley


K M A Maktari

R D M Lenthall

W Runcie


G W Menzies

J T Arlow

G R Maxwell


E A Vost

A Campbell

A Greenhalgh


T Rexstrew




Promotions


To Chief Purser

To Second Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

Pursers

M M Dyer

O H Parry-Williams

B C R Blake

I R Fisher

G H Clarke


C G Dawkins


M Fletcher

M R Hamlin


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R T Hayton


K Gibb

J Young

S Cain



1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D G Warren


K Gibb

J Young

S J W Cain



Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

6 February

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

13 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

20 February

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

27 February

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

Staff Commander

J Brackenridge


O Barnsley

R Wilson

Chief Officer

R Dobie

P Flatau

E Harvey

K Barry

Second Officer

I McKendrick

E Bremner

A Ireland

V Cook

Extra Second Officer

R Tallack

S Ivey

J Pitman

B Preece

Third Officer

P Crabtree

M Williamson

R Clarke-Halifax

P Wakeling

Fourth Officer

J Third


C Laycock

R Reid

Cadets

T Tye




D Reed

I Brimelow

A Lukes

I Lawson

A Theunissen




H James




Carpenter

F Tizard


P Bell

W Ross

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson


C Wroe

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


G Leach

J Corin

Asst Master-at-Arms

A Coe

H Hodgkinson


E Jaffray

H Ashton

N Phillips

G Anderson

First Radio Officer

R Hough

A Blake

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


H McColl

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Turbefield


R Kenyon

M Eskins

Fourth Radio Officer

R Maxfield


R Laing

J Maxwell

Surgeon

J Clarke


M MacNamara

A Wagman

Nursing Sister

J Crisp


N Rait

M Murphy

Physiotherapist

S Barkham




Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

A Forster

R Crook

First Engineer

R Brown

K Talbot

W Robertson

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Robinson

J Davies

J McNeil

J Mair

Extra Second Engineer

G Blakey


J Lester

G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

N Kitchen

P Mantle

J Robertson

J Whitehead

J Field

V Hamilton

D Felton

F Balshaw

Snr Third Engineer

D Cox


T Luker

B Maynard

Int Third Engineer

D Wilson


D Jones

J Donald

Jnr Third Engineer

J Guild


M Goodall

N Bramley

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Hickman


A Heygate

J Cowan

Int Fourth Engineer

K Taylor


R Taylor

J Stott

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Wilson


R Goddard

M Chamberlain

Junior Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

R Latham

L Carew

D Richardson

D Charlesworth

D Brown

G Liddell

M Simpson




G Baker

D Parnell





J Ashbridge

A Stubbs

D Lindsay

I Bruce

J Robinson


Engineer Cadets


M Wiggins

R Hutton



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

R Relphe


W Watts

D Urquhart

Third Frig Engineer



P Morris


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R McNeil

D Brodie

A Reid

D Robinson

Third Electrician

B Leach


L MacKenzie

V McClymont

Fourth Electrician

C Davies

S Harms



D Raynes


Plumber

P Bateup



J Flux

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly



D Prior

D Bristow

A Gillespy

W Jones



P Japp



ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

K le Gallais

J Russell

K Pearson

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson

R Cutler

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr



Purser Catering

W McGrady


A Harrop

R Ledbury

Second Purser

D Mason


J Tunstall

B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

K Hanson

A Quarrie

N Nussey

Third Pursers

P Shallcross

P Green

P Stubbs

M Hamlin


M Fletcher

M Saffin



P Ramsey

P Fealey

P MacGregor


Third Purser Catering

P Grew


T Power

C Peel

Junior Pursers

A Cooper

S Sessford



B Lewis

D Coleman


J Merry

V Parker

R Venner

Junior Purser Catering

A Melbourne




Hostess

M Hamilton



M Telford

Children’s Hostess

B McCullagh


P Willman

A Ackrill

Housekeeper

M McKeogh




Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

