1969 - December


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

V Swan

A J Blackler

A J Kilpatrick


J B De Gersigney

J E Dubicki

M J Caine



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

G E Trowsdale




R R Flemington

J R Inniss

P McMillan

J King

G H Jackson

I Cuthbertson

C S Marman

E M Drylie

D A Reid

C Bunyan

W Asi


J B De Gersigney

J E Dubicki



A Parry

J N Duckworth

P R Stevens

J T McKie

C Wilson




Promotions


To Purser Catering Officer

To Hostess

Pursers

P F Akers

P E Brannan

Miss M F Telford


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

M McDougall


R U McLean

R T J Wall

J Young



Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

5 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

12 December

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

19 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

26 December

For South Africa

Master

I Shearer

A Freer

A Hort

H Charnley

Staff Commander


R Parkin

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

J Beavan

C Walgate

R Dobie

R Kenyon

Second Officer

J Simpson

P Lightbody

I McKendrick

E Bremner

Extra Second Officer

F Murray

C Green

D Funnell

S Ivey

Third Officer

G McLaren

A Kilpatrick

P Crabtree

M Savage

Fourth Officer


I Rees

J Third


Cadets

F Phillips

R Dawson

P Henson

C Bajan

A Pearson




B Richmond




N Middlehurst

D Daley

A Lukes

G Thomson

Carpenter


J Wilson

O Griffiths


Bosun

T Collett

B Jones

W Taylor

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms


C Cordall

R Rogers


Jnr Master-at-Arms


R Atkins

W Bridger


Asst Master-at-Arms


H Johnson

J Kitchen

H Hodgkinson



First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

D Withers

Second Radio Officer


R Mercer

W McIntosh


Third Radio Officer


R Wilson

J Turbefield


Fourth Radio Officer


A Coutts

R Maxfield


Surgeon


R Witherow

M Hendry


Nursing Sister


F MacDonald

J Crisp


Physiotherapist



S Nowacki


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

First Engineer

P Snadden

W Maitland

R Brown

P Lovell

Second Engineer

J Halliday

J Kerr

J Robinson

J Davies

Extra Second Engineer


D Warren

J Hughes


Jnr Second Engineer

W Croston

J Rockett

B Cooper

J Oakman

N Kitchen

C Small

J Robertson

B Cook

Snr Third Engineer


D Dawson

D Cox


Int Third Engineer


D Smithson

D Wilson


Jnr Third Engineer


F Cundy

J Guild


Snr Fourth Engineer


D Hopkins

A Hickman


Int Fourth Engineer


J Lawson

K Taylor


Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Cross

M Wilson


Junior Engineer

D Milne

W McIntyre

S Harris




P Miller

C Allen





M Taylor

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

R Latham

L Carew

D Richardson

D Brown

G Liddell

W Saberton




Engineer Cadets

N Cole

D Patterson



J Thomlinson

R Hutton

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

M Thomas

Second Frig Engineer


M Yeomans

R Relph


Third Frig Engineer


A Blake



First Electrician

M Mann

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

Second Electrician

J McVey

B Dickson

R McNeil

A May

Third Electrician


D Brodie

B Leach


Fourth Electrician



C Davies

S Harms


Plumber



H Martin


Senior Mechanic

F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

F Douglas



M Kelly



J Warman

W Johnson

W Davies

ER Storekeeper


F Robinson

P Phillips


ER Leading Hand


G Walcroft

C Benson


Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser


R Funnell

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



W Parr

Purser Catering


G McGowan

I Beckett


Second Purser


B Blake

D Mason


Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

M McMillan

R Welland

K Hanson

Third Pursers


H Brooks

C Borley


P Shallcross

M Hamlin

P Green


Third Purser Catering


R Kennedy

P Grew


Junior Pursers


P Smedley

C Pringle

T Bateman


A Cooper

A Melbourne

S Sessford

J Rossington


Junior Purser Catering


T Watkins

P Stubbs


Hostess



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


C Baker

J Wild


Housekeeper



M McKeogh


Chief Barman


P Spanner

L Farrow


Storekeeper


S Abraham

M Gunner

G Rawling

A Rawlings


Linen Steward


C Bosman

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Stokes

P McCauley


Band Leader


D Bowles

J Skene


Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

C Jones

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

Baker


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher


R Angell

L Newman


Shopkeeper


K Hann

W Morgans



Clan

Robertson

Left Genoa

4 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Rotterdam

6 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLennan

Left Birkenhead

8 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

10 December

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Rotterdam

24 December

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLeod

Left Falmouth

22 December

For India &

East Pakistan

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Birkenhead

31 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

R Harber

N Wallace

F Moss

S Hagan

E Besley

T Coats

N Upham

Chief Officer

T Geesin

N Coombes

P Howard

B King

P Laurie

R Flint

J Madge

Second Officer

N Collier

W Runcie

P Eilbeck

K Maktari

M Newland

E Perera

I Irving

Third Officer

R Kamau

R Thomas

P Silver

M Salim

G Nduto

R Head

A Edwards

Cadets

P Philpott




R Wadham



Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Hurley

T Willis

J Sandison

R Ingram

R Lyon

A Fell

Carpenter


T Rextrew

P Jeffrey

J Richardson

M McCourt

T Tue

D Cavanagh

Bosun

Mnyandu

U Sarker

A Bhowmick

N Ali

K Chowdhury

G Debnath

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

S Steel

R Marshall

J Duncan

W Whyte

L Doyle

M Smith

Second Engineer

E Davidson

J Stoodley

R Watt

R Baker

C Martin

J Brown

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

R Carrington

D Johnson

C Johnston

A Nellis

A Windebank

A Perera

D Keith

Third Engineer

A Bloor

M Hackett

G Kirsten

D Matthews

B Penny

D Butterworth

C Dubber

Fourth Engineer

W Atkinson

J Tibble

C Harrison

J Noble

R Dodds

P Williams

G Edwards

Junior Engineer

H Gourlay


J Richardson

S Hill

A Smith

R Moor

P Elsby

M Mills

A Panting

W Pemble

J McDougall

A Smith

J Vetcher

B Smith

Engineer Cadets

C Smith

G Curtis


A Sculthorpe

J Rowlett

J le Voguer

J Way




C Homans

F Pick

J Dunphy



Chief Frig Engineer

J Scott






J Ferguson

Second Frig Engineer







A Hornsey

Third Frig Engineer







R Slack

Electrician

R Webster

R Venman


J Morris

A Morris

S Sim

D Anderson

Second Electrician


G Williams





D Luke

ERS

Zuma

B Chakraborty

R Sarker

Fonizali

B Chowdhuri

H Das

P Lushman

Purser/Catering Officer

A Meiklejohn

J waring

B Rimmer

W Gibbs

J Godwin

A Vernolin

W Morris

Chief Cook

Mkize

M Idris

M Ahmed

J Mullick

Peeroo

A Rashid

A Dilworth

Second Steward

Khaula

Sk Janoo

A Razzaq

A Wahab

A Ali

Subhan

L Rose

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page