1969 - April


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

I R Bell

R A Newlands


A J Blackburn

E M Drylie

S H Gledhill

C N Isaac

S M Gay


J R Johnson

G D Mobbs


P I Pegg

K A Watkins

R A Wilson


To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

J P Madge

J R Johnson

G D Mobbs

Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J H Davies

A Wood

R Sidebottom


W Loades



To Chief Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

Pursers

W J Eastmond

A J Edwards

J A Tunstall

K D Adams

K M Hanson

M Jennings


To Chief Engineer

Engineer Officers

S Mason


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

A Hort

H Charnley

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


Chief Officer

C Walgate

M Banbury

R Kenyon

Second Officer

G Holden

I McKendrick

D Cousins

Extra Second Officer

P Channell

J Howell

J Gregson

Third Officer

D Fellows

P Crabtree

I Cuthbertson

Fourth Officer

M Worth

C McFadyen


Cadets

I Rees




A Mauger




P Thompson

R Wadham

T Mercer

J Stewart

Carpenter

J Wilson

F Tizard

T Buckland

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

R Rogers


Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

W Peckham


First Radio Officer

R Cullen

R Hough

D Withers

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

J Walker


Third Radio Officer

R Wilson

W McIntosh


Fourth Radio Officer

A Anderson

J Gray


Surgeon

I Williams

J Clarke


Nursing Sister

P Winckler


C Milligan



Physiotherapist


J Hogg


Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

J Bunney

First Engineer

W Maitland

P Lovell

K Talbot

Second Engineer

J Hill

J Robinson

J Eckford

Extra Second Engineer

G Kennedy

J Smillie


Jnr Second Engineer

D Fraser

S Cain

D Warren

N Kitchen

A Nimmo

J Whitehead

Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

A Waldron


Int Third Engineer

D Dawson

D Cox


Jnr Third Engineer

C Sibbering

M Stevenson


Snr Fourth Engineer

T Ruddy

J Guild

G Taylor

Int Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

A Hickman


Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Taylor

D Hopkins


Junior Engineer

W Davidson

R Mills





T Tooth

K Taylor

D Alexander

J Lawson

J Miller

S Chicken

D Jones

D Knox





Engineer Cadets



R Evans

J Thomlinson

Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

E Tulip

Second Frig Engineer

A Hornsey

M Yeomans


Third Frig Engineer

A Robinson



First Electrician

G Forrester

R McNeil

C Crowe

Second Electrician

B Dickson

E Carter (Extra)

D Robinson


S Bean


Jnr Electrician


A Love

P Smith

R Rutt


Plumber


H Martin


Senior Mechanic

F Douglas

M Kelly


ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft



C Benson



J Warman

J McWilliam

A Taylor

Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer



R Welland

Purser Catering

G McGowan

J Spearey


Second Purser

M Leather

D Mason


Second Purser Catering

W MacMillan


W Stewart

W Parr (Extra)

A Morgan


Third Pursers

C Borley

A Palmer

P Grew

R Warren

K Hanson

J McFadyen


Third Purser Catering

N Ryan

P Stogdale


Purser’s Clerks

M Hamlin

A Marais



P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

S Sessford


Junior Purser Catering

R Kennedy



Hostess


M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

M Ginnety


Housekeeper


M McKeogh


Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


Storekeeper

S Abraham


A Rawlings

A Mortimer


Linen Steward

C Bosman

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Campbell

P McCauley


Band Leader

P Fraser

J Skene


Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher

S Grove

L Newman


Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgans



Clan

MacGillivray

Left London

3 April

For E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

17 April

For Australia

Clan

MacInnes

Left Rotterdam

18 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

19 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIver

Left Birkenhead

21 April

For E Africa

Master

A Crawford

F Turton

E Besley

G Russ

G Craig

Chief Officer

G Charleson

G Cooper

P Laurie

R Robertson

L Bainton

Second Officer

E Martin

I Irvine

M Newlands

K Whitting

W Rebello

Third Officer

A Fakira

J Harding

P Wakeling

J Mortimer

C Bagwell

Cadets


J Barton




L Mukomah

G Olutu

Radio Officer

J Wright

A MacLeod

R Ingram

J Paterson

F Fawcett

Trainee Radio Officer

A Campbell





Carpenter

C Tiernan

G Murray

H McCourt

E Hall

B Crossley

Asst Carpenter


J Strachan




Bosun

Md Afzal


N Dey

J Chakraborty

M Miah

Chief Engineer

J Platt

H Busher

W Whyte

W Duncan

J Griffiths

Second Engineer

L Ord

A Clydesdale

I Tennant

B Gillott

F Fawcus

Jnr Second Engineer

J Werrin

V Lobo

M Kahn

N McKenzie

D Howell

Third Engineer

J Gardner

J Christie

W Windebank

R McNeill

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

P Greenall

M O’Meara

R Dodds

S Robb

J Paterson

Junior Engineer

P Thomas


S Jenkins

J Makau

A Panting

W Pemble

D McKeegan


G Morrison

C Field

Engineer Cadets

J Ssebugwawa





Chief Frig Engineer


L Bell




Second Frig Engineer


W Patterson




Third Frig Engineer


A Read




Electrician

A Kerr

M McDonald

A Morris

S Gallyer

A Campbell

Second Electrician


A Williams




ERS

S Biswas


A Ganguly

M Bhattacherjee

A Rashid

Purser/Catering Officer

R Rex

T Henshall

J Godwin

C Millett

W Black

Asst PCO





P Killick

Chief Cook

S Joseph

M Ismail

H Naik

D Myers

Sk Dilban

Second Steward

A Khaliq

Sk Shahzada

Sk Ismail

Mongal

A Habibullah


Galdys

Bowater

Left Erith

24 April

For Liverpool NS

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Rotterdam

25 April

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

25 April

For South Africa

& Beira

King

George

Left Marseilles

26 April

For Mauritius, Madascar & Reunion

Master

R Lofts

E Martyn

B Biggs

A Graham

Chief Officer

D Williams

P Kemp

B King

I McAlpine

Second Officer

R Howatson

T Harris

B Reid

J Pitman

Third Officer

P Bloomer

A Oxley

J Gartside

M Kalaldeh

Cadets

C Smith

D Moore

R Potter




Radio Officer

N Ellis

N Sherin

J Sandison

S Heron

Carpenter


G Cowley

G Haigh

W Silburn

Bosun

D Collins

A Banerjee

N Ali

S Bose

Chief Engineer

T Callagher

E Edwards

J Duncan

W McDermott

Second Engineer

W Loades

K Fielder

J Fairbairn

A Harbron

Jnr Second Engineer


D Littlewood

A Nellis


Third Engineer

J Hair

T Mowatt

W Buys

G Falconer

Fourth Engineer

J Rowley

W Atkinson

J Noble

D Burke

Junior Engineer

P Higgs


P Aldridge

I Cowley

K Emberson

P Elsby

A Morrison

M Trumble

Electrician

K Wylie

M Berridge

W Normansell

S Westwood

ERS

E Davies

B Chowdhury

F Ali

A Das

Purser/Catering Officer

A Robertson

A Paice

W Gibbs

H Hill

Chief Cook

J Bowie

Jamaluddin

J Mullick

Ismail

Second Steward

A Fatkin

G Rasul

A Wahab

M Qasim

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page