G Clarke

A Rawlings


S Bain

D Peggie

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

A Walmsley

First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P McCauley


W Eady


Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

D Heard

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

4 February

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

10 February

For South Africa

& Beira

King

George

Left Birkenhead

10 February

For Ceylon &

East Pakistan

King

Alexander

Left Genoa

11 February

For Persian Gulf

Clan

Menzies

Left Rotterdam

14 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

E Martyn

G Owen

A Graham

D Richards

T Kirby

Chief Officer

P Kemp

R Will

I McAlpine

R Flemington

R Cawdery

Cadet Training Officer





A White

Second Officer

A MacDonald

J McLaren

T Ammari

G Bowie

S Catten

Third Officer

A Oxley

C Bagwell

D Oriatto

J Barton

R Gebbie

Cadets

G Hannah

A Theunisson











R Case

C Tyacke













P Cookson

S Cobley

A Gorringe

J Guy

B Marks

B Yasothapalan

S Thomas

J Bevis

D Fawcitt

D Tweed

A Wright

N Row

Radio Officer

N Sherin

W Gay

J Duckworth

J Tomlinson

E Kelly

Trainee Radio Officer


M Kirby




Carpenter

G Cowley

A Jones

W Silburn

R Cutler

G Shute

Bosun

M Miah

M Ali

S Bose

B Robertson

M Raq

Chief Engineer

J Cochrane

H Hall

W McDermott

W Hughes

S McLeod

Second Engineer

T Wilson

J Pitman

S Uddin

J Young

A Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

D Littlewood

J Carruthers



C Meek

Third Engineer

T Mowatt

A Martin

T Barclay

D Holden

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

R Blenkinsop

B Moyse

T Weir

J Makau

A MacIntyre

Junior Engineer

M Spence


D Garman

B Liebenberg

E Seneriratne

W Irvine

R Higgs

A Hobson

R Thomas

D Ndwiga

Engineer Cadets

R Maunder

A MacKay


G Harris

J Austermuhle

I Cochran

D Andrews

B Carr




Electrician

R MacKinnon

G Woodbridge

S Westwood

W McIntosh

W Normansell

ERS

A Khalek

A Gadir

A Das


B Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

S Simmonds

W Burt

A McGuire

P Brannan

A Bannerman

Asst PCO





D Cryle

Chief Cook

S Dilbar

P De Costa

Ismail

J Drieman

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

A Haubdullah

Faizullah

M Qasim

A Pennell

Salahuddin


Clan

MacIver

Left Antwerp

14 February

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacGregor

Left London

17 February

For E Africa

King

Henry

Left Birkenhead

19 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

24 February

For Pacific &

Australasia

King

Arthur

Left Liverpool

28 February

For W Africa

Master

G Craig

G Russ

B Fullarton

G Spiller

R Miller

Chief Officer

L Bainton

P Robertson

L Bartrip

J Woomble

D Innes

Second Officer

S Yafai

K Whitting

N Butterfield

P Eilbeck

M Savage

Third Officer

J Ikoluot

E Masser

G Maxwell

J Grylls

G Paxton

Cadets

J Mukomah

G Olotu


J Walker-Spicer

G Hunt

A Crofts


F Klassen




Radio Officer

F Fawcett

J Paterson

E Vost

F Farrell

E Pringle

Carpenter

B Crossley

A O’Donnell

G Haig

F Hill

R Rowsell

Bosun

J Hug

J Chakraborty

L Meah

D Chatterjee

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

J Charge

W Duncan

P Partington

L Hollands

H Aitken

Second Engineer

E Lamb

R Huntington

J Ashcroft

E Creasey

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

W Strefford

W McRoberts


A McMaster


Third Engineer

J Logan

S Robb

J Whittaker

D Wilkins

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

G Morrison

G Anderson

J Stephens

G Wilkinson

K Gill

Junior Engineer

A O’Connor

A Williams

H McKeegan


P Willison

R MacKay

J Milne

F Jayasinghe

G Yeaman

J Whitehead

Engineer Cadets

G Henderson


M Clarke


A Campbell




Electrician

T Robson

D Graham

P Smith

W McCaig

M Hannah

Jnr Electrician




C Russell


ERS

Motasin

M Bhattacherjee

Sonaullah

N Dey


Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

C Millett

D Shotter

D Martin

P Cawley

Chief Cook

P D’Cruze

D Myers

F Achi

J Gomes

M Knight

Second Steward

B Khan

Mongal

M Ahmad

A Allum

A Hope

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page