1969 - June


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

B J Micklam


N F Collier

B L Reid

S K Watson

K B Whitting

C Bunyan

M R Garton

J B Mercer

G H MacLaren

T R Alder

P A Bloomer

C P Hudson

C A Robinson

A Brown

D S McLaren


To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

P F Butler

D J Innes

J R Alder

P A Bloomer

C P Hudson

C A Robinson

Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

W M Hughes

T A Nessling

A McMaster


J Ashcroft

J Cruttwell

A McKenzie


T Williams



To Purser/Catering Officer

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

Pursers

G E McGowan


G F Cartwright

M P Mears

A W Leather

D Mason

C Wilson


C M Borley

P L Grew


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

20 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

27 June

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

Staff Commander

R Olden


M Zugg

R Wilson

Chief Officer

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

J Smith

Second Officer

I McKendrick

P McMillan

F Whitley

I Bell

Extra Second Officer

J Howell

A McCutcheon

P Nind

D Linehan

Third Officer

E Drylie

I Cuthbertson

S Gay

S Duckworth

Fourth Officer

C McFadyen


G Chadwick

J Leonard

Cadets

A Mauger




L Mitchell

R Wadham

T Mercer

J Stewart

C Laycock




G Paxton




Carpenter

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

N Ward

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Rogers


C Wroe

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


W Bunting

J Corin

Asst Master-at-Arms

J Casey

J Kitcher


A Chebrika

G Leach

J Moore

J Eager

First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


G Walker

A Blake

Third Radio Officer

J Johnston


J Foley

B Twiddy

Fourth Radio Officer

J Gray


J Duckworth

M Eskins

Surgeon

J Clarke


M MacNamara

J Crisp

Nursing Sister

C Milligan


N Rait

M Murphy

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

E Tuck

S Harron (Extra)

J Forbes


R Gemmell


R Crook


First Engineer

P Lovell

K Talbot

W Robertson

J Gauld

Second Engineer

J Hill

M Griggs

A Simms

J Davies

Extra Second Engineer

J Smillie


S Simpson

G Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

D Warren

N Kitchen

A Nimmo

J Whitehead

J Field

V Hamilton

J Riley

W Griffiths

Snr Third Engineer

A Waldron

D Cox (Extra)


S Rogers


J Edmonds


Int Third Engineer



J Sewell

J Jarvis

Jnr Third Engineer

M Stevenson


R Wymer

M Goodall

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Guild


R James

M Davies

Int Fourth Engineer

A Hickman


L Roger

D Smith

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins


J Carswell

J Cowan

Junior Engineer

T Tooth

K Taylor

D Alexander

J Lawson

S Chicken

E Ogg

D Knox

G Liddell

A Jeffrey




R Goddard

J Stott





B Leahy

A Smith

G Ravenscroft

B Roffe

M Chamberlain


Engineer Cadets


R Evans

J Thomlinson



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

A Collis

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

M Yeomans


W Watts

D Milner

Third Frig Engineer



B Parker


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R McNeil

A May

A Reid

D Robinson

Third Electrician

P Smith


M Watts

R Knight

Fourth Electrician

R Butt

B Leach



D Charles


Plumber

H Martin



P Bateup

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly


W Jones

P Japp

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

C Benson



J Warman

J McWilliam

A Taylor

B Atkinson



R Cutler



Chief Purser

J Dimmock


R Reeves

W Eastmond

Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr



Purser Catering

J Spearey


D Gilbert

G Waugh

Second Purser

D Mason


I Fisher

C Wilson

Second Purser Catering

W Stewart

A Morgan

A Quarrie

R Ledbury

Third Pursers

R Warren

K Hanson

P Green


A Charlesworth

B Blake


C Brown

P Ramsey

M Telford

Third Purser Catering

P Stogdale


T Power

N Nussey

Junior Pursers

P Stubbs

D Campbell

C Baddiley

S Sessford


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman


J Merry

P MacGregor

M Saffin


Hostess

M Hamilton



A Oelofse

Children’s Hostess

J Rogers


P Willman

A Ackrill

Housekeeper

M McKeogh




Chief Barman

L Farrow


B Watts

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

G Clarke


S Bain

A Williams

H Matthews

P Kelly

Linen Steward

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

M Walmsley

First Tourist Steward

S Orchard


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P McCauley


W Eady


Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland


Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

5 June

For Nacala & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

6 June

For E Africa &

Red Sea Ports

Clan

MacNab

Left Rotterdam

7 June

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Matheson

Left Birkenhead

10 June

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacTavish

Left Genoa

12 June

For Mauritius &

South Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Rotterdam

17 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Tantallon

Castle

Left Birkenhead

18 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

G Spiller

F King

A Kennedy

J Smith

C de F Hedges

W Keith

T Coats

Chief Officer

J Woomble

P MacArthur

R Milne

M Jackson

J Hancock

A Burke

G Brice

Cadet Training Officer




P Rugg




Second Officer

P Brown

W Wilson

S Stokes

N Collier

J McLaren

J Wise

A Rapkin

Third Officer

R Strick

I Donaldson

I Peel

W Asi

M Williamson

A Hill

W Salm

Cadets

E Kanijo

M Beech












R Henderson

D Track











R Staford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgeley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

