1969 - October


The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E C Bremner

A J Stewart


S M Kanjilal



J C Fairclough

C S Marman


J E Ikolout

R J Kamau

D J Oriatto

M F L D’Espagnac

R G Head



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

M R Zugg



I B Dale

B L Reid


A M Fakira

D M Qaimeri


M R Kalaldeh

A J Blackburn


J E Ikolout

R J Kamau

D J Oriatto

M F L D’Espagnac

R G Head


Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G D Skinner

T A Wilson

R Charlesworth


T Roberts



To Purser Catering Officer

To Third Purser

Pursers

A F Rigby

D K Shotter

H R O Brooks



To Commodore Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A D Mailer


C S Small

J F Pitman

P J Steer

T Roberts


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 October

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

17 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

24 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

31 October

For South Africa

Master

N Lloyd

J Smythe

C Mavitty

R Shattock

A Hort

Staff Commander

R Wilson

D Tourell


R Parkin

J Brackenridge

Chief Officer

K Barry

J Hobkirk

J Beavan

C Walgate

R Dobie

Second Officer

V Cook

A McCutcheon

R Hunter

F Whitley

I McKendrick

Extra Second Officer

D Linehan

D Hawker

F Murray

C Green

J Howell

Third Officer

P Wakeling

D Thomson

G McLaren

A Kilpatrick

T Nixon

Fourth Officer

G Paxton

R Fisher


I Rees

A Maugher

Cadets

R Reid




B Goldsworthy




F Phillips

R Dawson

C Robinson

J Peake

S Viljoen




J Third




Carpenter

W Ross

D Perry


J Wilson

F Tizard

Bosun

E Wheeler

J Perry

I Barnett

B Jones

W Taylor

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Baldock


C Cordall

R Rogers

Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

R Lloyd


R Atkins

W Bridger

Asst Master-at-Arms

N Phillips

D Urry

A Coe

E Gibson


H Johnson

K Uttley

G Anderson

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

A Blake

F Sharp


G Walker

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Foley


R Kenyon

J Turbefield

Fourth Radio Officer

J McKie

A Brown


E Vost

R Maxfield

Surgeon

J Crisp

J Latham


R Witherow

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

M Murphy

F Gillies


F MacDonald

J Crisp

Physiotherapist





S Barkham

Chief Engineer

R Crook

A Mailer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer

J Gauld

P Lovell

P Snadden

W Maitland

R Brown

Second Engineer

T Nessling

S Robson

J Halliday

J Kerr

J Robinson

Extra Second Engineer

G Knox

A Garside


D Fraser

J Smillie

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

W Griffiths

J Scott

H Armstrong

J Rockett


B Cooper

J Oakman

N Kitchen

C Small

Snr Third Engineer

B Maynard

D Burr


D Dawson

D Cox

Int Third Engineer

J Jarvis


P Marriott



D Smithson

T Luker (Extra)