J MacIntosh

A Ali

R Nassor

G Mylchreest

A Rutherford











T Trendall












A Blakeley

P Millis

J Mitchell










Radio Officer

F Farrell

G Pople

G Martyn

K Watkins

J Miller

M MacDonair

A Fell

Carpenter

J Cormack

D MacKinnon

R Peacock

J Matchett

J McManus

T O’Leary

E Kerr

Bosun

J Hug

W Wright

T Hussain

A Gunny

Sikander

N Das

R Black

Chief Engineer

R Fleming

J Shepherd

J Cochrane

H Stuart

P Wilson

J Sanders

J Charge

Second Engineer

W Irvine

D Parlone

R McCulloch

J D’Souza

C Meek

G Andrews

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

E Conn


F Belcher

J Taylor

J Forrest

A Stewart

J Forster

Third Engineer

J Masson

J Whittaker

J Cassar

F Clarke

H Robson

E Lamb

B Penny

Fourth Engineer

A Thompstone

M Hattersley

D Clift

J Ingram

W Sands

A Killick

R Ritchie

Junior Engineer

G Cotton

J Pocock


N Shah

W Goonasekera


J Nichol

R Baggott


M Spence

C Hutley


J Mainstone

P Johnson


A Taylor

P Evans


D Austin

M McPherson

W Horsburgh

Engineer Cadets





A Cantrill


N Cole

D Quick

E Gasowski


Electrician

R Niblock

A Jowitt

N Gunn

D Graham

J Marshall

D Sinclair

A McIntee

ERS

Matisin


M Sen

A Ali

N Ali

S Roy

A Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

D Martin

B Atkinson

J Jones

O Kelly

J King

G Chadwick


Asst PCO

A Rigby



I Nisbet




Chief Cook

P D’Cruze

T Cocallis

Md Madani

Enajatullah

L Gomes

Lachman

M Knight

Second Steward

B Khan

P Reynolds

N Huq

A Siddigue

A Rahman

J Shaw

N Hutchings


Clan

MacLennan

Left Birkenhead

19 June

For South Africa &

Beira

King

Charles

Left London

26 June

For W Africa

Clan

Grant

Left London

26 June

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Helsinki

26 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Birkenhead

27 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Rowallan

Castle

Left Cardiff

29 June

For South Africa

King

Henry

Left London

30 June

For Pakistan

Master

F Moss

E Owen

H Walden

W Howson

I Williamson

E Everitt

R Fullarton

Chief Officer

P Howard

J Allan

W Davidson

R Shand

C Thomson

J Madge

L Bartrip

Second Officer

P Eilbeck

I Browne

R Silverwood

T Wilson

C Burge

P Austin

B Preece

Third Officer

J Arlow

G Maxwell

J Callow

A Edwards

A Nisbet

M Bedford

T Badelka

Cadets



A Mohammed





Radio Officer

J Hurley

M Lomax

H MacKay

K Fearnhead

R Kenyon

A Brown

J Spanner

Trainee Radio Officer



E Pringle





Carpenter

P Jeffrey

D Drew

A May

E Salin

R Bodkin

R Cutler

D MacPhail

Bosun

A Bhowmick

W Ahmed

N Das

B Robertson

D Singh

D Stanley

A Ali

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

D Jones

A Lawson

S Steel

J Sullivan

S Mason

P Partington

Second Engineer

R Watt

J Kernick

W Smith

J Cocker

A Eastoe

J Cross

J Ashcroft

Jnr Second Engineer

A Devoy




M Lee



F Mackie

B Liebenburg (Extra)

L Gomeze



T Wildbore




Third Engineer

G Kirsten

J Ferguson

R Bradley


I Hamilton

J Watt

J Young

Jnr Third Engineer





A Walker



Fourth Engineer

I Mana

D Butterworth

J Logan

A Martin

R Burnley

D Field

J Moncur

Jnr Fourth Engineer





R Blenkinsop



Junior Engineer

C Harrison

R Moore


B Morris

A Hocken


G Clark

T Potts


P Imeson

J Vetcher


M Weaver

R Nelson

M Brown

J McMinn

R Young

W McIntyre

K Wilson

D Kirkham


Engineer Cadets



R Sanders

C Samuel




A Campbell


Chief Frig Engineer




J Ferguson

R Barnett



Second Frig Engineer




R Smith

R Ashcroft

D Mercer


Third Frig Engineer




D Dale

J Royle

J Chapman


Electrician


R Rennie

D ferguson

H Spittle

R Dixon

G McLellan

W McLaughlin

Second Electrician




D Evans (Supy)

T McAllan



ERS

R Sark

S Aidullah

A Chakraborty

A Jarman

A Bhattacharjee

P Knight

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

B Rimmer

R Deane

G James

W Morris

N Proctor

N Nash

G Hughes

Chief Cook

M Ahmad

T Ali

Basoo

A Goring

S Gomes

C Bibbey

A Ghafur

Second Steward

A Razzaq

N Hossain

Sk Bhola

A Sealey

Sk Zahid

A Pennell

A Sabur

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page