D Wilson


Jnr Third Engineer

N Bramley

N Rowse


C Sibbering

J Guild

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Davies

S Evans


F Cundy

A Hickman

Int Fourth Engineer

J Cowan

J Berry


D Hopkins

T Tooth

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Leahy

J Hunter


J Cross

K Taylor

Junior Engineer

M Leak

A Wilson

J Stott

B Roffe

M Chamberlain


K Poole

M Adams





D Milne

J Linton

W McIntyre




T Griffin

C Allen





D Alexander

J Lawson

M Wilson

M Taylor

S Fitzpatrick

R Young

Engineer Cadets



N Cole

D Patterson



Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

A Gurr

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

G Farrow

T Rolfe


R Smith

R Relph

Third Frig Engineer


A Robinson


P Miller


First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

G Forrester

S McLean

Second Electrician

D Robinson

W Street

D Bailey

B Dickson

R McNeil

Third Electrician

R Knight

R Hayles


D Brodie

R Butt

Fourth Electrician

M Wright





B Leach

C Davies

Plumber

P Bateup




H Martin

Senior Mechanic

P Japp



M Parsons



F Taylor

B Darbyshire

D Hughes

F Douglas



M Kelly



ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

H James

F Robinson

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

W H Farnan


G Walcroft

C Benson

Chief Purser


D Wickenden


M Bain

W Eastmond

Purser

B James

D Smith


G Cartwright

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones



Purser Catering

G Waugh

D Gilbert


G McGowan

I Beckett

Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


B Blake

D Mason

Second Purser Catering


C Williamson

C Haysom

M McMillan

W Stewart

Third Pursers

P Ramsey

D Campbell


A Woodgate

B Reynolds



H Brooks

C Borley


P Shallcross

M Hamlin

P Green

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey


W Burgess



N Ryan


P Grew


Junior Pursers

J Merry

V Parker

P MacGregor

M Saffin

T Watkins

S Broom

B Lewis



P Smedley

C Pringle

R Kennedy

T Bateman

P Fealey

A Melbourne

S Sessford

R Murray

Junior Purser Catering

C Peel

M Wilson



P Stubbs

Hostess

M Telford

J Paynter



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


G Loveless

J Wild

Housekeeper





M McKeogh

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow

Storekeeper

P Kelly

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia



S Abraham

C Dunn

G Rawling

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


W Buckell

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Walmsley

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


R Smith


D Merrell


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Ticehurst


M Stokes

P McCauley

Band Leader

J Gray

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Higgins


W Allen

W Cronin

Chef

L Creed

C Alves

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


E Hodges

W Morgans


Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Birkenhead

6 October

For India &

East Pakistan

King

Charles

Left London

8 October

For E Africa

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Northfleet

10 October

For Cornerbrook

Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

10 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

16 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Ramsay

Left London

17 October

For E Africa

Master

P Eckford

A Kennedy

E Owen

M Turner

A Stacey

P Beadon

I Bennet

Chief Officer

R Flemington

R Milne

J Allan

B Reid

B Bougourd

T Petch

E Talbot

Second Officer

L Robson

D Reid

C Bunyan

J Cotton

J MacLaren

G Jackson

V Swan

Third Officer

K Donaldson

A Nazim

T Mercer

A Hodges

S Duckworth

M Ward

C Hudson

Cadets


I Lawson

E Kanijo


M Beech

C Stuart


S Holloway


I Scott

J McIntosh

Radio Officer

J Phillips

G Martin

M Lomax

J Maxwell

D Laing

P Pegg

T Seddon

Trainee Radio Officer


R Laing






Carpenter

J Swan

R Peacock

D Drew


D Raines

T Mullis


Bosun

H Jeffery

T Hussain

Ibadullah

K Ross

Tabela

H Gerrard

Zindela

Chief Engineer

D Mawby

J Metcalfe

D Jones

H Finch

A Coutts

A Brudenell

J Hughes

Second Engineer

J Pitman

R McCulloch

J Kernick

M Minnis

A Cunningham

J Cruttwell

B Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

B Liebenberg

F Blecher



R Smith

E Pirie

A Young

Third Engineer

P Hollingworth

J Cassar

J Ferguson

J Forbes

J Matthews

D Kellaway

M Todd

Fourth Engineer

D Olivant

D Clift

P Greenall

R Short

B Jackson

D Mercer

J Hagan

Junior Engineer

R Filmer

T Cook

A Soutar

G Greenwood

V Cunningham

A Kituri



K Thompson

L Coombes



R Pring




J Tickner




W Stores

R Dowson

M Evans


R Hazell




Engineer Cadets


J Nesbitt

A Roots

D Nixon

A Dent



S Anderson

C Aviss

R Heitman

F Hover

I Wright

M Roberts

Chief Frig Engineer





P Collis

H Deyzel

H Adams

Electrician

W Lewis

M Gunn

R Rennie

M Watts

F Fletcher

J Fardon

O Clipstone

ERS

P Knight

M Sen

F Ali

A McGill

Shange

T Hyde


Purser/Catering Officer

A Edwards

J Jones

R Deane

I Hurst

D Duff

G Hendricks

E Gibbs

Asst PCO





P Crewe



Chief Cook

J Pirie

M Madani

M Costa

J MacKenzie

Ngidi

M Grant

Mbayi

Second Steward

D Stanard

A Huq

N Islam

J Miller

Sharbalal

P Tanner

Zulu


Clan

Grant

Left Birkenhead

22 October

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacTavish

Left Rotterdam

24 October

For South Africa, Beira & Mauritius

Clan

MacDonald

Left Rotterdam

25 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Antwerp

25 October

For Mauritius & Malagasy

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Genoa

28 October

For South Africa

& Beira

King

Alexander

Left Birkenhead

29 October

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

H Walden

C de F Hedges

I Williamson

D Cornwell

D Rees

D Richards

Chief Officer

W Davidson

R Smith

C Thomson

M Guy

C Binks

F Jones

Second Officer

R Hanks

R Belcourt

I Browne

P Lawrence

J Tyler

T Harris

Third Officer

A Munidasa

D Kioko

P Masters

T Alder

M Davis

J Barton

Cadets

T Clark


C Watt

N Preston

A Nisbet


M Phillips




Radio Officer

H MacKay

N Wynne

S Heron

C Ritchie

W Hatrick

J Tomlinson

Trainee Radio Officer

S Kitchen






Carpenter

A May

R Bentham

C Wilson

R MacAskill

M Smailes

R Cutler

Asst Carpenter



N White




Bosun

N Das

S Eunus

D Singh

M Paul

Ashnofullah

B Robertson

Chief Engineer

A Kenny

P Wilson

J Sullivan

E Callaghan

E Teer

I Laing

Second Engineer

W Smith

S Simpson

L Gomeze

D Gouldie

J Goldsmith

J Young

Jnr Second Engineer

A Gowans

T Roberts

G Haslam

B Hargraves

T Williams


Third Engineer

R Bradley

H Robson

I Hamilton

P Gibbs

A Morris

R McQuillan

Jnr Third Engineer



A Walker




Fourth Engineer

J Dinsdale

A Bonitch

B Alcock

P Thomas

M Doohan

M Jackman

Jnr Fourth Engineer



R Whitbread




Junior Engineer

J Beckman

J Mukisa



J Mainstone

P Johnson



D Jones

R Nelson

M Brown

J Walker

G Pierre-Louis

A Howse



I Collyer

I Chapman



M Spence

J Makau



Engineer Cadets

C Ross

P O’Brien-Hill

R Page

J Ager


D Davies

J Sutherland


R Kinder

W Atkinson

Second Frig Engineer



D Dale




Third Frig Engineer



J Royle




Electrician

T Dobson

B Clark

R Dixon

D Taylor


W MacIntosh

Second Electrician



D Evans




ERS

A Chakraborty

N Ali

A Bhattacharjee

N Dey

A Hossein


Purser/Catering Officer

G James

J King

N Procter

G Peachey

R Judd

P Brannan

Chief Cook

Basoo

J Gomes

P Sarder

A Monaf

A Gomes

J Dreiman

Second Steward

Sk Bhola

A Rahman

Sk Zahid

Gonesh

Aminuzzaman

A Pennell

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 October

Cruising

Master

R Wright

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

P Lightbody

Extra Second Officer

G Bowie

Third Officer

W Ferrier

Fourth Officer

P O’Sullivan

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

Asst Master-at-Arms

J McAuley

J Kitcher

First Radio Officer

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Perks

Fourth Radio Officer

R Greenhalgh

Surgeon

I Williams

Nursing Sister

P Brocklehurst

S Wolfe

Chief Engineer

R Somers

First Engineer

J Hill

Second Engineer

J Hughes

Extra Second Engineer

W Chirnside

Jnr Second Engineer

A Standen

Snr Third Engineer

R Cousins

Int Third Engineer

I Regan

Jnr Third Engineer

B Ingram

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Ing

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Hawkins

Junior Engineer

D Sankson

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Towler

Third Electrician

P Smith

Fourth Electrician

P Hawkins

Plumber

A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

F Page

ER Storekeeper

B Medway

Purser

R Rutt

Cruise Purser

M Mears

Purser Catering

A Jenner

Second Purser

W McCall

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

Third Pursers

A Myers

P Archer

M Jennings

Third Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

P Stogdale

Junior Pursers

C Fitzroy

A Marais

S Baddiley

Hostess

H Turton

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

T Docherty

H Matthews

Linen Steward

W Turner

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

G Davies

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page